Ministry of Railways
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw congratulates Railway players of Indian Contingent who participated in 19th Asian Games
Railway sportspersons have contributed for 22 medals in the Indian tally of 107 medals in this Asian Games
10 OCT 2023 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Minister for Railways, Communications, Electronics & Information Technology, met Ms. Dola Banerjee, Sr. Sports Officer, Eastern Railway & Deputy Chef De Mission of the Indian Contingent participating in the 19th Asian Games and Sh. Amit Rohidas, Asst. Sports Officer, East Coast Railway & member of Gold Medalist Indian Men hockey team today at Rail Bhavan, New Delhi.
The minister congratulated them for stupendous achievement of Indian Contingent in 19th Asian Games, 2022 held at Hangzhou, China. A total of 98 members from Indian Railways (IR), which includes 90 players, 07 coaches and Ms. Dola Banerjee as Deputy Chef De Mission, participated in the said Asian Games. Out of them, 39 players have won total 43 individual and Team game medals. IR’s sportspersons have contributed for 22 medals in the Indian tally of 107 medals in this Asian Games.
As against IR Players’ contribution of 09 medals in Indian tally of 69 medals in 18th Asian Games, 2018, their contribution is 22 out of 107 medals won by India in 19th Asian Games. As such the contribution of IR Players in Indian medal tally has increased by 58%.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
19व्या आशियाई क्रीडा स्पर्धेत सहभागी भारतीय चमूतील रेल्वेच्या खेळाडूंचे केंद्रीय मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव यांनी केले अभिनंदन
या आशियाई क्रीडा स्पर्धेत भारताच्या 107 पदकांमध्ये रेल्वेच्या खेळाडूंचे 22 पदकांचे योगदान
10 OCT 2023 5:43PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्लीत रेलभवन येथे आज रेल्वे, दळणवळण, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव यांनी पूर्व रेल्वेच्या वरिष्ठ क्रीडा अधिकारी आणि 19व्या आशियाई क्रीडा स्पर्धेत भारतीय दलाच्या डेप्युटी शेफ डी मिशन डोला बॅनर्जी आणि पूर्वकिनारा रेल्वेचे सहाय्यक क्रीडा अधिकारी आणि सुवर्णपदक विजेता भारतीय पुरुष हॉकी संघाचे सदस्य अमित रोहिदास यांची भेट घेतली.
चीनमधील हांगझू येथे झालेल्या 19व्या आशियाई क्रीडा स्पर्धा, 2022 मध्ये भारतीय चमूने केलेल्या अतुलनीय कामगिरीबद्दल मंत्र्यांनी त्यांचे अभिनंदन केले.आशियाई क्रीडा स्पर्धेत सहभागी भारतीय चमूमध्ये भारतीय रेल्वे चे एकूण 98 सदस्य, ज्यात 90 खेळाडू, 07 प्रशिक्षक आणि डेप्युटी शेफ डी मिशन म्हणून डोला बॅनर्जी यांचा समावेश होता. या आशियाई क्रीडा स्पर्धेत भारताच्या 107 पदकांमध्ये भारतीय रेल्वेच्या खेळाडूंनी 22 पदकांचे योगदान दिले आहे.
18व्या आशियाई क्रीडा स्पर्धा 2018 ,मध्ये भारतीय रेल्वेच्या खेळाडूंनी 69 पदकांपैकी 09 पदकांसाठी योगदान दिले होते या तुलनेत 19व्या आशियाई क्रीडा स्पर्धेत भारताने जिंकलेल्या 107 पदकांपैकी रेल्वे खेळाडूंचे 22 पदकांचे योगदान आहे. त्यामुळे भारतीय पदकतालिकेत भारतीय रेल्वेच्या खेळाडूंचे योगदान 58% ने वाढले आहे.