Ministry of Labour & Employment
Ministry of Labour and Employment's diligent pursuit of 'Special Campaign 3.0' for Efficient Resolution of Pending Matters and Office Cleanliness to Enhance Citizen Convenience
06 OCT 2023 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Special Campaign 3.0, the Ministry of Labour and Employment has set targets to liquidate pendency in the MP’s Reference, References from State Governments, Inter-Ministerial References, Parliamentary Assurances, PMO references, Public grievances and Public grievances Appeals. Ministry is also set to review the existing rules and procedures so as to reduce the compliance burden and promoting ease of living for the citizens. Further, Ministry is aiming at overall cleanliness of its offices with special focus on space management and enhancing work experience in subordinate offices /attached offices/ autonomous bodies under it.
The Preparatory phase of the campaign (from 15th September, 2023 to 30th September, 2023) ended with Ministry setting targets for liquidating pendency, review of existing rules, disposal of pending matters and cleanliness of which following are crucial targets:
More than 5 lakhs physical files are to be reviewed.
More than 1500 sites across the nation to be cleaned creating more than 1.75 lakh sq. ft. of space.
More than 50 lakh rupees of revenue to be earned from the disposal of scrap and redundant materials.
This ambitious undertaking is expected to yield substantial results. During the preparatory phase senior officers were directed to channel their utmost efforts into achieving the predetermined targets during the campaign period. As part of the Swachhata Hi Seva Campaign, the Secretary of Labour and Employment administered the Swachhata pledge to all Ministry officials, underscoring the commitment to foster a clean and garbage-free India.
In Implementation phase that runs from 2nd October, 2023 to 31st October, Ministry is diligently tracking the progress towards achievement of the set targets and updating progress reports on daily basis.

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਬਕਾਇਆ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਦਫਤਰੀ ਸਫਾਈ ਲਈ 'ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ 3.0' ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਇਆ
06 OCT 2023 6:13PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ 3.0 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸੰਸਦ ਸਬੰਧੀ, ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਸਬੰਧੀ, ਅੰਤਰ-ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਸਬੰਧੀ, ਸੰਸਦੀ ਭਰੋਸਿਆਂ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਸਬੰਧੀ, ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਪੀਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੰਬਿਤ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੈ। ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਦੇ ਬੋਝ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਲਈ 'ਜੀਵਨ ਦੀ ਸੌਖ' ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਅਤੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਦਫਤਰਾਂ/ਸਬੰਧਤ ਦਫਤਰਾਂ/ਖੁਦਮੁਖਤਿਆਰ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਦੇ ਤਜ਼ਰਬੇ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੇ ਦਫਤਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਸਫਾਈ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਪੜਾਅ (15 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2023 ਤੋਂ 30 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2023 ਤੱਕ) ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਲੰਬਿਤ ਕੇਸਾਂ, ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ, ਬਕਾਇਆ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਫ਼ਾਈ ਲਈ ਟੀਚੇ ਤੈਅ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਹੋਇਆ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹਨ।
ਟੀਚੇ ::
• 5 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਭੌਤਿਕ ਫਾਈਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣੀ ਹੈ।
• ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 1500 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸਾਈਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਫ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ 1.75 ਲੱਖ ਵਰਗ ਫੁੱਟ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਖਾਲੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
• ਕਬਾੜ ਅਤੇ ਬੇਲੋੜੀ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਤੋਂ 50 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਇਸ ਅਭਿਲਾਸ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਠੋਸ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ। ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪੂਰਵ-ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਹੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਦੀ ਸਹੁੰ ਚੁਕਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੱਛ ਅਤੇ ਕੂੜਾ-ਮੁਕਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਅਮਲ ਦੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ, ਜੋ ਕਿ 02 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਤੋਂ 31 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2023 ਤੱਕ ਚੱਲੇਗਾ, ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਨੇੜਿਓਂ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਡੇਟ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।