Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
World Cerebral Palsy Day observed
06 OCT 2023 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
World Cerebral Palsy Day is a global observance that shines a spotlight on cerebral palsy (CP) and its impact on individuals, families, and communities. Celebrated every year on October 6th, this day serves as a platform to raise awareness about CP, support those living with the condition, and advocate for greater inclusion and understanding. Children and adults affected by cerebral palsy often face challenges that hinder their full participation in society. The day sheds light on the need for increased awareness, understanding and support for those with cerebral palsy. The theme for World Cerebral Palsy Day in 2023 is “Together Stronger.” This theme highlights the importance of unity, collaboration, and mutual support within the cerebral palsy community and beyond. It emphasizes that when individuals, families, caregivers, and communities come together, they become a powerful force for positive change and inclusion.
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) under Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India is the nodal department to look after all the development agenda of Persons with Disabilities of the country. With the vision to create awareness about Cerebral Palsy among the masses, the Department observed the World Cerebral Palsy Day on 6th October 2023, through the institutions associated with it by conducting activities like Webinar in both Physical and online mode, Awareness generation programmes, Workshops, Assessment and Health check camps, Sensitization programme, Lightning up of the building in Green colour and other recreational activities at more than 70 places across the country.
The main program of the observance of World Cerebral Palsy Day was organized by the National Trust for the Welfare of Persons with Autism, Cerebral Palsy, Intellectual Disability and Multiple Disability, an autonomous body under Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan), Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Government of India where a Workshop on World Cerebral Palsy Day on 6th October 2023 at National Institute of Social Defence (NISD), Auditorium, Dwarka, New Delhi. There were panel discussions, experience sharing and talks on challenges, needs and facilities for Persons with Cerebral Palsy. The workshop was conducted under the Chairmanship of Sh. Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary, Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan) and CEO of National Trust Shri K R Vaidheeswaran.
While addressing the workshop Secretary, DEPwD said that there is a need for setting up help line through parents associations. He also said that information about government schemes and facilities for persons with disabilities need to be widely disseminated.
Mr. Mohit Arora, a person with Cerebral Palsy and Branch Manager, Punjab & Sind Bank in his speech said that with firm determination he overcome his disability and now heading a branch of Punjab & Sind Bank. A panel discussion on Facilitating opportunities- A life span approach including People with Disabilities, Parents & Professionals conducted in which an expert, Persons with Cerebral Palsy and Mother with Cerebral Palsy shared their experiences, encouraged participants and put forth their suggestions.
A film on Sambhav: Making Inclusion possible (Assistive Devices for Persons with Cerebral Palsy) was displayed. An exhibition for display and demonstration of various assistive devices and technologies for Persons with Cerebral Palsy was also held.
The workshop was attended by over 100 participants in both the physical and virtual modesthat include NGOs, Professionals, Parents and persons with Cerebral Palsy.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
دماغی فالج کا عالمی دن منایا گیا
06 OCT 2023 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
دماغی فالج کا عالمی دن ایک ایسا عالمی دن ہے جو دماغی فالج (سی پی) کے علاوہ انفرادی لوگوں ، خاندانوں اور کمیونٹیوں پر اس کے اثرات کو سامنے لاتاہے۔ہر سال 6 اکتوبر کو منایا جاتا ہے، یہ دن دماغی فالج کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے، اس حالت کے شکار لوگوں کی مدد کرنے،اور زیادہ سے زیادہ شمولیت اور افہام و تفہیم کی وکالت کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرنے کیلئےہے۔دماغی فالج سے متاثرہ بچوں اور بڑوں کو اکثر ایسے آزمائشوں کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا ہے جو معاشرے میں ان کی مکمل حصہ داری میں رکاوٹ بنتی ہیں۔یہ دن دماغی فالج کے شکار افراد کے لیے بیداری، سمجھ بوجھ اور مدد کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالتا ہے۔ 2023 میں’’ایک ساتھ مضبوط‘‘ میں ورلڈ سیریبرل فالج ڈے کا موضوع ہے۔یہ موضوع دماغی فالج کی کمیونٹی اور اس سے باہر اتحاد، تعاون اور باہمی تعاون کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔یہ اس بات پر زور دیتا ہے کہ جب انفرادی لوگ ، خاندان، متاثرین کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والےاور کمیونٹیاں اکٹھی ہوتی ہیں تو وہ مثبت تبدیلی اور شمولیت کے لیے ایک طاقتور قوت بن جاتے ہیں۔
حکومتِ ہند کی سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت کے تحت معذور لوگوںکو بااختیار بنانے کا محکمہ ملک کے معذور لوگوں کے تمام ترقیاتی ایجنڈوں کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والا نوڈل محکمہ ہے۔عوام میں دماغی فالج کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے وژن کے ساتھ اس محکمے نے 6 اکتوبر 2023 کو دماغی فالج کا عالمی دن منایا،۔اس سے منسلک اداروں کے ذریعے جسمانی اور آن لائن دونوں طریقوں سے ویبینار، بیداری پیدا کرنے کے پروگرام کئے گئے۔ورکشاپس کا اہتما م کیا گیا اور ملک بھر میں 70 سے زائد مقامات پر اسسمنٹ اور ہیلتھ چیک کیمپ، حساسیت کے پروگرام، عمارت کو سبز رنگ میں لائٹ اپ کرنے اور دیگر تفریحی سرگرمیوں کا نظم کیا گیا۔
دماغی فالج کا عالمی دن منانے کا مرکزی پروگرام نیشنل ٹرسٹ فار دی ویلفیئر آف پرسنز آف آٹزم، سیریبرل فالج، انٹلیکچوئل ڈس ایبلٹی اینڈ ملٹیپل ڈس ایبلٹی کی طرف سے منعقد کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ معذور لوگوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے محکمے کے تحت ایک خودمختار ادارہ ہے ۔ 6 اکتوبر 2023 کو نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سوشل ڈیفنس ، آڈیٹوریم، دوارکا، نئی دہلی میں دماغی فالج کے عالمی دن پر ایک ورکشاپ کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا۔دماغی فالج کے شکار لوگوں کے لیے چیلنجز، ضروریات اور سہولیات پر پینل ڈسکشن، تجربات کا تبادلے اور بات چیت کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔ ورکشاپ کا انعقاد شیخ صاحب کی صدارت میں ہوا۔
ورکشاپ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی نے کہا کہ والدین کی انجمنوں کے ذریعے ہیلپ لائن قائم کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ معذور لوگوں کے لیے سرکاری اسکیموں اور سہولیات کے بارے میں معلومات کو وسیع پیمانے پر پھیلانے کی ضرورت ہے۔دماغی فالج سے متاثر جناب موہت اروڑہ اور برانچ منیجر، پنجاب اینڈ سندھ بینک نے اپنی تقریر میں کہا کہ انہوں نے پختہ عزم کے ساتھ اپنی معذوری پر قابو پالیا اور اب وہ پنجاب اینڈ سندھ بینک کی ایک برانچ کے سربراہ ہیں۔مواقع کی سہولت کے بارے میں ایک پینل ڈسکشن میں ایک ماہر، دماغی فالج کے شکار افراد اور دماغی فالج کے ساتھ ماں نے اپنے تجربات شیئر کیے، شرکاء کی حوصلہ افزائی کی اور اپنی تجاویز پیش کیں۔
دماغی فالج کے شکار افراد کے لیے معاون آلات کے ساتھ سمبھو پر ایک فلم: دکھائی گئی جس کا تعلق شمولیت کو ممکن بنانے سے تھا۔ سیریبرل فالج کے شکار افراد کے لیے مختلف معاون آلات اور ٹیکنالوجیز کی نمائش اور نمائش کے لیے بھی ایک نمائش کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ورکشاپ میں روایتی اور غیر روایتی دونوں طریقوں سے 100 سے زائد شرکاء نے شرکت کی جن میں این جی اوز، پیشہ ور افراد، والدین اور دماغی فالج کے شکار افراد شامل ہیں۔