रक्षा मंत्रालय
सिक्किम में अचानक आई बाढ़: खोज एवं बचाव अभियान जोरों पर, वास्तव नियंत्रण रेखा पर परिचालन स्थिति स्थिर
07 OCT 2023 9:41PM by PIB Delhi
पूर्वोत्तर राज्य सिक्किम में 03-04 अक्टूबर की देर रात हिमनद फटने से उत्तरी सिक्किम के दक्षिण ल्होनक झील में विनाशकारी बाढ़ आ गई। तीस्ता नदी का जल स्तर 50-60 फीट की ऊँचाई तक बढ़ने से निचले इलाकों में विनाशकारी बाढ़ आ गई। बाढ़ से बुनियादी ढांचे और संपत्ति की बड़े पैमाने पर हानि हुई और मानव जीवन के नुकसान की भी सूचना मिली है। राज्य सरकार के अनुमान के मुताबिक, कुल 142 लोग लापता हैं, जिनमें से अब तक 26 शव बरामद किए जा चुके हैं। खराब मौसम और लगातार बारिश के कारण नुकसान का सटीक आकलन अभी तक नहीं हो पाया है।
क्षेत्र में तैनात भारतीय सेना भी इस बाढ़ से प्रभावित हुई है।तीस्ता नदी तट पर स्थित उसके कुछ शिविर बह गए हैं। अचानक आई बाढ़ के कारण सिंगताम के पास बुरडांग में एक वाहन पार्किंग क्षेत्र प्रभावित हुआ, वहां रास्ते में अस्थायी रूप से रात भर के लिए रुके 23 सैनिक और 39 वाहन गाद में दब गए या बह गए।
घटना स्थल पर 30-40 फीट ऊंची गाद और मिट्टी जमा होने के कारण ज्यादातर गाड़ियां गाद में दब गई हैं भारतीय सेना, बीआरओ के साथ-साथ एनडीआरएफ, राज्य आपदा राहत टीमों, अर्धसैनिक बलों, पुलिस, नागरिक प्रशासन और सिक्किम और उत्तरी बंगाल की स्थानीय लोगों के द्वारा तत्काल बड़े पैमाने पर खोज और बचाव अभियान शुरू किया गया है।
4 अक्टूबर की शाम को, बुरडांग से 18 किमी नीचे के क्षेत्र में ग्रामीणों द्वारा एक सैनिक को बचाया गया था,जिसकी हालत अब चिकित्सीय देखभाल में स्थिर है। उत्तर बंगाल में नदी के किनारे के विभिन्न इलाकों से अब तक लगभग 26 शव बरामद किए गए हैं और चार शव बांग्लादेश सीमा बलों द्वारा सौंपे गए हैं। बरामद 26 शवों में से आठ की पहचान भारतीय सेना के जवानों के रूप में की गई है। अलीपुरद्वार के रहने वाले नायक बिमल ओराँव का अंतिम संस्कार 6 अक्टूबर 23 को पूरे सैन्य सम्मान के साथ किया गया। चार सैनिकों के शवों को परिवार के सदस्यों की उपस्थिति में अंतिम संस्कार के लिए सेवा और नागरिक विमानों द्वारा 7 अक्टूबर को उनके गृहनगर ले जाया जा रहा है।
दो शवों का पोस्टमार्टम किया जा रहा है। वहीं बाकी 14 जवानों की तलाश के लिए सर्च ऑपरेशन जारी है।
डोजर और संयंत्र उपकरण बर्डांग में घटना स्थल की खुदाई कर रहे हैं। 06 अक्टूबर 23 से रडार (लियो लाइफ डिटेक्टररडार, रीकोरडार) और आर्मी डॉग्स को भी राहत कार्यों में लगाया गया है। अब तक कुल लापता 39 वाहनों में से 15 वाहनों को बरामद कर लिया गया है। नदी के बहाव क्षेत्र के निचले स्थानों में भारतीय सेना के विभिन्न शिविरों से कुछ गोला-बारूद, विस्फोटक और भंडार बह जाने की सूचना है। भारतीय सेना ने नागरिक प्रशासन,राज्य पुलिस के साथ-साथ लुक आउट टीमें तैनात कर उनके माध्यम से संदेश जारी कर स्थानीय लोगों को ऐसी वस्तुओं को देखकर जानकारी देने की चेतावनी भी दी है। बरामद विस्फोटकों को नियंत्रित तरीके से नष्ट करने के लिए गोला बारूद विशेषज्ञों को तैनात किया गया है।
तीस्ता नदी पर कई पुलों के क्षतिग्रस्त होने और सड़क की सतह को नुकसान पहुंचने के कारण सिक्किम की जीवन रेखा, राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग 10 (एनएच 10)का उपयोग बाधित हो गया है। रंगपो-सिंगताम सड़क मार्ग का बहालीकरण/चौड़ीकरण प्रगति पर है।
पूर्वी सिक्किम से होकर गंगटोक के लिए वैकल्पिक मार्ग उपलब्ध है और पश्चिम और दक्षिण सिक्किम के लिए मार्ग भी उपलब्ध हैं। हालाँकि, उत्तरी सिक्किम में, मंगन से आगे की सड़कें अभी कटी हुई हैं। पूर्वी कमान के जीओसी-इन-सी लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल आर पी कलिता ने त्रिशक्ति कोर के जीओसी लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल वीपीएस कौशिक के साथ नुकसान का अंदाजा लगाने और राहत कार्यों की योजना बनाने के लिए 6 अक्टूबर 23 को हवाई सर्वेक्षण किया। भारतीय सेना के इंजीनियरों, एनएचआईडीसीएल और राज्य सरकार के अधिकारियों के साथ महानिदेशक बीआरओ क्षति का आकलन कर, सड़क संपर्क बहाल करने के लिए सर्वेक्षण कर रहे हैं।इस बीच, चुंगथांग को पैदल पुल से जोड़ने के प्रयास जारी हैं। भारतीय सेना और भारतीय वायु सेना के हेलीकॉप्टर ने आपातकालीन राहत सामग्री आपूर्ति और बचाव कार्य लगातार जारी रखा हैं। हालांकि, खराब मौसम और लगातार बारिश के कारण हवाई अभियान में बाधा आ रही है।
उत्तरी सिक्किम में लाचुंग और लाचेन घाटियों के इलाकों में लगभग 1500 पर्यटकों के फंसे होने का अनुमान है। भारतीय सेना स्थानीय प्रशासन की मददसे फंसे हुए पर्यटकों और स्थानीय लोगों को भोजन, चिकित्सा और उपग्रह टर्मिनलों के माध्यम से टेलीफोन कनेक्टिविटी पहुंचा कर सहायता प्रदान कर रही है।
टीमों ने विभिन्न होटलों में रुके सभी पर्यटकों की जानकारी एकत्रित कर ली है उनमें से कुछ को सेना के शिविरों में ठहराया गया है। भारतीय सेना के त्रिशक्ति कोर मुख्यालय में विशेष हेल्पलाइन स्थापित कर सभी फंसे हुए पर्यटकों के परिवार वालों को उनकी सलामती की सूचना दे दी गई है।
जब सिक्किम का भीतरी इलाका बाढ़ से प्रभावित है, वास्तविक नियंत्रण रेखा पर परिचालन स्थिति स्थिर बनी हुई है। सीमा प्रबंधन के लिए जिम्मेदार संस्थाएं उच्च स्तर की तैयारी के साथ स्थायी ऑपरेशन के अनुसार पर्याप्त रसद भंडार का स्टॉक बनाए हुए हैं।भारतीय सेना ने सभी एजेंसियों और नागरिक प्रशासन के साथ मिलकर अपने अथक खोज और बचाव अभियान को जारी रखा है, साथ ही समन्वित तरीके से संचार और अन्य बुनियादी ढांचे को पुनर्जीवित करने पर उनका ध्यान केंद्रित है।

Ministry of Defence
SIKKIM FLASH FLOOD: SEARCH AND RESCUE OPERATIONS IN FULL SWING, OPERATIONAL SITUATION STABLE ALONG THE LAC
07 OCT 2023 9:41PM by PIB Delhi
A Glacial Lake Outburst in South Lhonak Lake in North Sikkim on the night of 03-04 Oct caused a devastating flood in the North Eastern State of Sikkim. The level of water in the Teesta River increased by about 50-60 feet in height which caused calamitous floods downstream. Large scale damage to infrastructure, property and loss of human lives have been reported. As per the State Govt estimate, a total of 142 persons are missing, out of which 26 bodies have been recovered so far. The exact assessment of the damage is yet to be corroborated due to the inclement weather and incessant rains.
Indian Army deployed in the area has also been affected with some of its camps along the Teesta River bank being damaged/ washed away. A vehicle parking area at Burdang near Singtam was affected by the flash flood and 23 soldiers and 39 vehicles that were taking a temporary overnight transit halt have been submerged in silt or swept away.
At the site of the incident, silt and mud measuring up to 30-40 feet high has been deposited and most of the vehicles are buried underneath. A massive Search and Rescue operation was immediately launched by the Indian Army, BRO along with NDRF, State Disaster Relief Teams, Para Military Forces, Police, Civil Administration and local populace of Sikkim & North Bengal.
On 4th Oct evening, one soldier was rescued by villagers from an area 18 km downstream of Burdang and the individual is now stable and under medical care. Approximately 26 bodies in total have been recovered so far from various areas along the river in North Bengal and four bodies have been handed over by Bangladesh Border Forces. Out of the 26 recovered bodies, eight have been positively identified as that of Indian Army soldiers. The last rites of Naik Bimal Oraon hailing from Alipurduar were conducted on 6th Oct 23 with full military honours. The mortal remains of four soldiers are being taken to their native places on 7th Oct by service and civil aircrafts for conduct of last rites in presence of the family members.
Post Mortem of two mortal remains is in progress. Meanwhile, the search operation for the remaining 14 soldiers continues.
Dozers and plant equipment have been digging up the site of incident at Burdang. Since 06 Oct 23, Radars (Leo Life Detector Radar, REECO Radar) and Army Dogs have also been employed. So far, 15 vehicles out of the total 39 missing have been recovered. Some ammunition, explosives and stores of the Indian Army from various camps swept away have been reported from various places along the downstream river banks. Indian Army has issued advisories through civil administration and deployed look out teams along with State Police to warn the locals for reporting sighting of such items. Ammunition experts have been deployed to destroy the explosives recovered in a controlled manner.
National Highway 10 (NH 10), the lifeline of Sikkim, has been rendered unusable due to damages to the road surface and many bridges across the Teesta River. The opening/ widening of road stretch Rangpo - Singtam is under progress.
Alternate routes to Gangtok are available via East Sikkim and routes to West & South Sikkim are also available. However, in North Sikkim, roads beyond Mangan are currently cut off. Lt Gen RP Kalita, GOC-in-C, Eastern Command along with Lt Gen VPS Kaushik, GOC Trishakti Corps undertook an aerial survey on 6 Oct 23 to assess the extent of damage and plan for the relief effort. The Director General BRO along with Indian Army Engineers, NHIDCL and State Government officials are assessing the damage and carrying out survey for restoring the road connectivity. Meanwhile, efforts are on, to connect Chungthang with a foot bridge. Helicopters of Indian Army and Indian Air Force are undertaking emergency supply and evacuation sorties. However, the inclement weather and incessant rains have hindered the aerial operations.
Approximately 1500 tourists are assessed to be stranded in the areas of Lachung and Lachen valleys in North Sikkim. Indian Army along with the local administration has been extending assistance to the stranded tourists and locals by providing food, medical aid and telephone connectivity through satellite terminals.
Teams have collected data of all the tourists staying in various hotels and some of them have been accommodated in Army camps. Special helplines has been set up at Indian Army’s Trishakti Corps HQ and family members back home of all the stranded tourists have been informed about their wellbeing.
While the hinterland of Sikkim has been affected, the operational situation along the Line of Actual Control in Sikkim continues to be stable. The formations responsible for the Border Management Posture are maintaining high state of readiness and are optimally stocked as per the sustainable operational logistics plan. Indian Army along with all agencies and Civil Administration continue their relentless Search & Rescue operations, while at the same time focusing on resuscitation of communication and other infrastructure in a well-coordinated manner.