Ministry of Textiles
Ministry of Textiles organizes National Conclave on Agrotech - Accelerating productivity of agriculture & horticulture products
Ministry of Textiles notifies QCOs for 20 items under Agrotextiles to ensure superior quality, safety and reliability of products in Agro textiles
06 OCT 2023 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Textiles, under its flagship scheme National Technical Textiles Mission (NTTM), organized National Conclave on Agrotech emphasizing on the importance of accelerating productivity of agriculture & horticulture products in India in association with ITTA and SASMIRA, here today.
The event encompassed 5 technical sessions focusing on innovations for sustainable and resilient agriculture, Indian Standards and QCOs under Agrotextiles, performance and sustainability of Agrotextiles and recent advances in Agrotech technology including digital transformation in Agriculture and Horticulture. There was a special session also discussing future growth and opportunities in Agrotextiles. A Conclave Booklet and a Report on Indian Agrotech Industry Opportunity: Fibre to Field, were released during the National Conclave.
More than 150 participants attended the conclave including officials and representatives from Central Ministries, user Departments of Central and State Governments, Institutes, industry leaders, scientific experts, researchers, and professionals related to Agro textiles.
Ms. Rachna Shah, Secretary, Ministry of Textiles, Government of India, highlighted that agriculture plays a significant role in the Indian economy and the life of its citizens. Agriculture is also a major contributor with its share in country’s GDP has a long-term trend of around 18-20%.
She opined that Agro textiles can play an important role in addressing the unique agricultural challenges like climate variations, water constraints and high demand of agri-produce with limited arable land available. Use of Agro textiles plays a significant role in improving agricultural productivity and quality of Agri-based products by extending the growing cycle of crops, shielding plants from weather conditions and pests etc.
She stated that research and studies have shown that the use of Agro textiles in horticulture leads to increase in farm productivity by 2-5 times, increase in crop intensity, reduction in water consumption by 30- 45%, reduction in fertilizer usage by 25- 30%, and higher harvest cycle per year.
A collaborative approach between Certification Agencies, Research Organizations, Industry, Academia and Ministry is imperative to address the cost implications of Agro textiles and work together in increasing awareness and education amongst farmers for wider adoption by the larger agricultural community for the growth of the sector, she further added.
Shri. Shri. Z. P. Patel, Vice Chancellor, Navsari Agriculture University highlighted that there is an average farming production loss of 10-40% due to climate change, especially in the rain-fed areas. Agrotextiles such as Crop Cover, Mulch mats, Polyhouses, etc. hold the potential to manage and stimulate the microclimate for crops during farming leading to higher productivity for agriculture products, he emphasized.
He mentioned that on the back of diverse geographical location-based benefits of Agrotextiles, the segment has proved to be tremendously beneficial for the agricultural sector in India. There is a need for bio-degradable agro-fibre based agrobags which can be automatically degraded in the soil after the mulching process overtime, leading to planting process and sustainability.
There is a need of developing innovative Agro textile products like soil- degradable Agro-fabrics, artificial soil which are nutrient rich and has water holding capacity, super- absorbent polymer fibres to prevent waterlogging in high-rain areas, weather, and micro-organisms resistant fabrics, etc., he further added.
Shri. Rajeev Saxena, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Textiles, Government of India, highlighted that the India holds a tremendous potential in the global Agro textiles market of ~USD 12 Bn wherein India’s share is ~3%. Though India is one of the biggest markets for Fishing Nets, other Agro-textile products like mulch-mats, anti-bird nets holding significant share in global demand, can also be promoted in the context of Indian domestic market.
To ensure superior quality, wider safety, and comprehensive reliability of products in Agro textiles, he mentioned that Ministry of Textiles has notified QCO for 20 Agrotextile items, which will come in-effect from 1st April 2024.
Further, Ministry has also sanctioned 11 R&D projects in Agro textiles valuing INR 13.67 Cr for development of innovative products.
He also announced that Ministry of Textiles is going to establish a Climate Smart Agrotextile Demonstration Center to Revolutionize Agriculture through Digitized Microclimate Farming in partnership with SASMIRA.
Shri Priya Ranjan, Joint Secretary (INM Horticulture), Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare stated that Agrotextiles has a critical role to play in overcoming the unprecedented challenges agriculture sector faces due to climate change, soil degradation, and water scarcity which can threaten the very foundation of our food security.
Schemes such as Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH) has incorporated the different agrotextile products for wider usage and penetration. Furthermore, other collaborative segments within Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare are being looked into for further inclusion of agrotextile products, he further added.
He stated that by adopting the advanced technologies under Agrotextiles, our farmers can not only increase the agriculture yields but also increase functional benefits and reduced input costs. This, in turn, will translate into increasing farmers income and the
growth and development of the overall agriculture sector.
Shri Ashok Tiwari, Senior Director, SASMIRA appreciated the support of Ministry of Textiles and appreciated the participation of dignitaries from other organizations.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
वस्त्र मंत्रालय ने कृषि और बागवानी उत्पादों की उत्पादकता में तेजी लाने के लिए एग्रोटेक पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन आयोजित किया
वस्त्र मंत्रालय ने एग्रो टेक्सटाइल्स में उत्पादों की बेहतर गुणवत्ता, सुरक्षा और विश्वसनीयता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एग्रो टेक्सटाइल्स के तहत 20 मदों के लिए क्यूसीओ अधिसूचित किया
06 OCT 2023 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
वस्त्र मंत्रालय ने अपनी प्रमुख योजना राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी वस्त्र मिशन (एनटीटीएम) के तहत आज यहां आईटीटीए और एसएएसएमआईआरए के सहयोग से भारत में कृषि और बागवानी उत्पादों की उत्पादकता में तेजी लाने के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए एग्रोटेक पर राष्ट्रीय संगोष्‍ठी का आयोजन किया।
इस कार्यक्रम में 5 तकनीकी सत्र शामिल थे, जो टिकाऊ और लचीली कृषि के लिए नवाचारों, एग्रो टेक्सटाइल्स के तहत भारतीय मानकों और क्यूसीओ, एग्रो टेक्सटाइल्स के प्रदर्शन और स्थिरता और कृषि और बागवानी में डिजिटल परिवर्तन सहित एग्रोटेक प्रौद्योगिकी में हाल में हुई प्रगति पर केन्‍द्रित थे। एक विशेष सत्र में एग्रो टेक्सटाइल्स में भविष्य के विकास और अवसरों पर भी चर्चा हुई। राष्ट्रीय संगोष्‍ठी के दौरान संगोष्‍ठी से जुड़ी एक पुस्तिका और भारतीय एग्रोटेक उद्योग के अवसर: फाइबर टू फील्ड पर एक रिपोर्ट जारी की गई।
संगोष्‍ठी में केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों, केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के उपयोगकर्ता विभागों, संस्थानों, उद्योगपतियों, वैज्ञानिक विशेषज्ञों, शोधकर्ताओं और कृषि वस्त्रों से संबंधित पेशेवरों के अधिकारियों और प्रतिनिधियों सहित 150 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया।
भारत सरकार के वस्त्र मंत्रालय में सचिव सुश्री रचना शाह ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि कृषि भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था और इसके नागरिकों के जीवन में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती है। देश के जीडीपी में कृषि का भी प्रमुख योगदान है और इसका दीर्घकालिक रुझान लगभग 18-20 प्रतिशत है।
उन्होंने कहा कि एग्रो टेक्सटाइल जलवायु परिवर्तन, पानी की कमी और सीमित कृषि योग्य भूमि के साथ कृषि उपज की उच्च मांग जैसी अनूठी कृषि चुनौतियों का समाधान करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकता है। एग्रो टेक्सटाइल्स का उपयोग फसलों के बढ़ते चक्र को बढ़ाकर, पौधों को मौसम की स्थिति और कीटों आदि से बचाकर कृषि उत्पादकता और कृषि-आधारित उत्पादों की गुणवत्ता में सुधार करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है।
उन्होंने कहा कि शोध और अध्ययनों से पता चला है कि बागवानी में एग्रो टेक्सटाइल्स के उपयोग से कृषि उत्पादकता में 2-5 गुना की वृद्धि होती है, फसल की सघनता में वृद्धि होती है, पानी की खपत में 30-45 प्रतिशत की कमी आती है, उर्वरक के उपयोग में 25-30 प्रतिशत की कमी आती है और प्रति वर्ष उच्च फसल चक्र मिलता है।
उन्होंने कहा कि प्रमाणन एजेंसियों, अनुसंधान संगठनों, उद्योग, शिक्षा और मंत्रालय के बीच एक सहयोगात्मक दृष्टिकोण एग्रो टेक्सटाइल्स की लागत अनुमान का समाधान करने और क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए बड़े कृषि समुदाय द्वारा इसे व्यापक रूप से अपनाने के लिए किसानों के बीच जागरूकता और शिक्षा बढ़ाने के लिए मिलकर काम करना जरूरी है।.
नवसारी कृषि विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति श्री. श्री. जेड.पी. पटेल ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि जलवायु परिवर्तन के कारण, विशेषकर वर्षा सिंचित क्षेत्रों में, औसतन कृषि उत्पादन में 10-40 प्रतिशत की हानि होती है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि क्रॉप कवर, मल्च मैट, पॉलीहाउस आदि जैसे एग्रो टेक्सटाइल में खेती के दौरान फसलों के लिए माइक्रोक्लाइमेट का प्रबंध करने और प्रोत्‍साहित करने की क्षमता होती है, जिससे कृषि उत्पादों की उत्पादकता अधिक होती है।
उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि एग्रो टेक्सटाइल्स के विविध भौगोलिक स्थान-आधारित लाभों के कारण, यह खंड भारत में कृषि क्षेत्र के लिए काफी फायदेमंद साबित हुआ है। जैव-निम्नीकरणीय कृषि-फाइबर आधारित एग्रोबैग की आवश्यकता है जो समय के साथ मल्चिंग प्रक्रिया के बाद मिट्टी में स्वचालित रूप से विघटित हो सकते हैं, जिससे रोपण प्रक्रिया और स्थिरता सुनिश्चित होती है।
उन्होंने कहा, उच्च वर्षा वाले क्षेत्रों में जलभराव को रोकने, मौसम और सूक्ष्म जीव प्रतिरोधी कपड़ों आदि के लिए मिट्टी-निम्नीकरणीय कृषि-कपड़े, कृत्रिम मिट्टी जो पोषक तत्वों से भरपूर हो और जल धारण क्षमता, सुपर-अवशोषक पॉलिमर फाइबर जैसे नवीन कृषि वस्त्र उत्पादों को विकसित करने की आवश्यकता है।
भारत सरकार के वस्त्र मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव, श्री राजीव सक्सेना ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि भारत ~12 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर के वैश्विक कृषि वस्त्र बाजार में जबरदस्त संभावना रखता है, जिसमें भारत की हिस्सेदारी ~3 प्रतिशत है। यद्यपि भारत मछली पकड़ने के जाल के लिए सबसे बड़े बाजारों में से एक है, वैश्विक मांग में महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सेदारी रखने वाले अन्य कृषि-वस्त्र उत्पाद जैसे मल्च-मैट, एंटी-बर्ड जाल को भी भारतीय घरेलू बाजार के संदर्भ में बढ़ावा दिया जा सकता है।
एग्रो टेक्सटाइल्स में उत्पादों की बेहतर गुणवत्ता, व्यापक सुरक्षा और व्यापक विश्वसनीयता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि वस्त्र मंत्रालय ने 20 एग्रोटेक्सटाइल वस्तुओं के लिए क्यूसीओ अधिसूचित किया है, जो 1 अप्रैल 2024 से प्रभावी होगा।
इसके अलावा, मंत्रालय ने नवीन उत्पादों के विकास के लिए एग्रो टेक्सटाइल्स में 13.67 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य की 11 अनुसंधान एवं विकास परियोजनाओं को भी मंजूरी दी है।
उन्होंने यह भी घोषणा की कि वस्त्र मंत्रालय एसएएसएमआईआरए के साथ साझेदारी में डिजिटाइज्ड माइक्रोक्लाइमेट फार्मिंग के माध्यम से कृषि में क्रांति लाने के लिए एक क्लाइमेट स्मार्ट एग्रोटेक्सटाइल प्रदर्शन केंद्र स्थापित करने जा रहा है।
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव (आईएनएम बागवानी) श्री प्रिय रंजन ने कहा कि जलवायु परिवर्तन, मिट्टी के क्षरण और पानी की कमी के कारण कृषि क्षेत्र के सामने आने वाली अभूतपूर्व चुनौतियों पर काबू पाने में एग्रोटेक्सटाइल्स की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है जो हमारी खाद्य सुरक्षा की नींव को खतरा पहुंचा सकती है।
एकीकृत बागवानी विकास मिशन (एमआईडीएच) जैसी योजनाओं में व्यापक उपयोग और पहुंच के लिए विभिन्न कृषि वस्त्र उत्पादों को शामिल किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा, इसके अलावा, कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के भीतर अन्य सहयोगी खंडों पर भी कृषि वस्त्र उत्पादों को शामिल करने पर विचार किया जा रहा है।
उन्होंने कहा कि एग्रो टेक्सटाइल्स के तहत उन्नत तकनीकों को अपनाकर हमारे किसान न केवल कृषि उपज बढ़ा सकते हैं, बल्कि कार्यात्मक लाभ भी बढ़ा सकते हैं और इनपुट लागत भी कम कर सकते हैं। यह, बदले में, किसानों की आय बढ़ाने और समग्र कृषि क्षेत्र की वृद्धि और विकास में तब्दील हो जाएगा।
एसएएसएमआईआरए के वरिष्ठ निदेशक श्री अशोक तिवारी ने वस्त्र मंत्रालय के सहयोग की सराहना की और अन्य संगठनों के गणमान्य व्यक्तियों की भागीदारी की सराहना की।