کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ہندوستان اور متحدہ عرب امارات کے درمیان RuPay گھریلو کارڈ اسکیم معاہدہ
05 OCT 2023 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
این پی سی آئی انٹرنیشنل پیمنٹس لمیٹڈ (NIPL)، جو کہ نیشنل پیمنٹس کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (NPCI) کا مکمل ملکیتی ماتحت ادارہ ہے، نے متحدہ عرب امارات میں ڈومیسٹک کارڈ اسکیم (DCS) کے نفاذ کے لیے الاتحاد پیمنٹس (AEP) کے ساتھ ایک اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کا معاہدہ کیا ہے۔ اے ای پی متحدہ عرب امارات مرکزی بینک (CBUAE) کا بالواسطہ ذیلی ادارہ ہے۔ معاہدے کے مطابق، این آئی پی ایل اور اے ای پی متحدہ عرب امارات کی قومی گھریلو کارڈ اسکیم کی تعمیر، عمل درآمد اور اسے چلانے کے لیے ایک ساتھ مل کر کام کریں گے۔ ڈی سی ایس کا مقصد متحدہ عرب امارات میں ای کامرس اور ڈیجیٹل لین دین کی ترقی کو آسان بنانا، مالی شمولیت کو تقویت دینا، متحدہ عرب امارات کے ڈیجیٹلائزیشن ایجنڈے کی حمایت کرنا، ادائیگی کے متبادل اختیارات میں اضافہ، ادائیگیوں کی لاگت کو کم کرنا، اور عالمی طور پر متحدہ عرب امارات کی مسابقت اور پوزیشن کو بڑھانا ہے۔ شراکت داری NIPL کے مشن کے ساتھ مکمل طور پر ہم آہنگ ہے تاکہ دوسرے ممالک کو ان کے اپنے لاگت مؤثر اور محفوظ ادائیگی کے نظام کے قیام میں مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے اپنا علم اور مہارت پیش کرے۔
ڈی سی ایس حل خو دمختاری، مارکیٹ کی رفتار، اختراع، ڈیجیٹلائزیشن، اور اسٹریٹجک آزادی کے اصولوں پر مبنی ہے۔ این آئی پی ایل کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ ڈی سی ایس حل RuPay اسٹیک اور ویلیو ایڈڈ سروسز جیسے دھوکہ دہی نگرانی سروسز اور تجزیہ پر مشتمل ہے۔ این آئی پی ایل اے ای پی کی گھریلو کارڈ اسکیم کے لیے آپریٹنگ ضوابط وضع کرنے میں بھی مدد کرے گا۔
RuPay ہندوستان میں ایک مقامی، انتہائی محفوظ، اور بڑے پیمانے پر قبول شدہ کارڈ کی ادائیگی کا نیٹ ورک ہے۔ RuPay کارڈ میں ڈیبٹ، کریڈٹ اور پری پیڈ تجاویز موجود ہیں۔ آج تک 750 ملین سے زیادہ RuPay کارڈ فعال ہیں۔ RuPay کارڈ ہندوستان میں جاری کردہ کل کارڈز کا 60 فیصد سے زیادہ ہیں، ہر دوسرے ہندوستانی کے پاس اب RuPay کارڈ ہے۔ یہ کارڈ پورے بینکنگ اسپیکٹرم کے ذریعے جاری کیے جاتے ہیں، بشمول پبلک سیکٹر، پرائیویٹ، اور چھوٹے بینک۔
ان عوامل کا امتزاج ہندوستان کو دنیا کا تیسرا سب سے بڑا فنٹیک ماحولیاتی نظام بناتا ہے۔ ہندوستان نے پچھلے پانچ سالوں میں ڈیجیٹل لین دین میں حصہ لینے والے صارفین میں 367 فیصد کی تیز رفتار ترقی دیکھی ہے، جس کا ایک فعال کسٹمر بیس 340 ملین سے زیادہ ہے۔

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
RuPay Domestic Card Scheme Agreement between India and the UAE
05 OCT 2023 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
NPCI International Payments Limited (NIPL), a wholly-owned subsidiary of the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI), has entered into a strategic partnership agreement with Al Etihad Payments (AEP) for Domestic Card Scheme (DCS) Implementation in UAE. AEP is an indirect subsidiary of the Central Bank of UAE (CBUAE). As per the agreement, NIPL and AEP will work together to build, implement, and operationalize UAE's national domestic card scheme. The DCS will aim to facilitate the growth of e-commerce and digital transactions in the UAE, bolster financial inclusion, support the UAE's digitization agenda, increase alternate payment options, reduce the cost of payments, and enhance the UAE's competitiveness and position as a global payments leader. The partnership aligns perfectly with NIPL's mission to offer its knowledge and expertise to assist other countries in establishing their own cost-efficient, and secure payment systems.
The DCS solution is based on the principles of sovereignty, speed to market, innovation, digitization, and strategic independence. The DCS solution provided by NIPL consists of a RuPay stack and value-added services like fraud monitoring services and analytics. NIPL will also assist AEP in formulating the operating regulations for their domestic card scheme.
RuPay is an indigenous, highly secure, and widely accepted card payment network in India. RuPay cards have debit, credit, and prepaid propositions. More than 750 Million RuPay cards are in circulation as of date. RuPay cards make up more than 60% of total cards issued in India, with every second Indian having a RuPay card now. These cards are issued through the entire banking spectrum, including public sector, private, and small banks.
India's world-renowned Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) is driving massive transformation in the payment space. DPI framework includes digital identity, digital payments, and digital data exchange layers - a combination of these three is the force behind the fintech revolution in India. Simply speaking, in India, nearly every adult has access to banking services, a way to remotely authenticate themselves (through Aadhar), and access to the internet through efficient and affordable mobile connectivity.
A combination of these factors makes India the third largest fintech ecosystem in the world, with rapidly surfacing unicorns. India has witnessed an exponential growth of 367% in customers participating in digital transactions in the last five years, with an active customer base of more than 340 million.