Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
2nd Community Health Officers Conference for western states to be held at Nashik on 6th -7th October, 2023
MoS (HFW) Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar along with MoS (HFW) S P Singh Baghel will inaugurate the second CHO Conference
05 OCT 2023 4:04PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, October 5, 2023
The second Regional Community Health Officers (CHO) Conference, organized for western zone states, will be held in Nashik, Maharashtra, on 6th and 7th October, 2023. Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar along with Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare S P Singh Baghel will inaugurate the two-day conference. The participating States/UTs are Maharashtra, Gujarat, Karnataka, Goa and Dadra & Nagar Haveli, and Daman & Diu. 200 CHOs including 40 CHOs from AYUSH HWCs will participate in the conference. This conference is being held for the second time after the success of the first regional CHO conference in Varanasi in December 2022.
India’s commitment to achieving universal health coverage, was translated through the establishment of health and wellness centres as a platform for providing comprehensive primary healthcare closer to people’s homes across the country. Ayushman Bharat - Health and Wellness Centres are envisioned to be the foundation of India’s primary health care system. As on date, more than 1.61 lakhs HWCs have been operationalized.
The Community Health Officers (CHO) are the backbone of Sub Health Centre-Health and Wellness Centres. They perform crucial clinical, managerial, and public health functions in coordination with the team of multipurpose workers and ASHAs. As of now, more than 1.30 lakh CHOs have been placed at SHC-HWCs across the country.
The conference will focus on the four following themes
1. Clinical & public health functions - roll out of comprehensive primary healthcare services, organizing wellness activities and annual health calendar days etc.
2. Managerial functions - management of HWC team members, periodic reviews, supportive supervision and administrative functions.
3. Community connect & AYUSH integration - working in coordination with Jan Arogya Samiti, VHSNCs, convergence with other departments and integration of AYUSH.
4. IT initiatives - telemedicine through e-Sanjeevani and continuum of care, Tele-Manas ABHA-ID.
The Principal Secretary (Health), Government of Maharashtra, Shri. N. Nawin Sona, Commissioner Health Services & MD NHM Shri Dheeraj Kumar and other senior officials from MoHFW, Ministry of AYUSH, National Health Systems Resource Centre will also attend the conference.
The workshop will be conducted for one and half days (1.5 days). It will include field visits to sub-health centres to understand the mechanism of delivering comprehensive primary healthcare and continuum of care. On the second day of the workshop, CHOs from west zone states will make presentations on the four themes and eminent experts will speak on comprehensive primary health care.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مغربی ریاستوں کے لئے دوسری کمیونٹی ہیلتھ آفیسرز (سی ایچ او) کانفرنس7-6 اکتوبر 2023 کو ناسک میں ہوگی
صحت اور خاندانی بہبودکے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل اور ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار دوسری سی ایچ او کانفرنس کا افتتاح کریں گے
05 OCT 2023 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
مغربی علاقوں کی ریاستوں کے لئے دوسری علاقائی کمیونٹی ہیلتھ آفیسرز (سی ایچ او) کانفرنس 6 اور 7 اکتوبر 2023 کو مہاراشٹر کے ناسک میں منعقد کی جائے گی۔ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار کے ساتھ صحت اور خاندانی فلاح و بہبود کے وزیر مملکت ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل دو روزہ کانفرنس کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ حصہ لینے والی ریاستیں ؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے مہاراشٹر، گجرات،کرناٹک، گوا، دادرا اور نگر حویلی اور دمن اور دیو ہیں۔ کانفرنس میں آیوش ایچ ڈبلیو سی کے 40 سی ایچ او سمیت 200 سی ایچ او شرکت کریں گے۔ دسمبر 2022 میں پہلی علاقائی سی ایچ او کانفرنس کی کامیابی کے بعد یہ کانفرنس دوسری بار منعقد کی جا رہی ہے۔
جامع ہیلتھ کوریج حاصل کرنے کے ہندوستان کے عزم کو ملک بھر میں لوگوں کے گھروں کے قریب بڑے پیمانے پر ابتدائی طبی نگہداشت کی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لئے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر طبی اور فلاحی مراکز کے قیام کے ذریعے یقینی بنایا گیا ہے۔ آیوشمان بھارت –طبی اور فلاحی مراکز کے قیام کا تصور ہندوستان کے بنیادی طبی نگہداشت کے نظام کی بنیاد کے طور پر کیا گیا ہے۔ آج تک 1.61لاکھ سے زیادہ ایچ ڈبلیو سی شروع ہو چکے ہیں۔
کمیونٹی ہیلتھ آفیسرز (سی ایچ او) ذیلی طبی مراکز اور فلاحی مراکز کی ریڑھ ہیں۔ کثیر جہتی کارکنوں اور آشا کارکنوں کی ٹیم کے ساتھ مل کر اہم معالجاتی، انتظامی اور عوامی صحت کے کام کرتے ہیں۔ اب تک ملک بھر میں 1.30 لاکھ سے زیادہ سی ایچ او کو ایس ایچ سی –ایچ ڈبلیو سی میں رکھا گیا ہے۔
کانفرنس درج ذیل 4 موضوعات پر مرکوز ہوگی:
1. معالجاتی اور عوامی صحت کے کام-بڑے پیمانے پر ابتدائی طبی خدمات شروع کرنا، فلاحی سرگرمیوں اور سالانہ ہیلتھ کیلینڈر کے دنوں کا اہتمام کرنا وغیرہ۔
2. انتظامی کام – ایچ ڈبلیو سی ٹیم کے ممبران کا بندوبست ، بین مدتی جائزہ، امدادی نگرانی اور انتظامی کام۔
3. کمیونٹی سے رابطہ اور آیوش کے ساتھ تال میل - جن آروگیہ سمیتی ، وی ایچ ایس این سی کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنا، دیگر محکموں کے ساتھ تال میل اور آیوش کا اتحاد۔
4. آئی ٹی پہل – ای-سنجیونی کے توسط سے ٹیلی میڈیسن اور مسلسل نگہداشت ، ٹیلی –مانس آبھا-آئی ڈی۔
مہاراشٹر حکومت کے پرنسپل سکریٹری (صحت) جناب این نوین سونا، کمشنر طبی خدمات اور ایم ڈی این ایچ ایم جناب دھیرج کمار اور وزارت صحت و خاندانی بہبود، وزارت آیوش، نیشنل ہیلتھ سسٹم رسورس سنٹر کے دیگر سینئر عہدیدار بھی کانفرنس میں شرکت کریں گے۔
ورکشاپ ڈیڑھ دن (1.5 دن) تک منعقد کی جائے گی۔ اس میں وسیع پیمانے پر مسلسل ابتدائی طبی نگہداشت فراہم کرنے کے نظام کو سمجھنے کے لیے ذیلی طبی مراکز کا علاقائی دورہ شامل ہوگا۔ ورکشاپ کے دوسرے دن، مغربی علاقوں کی ریاستوں کے سی ایچ او 4 پریزنٹیشن پیش کریں گے اور مشہور و معروف ماہرین ابتدائی طبی نگہداشت پر بولیں گے۔