Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Workshop on World Cerebral Palsy Day will be on 6th October 2023
05 OCT 2023 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
The National Trust for the Welfare of Persons with Autism, Cerebral Palsy, Intellectual Disability and Multiple Disability, an autonomous body under Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan), Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Government of India is organizing a Workshop on World Cerebral Palsy Day on 6th October 2023 at National Institute of Social Defence (NISD), Auditorium, Dwarka, New Delhi. There will be panel discussions, experience sharing and talks on challenges, needs and facilities for Persons with Cerebral Palsy. An exhibition for display and demonstration of various assistive devices and technologies for Persons with Cerebral Palsy will also be held.
The workshop will be conducted under the Chairmanship of Sh. Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary, Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan) and Chairperson, National Trust. Mr. Mohit Arora, a person with Cerebral Palsy and Branch Manager, Punjab & Sind Bank will speak on journey towards inclusion of persons with Cerebral Palsy. A panel discussion with a cross section of persons with Cerebral Palsy like- Student, Entrepreneur, Working mother and Employee will also be held.
The workshop which is expected to be attended by over 500 participants in both the physical and virtual modes will include NGOs, Professionals, Parents and persons with Cerebral Palsy and will also be addressed by the President and representative of Indian Academy of Cerebral Palsy, Noida and Cerebral Palsy Association of India, Mumbai.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
06 अक्टूबर 2023 विश्व सेरेब्रल पाल्सी दिवस के अवसर पर कार्यशाला का आयोजन
05 OCT 2023 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग के अंतर्गत आने वाला एक स्वायत्त निकाय, ऑटिज़्म, सेरेब्रल पाल्सी, मानसिक मंदता और एकाधिक दिव्‍यांगता वाले व्यक्तियों के कल्याण के लिए राष्ट्रीय ट्रस्ट 06 अक्टूबर 2023 को विश्व सेरेब्रल पाल्सी दिवस के अवसर पर राष्ट्रीय सामाजिक रक्षा संस्थान (एनआईएसडी), सभागार, द्वारका, नई दिल्ली में एक कार्यशाला का आयोजन कर रहा है। सेरेब्रल पाल्सी से पीड़ित लोगों की चुनौतियों, आवश्यकताओं और सुविधाओं पर पैनल चर्चा, अनुभव साझा और बातचीत की जाएगी। सेरेब्रल पाल्सी वाले लोगों के लिए विभिन्न सहायक उपकरणों और प्रौद्योगिकियों को दिखाने और प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक प्रदर्शनी भी आयोजित की जाएगी।
कार्यशाला का आयोजन, श्री राजेश अग्रवाल, दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग के सचिव और राष्ट्रीय ट्रस्ट के अध्यक्ष की अध्यक्षता में किया जाएगा। श्री मोहित अरोड़ा, सेरेब्रल पाल्सी से ग्रसित व्यक्ति और पंजाब एंड सिंध बैंक के शाखा प्रबंधक सेरेब्रल पाल्सी वाले व्यक्तियों को शामिल करने की दिशा में अपना वक्तव्य रखेंगे। सेरेब्रल पाल्सी से पीड़ित व्यक्तियों के कई वर्ग के साथ पैनल चर्चा भी आयोजित की जाएगी जैसे- छात्र, उद्यमी, कामकाजी मां और कर्मचारी।
कार्यशाला में भौतिक और आभासी दोनों रूप से 500 से ज्यादा प्रतिभागियों के शामिल होने की उम्मीद है, जिसमें गैर-सरकारी संगठन, पेशेवर, माता-पिता और सेरेब्रल पाल्सी वाले व्यक्ति शामिल होंगे और इसे इंडियन एकेडमी ऑफ सेरेब्रल पाल्सी, नोएडा और सेरेब्रल पाल्सी एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया, मुंबई के अध्यक्ष और प्रतिनिधि संबोधित करेंगे।