Ministry of Defence
SIKKIM FLASH FLOOD: SEARCH AND RESCUE OPERATIONS IN FULL SWING, OPERATIONAL SITUATION STABLE ALONG THE LAC
07 OCT 2023 9:41PM by PIB Delhi
A Glacial Lake Outburst in South Lhonak Lake in North Sikkim on the night of 03-04 Oct caused a devastating flood in the North Eastern State of Sikkim. The level of water in the Teesta River increased by about 50-60 feet in height which caused calamitous floods downstream. Large scale damage to infrastructure, property and loss of human lives have been reported. As per the State Govt estimate, a total of 142 persons are missing, out of which 26 bodies have been recovered so far. The exact assessment of the damage is yet to be corroborated due to the inclement weather and incessant rains.
Indian Army deployed in the area has also been affected with some of its camps along the Teesta River bank being damaged/ washed away. A vehicle parking area at Burdang near Singtam was affected by the flash flood and 23 soldiers and 39 vehicles that were taking a temporary overnight transit halt have been submerged in silt or swept away.
At the site of the incident, silt and mud measuring up to 30-40 feet high has been deposited and most of the vehicles are buried underneath. A massive Search and Rescue operation was immediately launched by the Indian Army, BRO along with NDRF, State Disaster Relief Teams, Para Military Forces, Police, Civil Administration and local populace of Sikkim & North Bengal.
On 4th Oct evening, one soldier was rescued by villagers from an area 18 km downstream of Burdang and the individual is now stable and under medical care. Approximately 26 bodies in total have been recovered so far from various areas along the river in North Bengal and four bodies have been handed over by Bangladesh Border Forces. Out of the 26 recovered bodies, eight have been positively identified as that of Indian Army soldiers. The last rites of Naik Bimal Oraon hailing from Alipurduar were conducted on 6th Oct 23 with full military honours. The mortal remains of four soldiers are being taken to their native places on 7th Oct by service and civil aircrafts for conduct of last rites in presence of the family members.
Post Mortem of two mortal remains is in progress. Meanwhile, the search operation for the remaining 14 soldiers continues.
Dozers and plant equipment have been digging up the site of incident at Burdang. Since 06 Oct 23, Radars (Leo Life Detector Radar, REECO Radar) and Army Dogs have also been employed. So far, 15 vehicles out of the total 39 missing have been recovered. Some ammunition, explosives and stores of the Indian Army from various camps swept away have been reported from various places along the downstream river banks. Indian Army has issued advisories through civil administration and deployed look out teams along with State Police to warn the locals for reporting sighting of such items. Ammunition experts have been deployed to destroy the explosives recovered in a controlled manner.
National Highway 10 (NH 10), the lifeline of Sikkim, has been rendered unusable due to damages to the road surface and many bridges across the Teesta River. The opening/ widening of road stretch Rangpo - Singtam is under progress.
Alternate routes to Gangtok are available via East Sikkim and routes to West & South Sikkim are also available. However, in North Sikkim, roads beyond Mangan are currently cut off. Lt Gen RP Kalita, GOC-in-C, Eastern Command along with Lt Gen VPS Kaushik, GOC Trishakti Corps undertook an aerial survey on 6 Oct 23 to assess the extent of damage and plan for the relief effort. The Director General BRO along with Indian Army Engineers, NHIDCL and State Government officials are assessing the damage and carrying out survey for restoring the road connectivity. Meanwhile, efforts are on, to connect Chungthang with a foot bridge. Helicopters of Indian Army and Indian Air Force are undertaking emergency supply and evacuation sorties. However, the inclement weather and incessant rains have hindered the aerial operations.
Approximately 1500 tourists are assessed to be stranded in the areas of Lachung and Lachen valleys in North Sikkim. Indian Army along with the local administration has been extending assistance to the stranded tourists and locals by providing food, medical aid and telephone connectivity through satellite terminals.
Teams have collected data of all the tourists staying in various hotels and some of them have been accommodated in Army camps. Special helplines has been set up at Indian Army’s Trishakti Corps HQ and family members back home of all the stranded tourists have been informed about their wellbeing.
While the hinterland of Sikkim has been affected, the operational situation along the Line of Actual Control in Sikkim continues to be stable. The formations responsible for the Border Management Posture are maintaining high state of readiness and are optimally stocked as per the sustainable operational logistics plan. Indian Army along with all agencies and Civil Administration continue their relentless Search & Rescue operations, while at the same time focusing on resuscitation of communication and other infrastructure in a well-coordinated manner.

रक्षा मन्त्रालय
सिक्किममा आकस्मिक भल-बाढी – खोज एवं बचाउ अभियान युद्ध स्तरमा, वास्तविक नियन्त्रण रेखामा परिचालन स्थिति स्थिर
07 OCT 2023 9:41PM by PIB Gangtok
पूर्वोत्तर राज्य सिक्किममा 3-4 अक्टोबरको अबेर राति हिमताल विस्फोटका कारण उत्तरी सिक्किमको दक्षिण लोनाक झीलमा विनाशकारी बाढ आयो। टिस्टा नदीको जल स्तर 50-60 फीटको उँचाईसम्म पुग्नुको कारण तल पर्ने इलाकाहरूमा विनाशकारी बाढ आयो। बाढले बुनियादी पूर्वाधारका साथै सम्पत्तिको व्यापक क्षति हुनगयो र मानव जीवनको हानिबारे पनि सूचना प्राप्त भएको छ। राज्य सरकारको अनुमान अनुसार कूल 142 मानिस निखोज छन् जसमध्ये अहिलेसम्म 26 जनाको लाश उद्धार गरिसकिएको छ। खराब मौसम अनि निरन्तर वर्षाका कारण नोक्सानीको सटीक अनुमान अहिलेसम्म लगाउन सकिएको छैन।
क्षेत्रमा तैनाथ भारतीय सेना पनि यस बाढबाट प्रभावित भएको छ। टिस्टा नदीको तटमा अवस्थित केही शिविर बगेको छ। अचानक आएको बाढका कारण सिङताम नजिक बरदाङमा एउटा वाहन बिसाउनी क्षेत्र प्रभावित भयो, जहाँ अस्थायी रूपमा रातका लागि विश्राम गरिरहेका 23 सैनिक अनि 39 वाहन भलमा दबिए वा बगे।
घटना स्थलमा 30-40 फीट अग्लो लेदो माटो थुप्रिएका कारण अधिकांश गाडी यसमा दबेका छन्। भारतीय सेना, बीआरओका साथै एनडीआरएफ, राज्य आपदा राहत टोली, अर्धसैनिक बल, पुलिस, नागरिक प्रशासन अनि सिक्किम तथा उत्तर बङ्गालका स्थानीय मानिसहरूद्वारा तत्काल व्यापक रूपमा खोज एवं बचाउ अभियान शुरु गरिएको छ।
4 अक्टोबरको साँझ, बरदाङदेखि 18 किलोमिटर तलका क्षेत्रमा ग्रामीणहरूले एकजना सैनिकलाई बचाए, जसको स्थिति चिकित्सीय हेरचाहपछि स्थिर छ। उत्तर बङ्गालमा नदी किनाराका विभिन्न इलाकाबाट अहिलेसम्म 26 वटा लाश फेला पारिएको छ भने चारवटा लाश बङलादेश सीमा बलद्वारा सुम्पिएको छ। फेला परेका 26 वटा लाशमध्ये आठजनाको पहिचान भारतीय सेनाका जवानको रूपमा गरिएको छ। अलिपुरद्वारका बासिन्दा नायक बिमल ओरावँको अन्तिम संस्कार 6 अक्टोबर, 2023 को दिन पूर्ण सैन्य सम्मानका साथ गरियो। चार सैनिकको लाशलाई परिवारका सदस्यहरूको उपस्थितिमा अन्तिम संस्कारका लागि सेवा एवं नागरिक विमानद्वारा 7 अक्टोबरको दिन उनीहरूका गृहनगर पुऱ्याउने काम गरियो। दुईवटा लाशको पोस्टमर्टम गरिँदैछ। बाँकी 14 जवानको खोजका लागि सर्च अपरेशन जारी छ।
डोजर अनि संयन्त्र उपकरणले बरदाङको घटना स्थलमा खन्ने काम गरिहेको छ। 6 अक्टोबर, 23 देखि रडार (लियो लाइफ डिटेक्टर रडार, रीकाडोर) अनि सैन्य कुकुरलाई पनि राहत कार्यमा लगाइएको छ। अङिलेसम्म बेपत्ता 39 वाहनमध्ये 15 वाहन खोजी निकालिएको छ। नदीको बहाउ क्षेत्रको तल्लो इलाकातिर भारतीय सेनाको विभिन्न शिविरबाट केही गोला-बारूद, विस्फोटक अनि भण्डार बगेको पनि जानकारी प्राप्त भएको छ। भारतीय सेनाले नागरिक प्रशासन, राज्य पुलिसका साथसाशातै लुक आउट टीम तैनाथ गरी यस्ता कुनै वस्तु यदि कोही स्थानीयले देखे त्यसको जानकारी दिने चेतावनी पनि जारी गरेको छ। फेला परेका विस्फोटकहरूलाई नियन्त्रित तरिकाले नष्ट गर्नका लागि गोला-बारूद विशेषज्ञहरू पनि तैनाथ गरिएको छ।
टिस्टा नदीमा कैयौं पुल क्षतिग्रस्त हुनुका साथै सडकको सतक पनि नष्ट भएका कारण सिक्किमको जीवन रेखा राष्ट्रिय राजमार्ग 10 (एनएच-10) को उपयोग बाधित हुनपुगेको छ। रम्फू-सिङताम सडक मार्गको बहालीकरण प्रगतिमा छ।
पूर्वी सिक्किम हुँदै गान्तोकका लागि वैकल्पिक मार्ग उपलब्ध छ भने पश्चिम र दक्षिण सिक्किमको निम्ति पनि मार्ग उपलब्ध छ। तथापि, उत्तरी सिक्किममा मगनदेखि अघिको सडक अझ पनि काटिएको छ। पूर्वी कमानका जीओसी-इन-सी लेफ्टिनेन्ट जेनरल आरपी कलिताले त्रिशक्ति कोरका जीओसी लेफ्टिनेन्ट जेनरल भीपीएस कौशिकका साथ नोक्सानीको अनुमान लगाउन र राहत कार्यको योजना बनाउनका लागि 6 अक्टोबरको दिन हवाई सर्वेक्षण गरे। भारतीय सेनाका इञ्जिनियर, एनएचआइडीसीएल तथा राज्य सरकारका अधिकारीहरूका साथमा बीआरओका महानिर्देशकले क्षतिको आकलन गरी सडक सम्पर्क बहाल गर्नका लागि सर्वेक्षण गरिरहेका छ्। यसैबीच चुङथाङलाई पैदल पुलले जोड्ने प्रयास जारी छ। भआरतीय सेना अनि भारतीय वायु सेनाको हेलिकप्टरले आपातकालीन राहत सामग्री आपूर्ति अनि बचाउ कार्य लगातार जारी राखेका छन्। तर खराब मौसम अनि लगातार पानी परेका कारण हवाई अभियानमा बाधा आइरहेको छ।
उत्तरी सिक्किममा लाचुङ अनि लाचेन घाटीका इलाकामा करिब 15 सय पर्यटक फसेको अनुमान छ। भारतीय सेनाले स्थानीय प्रशासनको सहयोगमा फसेका पर्यटक अनि स्थानीयहरूलाई भोजन, चिकित्सा र उपग्रह टर्मिनलको माध्यमद्वारा टेलिफोन केनेक्टिभिटी पुऱ्याएर सहायता प्रदान गरिरहेको छ।
विभिन्न होटलमा रहेका सबै पर्यटकको जानकारी टीमले एकत्रित गरी कसैलाई सेनाको शिविरमा सारेको छ। भारतीय सेनाको त्रिशक्ति कोर मुख्यालयमा विशेष हेल्पलाइन स्थापित गरी सबै फसेका पर्यटकका परिवारलाई उनीहरू सकुशल रहेको सूचना दिइएको छ।
सिक्किमको भित्री इलाका बाढीले प्रभावित भए तापनि वास्तविक नियन्त्रण रेखामा परिचालन स्थिति स्थिर छ। सीमा प्रबन्धनका लागि जिम्मेवार संस्थाहरूले उच्च स्तरको तयारीका साथ स्थायी अपरेशन अनुसार पर्याप्त रसद भण्डारको स्टक कायम गरेका छन्। भआरतीय सेनाले सबै अभिकर्ता अनि नागरिक प्रशासनसँग मिलेर अथक खोज अनि बचाउ अभइयान जारी राख्नका साथै समन्वित तरिकाले सञ्चार अनि अन्य बुनियादी पूर्वाधारलाई पुनर्जीवित गर्ने दिशामा ध्यान केन्द्रित गरिरहेको छ।