Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
2nd Community Health Officers Conference for western states to be held at Nashik on 6th -7th October, 2023
MoS (HFW) Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar along with MoS (HFW) S P Singh Baghel will inaugurate the second CHO Conference
05 OCT 2023 4:04PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, October 5, 2023
The second Regional Community Health Officers (CHO) Conference, organized for western zone states, will be held in Nashik, Maharashtra, on 6th and 7th October, 2023. Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar along with Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare S P Singh Baghel will inaugurate the two-day conference. The participating States/UTs are Maharashtra, Gujarat, Karnataka, Goa and Dadra & Nagar Haveli, and Daman & Diu. 200 CHOs including 40 CHOs from AYUSH HWCs will participate in the conference. This conference is being held for the second time after the success of the first regional CHO conference in Varanasi in December 2022.
India’s commitment to achieving universal health coverage, was translated through the establishment of health and wellness centres as a platform for providing comprehensive primary healthcare closer to people’s homes across the country. Ayushman Bharat - Health and Wellness Centres are envisioned to be the foundation of India’s primary health care system. As on date, more than 1.61 lakhs HWCs have been operationalized.
The Community Health Officers (CHO) are the backbone of Sub Health Centre-Health and Wellness Centres. They perform crucial clinical, managerial, and public health functions in coordination with the team of multipurpose workers and ASHAs. As of now, more than 1.30 lakh CHOs have been placed at SHC-HWCs across the country.
The conference will focus on the four following themes
1. Clinical & public health functions - roll out of comprehensive primary healthcare services, organizing wellness activities and annual health calendar days etc.
2. Managerial functions - management of HWC team members, periodic reviews, supportive supervision and administrative functions.
3. Community connect & AYUSH integration - working in coordination with Jan Arogya Samiti, VHSNCs, convergence with other departments and integration of AYUSH.
4. IT initiatives - telemedicine through e-Sanjeevani and continuum of care, Tele-Manas ABHA-ID.
The Principal Secretary (Health), Government of Maharashtra, Shri. N. Nawin Sona, Commissioner Health Services & MD NHM Shri Dheeraj Kumar and other senior officials from MoHFW, Ministry of AYUSH, National Health Systems Resource Centre will also attend the conference.
The workshop will be conducted for one and half days (1.5 days). It will include field visits to sub-health centres to understand the mechanism of delivering comprehensive primary healthcare and continuum of care. On the second day of the workshop, CHOs from west zone states will make presentations on the four themes and eminent experts will speak on comprehensive primary health care.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
पश्चिमी राज्यों के लिए दूसरा सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य अधिकारी (सीएचओ) सम्मेलन का आयोजन 6-7 अक्टूबर, 2023 को नासिक में
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री एसपी सिंह बघेल तथा डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार दूसरे सीएचओ सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करेंगे
05 OCT 2023 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
पश्चिमी क्षेत्र के राज्यों के लिए आयोजित दूसरा क्षेत्रीय सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य अधिकारी (सीएचओ) सम्मेलन 6 और 7 अक्टूबर, 2023 को नासिक, महाराष्ट्र में आयोजित किया जाएगा। स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार के साथ स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री एसपी सिंह बघेल दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करेंगे। भाग लेने वाले राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात, कर्नाटक, गोवा और दादरा और नगर हवेली, और दमन और दीव हैं। सम्मेलन में आयुष एचडब्ल्यूसी के 40 सीएचओ सहित 200 सीएचओ भाग लेंगे। दिसंबर 2022 में वाराणसी में पहले क्षेत्रीय सीएचओ सम्मेलन की सफलता के बाद यह सम्मेलन दूसरी बार आयोजित किया जा रहा है।
सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज प्राप्त करने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता, देश भर में लोगों के घरों के करीब व्यापक प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रदान करने के लिए एक मंच के रूप में स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण केंद्रों की स्थापना के माध्यम से सुनिश्चित हुई। आयुष्मान भारत - स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण केंद्रों को भारत की प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रणाली की नींव बनाने की कल्पना की गई है। आज तक, 1.61 लाख से अधिक एचडब्ल्यूसी शुरु हो चुके हैं।
सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य अधिकारी (सीएचओ) उप स्वास्थ्य केंद्र-स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण केंद्रों की रीढ़ हैं। वे बहुउद्देशीय कार्यकर्ताओं और आशा कार्यकर्ताओं की टीम के साथ समन्वय में महत्वपूर्ण नैदानिक, प्रबंधकीय और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य कार्य करते हैं। अब तक, देश भर में 1.30 लाख से अधिक सीएचओ को एसएचसी-एचडब्ल्यूसी में रखा गया है।
सम्मेलन निम्नलिखित चार विषयों पर केंद्रित होगा
• नैदानिक ​​और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य कार्य - व्यापक प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य सेवाएँ शुरू करना, कल्याण गतिविधियों और वार्षिक स्वास्थ्य कैलेंडर दिवसों का आयोजन करना आदि।
• प्रबंधकीय कार्य - एचडब्ल्यूसी टीम के सदस्यों का प्रबंधन, आवधिक समीक्षा, सहायक पर्यवेक्षण और प्रशासनिक कार्य।
• सामुदायिक जुड़ाव और आयुष एकीकरण - जन आरोग्य समिति, वीएचएसएनसी के साथ समन्वय में काम करना, अन्य विभागों के साथ अभिसरण और आयुष का एकीकरण।
• आईटी पहल - -संजीवनी के माध्यम से टेलीमेडिसिन और देखभाल की निरंतरता, टेली-मानस आभा-आईडी।
महाराष्ट्र सरकार के प्रमुख सचिव (स्वास्थ्य) श्री. एन नवीन सोना, आयुक्त स्वास्थ्य सेवा एवं एमडी एनएचएम श्री धीरज कुमार और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, आयुष मंत्रालय, राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली संसाधन केंद्र के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी सम्मेलन में भाग लेंगे।
कार्यशाला डेढ़ दिन (1.5 दिन) तक आयोजित की जाएगी। इसमें व्यापक प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल की निरंतरता प्रदान करने के तंत्र को समझने के लिए उप-स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों का क्षेत्रीय दौरा शामिल होगा। कार्यशाला के दूसरे दिन, पश्चिम क्षेत्र के राज्यों के सीएचओ चार विषयों पर प्रस्तुतियाँ देंगे और प्रख्यात विशेषज्ञ व्यापक प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल पर बोलेंगे।