Ministry of Culture
Second Ananda Kentish Coomaraswamy Memorial Lecture to be held tomorrow on ‘Towards Decolonizing Indian Art History via the Problem of Mimesis in the Citrasutra’
05 OCT 2023 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA) is going to organise Second Ananda Coomaraswamy Memorial Lecture on 6th October, 2023 the topic ‘Towards Decolonizing Indian Art History via the Problem of Mimesis in the Citrasutra’ to commemorate the 76th Death Anniversary of A.K. Coomaraswamy. Prof. Parul Dave Mukherji, School of Arts & Aesthetics, JNU, New Delhi and the session will be chaired by Prof. Sachchidanand Joshi, Member Secretary, IGNCA, New Delhi.
Ananda Kentish Coomaraswamy was one of the pioneering art historians of the 20th century whose art-historic writing is an intellectual landmark due to its interpretative eloquence and ardent advocacy in favour of the indigenous roots of Indian art. He remains a unique and inspiring scholar and author across the many fields of study he made his own.
With this view in mind, IGNCA is organising the second Memorial Lecture titled ‘Towards Decolonizing Indian Art History via the Problem of Mimesis in the Citrasutra’ by Prof. Parula Dave Mukherji to acknowledge the critical and comprehensive work done by Ananda Kentish Coomaraswamy in the field of art and culture. In 2008, IGNCA acquired his collection of books, art objects and paintings (Bengal school, Rajput and Pahari School of paintings etc.), photographs and his correspondences with Indian and Western philosophers, historians, church chroniclers/historians, curators and friends, from his legal heir. He was the first to recognize and condemn the far-reaching consequences of the Macaulayite education system.
The study of Indian art history initiated between the mid-19th and early 20th century by Western scholars applied European norms and methodology to Indian art. More recently, this Eurocentric bias has diminished. Increased familiarity with objects of Indian art and their aesthetic language has led to attempts to understand and explain such objects from the point of view of those for whom they were made.
The talk aims to develop the idea of decolonizing Indian art history through this theory and a new engagement with the visual arts of early India. What does decolonising Indian art history mean today? This question will be addressed by revisiting an overlooked theory of Indian aesthetics, anukarana vada or the theory of performative mimesis.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
दूसरा आनंद केंटिश कुमारस्वामी स्मारक व्याख्यान कल 'चित्रसूत्र में निर्दिष्ट मिमेसिस की समस्या के माध्यम से भारतीय कला इतिहास को औपनिवेशिक दृष्टिकोण से मुक्त कराने' के विषय पर आयोजित किया जाएगा
05 OCT 2023 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र (आईजीएनसीए) 6 अक्टूबर, 2023 को आनंद कुमारस्वामी की 76वीं पुण्य तिथि के उपलक्ष्य में दूसरा आनंद कुमारस्वामी स्मारक व्याख्यान आयोजित कर रहा है, जिसका विषय 'चित्रसूत्र में निर्दिष्ट मिमेसिस की समस्या के माध्यम से भारतीय कला इतिहास को औपनिवेशिक दृष्टिकोण से मुक्त कराना' है। यह व्याख्यान नई दिल्ली स्थित जवाहरलाल नेहरू विश्वविद्यालय के स्कूल ऑफ आर्ट्स एंड एस्थेटिक्स के प्रोफेसर पारुल दवे मुखर्जी देंगे और सत्र की अध्यक्षता नई दिल्ली स्थित आईजीएनसीए के सदस्य सचिव प्रोफेसर सच्चिदानंद जोशी करेंगे।
आनंद केंटिश कुमारस्वामी 20वीं सदी के अग्रणी कला इतिहासकारों में से एक थे, जिनका कला-इतिहास लेखन अपनी व्याख्यात्मक वाक्पटुता और भारतीय कला की स्वदेशी जड़ों की खोज के कारण एक बौद्धिक मील का पत्थर माना जाता है। वह अध्ययन के कई क्षेत्रों में एक अद्वितीय और प्रेरक विद्वान और लेखक हैं, जिनकी अपनी सुदृढ़ मान्यताएं हैं।
इस विचार के मद्देनज़र आईजीएनसीए कला और संस्कृति के क्षेत्र में आनंद केंटिश कुमारस्वामी द्वारा किए गए आलोचनात्मक और व्यापक कार्यों की स्वीकारोक्ति के तौर पर प्रोफेसर पारुला दवे मुखर्जी द्वारा 'टूवार्ड्स डिकोलोनाइजिंग इंडियन आर्ट हिस्ट्री थ्रू द प्रॉब्लम ऑफ मिमेसिस इन द चित्रसूत्र' शीर्षक से दूसरे मेमोरियल व्याख्यान का आयोजन कर रहा है। 2008 में, आईजीएनसीए ने उनकी पुस्तकों, कला वस्तुओं और चित्रों (बंगाल स्कूल, राजपूत और पहाड़ी स्कूल ऑफ पेंटिंग आदि), तस्वीरों और भारतीय और पश्चिमी दार्शनिकों, इतिहासकारों, चर्च इतिहासकारों/इतिहासकारों, क्यूरेटर और दोस्तों के साथ उनके पत्राचार का संग्रह उनके कानूनी उत्तराधिकारी से हासिल किया था। वह मैकालेवादी शिक्षा प्रणाली के दूरगामी परिणामों को पहचानते थे और इसकी निंदा करने वाले पहले विद्वान थे।
पश्चिमी विद्वानों द्वारा 19वीं सदी के मध्य और 20वीं सदी की शुरुआत के बीच शुरू किए गए भारतीय कला इतिहास के अध्ययन में भारतीय कला में यूरोपीय मानदंडों और पद्धति को लागू किया गया। हाल ही में, यह यूरोकेंद्रित पूर्वाग्रह कम हुआ है। भारतीय कला वस्तुओं और उनकी सौंदर्यात्मक भाषा के साथ बढ़ती परिचितता ने ऐसी वस्तुओं को उन लोगों के दृष्टिकोण से समझने और समझाने का प्रयास किया है जिनके लिए दरअसल वे बनाई गई थीं।
व्याख्यान का उद्देश्य इस सिद्धांत के माध्यम से भारतीय कला इतिहास को औपनिवेशिक दृष्टिकोण से मुक्त कराना और प्राचीन भारत की दृश्य कलाओं के साथ एक नया जुड़ाव विकसित करना है। भारतीय कला इतिहास को औपनिवेशिक दृष्टिकोण से मुक्त करने का आज क्या मतलब है? इस प्रश्न का समाधान भारतीय सौंदर्यशास्त्र के एक उपेक्षित सिद्धांत, अणुकरणवाद या प्रदर्शनात्मक अनुकरण के सिद्धांत पर दोबारा गौर करके किया जा सकता है।