Ministry of Communications
DOT takes up Mission Swachhata in a big way- Special Campaign 3.0
06 OCT 2023 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Telecommunications is implementing Special Campaign 3.0 in its organizations/field offices across the Country to reduce pendency, promote sustainable practices and ensure cleanliness & efficient record management in offices. The preparatory phase for this campaign was from 14.09.2023 to 30.09.2023. During this phase, targets were identified and action plans drawn up. In the implementation phase, these targets are scheduled to be achieved over the period from 02.10.2023 to 31.10.2023.
The drive for office cleanliness and weeding out of old records was given an impetus by Secretary (Telecom) who inspected various sections of Sanchar Bhawan on 03.10.2023 and 05.10.2023 and gave pointed directions to concerned employees. Earlier, the Special Campaign on Swachhata was colourfully inaugurated through a drawing & painting completion for employees’ children on the theme ‘Swachhata in daily life’ organized on Gandhi Jayanti by the Department.
The Department has identified more than 350 cleanliness sites across the country and 735 pending Public Grievances for redressal during the Special Campaign 3.0. Over 16000 physical files and around 3500 e-files have been identified for review during the campaign. Starting the implementation phase on a positive note, the Department has disposed of office scrap on 01.10.2023 with a revenue of Rs. 4,58,650/- earned.
Daily progress is being monitored at Senior levels. Some snippets of cleanliness campaigns at different sites are given below –
The Department is aiming to better its performance in this Campaign 3.0 in comparison to the last year Campaign 2.0.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات نے سوچھتا مشن کی خصوصی مہم 3.0 کو بڑے پیمانے پر شروع کیا
06 OCT 2023 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی مواصلات کا محکمہ زیر التواء معاملوں کو کم کرنے، پائیدار طریقوں کو فروغ دینے اور دفاتر میں صفائی اور ریکارڈ کے موثر انتظام کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ملک بھر میں اپنی تنظیموں/فیلڈ دفاتر میں خصوصی مہم 3.0 نافذ العمل کر رہا ہے۔ اس مہم کی تیاری کا مرحلہ 14 ستمبر 2023 سے 30 ستمبر 2023 تک تھا۔ اس مرحلے کے دوران، اہداف کی نشاندہی کی گئی اور ایکشن پلان بنائے گئے۔ نفاذ کے مرحلے میں، یہ اہداف 2 اکتوبر 2023 سے 31 اکتوبر 2023 تک2023 تک کے عرصے میں حاصل کیے جانے ہیں۔
دفتر کی صفائی اور پرانے ریکارڈوں کو نمٹانے کی مہم کو سکریٹری (ٹیلی کام) نے ایک تحریک دی جنہوں نے 3 اکتوبر 2023 اور 5 اکتوبر 2023 کو سنچار بھون کے مختلف حصوں کا معائنہ کیا اور متعلقہ ملازمین کو ہدایات دیے۔ قبل ازیں، محکمہ کی جانب سے گاندھی جینتی پر منعقدہ ’روز مرہ کی زندگی میں صفائی ‘ کے موضوع پر ملازمین کے بچوں کے لیے ایک ڈرائنگ اور پینٹنگ کے مقابلے کے ذریعہ سوچھتا پر خصوصی مہم کا رنگا رنگ افتتاح کیا گیا۔
محکمہ نے خصوصی مہم 3.0 کے دوران ملک بھر میں 350 سے زیادہ صفائی کی جگہوں اور 735 زیر التوا عوامی شکایات کی نشاندہی کی ہے۔ مہم کے دوران 16000 سے زیادہ فزیکل فائلوں اور تقریباً 3500 ای فائلوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔ ایک مثبت نوٹ پر عمل درآمد کے مرحلے کا آغاز کرتے ہوئے، محکمے نے یکم اکتوبر 2023 کو 4,58,650روپے کی آمدنی کے ساتھ دفتری اسکریپ کو نمٹا دیا ہے-
روزانہ کی پیش رفت کی سینئر سطح پر نگرانی کی جا رہی ہے۔ مختلف مقامات پر صفائی مہم کے کچھ حصوں کو ذیل میں پیش کیا گیا ہے۔
محکمہ اس مہم 3.0 میں اپنی کارکردگی کو گزشتہ سال کی مہم 2.0 کے مقابلے میں بہتر بنانا چاہتا ہے۔