Ministry of Finance
CBDT builds momentum to achieve Special Campaign 3.0 Swachhata targets
Swachhata campaigns at more than 175 sites across India with community participation on 2nd October 2023
05 OCT 2023 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board for Direct Taxes (CBDT) is conducting the Special Campaign 3.0 on Swachhata in the offices of Income tax Department located in various parts of the country. It started with a preparatory phase from 15th September, 2023 to identify targets to be achieved during the campaign period. The main campaign started from 2nd October, 2023 and will last up to 31st October, 2023. During the campaign, special focus is being given to enhance ‘the public experience of the common public with Government offices’.
Under Swachhata Hi Seva Campaign concluded on 2nd October 2023, Chairman, CBDT, administered Swachhata pledge to officers/officials of the Income Tax Department to create a clean and garbage free India and Swachhata campaigns were conducted at more than 175 sites across India with community participation. Officers and officials of the CBDT enthusiastically participated in celebrating the campaign as a cleanliness festival. Swachhata Rally, Swachhata Rangoli, Swachhata Plantation and Swachhata Cyclothon were conducted in various offices of the CBDT. The momentum of the Swachhata Hi Seva campaign will be enhanced in the Special Campaign during this month too.
As envisaged by Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG), CBDT is aiming to achieve saturation of Swachhata in all offices. Since the beginning of the preparatory phase of the Special campaign, CBDT has identified around 505 sites across the country for conducting the cleanliness campaign. Further, the targets for weeding out of files, disposal of scrap, resolution of grievances and liquidation of pending references have also been identified. Progress of the campaign is being monitored on a daily basis and data is being uploaded on the SCPDM portal hosted by DARPG.
CBDT is using social media along with the conventional media to conduct outreach with public and highlight its efforts under the Swachhata campaigns. More than 700 posts have been posted/reposted on X by the official social media handles of the Income Tax Department, regional handles of Principal Chief Commissioner regions and the National Academy of Direct Taxes (NADT) to promote awareness for Swachhata campaigns. The campaign has also been amplified on other social media platforms of the Department.
The Special Campaign 3.0 is in full swing in CBDT and the Department is aiming to better its performance this year with respect to its achievement in earlier two Special Campaigns.

وزارت خزانہ
سی بی ڈی ٹی نے ’خصوصی مہم 3.0 صفائی کا ہدف‘ حاصل کرنے کو کافی تیز رفتار فراہم کی
عوام کی شرکت کے ساتھ 2 اکتوبر 2023 کو ہندوستان بھر میں 175 سے زیادہ مقامات پر صفائی مہم چلائی گئی
05 OCT 2023 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
سنٹرل بورڈ آف ڈائریکٹ ٹیکسز (سی بی ڈی ٹی) ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں واقع انکم ٹیکس ڈپارٹمنٹ کے دفاتر میں ’صفائی پر خصوصی مہم 3.0‘ چلا رہا ہے۔ اس کا آغاز 15 ستمبر 2023 سے تیاری کے مرحلے سے ہوا، تاکہ مہم کی مدت کے دوران حاصل کیے جانے والے اہداف کی نشاندہی کی جا سکے۔ مرکزی مہم 2 اکتوبر 2023 کو شروع ہوئی اور 31 اکتوبر 2023 تک چلے گی۔ اس مہم کے دوران ’سرکاری دفاتر میں عام لوگوں کے تجربے‘ کو بہتر بنانے پر خصوصی توجہ دی جا رہی ہے۔
2 اکتوبر 2023 کو، سوچھتا ہی سیوا مہم کے تحت، سی بی ڈی ٹی کے چیئرمین نے محکمہ انکم ٹیکس کے افسران/ ملازمین کو صاف ستھرا اور کچرے سے پاک ہندوستان بنانے اور عوامی برادری کی شراکت سے صفائی کا حلف دلایا۔ ہندوستان بھر میں 175 سے زیادہ مقامات پر مہم چلائی گئی۔ سی بی ڈی ٹی کے افسران اور ملازمین نے اس مہم میں جوش و خروش سے حصہ لیا اور اسے سوچھتا اتسو کے طور پر منایا۔ سی بی ڈی ٹی کے مختلف دفاتر میں صفائی ریلی، صفائی رنگولی، صفائی ستھرائی کے درخت لگانے اور صفائی سائیکلوتھون کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ اس ماہ خصوصی مہم کے دوران، سوچھتا ہی سیوا مہم کو تیز رفتاری دی جائے گی۔
انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے (ڈی اے آر پی جی) کے تصور کے مطابق، سی بی ڈی ٹی کا مقصد تمام دفاتر میں صفائی کا کمال حاصل کرنا ہے۔ خصوصی مہم کے ابتدائی یا تیاری کے مرحلے کے آغاز سے لے کر، سی بی ڈی ٹی نے صفائی مہم چلانے کے لیے ملک بھر میں تقریباً 505 مقامات کی نشاندہی کی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ فائلوں کو حذف کرنے، ردی کو ٹھکانے لگانے، شکایات کے حل اور زیر التوا حوالہ جات کو نمٹانے کے اہداف بھی مقرر کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس مہم کی پیشرفت پر ہر روز گہری نظر رکھی جا رہی ہے اور متعلقہ ڈیٹا ڈی اے آر پی جی کے زیر اہتمام ایس سی پی ڈی ایم پورٹل پر اپ لوڈ کیا جا رہا ہے۔
سی بی ڈی ٹی عام لوگوں تک پہنچنے اور صفائی مہم کے تحت اپنی کوششوں کو ظاہر کرنے کے لیے روایتی میڈیا کے ساتھ ساتھ سوشل میڈیا کا بھی استعمال کر رہا ہے۔ محکمہ انکم ٹیکس کے آفیشل سوشل میڈیا ہینڈلز، پرنسپل چیف کمشنر ایریا کے علاقائی ہینڈلز اور نیشنل اکیڈمی آف ڈائریکٹ ٹیکسز (NADT) کے ذریعے ’X‘ پر 700 سے زیادہ پوسٹ/ ری پوسٹ کی گئی ہیں تاکہ صفائی مہم کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کی جا سکے۔ محکمہ کے دیگر سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارموں پر بھی اس مہم کی بڑے پیمانے پر تشہیر کی گئی ہے۔
سی بی ڈی ٹی میں ’خصوصی مہیم 3.0‘ زور شور کے ساتھ چلایا جا رہا ہے اور محکمہ کا مقصد اس سال اپنی کارکردگی کو پچھلی دو خصوصی مہم کے مقابلے میں بہتر بنانا ہے۔