सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
विश्व सेरेब्रल पाल्सी दिवस मनाया गया
06 OCT 2023 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
विश्व सेरेब्रल पाल्सी वैश्विक स्तर पर सेरेब्रल पाल्सी (सीपी) का लोगों, परिवारों और समुदायों पर पडने वाले इसके प्रभाव पर प्रकाश डालता है। हर साल 6 अक्टूबर को मनाया जाने वाला यह दिन सीपी के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने, इस स्थिति से पीड़ित लोगों का समर्थन करने, उनका समाज में समावेश और उन्हे समझने के लिए एक मंच के रूप में कार्य करता है। सेरेब्रल पाल्सी से प्रभावित बच्चों और वयस्कों को अक्सर ऐसी चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ता है जो समाज में उनकी पूर्ण भागीदारी में बाधा डालती हैं। यह दिन सेरेब्रल पाल्सी ग्रस्त लोगों के बारे में अधिक जागरूकता, समझ और समर्थन की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डालता है। 2023 में विश्व सेरेब्रल पाल्सी दिवस का विषय “टुगेदर स्ट्रॉन्गर” है। यह विषय सेरेब्रल पाल्सी समुदाय के भीतर और उससे परे एकता, सहयोग और आपसी समर्थन के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालता है। यह इस बात पर बल देता है कि जब व्यक्ति, परिवार, देखभाल करने वाले और समुदाय एक साथ आते हैं, तो वे सकारात्मक परिवर्तन और समावेशन के लिए एक शक्ति बन जाते हैं।
भारत सरकार के सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों के सशक्तिकरण विभाग (डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी) देश के दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों के सभी विकास एजेंडे की देखभाल करने वाला नोडल विभाग है। जनता के बीच सेरेब्रल पाल्सी के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने की दृष्टि से, विभाग ने 6 अक्टूबर 2023 को विश्व सेरेब्रल पाल्सी दिवस मनाया, इससे जुड़े संस्थानों के माध्यम से देश भर में 70 से अधिक स्थानों पर फिजिकल और ऑनलाइन दोनों मोड में वेबिनार, जागरूकता सृजन कार्यक्रम, कार्यशालाएं, मूल्यांकन और स्वास्थ्य जांच शिविर, कार्यक्रम, भवन को हरे रंग में रोशन करने और अन्य मनोरंजक गतिविधियों का आयोजन किया गया।
विश्व सेरेब्रल पाल्सी दिवस का मुख्य कार्यक्रम ऑटिज्म, सेरेब्रल पाल्सी, बौद्धिक दिव्यांगता और एकाधिक दिव्यांगता वाले व्यक्तियों के कल्याण के लिए राष्ट्रीय ट्रस्ट द्वारा आयोजित किया गया था, जो मंत्रालय के दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग के तहत एक स्वायत्त निकाय है और सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता विभाग, भारत सरकार के अंतर्गत है, जहां 6 अक्टूबर 2023 को राष्ट्रीय सामाजिक रक्षा संस्थान (एनआईएसडी), ऑडिटोरियम, द्वारका, नई दिल्ली में विश्व सेरेब्रल पाल्सी दिवस पर एक कार्यशाला हुई जहां सेरेब्रल पाल्सी वाले व्यक्तियों की चुनौतियों, जरूरतों और सुविधाओं पर पैनल चर्चा, अनुभव साझा करने पर बातचीत हुई।
कार्यशाला दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग के सचिव, श्री राजेश अग्रवाल और नेशनल ट्रस्ट के सीईओ श्री के आर वैधेश्वरन की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित की गई।
कार्यशाला को संबोधित करते हुए डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी सचिव ने कहा कि अभिभावक संघों के माध्यम से हेल्प लाइन स्थापित करने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि दिव्यांगजनों के लिए सरकारी योजनाओं और सुविधाओं की जानकारी व्यापक रूप से उन तक पहुंचाने की आवश्यकता है।
सेरेब्रल पाल्सी से पीड़ित और पंजाब एंड सिंध बैंक के शाखा प्रबंधक श्री मोहित अरोड़ा ने अपने भाषण में कहा कि दृढ़ निश्चय के साथ उन्होंने अपनी अक्षमता पर काबू पाया और अब पंजाब एंड सिंध बैंक की एक शाखा का नेतृत्व कर रहे हैं। अवसरों की सुविधा - जीवन भर के एक दृष्टिकोण, पर पैनल चर्चा का आयोजन किया गया जिसमें दिव्यांगजनों, उनके माता-पिता और उनके पेशेवरों सहित विशेषज्ञ, सेरेब्रल पाल्सी वाली माताओं ने अपने अनुभव साझा किए, प्रतिभागियों को प्रोत्साहित किया और अपने सुझाव दिए।
संभव: समावेशन को संभव बनाना (सेरेब्रल पाल्सी वाले व्यक्तियों के लिए सहायक उपकरण) पर एक फिल्म प्रदर्शित की गई। सेरेब्रल पाल्सी वाले व्यक्तियों के लिए विभिन्न सहायक उपकरणों और प्रौद्योगिकियों के प्रदर्शन के लिए एक प्रदर्शनी भी आयोजित की गई।
कार्यशाला में फिजिकल और वर्चुअल दोनों माध्यमों में 100 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया, जिनमें गैर सरकारी संगठन, पेशेवर, माता-पिता और सेरेब्रल पाल्सी ग्रस्त व्यक्ति शामिल थे।

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
World Cerebral Palsy Day observed
06 OCT 2023 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
World Cerebral Palsy Day is a global observance that shines a spotlight on cerebral palsy (CP) and its impact on individuals, families, and communities. Celebrated every year on October 6th, this day serves as a platform to raise awareness about CP, support those living with the condition, and advocate for greater inclusion and understanding. Children and adults affected by cerebral palsy often face challenges that hinder their full participation in society. The day sheds light on the need for increased awareness, understanding and support for those with cerebral palsy. The theme for World Cerebral Palsy Day in 2023 is “Together Stronger.” This theme highlights the importance of unity, collaboration, and mutual support within the cerebral palsy community and beyond. It emphasizes that when individuals, families, caregivers, and communities come together, they become a powerful force for positive change and inclusion.
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) under Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India is the nodal department to look after all the development agenda of Persons with Disabilities of the country. With the vision to create awareness about Cerebral Palsy among the masses, the Department observed the World Cerebral Palsy Day on 6th October 2023, through the institutions associated with it by conducting activities like Webinar in both Physical and online mode, Awareness generation programmes, Workshops, Assessment and Health check camps, Sensitization programme, Lightning up of the building in Green colour and other recreational activities at more than 70 places across the country.
The main program of the observance of World Cerebral Palsy Day was organized by the National Trust for the Welfare of Persons with Autism, Cerebral Palsy, Intellectual Disability and Multiple Disability, an autonomous body under Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan), Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Government of India where a Workshop on World Cerebral Palsy Day on 6th October 2023 at National Institute of Social Defence (NISD), Auditorium, Dwarka, New Delhi. There were panel discussions, experience sharing and talks on challenges, needs and facilities for Persons with Cerebral Palsy. The workshop was conducted under the Chairmanship of Sh. Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary, Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan) and CEO of National Trust Shri K R Vaidheeswaran.
While addressing the workshop Secretary, DEPwD said that there is a need for setting up help line through parents associations. He also said that information about government schemes and facilities for persons with disabilities need to be widely disseminated.
Mr. Mohit Arora, a person with Cerebral Palsy and Branch Manager, Punjab & Sind Bank in his speech said that with firm determination he overcome his disability and now heading a branch of Punjab & Sind Bank. A panel discussion on Facilitating opportunities- A life span approach including People with Disabilities, Parents & Professionals conducted in which an expert, Persons with Cerebral Palsy and Mother with Cerebral Palsy shared their experiences, encouraged participants and put forth their suggestions.
A film on Sambhav: Making Inclusion possible (Assistive Devices for Persons with Cerebral Palsy) was displayed. An exhibition for display and demonstration of various assistive devices and technologies for Persons with Cerebral Palsy was also held.
The workshop was attended by over 100 participants in both the physical and virtual modesthat include NGOs, Professionals, Parents and persons with Cerebral Palsy.