Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Commerce & Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal unveils system based automatic ‘Status Holder’ certificates under Foreign Trade Policy 2023
Exporter Status Certificates to be issued based on available electronic data; Manual or online application not needed anymore
Revolutionary initiative emphasizes collaboration within Government
Trust based IT systems encouraged to empower exports
09 OCT 2023 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
In a meeting with the Export Promotion Councils today, the Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles Shri Piyush Goyal unveiled a significant initiative to issue system based automatic ‘Status Holder’ certificates under the Foreign Trade Policy (FTP) 2023. Now the exporter will not be required to apply to the office of Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT) for a Status Certificate and the export recognition will be provided by the IT system based on available Directorate General of Commercial Intelligence and Statistics (DGCIS) merchandise export electronic data and other risk parameters.
This perspective is a paradigm shift in doing things as it not only reduces compliance burden and promotes ease of doing business but also recognizes the need and importance of collaboration within the Government. At present, the exporter is required to file an online application along with an export certificate from a Chartered Accountant for grant of Status. The DGFT Regional Offices, as per the laid down timelines are supposed to issue the certificate in 3 days. The new arrangement will lead to a simplified regime where no applications are invited from exporters and the certification is granted every year in August based on annual export figures available with the partner government agency i.e. DGCIS.
Exporters who are eligible for a higher status based on additional export data relating to services export, deemed exports or double weightage to some entities like MSME etc., which is not getting captured in disaggregated form presently, can apply online for a Status modification also at a later date.
The Status Holder certification program provides credibility to the Indian exporters in the international markets. In addition, it provides certain other privileges including simplified procedures under FTP 2023 and priority custom clearances on self-declaration basis, exemption from compulsory negotiation of documents through banks, exemption from filing Bank Guarantee for FTP schemes etc.
With the launch of this new system, the Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce and Industry will be recognizing about 20,000 exporters under FTP 2023 as Status Holders which will be a quantum jump from the earlier number of 12,518 exporters. The biggest increase in Status certification is seen in the 1 Star category, which is the lowest category and requires a export performance of at least US$ 3 Million in the last 3 preceding financial years plus the 3 months of the current financial year. This will enable the Government to hand hold a larger number of small exporting entities and create a vibrant export ecosystem and help reach our export target of US$ 2 Trillion by 2030.
In line with digital India ethos, various e-initiatives have already been implemented where no manual examination or processing is required and various permissions/authorisations are issued under FTP 2023 based on a risk management system and self-declarations of the exporter including 24X7 online issue of Importer Exporter Code number (IEC), issue and renewal of Advance Authorisations.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے غیر ملکی تجارتی پالیسی 2023 کے تحت نظام پر مبنی خودکار ‘ اسٹیٹس ہولڈر ’ سرٹیفکیٹس کی شروعات کی
دستیاب الیکٹرانک ڈاٹا کی بنیاد پر ایکسپورٹر اسٹیٹس سرٹیفکیٹ جاری کیے جائیں گے ، دستی یا آن لائن درخواست کی مزید ضرورت نہیں ہے
انقلابی نوعیت کی پہل سرکاری کام کاج میں تعاون پر زور دیتی ہے
برآمدات کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے اعتماد پر مبنی آئی ٹی سسٹمز کی حوصلہ افزائی کی گئی ہے
09 OCT 2023 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
برآمدات کو فروغ دینے سے متعلق کونسلز کے ساتھ ایک میٹنگ میں، کامرس اور صنعت، صارفین کے امور ، خوراک اور عوامی نظامِ تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نےآج غیر ملکی تجارتی پالیسی ( ایف ٹی پی ) 2023 کے تحت نظام پر مبنی خودکار 'اسٹیٹس ہولڈر' سرٹیفکیٹ جاری کرنے کی ایک اہم پہل کا آغاز کیا ہے ۔ اب برآمد کنندہ کو اسٹیٹس سرٹیفکیٹ کے لیے ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف فارن ٹریڈ (ڈی جی ایف ٹی) کے دفتر میں درخواست دینے کی ضرورت نہیں ہوگی اور برآمدی شناخت ، دستیاب الیکٹرانک تجارتی برآمدات سے متعلق اعداد و شمار اور دیگر خطرے سے متعلق پیرامیٹرز کی بنیاد پر ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف کمرشل انٹیلی جنس اور شماریات ( ڈی جی سی آئی ایس ) کی بنیاد پر آئی ٹی نظام کے ذریعے فراہم کی جائے گی۔
یہ پہل چیزوں کو کرنے میں ایک مثالی تبدیلی ہے کیونکہ اس سے نہ صرف عمل آوری کے بوجھ کو کم کیا جا سکے گا ، بلکہ کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا اور یہ کہ اس کے تحت سرکاری کام کاج میں تعاون کی ضرورت اور اہمیت کو بھی تسلیم کیا جاتا ہے ۔ فی الحال، برآمد کنندہ کو اسٹیٹس دینے کے لیے چارٹرڈ اکاؤنٹنٹ سے برآمدی سرٹیفکیٹ کے ساتھ آن لائن درخواست دائر کرنے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ ڈی جی ایف ٹی کے علاقائی دفاتر کے ذریعے ، وقت کی مقررہ حد کے مطابق 3 دنوں میں سرٹیفکیٹ جاری کئے جاتے ہیں ۔ اس پہل سے ایک نیا اور سہل نظام قائم ہوگا، جس کے تحت برآمد کنندگان سے کوئی درخواستیں طلب نہیں کی جاتی ہیں اور شراکت دار سرکاری ایجنسی یعنی ڈی جی سی آئی ایس کے پاس دستیاب سالانہ برآمدی اعداد و شمار کی بنیاد پر ہر سال اگست میں سرٹیفیکیشن دی جاتی ہے۔
برآمد کنندگان ، جو خدمات کی برآمد سے متعلق اضافی برآمدی ڈاٹا، ڈیمڈ ایکسپورٹ یا کچھ اداروں جیسے ایم ایس ایم ای وغیرہ کو دوہرے ویٹیج کی بنیاد پر اعلیٰ درجہ کے لیے اہل ہیں اور جن کا شمار اس وقت متفرق شکل میں نہیں ہو رہا ہے ، اسٹیٹس میں ترمیم کے لیے بھی بعد کی تاریخ میں آن لائن درخواست دے سکتے ہیں۔
اسٹیٹس ہولڈر سرٹیفیکیشن پروگرام بھارتی برآمد کنندگان کو بین الاقوامی منڈیوں میں جوابدہی فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، اس میں کچھ دیگر مراعات بھی فراہم کی جاتی ہیں ، جس میں ایف ٹی پی 2023 کے تحت آسان طریقہ کار اور خود سے اعلان کی بنیاد پر ترجیحی کسٹم کلیئرنس، بینکوں کے ذریعے دستاویزات کی لازمی بات چیت سے استثنیٰ، ایف ٹی پی اسکیموں کے لیے بینک گارنٹی دائر کرنے سے استثنیٰ وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔
اس نئے نظام کے آغاز کے ساتھ، تجارت اور صنعت کی وزارت کا کامرس کا محکمہ، ایف ٹی پی 2023 کے تحت تقریباً ، 20,000 برآمد کنندگان کو اسٹیٹس ہولڈرز کے طور پر تسلیم کرے گا ۔ یہ تعداد پہلے کے 12,518 برآمد کنندگان کی تعداد سے کافی زیادہ ہوگی۔ اسٹیٹس سرٹیفیکیشن میں سب سے زیادہ اضافہ 1 اسٹار زمرہ میں دیکھا گیا ہے، جو کہ سب سے کم سطح کا زمرہ ہے اور اس کے لیے پچھلے 3 مالی سال کے علاوہ ، موجودہ مالی سال کے 3 مہینوں میں کم از کم 3 ملین امریکی ڈالر کی برآمدی کارکردگی کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس کے تحت حکومت چھوٹے پیمانے پر برآمد کرنے والے اداروں کی ایک بڑی تعداد کا بندوبست کرے گی اور ایک متحرک برآمدی ماحولیاتی نظام تشکیل دے گی اور جس سے 2030 ء تک 2 ٹریلین امریکی ڈالر کے ہمارے برآمدی ہدف تک پہنچنے میں مدد حاصل ہو گی۔
ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کی اخلاقیات کے مطابق ، جہاں کسی دستی امتحان یا پروسیسنگ کی ضرورت نہیں ہے ، وہاں مختلف ای – پہل قدمیاں پہلے ہی نافذ کی جا چکی ہیں اور ایف ٹی پی 2023 کے تحت رسک مینجمنٹ نظام اور برآمد کار کے خود کے اعلانات پر مبنی مختلف اجازتیں / اختیارات جاری کئے جاتے ہیں ، جس میں امپوٹر ایکسپورٹر کوڈ نمبر ( آئی ای سی ) کا چوبیس گھنٹے ساتوں دن ایڈوانسڈ آتھرائزیشن کا آن لائن اجراء اور تجدید کیا جانا شامل ہے ۔