Special Service and Features
CRPF All Women Motorcycle Expedition-2023 receives reception in State
05 OCT 2023 6:45PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
CRPF All Women Motorcycle Expedition-2023- a motorcycle rally of women officers organized by the CRPF was given a reception at the CRPF Group Centre at Pallippuram in Thiruvananthapuram. Former DGP B Sandhya, Thiruvananthapuram Range DIG. R Nishanthini, CRPF Pallippuram Group Centre, DIG Vinod Karthik, Group Centre Commandant Rajesh Yadav received the lady riders. A 50-member team led by CRPF Deputy Commandant Sindhu reached Pallippuram from Kanyakumari on 25 bikes. The aim of the rally is to promote national integration among the people of the country. They covered a distance of 97 km in 3 hours. Eight members of the group are from Kerala. Union Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri. A. Narayana Swamy was flagged off the rally from Kanyakumari in the morning.
Former DGP B Sandhya,who was the Chief Guest at the event, said that the bike rally of CRPF women officers, who are highlighting Nari Shakti, is an inspiration to the younger generation. Officials from all over the country participating in the bike rally is mini-India. Olympian Smt. Omana Kumari will flag off the rally leaving for Madurai from CRPF Group Centre, Pallippuram at 06:30 am on October 07(Saturday), 2023. The rally of women officers of the CRPF is being organised in such a way that they will visit various parts of the country from October 05 to 31 as part of Rashtriya Ekta Diwas.

विशेष सेवा एवं फीचर्स
केन्द्रीय रिजर्व पुलिस बल (सीआरपीएफ) अखिल महिला मोटरसाइकिल अभियान-2023 का तिरुवनंतपुरम में स्वागत किया गया
05 OCT 2023 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय रिजर्व पुलिस बल (सीआरपीएफ) अखिल महिला मोटरसाइकिल अभियान-2023- सीआरपीएफ की ओर से आयोजित महिला अधिकारियों की मोटरसाइकिल रैली का तिरुवनंतपुरम के पल्लीपुरम में सीआरपीएफ समूह केन्द्र में स्वागत किया गया। पूर्व पुलिस महानिदेशक (डीजीपी) बी संध्या, तिरुवनंतपुरम रेंज के उप महानिरीक्षक सीआरपीएफ आर निशांतिनी, पल्लीपुरम समूह केन्द्र के उप महानिरीक्षक विनोद कार्तिक, समूह केन्द्र कमांडेंट राजेश यादव ने महिला मोटरसाइकिल सवारों का स्वागत किया। सीआरपीएफ के डिप्टी कमांडेंट सिंधु के नेतृत्व में 50 सदस्यीय टीम 25 बाइक पर कन्याकुमारी से पल्लीपुरम पहुंची । रैली का उद्देश्य देश के लोगों के बीच राष्ट्रीय एकता को बढ़ावा देना है। उन्होंने तीन घंटे में 97 किलोमीटर की दूरी तय की। समूह के आठ सदस्य केरल से हैं। केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री ए. नारायण स्वामी ने सुबह रैली को कन्याकुमारी से हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया।
कार्यक्रम की मुख्य अतिथि पूर्व डीजीपी बी संध्या ने कहा कि नारी शक्ति को उजागर कर रही सीआरपीएफ महिला अधिकारियों की मोटरसाइकिल रैली युवाओं के लिए प्रेरणा है। मोटरसाइकिल रैली में शामिल होने वाले देशभर के अधिकारी मिनी इंडियाहैं। ओलंपियन श्रीमती ओमाना कुमारी सात अक्टूबर (शनिवार), 2023 को सुबह 06:30 बजे सीआरपीएफ समूह केन्द्र, पल्लीपुरम से मदुरै के लिए रवाना होने वाली रैली को हरी झंडी दिखाएंगी। सीआरपीएफ की महिला अधिकारियों की मोटरसाइकिल रैली इस तरह से आयोजित की जा रही है कि वे राष्ट्रीय एकता दिवस के हिस्से के रूप में पांच अक्टूबर से 31 अक्टूबर तक देश के विभिन्न भागों में भ्रमण करेंगी।