Ministry of Corporate Affairs
The President of India and Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs grace 55th foundation day celebrations of Institute of Company Secretaries of India (ICSI)
Role of the corporate world in managing resources should be that of trusteeship: President Murmu
Government initiative helped remove 39,000 unnecessary compliances along with 1,500 archaic laws to promote Ease of Doing Business: Union Finance and Corporate Affairs Minister
04 OCT 2023 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the 55th foundation day celebrations of the Institute of Company Secretaries of India (ICSI) in New Delhi yesterday. Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, was also present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that Company Secretaries should remember that their loyalty is not only to perform the legal work as an officer or professional of a company, but their duty is also towards every citizen of the country who has been left behind in the developmental journey. She emphasised that the role of the corporate world in managing resources should be that of trusteeship. She said that the spirit of service should be their basic mantra. She urged them to move forward on the path of good corporate governance while remembering Gandhiji's Talisman “Remember the face of the poorest and most helpless man”. She said that their goal should be “prosperity with human dignity”.
The President said that three sins out of seven sins mentioned by Gandhiji are - wealth without work; knowledge without character; and commerce without ethics. She stated that the lessons related to these three sins should always be guiding lights for the Company Secretaries. She said that “Ethics in Business” is more important than “Business Ethics”. She stated that as a vigilant watchdog of corporate governance, Company Secretaries have to take care that the legal provisions meant to increase ease of doing business are not misused.
The President said that today, India is scaling new heights. Be it economic or social development, we are moving towards becoming a leading nation. In such scenario, it becomes more important that our professionals are not only qualified and competent, but also courageous and creative. She stated that the future of India's corporate governance depends on willpower and actions of Company Secretaries. They can make India a role model of ‘Good Corporate Governance’ as well as of ‘Good Governance’. (READ FULL RELEASE: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1964301)
In her address as Guest of Honour, Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, said, “As many as 39,000 unnecessary compliances have all been removed, along with 1,500 archaic laws with the help of various initiatives taken by the Government to promote Ease of Doing Business (EoDB), including decriminalisation of minor offences, introduction of the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, simplification of regulatory frameworks, tax reforms, and removal of unnecessary and archaic compliance/laws.”
Referring to the reforms undertaken by the Government since 2014, Smt. Sitharaman said, “The expertise and professionalism of Company Secretaries is helping build an ecosystem that has facilitated $230 billion worth of investments in the country in the last three years.”
Smt. Sitharaman appreciated the ICSI's decision to waive off registration fee for Agniveer, defence personnel and families of martyrs for enrolment in company secretaries’ course.
Additionally, the ICSI also handed over a cheque of Rs. 11 Lakh to the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs as a contribution to the education of Martyrs' daughters under the Shaheed Ki Beti initiative of the ICSI.
In his address, Shri Manoj Govil, Secretary, Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) said, “Company Secretaries are the foremost compliance officers and play a significant role in strengthening the Governance framework of the country. India Inc looks at Company Secretaries for their valuable advice.”
In his welcome address, CS Manish Gupta, president, ICSI, highlighted the initiatives of the ICSI towards nation-building and elaborated on the achievements of 55 glorious years and assured of the ICSI’s continuous concerted efforts in building a robust governance culture in the country.
CS B. Narasimhan, vice-president, ICSI, CS Suresh Pandey, council Member, The ICSI and Programme Director, and CS Asish Mohan, Secretary, The ICSI also addressed the gathering on the occasion.

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति और केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉर्पोरेट मामलों के मंत्री ने भारतीय कंपनी सचिव संस्थान (आईसीएसआई) के 55वें स्थापना दिवस समारोह में भाग लिया
संसाधन प्रबंधन में कॉर्पोरेट जगत की भूमिका ट्रस्टीशिप की होनी चाहिए: राष्ट्रपति मुर्मु
सरकार की पहल से व्यवसाय करने में आसानी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 1,500 पुराने कानूनों के साथ-साथ 39,000 अनावश्यक कानूनी अनुपालन प्रक्रियाओं को खत्म करने में मदद मिली: केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉर्पोरेट मामलों के मंत्री
04 OCT 2023 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने कल नई दिल्ली में भारतीय कंपनी सचिव संस्थान (आईसीएसआई) के 55वें स्थापना दिवस समारोह में भाग लिया। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री सुश्री निर्मला सीतारामन भी उपस्थित थीं।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि कंपनी सचिवों को याद रखना चाहिए कि उनकी निष्ठा किसी कंपनी के अधिकारी या पेशेवर के रूप में केवल कानूनी कार्य करने तक ही सीमित नहीं है, बल्कि उनका कर्तव्य देश के हर उस नागरिक के प्रति भी है जो वर्तमान में विकास की यात्रा में पीछे छूट गया है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि संसाधन प्रबंधन में कॉर्पोरेट जगत की भूमिका ट्रस्टीशिप की होनी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि सेवा की भावना ही उनका मूल मंत्र होना चाहिए। उन्होंने गांधीजी के मंत्र "सबसे गरीब और सबसे असहाय व्यक्ति का चेहरा याद रखें" को याद करते हुए अच्छे कॉर्पोरेट प्रशासन के रास्ते पर आगे बढ़ने पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि उनका लक्ष्य मानवीय गरिमा के साथ समृद्धि होना चाहिए।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि गांधीजी द्वारा बताए गए सात पापों में से तीन पाप हैं- बिना मेहनत के धन, चरित्र के बिना ज्ञान, और नैतिकता के बिना व्यापार। उन्होंने कहा कि इन तीन पापों से संबंधित सबक कंपनी सचिवों के लिए हमेशा मार्गदर्शक बने रहने चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि "व्यापार में नैतिकता" "व्यावसायिक नैतिकता" से अधिक महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने कहा कि कॉर्पोरेट प्रशासन के एक सतर्क प्रहरी के रूप में, कंपनी सचिवों को यह ध्यान रखना होगा कि व्यापार करने में आसानी बढ़ाने के लिए बनाए गए कानूनी प्रावधानों का दुरुपयोग न हो।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आज भारत नई ऊंचाइयों को छू रहा है। आर्थिक हो या सामाजिक विकास, हम अग्रणी देश बनने की ओर अग्रसर हैं। ऐसी परिस्थितियों में, यह और भी महत्वपूर्ण हो जाता है कि हमारे पेशेवर न केवल योग्य और सक्षम हों बल्कि साहसी और रचनात्मक भी हों। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के कॉरपोरेट गवर्नेंस का भविष्य कंपनी सचिवों की इच्छाशक्ति और पहल पर निर्भर करता है। वे भारत को अच्छे कॉरपोरेट गवर्नेंस के साथ-साथ सुशासन का रोल मॉडल भी बना सकते हैं। (पूरी विज्ञप्ति पढ़ें: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1964301)
मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में अपने संबोधन में, केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉर्पोरेट मामलों की मंत्री सुश्री निर्मला सीतारामन ने कहा कि सरकार द्वारा व्यवसाय करने के उद्देश्य से 1,500 पुराने कानूनों के साथ-साथ लगभग 39,000 अनावश्यक अनुपालन प्रक्रियाओं को हटा दिया गया है। व्यवसाय करने में आसानी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विभिन्न उपाय (ईओडीबी), छोटे अपराधों को अपराध की श्रेणी से बाहर करना, दिवाला और दिवालियापन संहिता की शुरूआत, नियामक ढांचे का सरलीकरण, कर सुधार, और अनावश्यक और पुराने कानूनों को हटाने जैसे विभिन्न कार्य किये गए हैं।
2014 के बाद से सरकार द्वारा किए गए सुधारों का उल्लेख करते हुए, श्रीमती सीतारमन ने कहा, "कंपनी सचिवों की विशेषज्ञता और व्यावसायिकता एक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बनाने में मदद कर रही है जिसने पिछले तीन वर्षों में देश में 230 अरब डॉलर के निवेश की सुविधा प्रदान की है।"
श्रीमती सीतारामन ने कंपनी सचिवों के पाठ्यक्रम में नामांकन के लिए अग्निवीर, रक्षा कर्मियों और शहीदों के परिवारों के लिए पंजीकरण शुल्क माफ करने के आईसीएसआई के फैसले की सराहना की।
इसके अलावा, आईसीएसआई ने शहीद की बेटी पहल के तहत शहीदों की बेटियों की शिक्षा में योगदान के रूप में केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉर्पोरेट मामलों के मंत्री को 11 लाख रुपये का चेक भी सौंपा।
अपने संबोधन में, कॉर्पोरेट मामलों के मंत्रालय (एमसीए) के सचिव, श्री मनोज गोविल ने कहा कि “कंपनी सचिव अग्रणी अनुपालन अधिकारी हैं और देश के शासन ढांचे को मजबूत करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। इंडिया इंक कंपनी सचिवों से उनके बहुमूल्य सुझावों की अपेक्षा रखता है।“
अपने स्वागत भाषण में, आईसीएसआई के अध्यक्ष सीएस मनीष गुप्ता ने आईसीएसआई की राष्ट्र-निर्माण पहल पर प्रकाश डाला और देश में एक मजबूत शासन संस्कृति के निर्माण में गौरवशाली 55 वर्षों और आईसीएसआई की उपलब्धियों का वर्णन किया और आईसीएसआई के संयुक्त प्रयासों को जारी रखने का आश्वासन दिया।
इस अवसर पर आईसीएसआई के उपाध्यक्ष सीएस बी नरसिम्हन, आईसीएसआई के परिषद सदस्य और कार्यक्रम निदेशक सीएस सुरेश पांडे और आईसीएसआई के सचिव सीएस आशीष मोहन ने भी सभा को संबोधित किया।