Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IICA conducts Orientation & Learning Summit for Independent Directors of CPSEs in New Delhi
06 OCT 2023 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA) organised the Orientation & Learning Summit for Independent Directors of CPSEs on 5th and 6th October in New Delhi — under the aegis of Department of Public Enterprises (DPE) and with the knowledge partnership of Capacity Building Commission (CBC).
The summit opened with addresses from Shri Praveen Kumar, Director General & CEO of IICA; Shri Animesh Bharti, Economic Advisor, DPE; Dr. Anup K. Pujari, former Secretary, Government of India; and Dr. Niraj Gupta, Head of the School of Corporate Governance & Public Policy, IICA. The inaugural addresses stressed the need for a more proactive role of Independent Directors on CPSE boards for their good governance practices, better performance, and enhanced contribution to the national developmental goals.
The summit covered various facets of board governance. Attendees explored the nuances of board governance, the effectiveness of Independent Directors in CPSEs, their roles in CSR and Audit Committees, and delved into the regulatory framework surrounding their responsibilities. Interactive panels, open houses, insights into board meeting preparations, and an exploration of board dynamics versus management relations were also discussed as per agenda.
Other eminent speakers include Dr. Bhaskar Chatterjee, former Secretary, Govt. of India; Nawshir Mirza, professional Independent Director; Anupam Kulshrestha, former Deputy CAG of India; Dr. Anil Kumar, Independent Director, Life Insurance Corporation; and Dr. Anil Khandelwal, ex-chairperson, Bank of Baroda.

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
आईआईसीए ने नई दिल्ली में सीपीएसई के स्वतंत्र निदेशकों के लिए अभिविन्यास और शिक्षण शिखर सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया
06 OCT 2023 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ कॉरपोरेट अफेयर्स (आईआईसीए) ने सार्वजनिक उद्यम विभाग (डीपीई) के तत्वावधान और क्षमता निर्माण आयोग (सीबीसी) की ज्ञान साझेदारी के साथ नई दिल्ली में 5-6 अक्टूबर को सीपीएसई के स्वतंत्र निदेशकों के लिए अभिविन्यास और शिक्षण सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया।
इस शिखर सम्मेलन का शुभारंभ आईआईसीए के महानिदेशक और मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री प्रवीण कुमार के संबोधन के साथ हुआ। इस अवसर पर डीपीई के आर्थिक सलाहकार श्री अनिमेष भारती; भारत सरकार के पूर्व सचिव डॉ. अनुप के. पुजारी और आईआईसीए के स्कूल ऑफ कॉरपोरेट गवर्नेंस एंड पब्लिक पॉलिसी प्रमुख डॉ. नीरज गुप्ता ने भी अपने विचार व्यक्त किए। उद्घाटन संबोधन में सुशासन कार्यप्रणाली, बेहतर प्रदर्शन और राष्ट्रीय विकास लक्ष्यों में योगदान बढ़ाने के लिए सीपीएसई बोर्डों पर स्वतंत्र निदेशकों की अधिक सक्रिय भूमिका की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया गया।
शिखर सम्मेलन में बोर्ड प्रशासन के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर चर्चा की गई। उपस्थित लोगों ने बोर्ड प्रशासन की बारीकियों, सीपीएसई में स्वतंत्र निदेशकों की प्रभावशीलता, सीएसआर और लेखा- परीक्षा समितियों में उनकी भूमिकाओं और जिम्मेदारियों से जुड़े नियामक प्रारूप के बारे में महत्वपूर्ण रूप से जानकारी प्राप्त की। एजेंडा के अनुसार परस्पर संवाद पैनल, ओपन हाउस, बोर्ड मीटिंग की तैयारियों की जानकारी और बोर्ड की गतिशीलता बनाम प्रबंधन संबंधों जैसे विषयों पर भी चर्चा की गई।
अन्य प्रतिष्ठित वक्ताओं में भारत सरकार के पूर्व सचिव डॉ. भास्कर चटर्जी, पेशेवर स्वतंत्र निदेशक नौशीर मिर्ज़ा; भारत के पूर्व डिप्टी सीएजी अनुपम कुलश्रेष्ठ; जीवन बीमा निगम के स्वतंत्र निदेशक डॉ. अनिल कुमार और बैंक ऑफ बड़ौदा के पूर्व अध्यक्ष डॉ. अनिल खंडेलवाल शामिल रहे।