Ministry of Textiles
Ministry of Textiles organizes National Conclave on Agrotech - Accelerating productivity of agriculture & horticulture products
Ministry of Textiles notifies QCOs for 20 items under Agrotextiles to ensure superior quality, safety and reliability of products in Agro textiles
06 OCT 2023 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Textiles, under its flagship scheme National Technical Textiles Mission (NTTM), organized National Conclave on Agrotech emphasizing on the importance of accelerating productivity of agriculture & horticulture products in India in association with ITTA and SASMIRA, here today.
The event encompassed 5 technical sessions focusing on innovations for sustainable and resilient agriculture, Indian Standards and QCOs under Agrotextiles, performance and sustainability of Agrotextiles and recent advances in Agrotech technology including digital transformation in Agriculture and Horticulture. There was a special session also discussing future growth and opportunities in Agrotextiles. A Conclave Booklet and a Report on Indian Agrotech Industry Opportunity: Fibre to Field, were released during the National Conclave.
More than 150 participants attended the conclave including officials and representatives from Central Ministries, user Departments of Central and State Governments, Institutes, industry leaders, scientific experts, researchers, and professionals related to Agro textiles.
Ms. Rachna Shah, Secretary, Ministry of Textiles, Government of India, highlighted that agriculture plays a significant role in the Indian economy and the life of its citizens. Agriculture is also a major contributor with its share in country’s GDP has a long-term trend of around 18-20%.
She opined that Agro textiles can play an important role in addressing the unique agricultural challenges like climate variations, water constraints and high demand of agri-produce with limited arable land available. Use of Agro textiles plays a significant role in improving agricultural productivity and quality of Agri-based products by extending the growing cycle of crops, shielding plants from weather conditions and pests etc.
She stated that research and studies have shown that the use of Agro textiles in horticulture leads to increase in farm productivity by 2-5 times, increase in crop intensity, reduction in water consumption by 30- 45%, reduction in fertilizer usage by 25- 30%, and higher harvest cycle per year.
A collaborative approach between Certification Agencies, Research Organizations, Industry, Academia and Ministry is imperative to address the cost implications of Agro textiles and work together in increasing awareness and education amongst farmers for wider adoption by the larger agricultural community for the growth of the sector, she further added.
Shri. Shri. Z. P. Patel, Vice Chancellor, Navsari Agriculture University highlighted that there is an average farming production loss of 10-40% due to climate change, especially in the rain-fed areas. Agrotextiles such as Crop Cover, Mulch mats, Polyhouses, etc. hold the potential to manage and stimulate the microclimate for crops during farming leading to higher productivity for agriculture products, he emphasized.
He mentioned that on the back of diverse geographical location-based benefits of Agrotextiles, the segment has proved to be tremendously beneficial for the agricultural sector in India. There is a need for bio-degradable agro-fibre based agrobags which can be automatically degraded in the soil after the mulching process overtime, leading to planting process and sustainability.
There is a need of developing innovative Agro textile products like soil- degradable Agro-fabrics, artificial soil which are nutrient rich and has water holding capacity, super- absorbent polymer fibres to prevent waterlogging in high-rain areas, weather, and micro-organisms resistant fabrics, etc., he further added.
Shri. Rajeev Saxena, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Textiles, Government of India, highlighted that the India holds a tremendous potential in the global Agro textiles market of ~USD 12 Bn wherein India’s share is ~3%. Though India is one of the biggest markets for Fishing Nets, other Agro-textile products like mulch-mats, anti-bird nets holding significant share in global demand, can also be promoted in the context of Indian domestic market.
To ensure superior quality, wider safety, and comprehensive reliability of products in Agro textiles, he mentioned that Ministry of Textiles has notified QCO for 20 Agrotextile items, which will come in-effect from 1st April 2024.
Further, Ministry has also sanctioned 11 R&D projects in Agro textiles valuing INR 13.67 Cr for development of innovative products.
He also announced that Ministry of Textiles is going to establish a Climate Smart Agrotextile Demonstration Center to Revolutionize Agriculture through Digitized Microclimate Farming in partnership with SASMIRA.
Shri Priya Ranjan, Joint Secretary (INM Horticulture), Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare stated that Agrotextiles has a critical role to play in overcoming the unprecedented challenges agriculture sector faces due to climate change, soil degradation, and water scarcity which can threaten the very foundation of our food security.
Schemes such as Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH) has incorporated the different agrotextile products for wider usage and penetration. Furthermore, other collaborative segments within Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare are being looked into for further inclusion of agrotextile products, he further added.
He stated that by adopting the advanced technologies under Agrotextiles, our farmers can not only increase the agriculture yields but also increase functional benefits and reduced input costs. This, in turn, will translate into increasing farmers income and the
growth and development of the overall agriculture sector.
Shri Ashok Tiwari, Senior Director, SASMIRA appreciated the support of Ministry of Textiles and appreciated the participation of dignitaries from other organizations.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت نےزرعی ٹیکنالوجی کے موضوع پر قومی کنکلیو کا انعقاد کیا تاکہ زراعت اور باغبانی کی مصنوعات کی پیداواری صلاحیت کو تیز کیا جاسکے
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت نے زرعی ٹیکسٹائل کے تحت 20 اشیاء کے لیے کیو سی اوزکو نوٹیفائی کیا ہے، تاکہ زرعی ٹیکسٹائل میں مصنوعات کے اعلیٰ معیار، حفاظت اور اس کے قابل بھروسہ ہونے کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے
06 OCT 2023 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت نے اپنی اہمیت کی حامل اسکیم نیشنل ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل مشن (این ٹی ٹی ایم) کے تحت، آج یہاں آئی ٹی ٹی اےاورایس اے ایس ایم آئی آر اے کے تعاون سے بھارت میں زراعت اور باغبانی کی مصنوعات کی پیداواری صلاحیت کو تیز کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے ایگرو ٹیک یعنی زرعی ٹیکنالوجی پر قومی کنکلیو کا انعقاد کیا۔
اس تقریب میں 5 تکنیکی اجلاس شامل تھے، جن میں پائیدار اور لچکدار زراعت کے لیے اختراعات، زرعی ٹیکسٹائل کے تحت بھارتی معیارات اور کیو سی اوز، زرعی ٹیکسٹائل کی کارکردگی اور پائیداری اور ایگروٹیک ٹیکنالوجی میں حالیہ پیش رفت پر توجہ موکوز کی گئی ، اس میں زراعت اور باغبانی میں ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی سے متعلق ایک اجلاس بھی شامل تھا۔ ایک خصوصی اجلاس بھی منعقد کیا گیا، جس میں زرعی ٹیکسٹائل میں مستقبل کی ترقی اور مواقع پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ نیشنل کنکلیو کے دوران ایک کنکلیو کتابچہ اور بھارتی زرعی تکنیکی صنعت کے مواقع: فائبر ٹو فیلڈ پر ایک رپورٹ جاری کی گئی۔
150 سے زیادہ شرکاء نے اس کانفرنس میں شرکت کی، جن میں مرکزی وزارتوں کے عہدیدار اور نمائندے، مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے صارف محکموں، اداروں، صنعت کے رہنما، سائنسی ماہرین، محققین اورزرعی ٹیکسٹائل سے متعلق پیشہ ور افراد شامل تھے۔
بھارتی حکومت کی ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت میں سکریٹری محترمہ رچنا شاہ نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ زراعت بھارتی معیشت اور اس کے شہریوں کی زندگی میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔ زراعت کا شعبہ بھی ملک کی جی ڈی پی میں تقریبا 18 سے 20 فیصد کے طویل مدتی رجحان کے ساتھ اس کی حصہ دار ی میں ایک بڑا معاون ہے ۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ زرعی ٹیکسٹائل منفرد زرعی چیلنجوں جیسے موسم میں اچانک بدلاؤ، پانی کی رکاوٹوں اور محدود قابل کاشت زمین کے ساتھ زرعی پیداوار کی زیادہ مانگ سے نمٹنے میں اہم کردار ادا کر سکتی ہے۔ زرعی ٹیکسٹائل کا استعمال فصلوں کے بڑھتے ہوئے رول کو بڑھا کر، پودوں کو موسمی حالات اور کیڑوں وغیرہ سے بچانے کے ذریعے زرعی پیداوار اور زراعت پر مبنی مصنوعات کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ تحقیق اور مطالعات سے یہ بات سامنے آئی ہے کہ باغبانی میں زرعی ٹیکسٹائل کے استعمال سے کھیتی کی پیداوار میں 2 سے 5 گنا اضافہ، فصل کی پیداوار میں اضافہ، پانی کے استعمال میں 30 سے 45 فیصد تک کی کمی، کھاد کے استعمال میں 25 سے 30 فیصد تک کمی ہر سال فصل کی کٹائی میں اضافہ واقع ہوتاہے۔
زرعی ٹیکسٹائل کی لاگت کے مضمرات سے نمٹنے کے لیے سرٹیفیکیشن ایجنسیوں،تحقیقی تنظیموں اور صنعت ، ماہرین تعلیم اور وزارت کے درمیان باہمی تعاون پر ایک مشترکہ نقطہ نظر ضروری ہے ۔ محترمہ رچنا شاہ نے مزید کہا کہ اس شعبے کی ترقی کے لیے زرعی برادری کی طرف سے وسیع پیمانے پر موقف کو اپنانے کے لیے کسانوں میں بیداری اور تعلیم کو بڑھانے کے لیے مل کر کام کرنا ضروری ہے۔
شری شری زیڈ پی پٹیل نوساری ایگریکلچر یونیورسٹی کے وائس چانسلر نے اس بات کو بھی اجاگر کیا کہ آب وہوا کی تبدیلیوں کی وجہ سے بالخصوص بارش والے علاقوں میں کاشتکاری کی پیداوار میں اوسطاً 10سے 40 فیصد کا نقصان ہو رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ زرعی ٹیکسٹائل جیسے کراپ کور، ملچ میٹ، پولی ہاؤسز وغیرہ میں کاشتکاری کے دوران فصلوں کے لیے مائیکرو آب و ہوا کو منظم کرنے اور ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کی صلاحیت ہوتی ہے، جس سے زرعی مصنوعات کی زیادہ پیداوار ہوتی ہے۔
انہوں نے اس بات کا بھی ذکر کیا کہ زرعی ٹیکسٹائل کے متنوع جغرافیائی محل وقوع پر مبنی فوائد کے سبب، یہ طبقہ بھارت میں زرعی شعبے کے لیے بہت زیادہ فائدہ مند ثابت ہوا ہے۔ لہذا بائیو ڈیگریڈیبل ایگرو فائبر پر مبنی ایگرو بیگز کی ضرورت ہے، جو ملچنگ کے عمل کے اوور ٹائم کے بعد خود بخود مٹی میں گرا سکتے ہیں، جو پودے لگانے کے عمل اور پائیداری کا باعث بنتا ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ مٹی کے انحطاط پذیر ایگرو فیبرکس، مصنوعی مٹی جو غذائیت سے بھرپور ہو اور پانی رکھنے کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہو، زیادہ بارش والے علاقوں میں پانی جمع ہونے سے بچنے کے لیے سپر جاذب پولیمر ریشے، موسم اور مائکروجنزم، جیسے جدید زرعی ٹیکسٹائل مصنوعات تیار کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
بھارتی حکومت کی ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت میں جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب راجیو سکسینہ نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ بھارت 12 بلین امریکی ڈالر کی عالمی زرعی ٹیکسٹائل مارکیٹ میں زبردست صلاحیت رکھتا ہے، جس میں بھارت کا حصہ ~3فیصد ہے۔ اگرچہ بھارت ماہی گیری میں کام آنے والے جال کے لیے سب سے بڑی منڈیوں میں سے ایک ہے، لیکن دیگر زرعی ٹیکسٹائل مصنوعات جیسے ملچ میٹ، اینٹی برڈ نیٹ جو عالمی مانگ میں نمایاں مقام رکھتے ہیں، کو بھی بھارتی گھریلو مارکیٹ کے تناظر میں فروغ دیا جا سکتا ہے۔
انہوں نے اس بات کا بھی ذکر کیا کہ زرعی ٹیکسٹائل میں مصنوعات کے اعلیٰ معیار، وسیع تر حفاظت اور جامع طور پر قابل اعتماد ہونے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیےٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت نے 20 زرعی ٹیکسٹائل اشیاء کے لیے کیو سی او کو نوٹیفائی کیا ہے، جو یکم اپریل 2024 سے نافذ العمل ہوں گے۔
مزید یہ کہ وزارت نے اختراعی مصنوعات کے فروغ کے لیے زرعی ٹیکسٹائل میں 13.67 کروڑ روپے کے 11 آر اینڈ ڈی پروجیکٹوں کو بھی منظوری دی ہے۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی اعلان کیا کہ ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت سسمیراکے ساتھ اشتراک میں ڈیجیٹلائزڈ مائیکرو کلائمیٹ فارمنگ کے ذریعے زراعت میں انقلاب لانے کے لیے کلائمیٹ اسمارٹ زرعی ٹیکسٹائل ڈیموسٹریشن سینٹر قائم کرنے جا رہی ہے۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت (آئی این ایم ہارٹیکلچر) میں جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب پریہ رنجن نے کہا کہ زرعی ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبہ کا زراعت کے شعبے کو ، جوہماری خوراک کی حفاظت کی بنیادہے، آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی، مٹی کے انحطاط اور پانی کی کمی کی وجہ سے درپیش بے مثال چیلنجوں پر قابو پانے میں ایک اہم کردار ہے۔
باغبانی کی مربوط ترقی کے لیے مشن (ایم آئی ڈی ایچ) جیسی اسکیموں نے وسیع پیمانے پر استعمال اور رسائی کے لیے مختلف زرعی مصنوعات کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ ، زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود سے متعلق وزارت کے اندر اور اس کے دیگر حصوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی جارہی ہے، تاکہ زرعی ٹیکسٹائل مصنوعات کو مزید شامل کیا جا سکے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ایگرو ٹیکسٹائل کے تحت جدید ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنا کر ہمارے کسان نہ صرف زرعی پیداوار میں اضافہ کر سکتے ہیں بلکہ فنکشنل فوائد میں اضافہ اور ان پٹ لاگت کو کم کر سکتے ہیں۔ اس کے بدلے میں، کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہو گا اورمجموعی زراعت کے شعبے کی پیداوار اور ترقی میں فروغ حاصل ہوگا۔
سسمیراکے سینئر ڈائریکٹر جناب اشوک تیواری نے ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت کے تعاون کی ستائش کی اور دیگر تنظیموں سے تعلق رکھنے والی معزز شخصیات کی شراکت داری کی بھی تعریف کی ہے۔