Ministry of Railways
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw congratulates Railway players of Indian Contingent who participated in 19th Asian Games
Railway sportspersons have contributed for 22 medals in the Indian tally of 107 medals in this Asian Games
10 OCT 2023 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Minister for Railways, Communications, Electronics & Information Technology, met Ms. Dola Banerjee, Sr. Sports Officer, Eastern Railway & Deputy Chef De Mission of the Indian Contingent participating in the 19th Asian Games and Sh. Amit Rohidas, Asst. Sports Officer, East Coast Railway & member of Gold Medalist Indian Men hockey team today at Rail Bhavan, New Delhi.
The minister congratulated them for stupendous achievement of Indian Contingent in 19th Asian Games, 2022 held at Hangzhou, China. A total of 98 members from Indian Railways (IR), which includes 90 players, 07 coaches and Ms. Dola Banerjee as Deputy Chef De Mission, participated in the said Asian Games. Out of them, 39 players have won total 43 individual and Team game medals. IR’s sportspersons have contributed for 22 medals in the Indian tally of 107 medals in this Asian Games.
As against IR Players’ contribution of 09 medals in Indian tally of 69 medals in 18th Asian Games, 2018, their contribution is 22 out of 107 medals won by India in 19th Asian Games. As such the contribution of IR Players in Indian medal tally has increased by 58%.

रेल मंत्रालय
श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने 19वें एशियाई खेलों में भाग लेने वाले भारतीय दल के रेलवे खिलाड़ियों को बधाई दी
एशियाई खेलों में भारत के कुल 107 पदकों में रेलवे के खिलाड़ियों ने 22 पदकों का योगदान दिया है
10 OCT 2023 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
रेल, संचार, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने पूर्वी रेलवे की वरिष्ठ खेल अधिकारी और 19वें एशियाई खेलों में भाग लेने वाले भारतीय दल की डिप्टी शेफ डी मिशन सुश्री डोला बनर्जी और सहायक खेल अधिकारी, ईस्ट कोस्ट रेलवे और स्वर्ण पदक विजेता भारतीय पुरुष हॉकी टीम के सदस्य श्री अमित रोहिदास से आज रेल भवन, नई दिल्ली में मुलाकात की।
मंत्री महोलय ने हांगझू, चीन में आयोजित 19वें एशियाई खेल, 2022 में भारतीय दल की शानदार उपलब्धि के लिए उन्हें बधाई दी। भारतीय रेलवे (आईआर) के कुल 98 सदस्यों ने, जिसमें 90 खिलाड़ी, 07 कोच और डिप्टी शेफ डी मिशन के रूप में सुश्री डोला बनर्जी शामिल हैं, ने एशियाई खेलों में भाग लिया। इनमें से 39 खिलाड़ियों ने कुल 43 व्यक्तिगत और टीम खेल पदक जीते हैं। एशियाई खेलों में भारत के 107 पदकों में भारतीय रेल के खिलाड़ियों ने 22 पदकों का योगदान दिया है।
18वें एशियाई खेलों, 2018 में भारत द्वारा जीते गए 69 पदकों में भारतीय रेल के खिलाड़ियों के 09 पदकों के योगदान के विपरीत, 19वें एशियाई खेलों में भारत द्वारा जीते गए 107 पदकों में से उनका योगदान 22 है। ऐसे में भारतीय पदक तालिका में भारतीय रेल के खिलाड़ियों का योगदान 58 प्रतिशत बढ़ गया है।