Ministry of Labour & Employment
Ministry of Labour and Employment's diligent pursuit of 'Special Campaign 3.0' for Efficient Resolution of Pending Matters and Office Cleanliness to Enhance Citizen Convenience
06 OCT 2023 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Special Campaign 3.0, the Ministry of Labour and Employment has set targets to liquidate pendency in the MP’s Reference, References from State Governments, Inter-Ministerial References, Parliamentary Assurances, PMO references, Public grievances and Public grievances Appeals. Ministry is also set to review the existing rules and procedures so as to reduce the compliance burden and promoting ease of living for the citizens. Further, Ministry is aiming at overall cleanliness of its offices with special focus on space management and enhancing work experience in subordinate offices /attached offices/ autonomous bodies under it.
The Preparatory phase of the campaign (from 15th September, 2023 to 30th September, 2023) ended with Ministry setting targets for liquidating pendency, review of existing rules, disposal of pending matters and cleanliness of which following are crucial targets:
More than 5 lakhs physical files are to be reviewed.
More than 1500 sites across the nation to be cleaned creating more than 1.75 lakh sq. ft. of space.
More than 50 lakh rupees of revenue to be earned from the disposal of scrap and redundant materials.
This ambitious undertaking is expected to yield substantial results. During the preparatory phase senior officers were directed to channel their utmost efforts into achieving the predetermined targets during the campaign period. As part of the Swachhata Hi Seva Campaign, the Secretary of Labour and Employment administered the Swachhata pledge to all Ministry officials, underscoring the commitment to foster a clean and garbage-free India.
In Implementation phase that runs from 2nd October, 2023 to 31st October, Ministry is diligently tracking the progress towards achievement of the set targets and updating progress reports on daily basis.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
محنت و روزگارکی وزارت نے شہریوں کی سہولت کو بڑھانے کے لیے زیر التواء معاملات کے موثر حل اور دفتر کی صفائی کے لیے 'خصوصی مہم 3.0' پر مستعدی سے عمل کیا
06 OCT 2023 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت نے خصوصی مہم 3.0 کے تحت،ممبر پارلیمنٹ کے حوالہ جات ،ریاستی حکومتوں کے حوالہ جات ،بین وزارت حوالہ جات ،پارلیمانی یقین دہانیاں ،پی ایم او حوالہ جات ،عوامی شکایات اور عوامی شکایات کی اپیلوں میں زیر التوا معاملوں کو نمٹانے کے اہداف مقرر کئے ہیں۔وزارت موجودہ اصولوں اور عوامل کا جائزہ بھی لینے جارہی ہے جس سے عمل آوری کے بوجھ میں کمی لائی جاسکے اور شہریوں کےلئے ‘ایز آف لیونگ‘ کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔ اس کے علاوہ،وزارت نےجگہ کے بندوبست پر خصوسی توجہ دینے اور ماتحت دفاتر/ متعلقہ دفاتر/رضاکار اداروں میں کام کے کرنے کے تجربے کو فروغ دینے کے ساتھ ساتھ اپنے دفاتر کی مکمل صاف ستھرا بنانے کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے۔
مہم کے ابتدائی مرحلے (15ستمبر،2023 سے 30 ستمبر ،2023 تک) وزارت کے ذریعہ زیر التوا معاملوں کی جائیداد ،موجودہ اصولوں کے جائزے،زیرالتوا معاملوں کو نمٹانے اور صفائی کےلئے ہدف مقرر کرنے کے ساتھ ختم ہوئی،جن میں سے مندرجہ ذیل اہم اہداف اس طرح ہیں:
• پانچ لاکھ سے زیادہ فیزیکل فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا جانا۔
• ملک بھر میں 1500 سے زیادہ مقامات کو صاف کیا جائےگا،جس سے 1.75 لاکھ مربع فٹ سے زیادہ جگہ خالی ہوگی۔
• کباڑ اور غیرضروری سازوسامان کو نمٹانے سے 50 لاکھ روپے سے زیادہ کی آمدنی حاصل کی جائےگی۔
اس کثیر جہتی پروگرام کے ذریعہ سے مناسب نتائج اخذ ہونے کی امید ہے۔ابتدائی مرحلے میں سینئر افسروں کو مہم کی مدت کے دوران پہلے سے طے شدہ اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کےلئے اپنی بہترین کوششیں کرنے کی ہدایت دی گئی ہے۔سوچھتا ہی سیوا ابھیان کے تحت محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت میں سکریٹری نے وزارت کے سبھی افسروں کو سوچھتا کا حلف دلایا اور صاف ستھرا اور کوڑے کچرے سے پاک بھارت کو فروغ دینے کے عزم کی نشاندہی کی۔
عمل درآمدگی کے مرحلے میں جو 2اکتوبر سے 31اکتوبر 2023 تک چلے گا،وزارت طے شدہ اہداف کی حصولیابی کےلئے کاموں کی پیش رفت پر پوری نظر رکھے ہوئے ہے اور روزانہ کی بنیاد پر پیش رفت کی رپورٹوں کو اپ ڈیٹ کررہی ہے۔