AYUSH
Minister of State for Ayush inaugurates the conference on Homeopathy in Kolkata today
05 OCT 2023 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Ayush and Women and Child Development Dr Mahendrabhai Munjapara inaugurated the conference on Homeopathy today at Kolkata with the aim to achieve “Sarvajnaya Swasthya,".
The conference was organised by Central Council for Research in Homoeopathy through Dr Anjali Chatterjee Regional Research Institute for Homoeopathy as an East zone event ,to lead homoeopathy to a stage where it becomes the primary choice for patient treatment, wellness, health promotion, and disease prevention – a goal en-capsulated by "Sarvajnaya Swasthya".
The World Homoeopathy Day commemorates the birth anniversary of Dr Samuel Hahnemann on 10th of April. This year it was decided to mark the celebration not for one day or at one place, but to organise events in four zones across the country.
While inaugurating the conference ,Dr. Munjapara appreciated the clinical effects of homoeopathy and efforts being made in research. He said that great strides are being made in all systems of Ayush. He further informed that the Ministry of Ayush is promoting infrastructure development, human resource development, drug development and creating Ayush resources based on research and best practices.
The Minister also said the time has come to bring forth the evidence in favour of homoeopathy in front of the world by collating clinical and research evidence.
West Bengal is the capital province of Homoeopathy in India, from where the system flourished and spread to all parts of the country.
This endeavor paves the way for India to attain global leadership in homoeopathic education, practice and research, with a firm commitment to ensuring that all treatments and approaches are grounded in high-quality, evidence-based parameters.

आयुष
आयुष राज्य मंत्री ने आज कोलकाता में होम्योपैथी पर आयोजित सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया
05 OCT 2023 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय आयुष और महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. महेंद्र भाई मुंजपारा ने "सर्वजन्य स्वास्थ्य" का लक्ष्य हासिल करने के उद्देश्य से आज कोलकाता में होम्योपैथी पर आयोजित सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया।
इस सम्मेलन का आयोजन केंद्रीय होम्योपैथी अनुसंधान परिषद द्वारा डॉ. अंजलि चटर्जी क्षेत्रीय होम्योपैथी अनुसंधान संस्थान के माध्यम से पूर्वी क्षेत्र के एक कार्यक्रम के रूप में किया गया था, जिससे कि होम्योपैथी को एक ऐसे चरण में ले जाया जा सके जहां पर यह रोगियों के उपचार, कल्याण, स्वास्थ्य संवर्धन और बीमारी की रोकथाम के लिए प्राथमिक विकल्प बन जाए - जिसका प्राथमिक लक्ष्य ही "सर्वजन्य स्वास्थ्य" है।
विश्व होम्योपैथी दिवस 10 अप्रैल को डॉ. सैमुअल हैनीमैन की जयंती के रूप में मनाया जाता है। इस वर्ष उत्सव को एक दिन या एक स्थान पर नहीं, बल्कि पूरे देश में चार क्षेत्रों में आयोजित करने का निर्णय लिया गया था।
सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करने के अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में डॉ. मुंजपारा ने होम्योपैथी के नैदानिक प्रभावों और इसके अनुसंधान के लिए किए जा रहे प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि आयुष की सभी प्रणालियों में काफी प्रगति हो रही है। डॉ. मुंजपारा ने बताया कि आयुष मंत्रालय बुनियादी ढांचे की उन्नति, मानव संसाधन की प्रगति और औषधियों के विकास को बढ़ावा दे रहा है। इसके अलावा आयुष अनुसंधान और सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों के आधार पर आयुष संसाधन भी तैयार कर रहा है।
डॉ. महेंद्र भाई ने यह भी कहा कि अब समय गया है, जब चिकित्सीय और शोध संबंधित प्रमाण को एकत्रित करके होम्योपैथी के पक्ष में साक्ष्यों के रूप में विश्व के सामने लाया जाए।
राज्य मंत्री ने कहा कि पश्चिम बंगाल भारत में होम्योपैथी की राजधानी है, जहां से यह प्रणाली विकसित हुई और देश के अन्य सभी हिस्सों तक पहुंच गई।
यह प्रयास भारत के लिए होम्योपैथी की शिक्षा, अभ्यास एवं अनुसंधान के क्षेत्र में वैश्विक नेतृत्व प्राप्त करने का मार्ग प्रशस्त करता है, जिसमें यह सुनिश्चित करने की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता समाहित है कि सभी उपचार दृष्टिकोण उच्च-गुणवत्ता तथा साक्ष्य-आधारित मापदंडों पर आधारित हों।