Ministry of Women and Child Development
Chief Minister Shri Conrad K Sangma flags off CRPF Women Bike Expedition 'Yashaswini' from Shillong
CRPF in collaboration with the Ministry of Women and Child Development is organising this bike rally to celebrate Nari Shakti
05 OCT 2023 5:42PM by PIB Shillong
Chief Minister of Meghalaya Shri Conrad K Sangma flagged off the cross-country bike expedition by Yashaswini, a group of CRPF women bikers from Shillong today. The CRPF, in collaboration with the Ministry of Women and Child Development is organising this bike rally to celebrate Nari Shakti (women power) in the country.
Saluting the unparalleled bravery, determination and courage shown by the women warriors of different armed forces, Shri Conrad Sangma said that the women warriors are second to none and that this particular event and expedition is another example of Nari Shakti. Expressing his profound delight to be part of the significant event, the Chief Minister said, “From different parts of the country, women bikers of CRPF will be starting off their journey and ultimately converge in the statue of unity and hence it gives me great honour and pride to be part of this particular programme and I once again would like to congratulate CRPF for this wonderful programme that they have organised.”
The Chief Minister said that he had always believed that true development can only happen when "we are able to touch every life, when we are able to develop and take forward every individual, when we are able to bring in equality among genders and among communities."
Hinting on the vision of Prime Minister of India to make the country a developed country and how these kind of initiatives establish a favourable environment to enforce equality among citizens, Shri Sangma said, “ A true developed nation, which our honourable Prime Minister has been speaking about and have targeted that by 2047 India must be a developed nation can only happen when every community and every citizen and every part and person of our great nation move forward. And hence what we have seen today is another example of that effort to ensure that there is equality in our system.”
Shri Sangma said that the rally is a tribute to our Nari Shakti, which is an age-old tradition of our culture and a sheer display of women strength and resilience. “Meghalaya and the cultural history of our state, people and our tribes have already been practising this for many many centuries. Meghalaya is a matrilineal society and for the information of the bikers and officials who have come from different parts of the country will be happy to know that Meghalaya tribes and the community have been working for Nari Shakti and equality since centuries.”
Shri Sangma said that various efforts have been made to ensure that women also take part in the overall economic activity of the state. He mentioned that Meghalaya is one of the few states that has passed a resolution to reserve 50 percent posts of Secretary and Presidents of Village Employment Council for the women. The Chief Minister also highlighted that over the past five years, the participation of women in Self Help Groups has increased from 30,000 to 4.5 lakh numbers. This underscores the government's ongoing commitment to empowering women in the state, contributing significantly to the overall economic development.
The Chief Minister also thanked and congratulated the Prime Minister and the government for passing the historic Women Reservation Bill and said that women’s participation in walks of life is a must for their empowerment.
As part of the initiative, three teams of CRPF’s All Women Bike expedition are being flagged off from Shillong, Srinagar and Kanniyakumari and all the teams will converge at Ekta Nagar, Gujarat on 31st October, on the birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. The expedition will cover a total distance of 3291 kms and in this journey, the bikers will be traversing through seven states, before they reach their culminating point at Ekta Nagar.
During the entire journey of this collaborative effort of CRPF and Ministry of Women and Child Development, all three teams from Srinagar, Shillong and Kanyakumari will interact with the target groups of "Beti Bachao Beti Padhao" (BBBP) like school children and college girls, women self-help groups, cadets of the NCC, children of CCIs, NYKS members, adolescent girls and boys, anganwadi workers etc. across various districts. The objective is to further boost the Women and Child Development Ministry’s "Beti Bachao Beti Padhao" programme.
In addition to promoting the Force’s message of "Desh Ke Hum Hain Rakshak," the women bikers have also incorporated the social message of “Beti Bachao Beti Padhao" into their campaign. They would be proudly displaying the BBBP logo on their uniforms and banners, thereby endorsing the cause throughout the country.
The CRPF Women Jazz Band, Stoney Haven, enthralled the audience through its performance during the flag-off programme. As CRPF rightly says, Stoney Haven is not just about display of musical talent, but it is also a celebration of women’s strength and resilience.
Sh. Paul Lyngdoh, Minister of Social Welfare Govt. of Meghalaya, Sri Anurag Agrawal, IG, NE Sector, CRPF, the senior dignitaries of Police, Defence and State Administration also attended the flag off ceremony.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
میگھالیہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ کونراڈ کے سنگما نے شیلانگ سے سی آر پی ایف خواتین کی بائک مہم ’یشسونی‘ کو جھنڈی دکھاکر روانہ کیا
سی آر پی ایف خواتین و بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت کے اشتراک سے ناری شکتی منانے کے لئے اس بائک ریلی کا اہتمام کررہی ہے
05 OCT 2023 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
میگھالیہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب کونراڈ کے سنگما نے آج شیلانگ سے سی آر پی ایف خواتین بائیکرس کے ایک گروپ ’یشسونی‘ کے ذریعے ملک بھر میں بائک مہم کو جھنڈی دکھاکر روانہ کیا۔ سی آر پی ایف خواتین و بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت کے اشتراک سے خواتین کی طاقت (ناری شکتی) کو منانے کے لئے اس بائک ریلی کا اہتمام کررہی ہے۔
مختلف مسلح افواج کی خواتین جانبازوں کی طرف سے پیش کی گئی بہادری، عزم اور مثالی ہمت کو سلام کرتے ہوئے جناب کونراڈ کے سنگما نے کہا کہ خواتین جانباز کسی سے پیچھے نہیں ہیں، وہ سب سے آگے ہیں اور یہ خاص تقریب اور مہم ناری شکتی کی ایک اور مثال ہے۔ اس اہم تقریب کا حصہ بننے کے لئے اپنی خوشی کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعلیٰ نے کہا کہ ملک کے مختلف حصوں سے سی آر پی ایف کی خواتین بائیکرس اس سفر کا آغاز کریں گی اور بالآخر یہ مجسمہ اتحاد میں تبدیل ہوجائے گی اور اس طرح یہ میرے لئے ایک زبردست اعزاز ہے اور اس پروگرام کا حصہ بننے پر مجھے فخر ہوگا۔ اور میں ایک بار پھر اس شاندار اور حیران کن پروگرام کے لئے سی آر پی ایف کو مبارک باد دیتا ہوں کہ انھوں نے اس کا اہتمام کیا۔
وزیر اعلیٰ نے کہا کہ وہ ہمیشہ اس بات پر یقین رکھتے تھے کہ حقیقی ترقی اسی وقت ممکن ہوسکتی ہے جب ہم ہر ایک کی زندگی کو قریب سے محسوس کریں۔ جب ہم ترقی کرسکیں اور ہر فرد کو آگے لے جاسکیں، جب ہم طبقوں اور صنف کے درمیان مساوات لانے کے قابل ہوسکیں۔
ملک کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بنانے کے ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کی طرف اشارہ کرتے ہوئے اور کس قسم کے اقدامات سے شہریوں میں مساوات کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے ایک سازگار ماحول قائم کریں، جناب سنگما نے کہا کہ ایک حقیقی ترقی یافتہ ملک، جس کے بارے میں ہمارے معزز وزیر اعظم اظہار خیال کرتے رہے ہیں، اور انھوں نے یہ ہدف رکھا ہے کہ 2047 تک ہندوستان کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بننا چاہیے اور یہ اسی وقت ممکن ہے جب ہر طبقہ اور ہر شہری اور ہمارے اس عظیم ملک کا ہر شخص آگے بڑھے۔ اور اس طرح جو ہم نے آج دیکھا ہے وہ اس کوشش کی ایک اور مثال ہے کہ ہمارے نظام میں مساوات کو یقینی بنایا جائے۔
جناب سنگما نے کہا کہ یہ ریلی ہماری ناری شکتی کے تئیں ایک خراج ہے، جو ہماری ثقافت کی صدیوں پرانی روایت ہے اور خواتین کی طاقت اور لچک کا سراسر مظاہرہ ہے۔ میگھالیہ اور ہماری ریاست کی ثقافتی تاریخ، لوگ اور ہمارے قبائل کئی صدیوں سے اس پر پہلے ہی عمل پیرا ہیں۔ میگھالیہ ایک مادرانہ معاشرہ ہے اور ملک کے مختلف حصوں سے آنے والے بائک چلانے والوں اور اہلکاروں کی معلومات کے لیے یہ جان کر خوشی ہوگی کہ میگھالیہ کے قبائل اور برادری صدیوں سے ناری شکتی اور مساوات کے لیے کام کر رہے ہیں۔
جناب سنگما نے کہا کہ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے مختلف کوششیں کی گئی ہیں کہ خواتین ریاست کی مجموعی اقتصادی سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لیں۔ انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ میگھالیہ ان چند ریاستوں میں سے ایک ہے جس نے خواتین کے لیے ولیج ایمپلائمنٹ کونسل کے سکریٹری اور صدور کے 50 فیصد عہدوں کو محفوظ رکھنے کی قرارداد منظور کی ہے۔ وزیر اعلیٰ نے اس بات کو بھی اجاگر کیا کہ گزشتہ پانچ برسوں میں اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں میں خواتین کی شرکت میں 30,000 سے بڑھ کر 4.5 لاکھ تک کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ یہ ریاست میں خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے جاری عزم کی نشان دہی کرتا ہے، جو مجموعی اقتصادی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہیں۔
وزیر اعلیٰ نے تاریخی خواتین ریزرویشن بل کی منظوری کے لئے وزیر اعظم اور حکومت کا شکریہ ادا کرنے کے علاوہ انھیں مبارکباد بھی دی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے زندگی کے مختلف شعبوں میں ان کی شرکت ضروری ہے۔
اس پہل کے حصے کے طور پر، سی آر پی ایف کی آل ویمن بائک مہم کی تین ٹیموں کو شیلانگ، سری نگر اور کنیا کماری سے جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا جا رہا ہے اور تمام ٹیمیں 31 اکتوبر کو سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کی سال گرہ پر ایکتا نگر، گجرات میں جمع ہوں گی۔ یہ مہم کل 3291 کلومیٹر کا فاصلہ طے کرے گی اور اس سفر میں بائیکرس سات ریاستوں سے گزرتے ہوئے ایکتا نگر میں اپنے اختتامی مقام پر پہنچیں گے۔
سی آر پی ایف اور خواتین و بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت کے اس مشترکہ کوشش کے تمام سفر کے دوران، سری نگر، شیلانگ اور کنیا کماری سے سبھی تینوں ٹیمیں مختلف اضلاع میں اسکولی بچوں اور کالج کی لڑکیوں، خواتین کے سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں، این سی سی کی کیڈٹوں، سی سی آئی کے بچوں، این وائی کے ایس کے ممبروں، نوعمر لڑکے اور لڑکیوں، آنگن واڑی ورکروں جیسے ’’بیٹی بچاؤ بیٹی پڑھاؤ‘‘ (بی بی بی پی) کے ہدف گروپوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کریں گی۔ اس کا مقصد خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت کے ’’بیٹی بچاؤ بیٹی پڑھاؤ‘‘ پروگرام کو مزید تقویت دینا ہے۔
’’دیش کے ہم ہیں رکشک‘‘ کے فورس کے پیغام کو فروغ دینے کے ساتھ ساتھ خواتین بائیکرز نے ’’بیٹی بچاؤ بیٹی پڑھاؤ‘‘ کے سماجی پیغام کو بھی اپنی مہم میں شامل کیا ہے۔ وہ اپنے یونیفارم اور بینرز پر فخر کے ساتھ بی بی بی پی کا لوگو آویزاں کریں گی۔ اس طرح پورے ملک میں اس مقصد کی توثیق ہو رہی ہے۔
سی آر پی ایف ویمن جیز بینڈ، اسٹونی ہیون نے فلیگ آف پروگرام کے دوران اپنی کارکردگی کے ذریعے سامعین کو مسحور کیا۔ جبکہ سی آر پی ایف نے بجاطور پر کہا، اسٹونی ہیون صرف موسیقی کی صلاحیتوں کو ظاہر کرنے کے لیے نہیں ہے، بلکہ یہ خواتین کی طاقت اور لچک کا ایک جشن بھی ہے۔
میگھالیہ کے سماجی بہبود کے وزیر جناب پال لنگدوہ، سی آر پی ایف، نارتھ ایسٹ سیکٹر کے آئی جی جناب انوراگ اگروال، پولیس کی سینئر شخصیتیں، دفاع اور ریاستی انتظامیہ نیوی اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
#NariShakti #BetiBachaoBetiPadhao
CM Shri @SangmaConrad flagged off the Yashaswini - women bikers of @crpfindia with 25 bikes from Shillong.
This cross-country bike expedition is being organised is association with @MinistryWCD @SmritiIraniOffc @smritiirani @PIBWCD pic.twitter.com/S73WiaDtkk
— PIB In Meghalaya (@PIBShillong) October 5, 2023
-----------------------
ش ح۔ ح ا ۔ م ر
U NO: 10455