Ministry of Culture
Second Ananda Kentish Coomaraswamy Memorial Lecture to be held tomorrow on ‘Towards Decolonizing Indian Art History via the Problem of Mimesis in the Citrasutra’
05 OCT 2023 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA) is going to organise Second Ananda Coomaraswamy Memorial Lecture on 6th October, 2023 the topic ‘Towards Decolonizing Indian Art History via the Problem of Mimesis in the Citrasutra’ to commemorate the 76th Death Anniversary of A.K. Coomaraswamy. Prof. Parul Dave Mukherji, School of Arts & Aesthetics, JNU, New Delhi and the session will be chaired by Prof. Sachchidanand Joshi, Member Secretary, IGNCA, New Delhi.
Ananda Kentish Coomaraswamy was one of the pioneering art historians of the 20th century whose art-historic writing is an intellectual landmark due to its interpretative eloquence and ardent advocacy in favour of the indigenous roots of Indian art. He remains a unique and inspiring scholar and author across the many fields of study he made his own.
With this view in mind, IGNCA is organising the second Memorial Lecture titled ‘Towards Decolonizing Indian Art History via the Problem of Mimesis in the Citrasutra’ by Prof. Parula Dave Mukherji to acknowledge the critical and comprehensive work done by Ananda Kentish Coomaraswamy in the field of art and culture. In 2008, IGNCA acquired his collection of books, art objects and paintings (Bengal school, Rajput and Pahari School of paintings etc.), photographs and his correspondences with Indian and Western philosophers, historians, church chroniclers/historians, curators and friends, from his legal heir. He was the first to recognize and condemn the far-reaching consequences of the Macaulayite education system.
The study of Indian art history initiated between the mid-19th and early 20th century by Western scholars applied European norms and methodology to Indian art. More recently, this Eurocentric bias has diminished. Increased familiarity with objects of Indian art and their aesthetic language has led to attempts to understand and explain such objects from the point of view of those for whom they were made.
The talk aims to develop the idea of decolonizing Indian art history through this theory and a new engagement with the visual arts of early India. What does decolonising Indian art history mean today? This question will be addressed by revisiting an overlooked theory of Indian aesthetics, anukarana vada or the theory of performative mimesis.

وزارات ثقافت
دوسرے آنند کینٹش کماراسوامی یادگاری لیکچرکا انعقاد کل کیا جائےگا ،جس کا موضوع ہے ‘‘چترسوترمیں نقالی کے مسئلے کے ذریعہ بھارت کی آرٹ کی تاریخ کو غیراستعماری بنانا’’
05 OCT 2023 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار دی آرٹس(آئی جی این سی اے)، آنند کینٹش کماراسوامی کی76 ویں برسی کے موقع پر 6 اکتوبر 2023 کو دوسرے آنند کماراسوامی یادگاری لیکچر کا انعقاد کرنے جا رہا ہے جس کا موضوع ‘‘چترسوترمیں نقالی کے مسئلے کے ذریعہ بھارت کی آرٹ کی تاریخ کو غیراستعماری بنانا’’ ہے۔ اسکول آف آرٹس اینڈ ایستھیٹکس، جواہرلال نہرو یونیورسٹی (جے این یو) نئی دہلی کی پروفیسر پارول دیو مکھرجی یہ یادگاری لیکچر دیں گی ،جبکہ اجلاس کی صدارت پروفیسر سچیدانند جوشی، ممبر سکریٹری، آئی جی این سی اے، نئی دہلی کریں گے۔
آنند کینٹش کماراسوامی 20 ویں صدی کے ان اہم آرٹ مورخوں میں سے ایک تھے جن کی فنی تاریخی تحریر اپنی تشریحی فصاحت اور ہندوستانی آرٹ کی مقامی جڑوں کے حق میں پرجوش وکالت کی وجہ سے ایک فکری نشان اورامتیاز ہے۔ وہ مطالعہ کے بہت سے شعبوں میں ایک منفرد اور متاثر کن اسکالر اور مصنف تھے۔
اس خیال کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئےاندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار دی آرٹس(آئی جی این سی اے) دوسرے یادگاری لیکچر کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے جس کا موضوع ‘‘چترسوترمیں نقالی کے مسئلے کے ذریعہ بھارت کی آرٹ کی تاریخ کو غیراستعماری بنانا’’ ہے۔ پروفیسر پارول دیو مکھرجی،آنند کینٹیش کماراسوامی کے میدان میں کیے گئے تنقیدی اور جامع کام کو تسلیم کرنے کا جائزہ لیں گی۔ 2008 میں آئی جی این سی اے نے ان کی کتابوں کا مجموعہ، آرٹ کی اشیاء اور پینٹنگز (بنگال اسکول، راجپوت اور پہاڑی اسکول آف پینٹنگز وغیرہ)، تصاویر اور ہندوستانی اور مغربی فلسفیوں، مورخین، چرچ کے تاریخ دان/مورخین، کیوریٹر اور دوستوں کے ساتھ ان کی خط و کتابت کو ان کے قانونی وارثوں سے حاصل کیا۔ وہ پہلے شخص تھے جنہوں نے میکولائی نظام تعلیم کے دور رس نتائج کو پہچانا اور اس کی بھر پورمذمت کی۔
ہندوستانی آرٹ کی تاریخ کا مطالعہ 19ویں صدی کے وسط اور 20ویں صدی کے اوائل کے درمیان مغربی اسکالرز نے ہندوستانی آرٹ پر یورپی اصولوں اور طریقہ کار کا اطلاق کیا۔ ابھی حال ہی میں یوروپی لوگوں کا تعصب کم ہوا ہے۔ ہندوستانی آرٹ کی اشیاء اور ان کی جمالیاتی زبان سے زیادہ واقفیت نے ایسی اشیاء کو ان لوگوں کے نقطہ نظر سے سمجھنے اور سمجھانے کی کوشش کی ہے جن کے لئے وہ بنائے گئے تھے۔
اس گفتگو کا مقصد اس نظریہ کے ذریعے ہندوستانی آرٹ کی تاریخ کوغیراستعماری بنانے کے خیال کو تیار کرنا اور ہندوستان کے ابتدائی بصری فنون کے ساتھ ایک نیا رشتہ قائم کرنا ہے۔ ہندوستانی آرٹ کی تاریخ کو غیراستعماری بنانے کا آج کیا مطلب ہے؟ اس سوال کو ہندوستانی جمالیات کے نظر انداز کردہ نظریہ، انوکرنا ودا یا پرفارمیٹو مائیمیسس کے نظریہ پر نظر ثانی کرنے سے حل کیا جائے گا۔