Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Commerce & Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal unveils system based automatic ‘Status Holder’ certificates under Foreign Trade Policy 2023
Exporter Status Certificates to be issued based on available electronic data; Manual or online application not needed anymore
Revolutionary initiative emphasizes collaboration within Government
Trust based IT systems encouraged to empower exports
09 OCT 2023 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
In a meeting with the Export Promotion Councils today, the Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles Shri Piyush Goyal unveiled a significant initiative to issue system based automatic ‘Status Holder’ certificates under the Foreign Trade Policy (FTP) 2023. Now the exporter will not be required to apply to the office of Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT) for a Status Certificate and the export recognition will be provided by the IT system based on available Directorate General of Commercial Intelligence and Statistics (DGCIS) merchandise export electronic data and other risk parameters.
This perspective is a paradigm shift in doing things as it not only reduces compliance burden and promotes ease of doing business but also recognizes the need and importance of collaboration within the Government. At present, the exporter is required to file an online application along with an export certificate from a Chartered Accountant for grant of Status. The DGFT Regional Offices, as per the laid down timelines are supposed to issue the certificate in 3 days. The new arrangement will lead to a simplified regime where no applications are invited from exporters and the certification is granted every year in August based on annual export figures available with the partner government agency i.e. DGCIS.
Exporters who are eligible for a higher status based on additional export data relating to services export, deemed exports or double weightage to some entities like MSME etc., which is not getting captured in disaggregated form presently, can apply online for a Status modification also at a later date.
The Status Holder certification program provides credibility to the Indian exporters in the international markets. In addition, it provides certain other privileges including simplified procedures under FTP 2023 and priority custom clearances on self-declaration basis, exemption from compulsory negotiation of documents through banks, exemption from filing Bank Guarantee for FTP schemes etc.
With the launch of this new system, the Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce and Industry will be recognizing about 20,000 exporters under FTP 2023 as Status Holders which will be a quantum jump from the earlier number of 12,518 exporters. The biggest increase in Status certification is seen in the 1 Star category, which is the lowest category and requires a export performance of at least US$ 3 Million in the last 3 preceding financial years plus the 3 months of the current financial year. This will enable the Government to hand hold a larger number of small exporting entities and create a vibrant export ecosystem and help reach our export target of US$ 2 Trillion by 2030.
In line with digital India ethos, various e-initiatives have already been implemented where no manual examination or processing is required and various permissions/authorisations are issued under FTP 2023 based on a risk management system and self-declarations of the exporter including 24X7 online issue of Importer Exporter Code number (IEC), issue and renewal of Advance Authorisations.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांच्या हस्ते परदेशी व्यापार धोरण 2023 अंतर्गत प्रणाली आधारित स्वयंचलित 'स्टेटस होल्डर' प्रमाणपत्र जारी करण्याच्या उपक्रमाचे अनावरण
उपलब्ध इलेक्ट्रॉनिक डेटावर आधारित निर्यातदार ओळख प्रमाणपत्रे होणार जारी; प्रत्यक्ष अथवा ऑनलाइन अर्जाची आवश्यकता नाही
09 OCT 2023 9:51PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 ऑक्टोबर 2023
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी आज झालेल्या निर्यात प्रोत्साहन परिषदेच्या बैठकीत, परकीय व्यापार धोरण (FTP) 2023 अंतर्गत प्रणाली आधारित स्वयंचलित 'स्टेटस होल्डर' अर्थात ओळख प्रमाणपत्रे जारी करण्याच्या महत्त्वपूर्ण उपक्रमाचे अनावरण केले. आता निर्यातदारांना ओळख प्रमाणपत्रासाठी परदेशी व्यापार संचालनालयाच्या (DGFT) कार्यालयात अर्ज करण्याची आवश्यकता नाही आणि निर्यात ओळख माहिती तंत्रज्ञान प्रणालीद्वारे उपलब्ध वाणिज्यिक माहिती आणि सांख्यिकी महासंचालनालयाच्या (डीजीसीआयएस) व्यापारी माल निर्यात इलेक्ट्रॉनिक डेटा आणि इतर जोखीम मापदंडांच्या आधारावर प्रदान केली जाईल.
हा दृष्टीकोन काम करण्यामध्ये एक आदर्श स्थित्यंतर आहे कारण तो अनुपालन ओझे कमी करून व्यवसाय सुलभतेला प्रोत्साहन देण्याबरोबरच सरकारमधील सहकार्याची गरज आणि महत्त्व देखील जाणतो. सध्या, निर्यातदाराला ओळख प्राप्त करण्यासाठी सनदी लेखापालाकडून निर्यात प्रमाणपत्रासह ऑनलाइन अर्ज दाखल करणे आवश्यक आहे. डीजीएफटी प्रादेशिक कार्यालये, निर्धारित वेळेनुसार 3 दिवसात प्रमाणपत्र जारी करणे अपेक्षित आहे. नवीन व्यवस्थेमुळे एक सुलभ व्यवस्था तयार होईल जिथे निर्यातदारांकडून कोणतेही अर्ज न मागवता भागीदार सरकारी एजन्सी म्हणजेच डीजीसीआयएस कडे उपलब्ध वार्षिक निर्यात आकडेवारीच्या आधारे दरवर्षी ऑगस्टमध्ये प्रमाणपत्र दिले जाईल.
स्टेटस होल्डर प्रमाणपत्र कार्यक्रम भारतीय निर्यातदारांना आंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारात विश्वासार्हता प्रदान करतो. याव्यतिरिक्त, तो FTP 2023 अंतर्गत सरलीकृत प्रक्रिया आणि स्वयं-घोषणा आधारावर प्राधान्य सीमाशुल्क मंजुरी, बँकांद्वारे कागदपत्रांच्या अनिवार्य वाटाघाटीपासून सूट, FTP योजनांसाठी बँक हमीपत्र भरण्यापासून सूट इत्यादीसह काही विशेष विशेषाधिकार प्रदान करतो.
ही नवीन प्रणाली सुरू झाल्यामुळे, वाणिज्य आणि उद्योजकता मंत्रालयाचा वाणिज्य विभाग FTP 2023 अंतर्गत सुमारे 20,000 निर्यातदारांना स्टेटस होल्डर म्हणून ओळख प्रदान करेल जे पूर्वीच्या 12,518 निर्यातदारांच्या संख्येपेक्षा जास्त असेल. हे सरकारला मोठ्या संख्येने लहान निर्यातदार संस्थांच्या मदतीने एक मजबूत निर्यात परिसंस्था तयार करण्यास सक्षम करेल आणि 2030 पर्यंत 2 ट्रिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलरचे आपले निर्यात लक्ष्य गाठण्यास मदत करेल.
डिजिटल इंडियाच्या आचारसंहितेच्या अनुषंगाने, विविध ई-उपक्रम आधीच लागू केले गेले आहेत जिथे कोणतीही प्रत्यक्ष तपासणी किंवा प्रक्रिया आवश्यक नाही आणि FTP 2023 अंतर्गत जोखीम व्यवस्थापन प्रणाली आणि निर्यातदाराच्या स्वयं-घोषणेवर आधारित विविध परवानग्या/अधिकृतता जारी करतात.