Ministry of Commerce & Industry
RuPay Domestic Card Scheme Agreement between India and the UAE
05 OCT 2023 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
NPCI International Payments Limited (NIPL), a wholly-owned subsidiary of the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI), has entered into a strategic partnership agreement with Al Etihad Payments (AEP) for Domestic Card Scheme (DCS) Implementation in UAE. AEP is an indirect subsidiary of the Central Bank of UAE (CBUAE). As per the agreement, NIPL and AEP will work together to build, implement, and operationalize UAE's national domestic card scheme. The DCS will aim to facilitate the growth of e-commerce and digital transactions in the UAE, bolster financial inclusion, support the UAE's digitization agenda, increase alternate payment options, reduce the cost of payments, and enhance the UAE's competitiveness and position as a global payments leader. The partnership aligns perfectly with NIPL's mission to offer its knowledge and expertise to assist other countries in establishing their own cost-efficient, and secure payment systems.
The DCS solution is based on the principles of sovereignty, speed to market, innovation, digitization, and strategic independence. The DCS solution provided by NIPL consists of a RuPay stack and value-added services like fraud monitoring services and analytics. NIPL will also assist AEP in formulating the operating regulations for their domestic card scheme.
RuPay is an indigenous, highly secure, and widely accepted card payment network in India. RuPay cards have debit, credit, and prepaid propositions. More than 750 Million RuPay cards are in circulation as of date. RuPay cards make up more than 60% of total cards issued in India, with every second Indian having a RuPay card now. These cards are issued through the entire banking spectrum, including public sector, private, and small banks.
India's world-renowned Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) is driving massive transformation in the payment space. DPI framework includes digital identity, digital payments, and digital data exchange layers - a combination of these three is the force behind the fintech revolution in India. Simply speaking, in India, nearly every adult has access to banking services, a way to remotely authenticate themselves (through Aadhar), and access to the internet through efficient and affordable mobile connectivity.
A combination of these factors makes India the third largest fintech ecosystem in the world, with rapidly surfacing unicorns. India has witnessed an exponential growth of 367% in customers participating in digital transactions in the last five years, with an active customer base of more than 340 million.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत और यूएई के बीच रुपे घरेलू कार्ड स्कीम समझौता
05 OCT 2023 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
नेशनल पेमेंट्स कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया (एनपीसीआई) की पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनी एनपीसीआई इंटरनेशनल पेमेंट्स लिमिटेड (एनआईपीएल) ने संयुक्त अरब अमीरात में घरेलू कार्ड स्कीम (डीसीएस) के कार्यान्वयन के लिए अल एतिहाद पेमेंट्स (एईपी) के साथ एक कार्यनीतिक साझेदारी समझौता किया है। एईपी सेंट्रल बैंक ऑफ यूएई (सीबीयूएई) की एक अप्रत्यक्ष सहायक कंपनी है। समझौते के अनुसार, एनआईपीएल और एईपी यूएई की राष्ट्रीय घरेलू कार्ड योजना के निर्माण, कार्यान्वयन और प्रचालन के लिए मिलकर काम करेंगे। डीसीएस का लक्ष्य यूएई में ई-कॉमर्स और डिजिटल लेनदेन के विकास को सुविधाजनक बनाना, वित्तीय समावेशन को बढ़ावा देना, यूएई के डिजिटलीकरण एजेंडा की सहायता करना, वैकल्पिक भुगतान विकल्पों को बढ़ाना, भुगतान की लागत को कम करना और वैश्विक स्तर पर यूएई की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता और वैश्विक पेमेंट लीडर के रूप में स्थिति को बढ़ाना है। यह साझेदारी अन्य देशों को किफायती और सुरक्षित भुगतान प्रणाली स्थापित करने में सहायता करने के लिए अपने ज्ञान और विशेषज्ञता की पेशकश करने के एनआईपीएल के मिशन के साथ पूरी तरह से मेल खाती है।
डीसीएस सॉल्यूशन संप्रभुता, बाजार की गति, नवोन्मेषण, डिजिटलीकरण और कार्यनीतिक स्वतंत्रता के सिद्धांतों पर आधारित है। एनआईपीएल द्वारा प्रदान किए गए डीसीएस सॉल्यूशन में रुपे स्टैक और धोखाधड़ी निगरानी सेवाओं और विश्लेषण जैसी मूल्य वर्धित सेवाएं शामिल हैं। एनआईपीएल एईपी को उनकी घरेलू कार्ड योजना के लिए प्रचालन नियम तैयार करने में भी सहायता करेगा।
रुपे भारत में एक स्वदेशी, अत्यधिक सुरक्षित और व्यापक रूप से स्वीकृत कार्ड पेमेंट नेटवर्क है। रुपे कार्ड में डेबिट, क्रेडिट और प्रीपेड सुविधाएं हैं। वर्तमान में 750 मिलियन से अधिक रुपे कार्ड प्रचलन में हैं। भारत में जारी किए गए कुल कार्डों में से 60 प्रतिशत से अधिक रुपे कार्ड हैं, अब हर दूसरे भारतीय के पास रुपे कार्ड है। ये कार्ड सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र, निजी और छोटे बैंकों सहित संपूर्ण बैंकिंग क्षेत्र के माध्यम से जारी किए जाते हैं।
भारत का विश्व-प्रसिद्ध डिजिटल पब्लिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर (डीपीआई) भुगतान क्षेत्र में व्यापक स्तर पर बदलाव ला रहा है। डीपीआई ढांचे में डिजिटल पहचान, डिजिटल भुगतान और डिजिटल डेटा विनिमय शामिल हैं- इन तीनों का संयोजन भारत में फिनटेक क्रांति के पीछे की शक्ति है। सरल शब्दों में, भारत में लगभग हर वयस्क की बैंकिंग सेवाओं तक पहुंच है, खुद को दूर से प्रमाणित करने का एक तरीका (आधार के माध्यम से) और कुशल तथा किफायती मोबाइल कनेक्टिविटी के माध्यम से इंटरनेट तक पहुंच है।
इन कारकों का संयोजन भारत को तेजी से सामने आने वाले यूनिकॉर्न के साथ विश्व का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा फिनटेक इकोसिस्टम बनाता है। भारत में पिछले पांच वर्षों में डिजिटल लेनदेन में भाग लेने वाले ग्राहकों में 367 प्रतिशत की अत्यधिक तेज वृद्धि देखी गई है, जिसका सक्रिय ग्राहक आधार 340 मिलियन से अधिक है।