Ministry of Defence
Department of Defence begins the implementation phase of Special Campaign 3.0 on Swachhata
05 OCT 2023 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Defence has entered into the implementation phase (02-31 Oct, 2023) of the Special Campaign 3.0 on Swachhata. Details on pendency across various parameters such as public grievances, Inter-Ministerial Consultations, Parliamentary Assurances and State Government references have been entered on to the dedicated Special Campaign for Disposal of Pending Matters (SCDPM) portal.
As on 04.10.2023, a total of 14,465 physical files has been identified for reviewing out of which 5,018 such files have already been reviewed and 2,656 such files are proposed to be closed after completion of the work. Also, a total of 21,996 square feet of space has been recovered and a revenue of Rs 4,28,500/- has been generated by way of disposal of scrap and other obsolete items.
It may be recalled that during the preparatory phase of the Special Campaign 3.0, Department of Defence had identified a total of 3066 locations/sites across India where the Swachhata Abhiyan with people-centric engagement is to be undertaken. These locations pertain to various organizations such as Controller General of Defence Accounts, Border Roads Organization, Military Hospitals, Directorate General of National Cadet Corps, Indian Coast Guard, Sainik Schools, Canteen Stores Department and the Cantonments. In addition to this, the department is also planning to auction 3100 vehicles and realize a revenue of Rs 40 Crores.
As the Raksha Mantri has acknowledged last year, the cleanliness drive initiated by Mahatma Gandhi has evolved into a nationwide movement under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, transcending geographical boundaries and permeating into every nook and corner of our country.

وزارت دفاع
محکمہ دفاع نے سوچھتا پر خصوصی مہم 3.0 کے نفاذ کے مرحلے کا آغاز کیا
05 OCT 2023 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ دفاع سوچھتا پر خصوصی مہم 3.0 کے نفاذ کے مرحلے (02 سے 31 اکتوبر، 2023) میں داخل ہو گیا ہے۔ عوامی شکایات، بین وزارتی مشاورت، پارلیمانی یقین دہانیوں اور ریاستی حکومت کے حوالہ جات جیسے مختلف پیرامیٹر پر زیر التوا معاملوں کی تفصیلات کو زیر التوا معاملات کو نمٹانے کے لیے وقف خصوصی مہم (SCDPM) پورٹل پر درج کیا گیا ہے۔
04.10.2023 تک، جائزہ لینے کے لیے کل 14,465 طبعی فائلوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے جن میں سے 5,018 ایسی فائلوں کا پہلے ہی جائزہ لیا جا چکا ہے اور 2,656 ایسی فائلوں کو کام کی تکمیل کے بعد بند کرنے کی تجویز کی گئی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، کل 21,996 مربع فٹ جگہ حاصل کی گئی ہے اور ردی اور دیگر متروک اشیا کو ٹھکانے لگانے کے ذریعے 4,28,500 روپے کی آمدنی ہوئی ہے۔
یاد رہے کہ خصوصی مہم 3.0 کے تیاری کے مرحلے کے دوران، محکمہ دفاع نے ہندوستان بھر میں کل 3066 مقامات/ جگہوں کی نشاندہی کی تھی جہاں لوگوں پر مرکوز فکر کے ساتھ سوچھتا ابھیان شروع کیا جانا ہے۔ یہ مقامات مختلف تنظیموں سے متعلق ہیں جیسے کنٹرولر جنرل آف ڈیفنس اکاؤنٹس، بارڈر روڈز آرگنائزیشن، ملٹری ہسپتال، ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف نیشنل کیڈٹ کور، انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ، سینک اسکول، کینٹین اسٹورز ڈیپارٹمنٹ اور کنٹونمنٹس۔ اس کے علاوہ محکمہ 3100 گاڑیوں کو نیلام کرنے اور 40 کروڑ روپے کی آمدنی حاصل کرنے کا بھی منصوبہ بنا رہا ہے۔
جیسا کہ وزیر دفاع نے پچھلے سال تسلیم کیا تھا، مہاتما گاندھی کی طرف سے شروع کی گئی صفائی مہم وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں ملک گیر تحریک کی شکل اختیار کر گئی ہے، جو جغرافیائی حدود کو عبور کر کے ہمارے ملک کے ہر کونے میں پھیل گئی ہے۔