کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
آئی آئی ای اے نے نئی دہلی میں سی پی ایس ای کے آزاد ڈائریکٹروں کے لیے اورسمت بندی اور آموزشی سمٹ کا انعقاد کیا
06 OCT 2023 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کارپوریٹ افیئرز (آئی آئی ای اے) نے 5 اور 6 اکتوبر کو نئی دہلی میں ڈپارٹمنٹ آف پبلک انٹرپرائزز (ڈی پی ای) کے زیراہتمام اور کیپیسٹی بلڈنگ کمیشن (سی بی سی) کی علمی شراکت داری کے ساتھ سی پی ایس ای کے آزاد ڈائریکٹروں کے لیے سمت بندی اور آموزشی سمٹ کا انعقاد کیا۔
یہ سمٹ آئی آئی سی اے کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور سی ای او جناب پروین کمار،ڈی پی ای کے اقتصادی مشیر جناب انیمیش بھارتی،حکومت ہند کے سابق سکریٹری ڈاکٹر انوپ کے پجاری اور ، آئی آئی سی اے کے اسکول آف کارپوریٹ گورننس اینڈ پبلک پالیسی کے سربراہ ڈاکٹر نیرج گپتا کے خطابات کے ساتھ ہوئی۔ افتتاحی خطابات میں اچھی حکمرانی کے طریقہ کار، بہتر کارکردگی اور قومی ترقیاتی مقاصد کے زیادہ تعاون کرنےکے واسطے سی پی ایس ای بورڈز کے آزاد ڈائریکٹرز کے زیادہ فعال رول کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
سمٹ میں بورڈ گورننس کے مختلف پہلوؤں کا احاطہ کیا گیا۔ حاضرین نے بورڈ گورننس کی باریکیوں، سی پی ایس ای میں آزاد ڈائریکٹرز کی تاثیر، سی ایس آر اور آڈٹ کمیٹیوں میں ان کے رول اور اپنی ذمہ داریوں کے ارد گرد ریگولیٹری فریم ورک کا جائزہ لیا۔ ایجنڈے کے مطابق انٹرایکٹو پینلز، اوپن ہاؤسز، بورڈ میٹنگ کی تیاریوں کے بارے میں بصیرت، اور بورڈ ڈائنامکس بمقابلہ انتظامی تعلقات کی تلاش پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
دیگر ممتاز مقررین میں حکومت ہند کے سابق سکریٹری ڈاکٹر بھاسکر چٹرجی؛ پروفیشنل آزاد ڈائریکٹر نوشیر مرزا؛ہندوستانکے سابق ڈپٹی سی اے جی انوپم کلشریستھ؛ لائف انشورنس کارپوریشن کے آزاد ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر انیل کمار اور بینک آف بڑودہ کے ، سابق چیئرپرسن ڈاکٹر انیل کھنڈیلوال شامل تھے۔

Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IICA conducts Orientation & Learning Summit for Independent Directors of CPSEs in New Delhi
06 OCT 2023 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA) organised the Orientation & Learning Summit for Independent Directors of CPSEs on 5th and 6th October in New Delhi — under the aegis of Department of Public Enterprises (DPE) and with the knowledge partnership of Capacity Building Commission (CBC).
The summit opened with addresses from Shri Praveen Kumar, Director General & CEO of IICA; Shri Animesh Bharti, Economic Advisor, DPE; Dr. Anup K. Pujari, former Secretary, Government of India; and Dr. Niraj Gupta, Head of the School of Corporate Governance & Public Policy, IICA. The inaugural addresses stressed the need for a more proactive role of Independent Directors on CPSE boards for their good governance practices, better performance, and enhanced contribution to the national developmental goals.
The summit covered various facets of board governance. Attendees explored the nuances of board governance, the effectiveness of Independent Directors in CPSEs, their roles in CSR and Audit Committees, and delved into the regulatory framework surrounding their responsibilities. Interactive panels, open houses, insights into board meeting preparations, and an exploration of board dynamics versus management relations were also discussed as per agenda.
Other eminent speakers include Dr. Bhaskar Chatterjee, former Secretary, Govt. of India; Nawshir Mirza, professional Independent Director; Anupam Kulshrestha, former Deputy CAG of India; Dr. Anil Kumar, Independent Director, Life Insurance Corporation; and Dr. Anil Khandelwal, ex-chairperson, Bank of Baroda.