Ministry of Communications
DOT takes up Mission Swachhata in a big way- Special Campaign 3.0
06 OCT 2023 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Telecommunications is implementing Special Campaign 3.0 in its organizations/field offices across the Country to reduce pendency, promote sustainable practices and ensure cleanliness & efficient record management in offices. The preparatory phase for this campaign was from 14.09.2023 to 30.09.2023. During this phase, targets were identified and action plans drawn up. In the implementation phase, these targets are scheduled to be achieved over the period from 02.10.2023 to 31.10.2023.
The drive for office cleanliness and weeding out of old records was given an impetus by Secretary (Telecom) who inspected various sections of Sanchar Bhawan on 03.10.2023 and 05.10.2023 and gave pointed directions to concerned employees. Earlier, the Special Campaign on Swachhata was colourfully inaugurated through a drawing & painting completion for employees’ children on the theme ‘Swachhata in daily life’ organized on Gandhi Jayanti by the Department.
The Department has identified more than 350 cleanliness sites across the country and 735 pending Public Grievances for redressal during the Special Campaign 3.0. Over 16000 physical files and around 3500 e-files have been identified for review during the campaign. Starting the implementation phase on a positive note, the Department has disposed of office scrap on 01.10.2023 with a revenue of Rs. 4,58,650/- earned.
Daily progress is being monitored at Senior levels. Some snippets of cleanliness campaigns at different sites are given below –
The Department is aiming to better its performance in this Campaign 3.0 in comparison to the last year Campaign 2.0.

संचार मंत्रालय
संचार विभाग ने बड़े पैमाने पर स्वच्छता अभियान शुरू किया - विशेष अभियान 3.0
06 OCT 2023 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
संचार विभाग पूरे देश में बड़े पैमाने पर अपने संगठनों/ क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों में विशेष अभियान 3.0 का कार्यान्वयन कर रहा है, जिससे लंबित मामलों को कम किया जा सके, दीर्घकालिक प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके और कार्यालयों में स्वच्छता और कुशल रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन सुनिश्चित किया जा सके। इस अभियान के लिए प्रारंभिक चरण की अवधि 14.09.2023 से 30.09.2023 तक थी। इस चरण में, लक्ष्यों की पहचान की गई और कार्य योजनाएं तैयार की गईं। कार्यान्वयन की अवधि 02.10.2023 से 31.10.2023 तक है और इस दौरान लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करना निर्धारित किया गया है।
संचार विभाग के सचिव ने कार्यालय की साफ-सफाई और पुराने रिकार्डों को हटाने के अभियान को गति प्रदान की, उन्होंने 03.10.2023 और 05.10.2023 को संचार भवन के विभिन्न अनुभागों का निरीक्षण किया और संबंधित कर्मचारियों को निर्देश जारी किया। इससे पहले, विभाग द्वारा गांधी जयंती के अवसर पर आयोजित 'दैनिक जीवन में स्वच्छता' विषय पर कर्मचारियों के बच्चों के लिए एक ड्राइंग और पेंटिंग के माध्यम से स्वच्छता पर विशेष अभियान का रंगारंग उद्घाटन किया गया।
विभाग ने विशेष अभियान 3.0 के दौरान पूरे देश में 350 से ज्यादा स्वच्छता स्थलों और निपटान के लिए 735 लंबित लोक शिकायतों की पहचान की है। अभियान के दौरान, समीक्षा के लिए 16,000 से ज्यादा भौतिक फाइलों और लगभग 3,500 ई-फाइलों की पहचान की गई है। कार्यान्वयन चरण की शुरुआत सकारात्मक रूप से करते हुए, विभाग ने 01.10.2023 को कार्यालय स्क्रैप का निपटान कर 4,58,650 रुपये का राजस्व प्राप्त किया है।
वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों द्वारा दैनिक प्रगति की निगरानी की जा रही है। विभिन्न स्थलों पर स्वच्छता अभियान के कुछ चित्र नीचे दिए गए हैं –
विभाग का लक्ष्य पिछले वर्ष अभियान 2.0 की तुलना में इस वर्ष अभियान 3.0 में अपने प्रदर्शन को और बेहतर बनाना है।