Ministry of Textiles
Ministry of Textiles extends implementation of Geo Textiles (Quality Control) Order, 2022 from January 1st, 2024
07 OCT 2023 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Textiles, Government of India, has announced the extension of the implementation date for the Geo Textiles (Quality Control) Order, 2022. The Quality Control Order (QCO), which was originally scheduled to come into effect on 7th October 2023, will now be enforced from 1st January 2024.
The decision to extend the implementation date was made in consideration of requests made by firms for time to comply with the specifications of Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS), including ongoing certification processes at the BIS for the 19 items covered under S.O. 1706(E) dated 10th April 2023 and the subsequent Geo Textiles (Quality Control) Amendment Order, 2022 dated 24th May 2023.
The gazette notification pertaining to this extension is under issuance, and the Ministry of Textiles further expressed its commitment for ensuring quality of these products as these are used in infrastructure projects.
The standards covered under the ibid QCO are listed as under:
Sl. No.
Indian Standard
Title of Indian Standard
1
IS 15351 : 2015
Geotextiles - Laminated High Density Polyethylene (HDPE) Woven Geomembrane for Water Proof Lining - Specification
2
IS 15909 : 2020
Poly Vinyl Chloride (PVC) Geomembranes for Lining – Specification
3
IS 16653 : 2017
Geosynthetics - Needle punched non-woven geobags for coastal and waterways protection - Specification
4
IS 16654: 2017
Geosynthetics - Polypropylene Multifilament woven geobags for coastal and waterways protection - Specification
5
IS 14715 (Part 1): 2016
Jute Geotextiles Part 1 Strengthening of Sub-Grade in Roads - Specification
6
IS 14715 (Part 2): 2016
Jute Geotextiles Part 2 Control of Bank Erosion in Rivers and Waterways - Specification
7
IS 15869 : 2020
Textiles - Open weave coir bhoovastra - Specification
8
IS 16391 : 2015
Geosynthetics - Geotextiles Used in Sub-Grade Separation in Pavement Structures – Specification
9
IS 16393 : 2015
Geosynthetics - Geotextiles Used in Subsurface Drainage Application - Specification
10
IS 16362 : 2020
Geosynthetics - Geotextiles Used in Subgrade Stabilisation in Pavement structures - specification
11
IS 16352 : 2020
Geosynthetics - High Density Polyethylene (HDPE) Geomembranes for Lining – Specification
12
IS 16090:2013
Geosynthetics Geo-textiles used as protection (or cushioning) materials - Specification
13
IS 16392:2015
Geosynthetics - Geotextiles for permanent erosion control in hard armor systems - Specification
14
IS 17371:2020
Geosynthetics - Geogrids for flexible pavements - Specification
15
IS 17372:2020
Geosynthetics - Polymeric strip or geostrip used as soil reinforcement in retaining structures - Specification
16
IS 17373:2020
Geosynthetics - Geogrids used in reinforced soil retaining structures
17
IS 17374:2020
Geosynthetics - Reinforced HDPE membrane for effluents and chemical resistance lining - Specification
18
IS 17483 (Part 1): 2020
Geosynthetics - Geocells - Specification Part 1 Load Bearing Application
19
IS 17483 (Part 2): 2020
Geosynthetics - Geocells - Specification Part 2 Slope Erosion Protection Application

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय वस्त्र मंत्रालय ने जियो टेक्सटाइल्स (गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण) आदेश, 2022 के कार्यान्वयन को 1 जनवरी, 2024 से बढ़ा दिया है
07 OCT 2023 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय वस्त्र मंत्रालय ने जियो टेक्सटाइल्स (गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण) आदेश, 2022 के कार्यान्वयन की तारीख के विस्तार की घोषणा की है। गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश (क्यूसीओ), जो मूल रूप से 7 अक्टूबर 2023 को लागू होने वाला था, अब वह 1 जनवरी 2024 से लागू किया जाएगा।
कार्यान्वयन की तारीख बढ़ाने का निर्णय भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) के विनिर्देशों का अनुपालन करने के लिए कंपनियों द्वारा किए गए अनुरोधों पर विचार करते हुए किया गया था, जिसमें एसओ 1706(ई) दिनांक 10 अप्रैल 2023 और उसके बाद जियो टेक्सटाइल्स (गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण) संशोधन आदेश, 2022 दिनांक 24 मई 2023 के तहत शामिल 19 वस्तुओं के लिए बीआईएस में चल रही प्रमाणन प्रक्रियाएं भी शामिल थीं।
इस विस्तार से संबंधित राजपत्र अधिसूचना जारी की जा रही है, और वस्त्र मंत्रालय ने इन उत्पादों की गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की है, क्योंकि इनका उपयोग अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं में किया जाता है।
उपरोक्त क्यूसीओ के अंतर्गत आने वाले मानकों को निम्नानुसार सूचीबद्ध किया गया है:
क्र.सं.
भारतीय मानक
भारतीय मानक का शीर्षक
1
आईएस 15351 : 2015
जियोटेक्सटाइल्स - वॉटर प्रूफ लाइनिंग के लिए लैमिनेटेड उच्च घनत्व पॉलीथीन (एचडीपीई) बुना जियोमेम्ब्रेन – विशिष्टता
2
आईएस 15909 : 2020
अस्तर के लिए पॉली विनाइल क्लोराइड (पीवीसी) जियोमेम्ब्रेंस – विशिष्टता
3
आईएस 16653 : 2017
जियोसिंथेटिक्स - तटीय और जलमार्ग संरक्षण के लिए सुई छिद्रित गैर-बुने हुए जियोबैग – विशिष्टता
4
आईएस 16654: 2017
जियोसिंथेटिक्स - तटीय और जलमार्ग संरक्षण के लिए पॉलीप्रोपाइलीन मल्टीफिलामेंट बुने हुए जियोबैग - विशिष्टता
5
आईएस 14715 (भाग 1): 2016
जूट जियोटेक्सटाइल्स भाग 1 सड़कों में उप-ग्रेड का सुदृढ़ीकरण – विशिष्टता
6
आईएस 14715 (भाग 2): 2016
जूट जियोटेक्सटाइल्स भाग 2 नदियों और जलमार्गों में बैंक कटाव का नियंत्रण - विशिष्टता
7
आईएस 15869 : 2020
वस्त्र - खुली बुनाई कॉयर भूवस्त्र - विशिष्टता
8
आईएस 16391 : 2015
जियोसिंथेटिक्स - फुटपाथ संरचनाओं में उप-ग्रेड पृथक्करण में प्रयुक्त जियोटेक्सटाइल - विशिष्टता
9
आईएस 16393 : 2015
जियोसिंथेटिक्स - उपसतह जल निकासी अनुप्रयोग में प्रयुक्त जियोटेक्सटाइल - विशिष्टता
10
आईएस 16362 : 2020
जियोसिंथेटिक्स - फुटपाथ संरचनाओं में सबग्रेड स्थिरीकरण में प्रयुक्त जियोटेक्सटाइल - विशिष्टता
11
आईएस 16352 : 2020
जियोसिंथेटिक्स - अस्तर के लिए उच्च घनत्व पॉलीथीन (एचडीपीई) जियोमेम्ब्रेंस - विशिष्टता
12
आईएस 16090:2013
जियोसिंथेटिक्स जियो-टेक्सटाइल्स का उपयोग सुरक्षा (या कुशनिंग) सामग्री के रूप में किया जाता है - विशिष्टता
13
आईएस 16392:2015
जियोसिंथेटिक्स - कठोर कवच प्रणालियों में स्थायी क्षरण नियंत्रण के लिए जियोटेक्सटाइल्स - विशिष्टता
14
आईएस 17371:2020
जियोसिंथेटिक्स - लचीले फुटपाथों के लिए जियोग्रिड - विशिष्टता
15
आईएस 17372:2020
जियोसिंथेटिक्स - पॉलीमेरिक स्ट्रिप या जियोस्ट्रिप का उपयोग संरचनाओं को बनाए रखने में मिट्टी के सुदृढीकरण के रूप में किया जाता है - विशिष्टता
16
आईएस 17373:2020
जियोसिंथेटिक्स - जियोग्रिड्स का उपयोग प्रबलित मिट्टी बनाए रखने वाली संरचनाओं में किया जाता है
17
आईएस 17374:2020
जियोसिंथेटिक्स - अपशिष्टों और रासायनिक प्रतिरोध अस्तर के लिए प्रबलित एचडीपीई झिल्ली - विशिष्टता
18
आईएस 17483 (भाग 1): 2020
जियोसिंथेटिक्स - जियोसेल्स - विशिष्टता भाग 1 भार वहन अनुप्रयोग
19
आईएस 17483 (भाग 2): 2020
जियोसिंथेटिक्स - जियोसेल्स - विशिष्टता भाग 2 ढलान कटाव संरक्षण अनुप्रयोग