Ministry of Corporate Affairs
The President of India and Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs grace 55th foundation day celebrations of Institute of Company Secretaries of India (ICSI)
Role of the corporate world in managing resources should be that of trusteeship: President Murmu
Government initiative helped remove 39,000 unnecessary compliances along with 1,500 archaic laws to promote Ease of Doing Business: Union Finance and Corporate Affairs Minister
04 OCT 2023 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the 55th foundation day celebrations of the Institute of Company Secretaries of India (ICSI) in New Delhi yesterday. Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, was also present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that Company Secretaries should remember that their loyalty is not only to perform the legal work as an officer or professional of a company, but their duty is also towards every citizen of the country who has been left behind in the developmental journey. She emphasised that the role of the corporate world in managing resources should be that of trusteeship. She said that the spirit of service should be their basic mantra. She urged them to move forward on the path of good corporate governance while remembering Gandhiji's Talisman “Remember the face of the poorest and most helpless man”. She said that their goal should be “prosperity with human dignity”.
The President said that three sins out of seven sins mentioned by Gandhiji are - wealth without work; knowledge without character; and commerce without ethics. She stated that the lessons related to these three sins should always be guiding lights for the Company Secretaries. She said that “Ethics in Business” is more important than “Business Ethics”. She stated that as a vigilant watchdog of corporate governance, Company Secretaries have to take care that the legal provisions meant to increase ease of doing business are not misused.
The President said that today, India is scaling new heights. Be it economic or social development, we are moving towards becoming a leading nation. In such scenario, it becomes more important that our professionals are not only qualified and competent, but also courageous and creative. She stated that the future of India's corporate governance depends on willpower and actions of Company Secretaries. They can make India a role model of ‘Good Corporate Governance’ as well as of ‘Good Governance’. (READ FULL RELEASE: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1964301)
In her address as Guest of Honour, Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, said, “As many as 39,000 unnecessary compliances have all been removed, along with 1,500 archaic laws with the help of various initiatives taken by the Government to promote Ease of Doing Business (EoDB), including decriminalisation of minor offences, introduction of the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, simplification of regulatory frameworks, tax reforms, and removal of unnecessary and archaic compliance/laws.”
Referring to the reforms undertaken by the Government since 2014, Smt. Sitharaman said, “The expertise and professionalism of Company Secretaries is helping build an ecosystem that has facilitated $230 billion worth of investments in the country in the last three years.”
Smt. Sitharaman appreciated the ICSI's decision to waive off registration fee for Agniveer, defence personnel and families of martyrs for enrolment in company secretaries’ course.
Additionally, the ICSI also handed over a cheque of Rs. 11 Lakh to the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs as a contribution to the education of Martyrs' daughters under the Shaheed Ki Beti initiative of the ICSI.
In his address, Shri Manoj Govil, Secretary, Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) said, “Company Secretaries are the foremost compliance officers and play a significant role in strengthening the Governance framework of the country. India Inc looks at Company Secretaries for their valuable advice.”
In his welcome address, CS Manish Gupta, president, ICSI, highlighted the initiatives of the ICSI towards nation-building and elaborated on the achievements of 55 glorious years and assured of the ICSI’s continuous concerted efforts in building a robust governance culture in the country.
CS B. Narasimhan, vice-president, ICSI, CS Suresh Pandey, council Member, The ICSI and Programme Director, and CS Asish Mohan, Secretary, The ICSI also addressed the gathering on the occasion.

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
صدرجمہوریہ اور خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کے مرکزی وزیر نے انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کمپنی سیکریٹریز آف انڈیا (آئی سی ایس آئی) کے 55ویں یوم تاسیس کی تقریبات میں شرکت کی
وسائل کے انتظام میں کارپوریٹ دنیا کا رول ٹرسٹی شپ کا ہونا چاہئے: صدرجمہوریہ مرمو
حکومتی اقدام نے کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے 39,000 غیر ضروری قانونی امور سے متعلق تعمیل کے نمٹارے کے ساتھ ساتھ کے ساتھ ساتھ 1,500 قدیم قوانین کو ختم کرنے میں مدد کی: خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکز ی وزیر
04 OCT 2023 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند، محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے کل نئی دہلی میں انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کمپنی سیکرٹریز آف انڈیا (آئی سی ایس آئی ) کے 55ویں یوم تاسیس کی تقریبات میں شرکت کی۔ اس موقع پر مالیات اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن بھی موجود تھیں۔
ٖ https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image001Z0EC.jpg
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ کمپنی کے سکریٹریز کو یاد رکھنا چاہیے کہ ان کی وفاداری نہ صرف کسی کمپنی کے افسر یا پیشہ ور کے طور پر قانونی کام انجام دینا ہے بلکہ ان کی ذمہ داری ملک کے ہر اس شہری کے ساتھ بھی ہے جو اس وقت ترقی کے سفر میں پیچھے رہ گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ وسائل کے انتظام میں کارپوریٹ دنیا کا کردار ٹرسٹی شپ کا ہونا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ خدمت کا جذبہ ان کا بنیادی منتر ہونا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے گاندھی جی کے طلسم ‘‘غریب ترین اور بے بس آدمی کا چہرہ یاد رکھنے’’ کو یاد کرتے ہوئے اچھی کارپوریٹ گورننس کی راہ پر آگے بڑھنے پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کا مقصد انسانی وقار کے ساتھ خوشحالی ہونا چاہئے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ گاندھی جی کے بتائے ہوئے سات گناہوں میں سے تین گناہ ہیں - بغیر کام کے دولت۔ کردار کے بغیر علم؛ اور اخلاقیات کے بغیر تجارت۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان تین گناہوں سے متعلق اسباق ہمیشہ کمپنی سیکرٹریوں کے لیے رہنمائی کرنے والے ہونے چاہئیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘کاروبار میں اخلاقیات’’ ‘‘کاروباری اخلاقیات’’ سے زیادہ اہم ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کارپوریٹ گورننس کے ایک چوکس نگران کے طور پر، کمپنی سیکرٹریوں کو اس بات کا خیال رکھنا ہوگا کہ کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی بڑھانے کے لیے قانونی دفعات کا غلط استعمال نہ ہو۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ آج ہندوستان نئی بلندیوں کو چھو رہا ہے۔ معاشی ہو یا سماجی ترقی، ہم ایک سرکردہ ملک بننے کی طرف بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ ایسے حالات میں یہ بات زیادہ اہم ہو جاتی ہے کہ ہمارے پیشہ ور افراد نہ صرف اہل اور قابل ہوں بلکہ بہادر اور تخلیقی بھی ہوں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی کارپوریٹ گورننس کا مستقبل کمپنی سکریٹریوں کی قوت ارادی اور اقدامات پر منحصر ہے۔ وہ ہندوستان کو گڈ کارپوریٹ گورننس کے ساتھ ساتھ گڈ گورننس کا رول ماڈل بنا سکتے ہیں۔ (مکمل ریلیز پڑھیں: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1964301)
مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر اپنے خطاب میں خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امورکی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے کہا کہ تقریباً 39,000 غیر ضروری تعمیلی عمل کو ہٹا دیا گیا ہے، اس کے ساتھ ساتھ 1,500 قدیم قوانین کو ختم کرنے کا مقصد حکومت کی طرف سے کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی (ای او ڈی وی ) کو فروغ دینے ، معمولی جرائم کو مجرمانہ قرار دینا، دیوالیہ اور دیوالیہ پن ضابطہ کا تعارف ، ریگولیٹری فریم ورک کو آسان بنانا، ٹیکس اصلاحات، اور غیر ضروری اور قدیم تعمیل/قوانین کو ہٹاکر مختلف اقدامات کی مدد سے تعمیلی کام کو آسان بنانا ہے ۔
2014 سے حکومت کی طرف سے شروع کی گئی اصلاحات کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئےمحترمہ سیتا رمن نے کہاکہ کمپنی سیکرٹریوں کی مہارت اور پیشہ ورانہ مہارت ایک ایسے ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر میں مدد کر رہی ہے جس نے گزشتہ تین سالوں میں ملک میں 230 ارب امریکی ڈالر کی سرمایہ کاری کی سہولت فراہم کی ہے۔
محترمہ سیتا رمن نے کمپنی سکریٹریوں کے کورس میں داخلہ لینے کے لیے اگنی ویر، دفاعی اہلکاروں اور شہیدوں کے اہل خانہ کے لیے رجسٹریشن فیس معاف کرنے کے آئی سی ایس آئی کے فیصلے کی تعریف کی۔
اس کے علاوہ آئی سی ایس آئی نےآئی سی ایس آئی کے شہید کی بیٹی پہل کے تحت شہیدوں کی بیٹیوں کی تعلیم کے لئے تعاون کے طور پر خزانہ اورکارپوریٹ امورکی مرکزی وزیر کو گیارہ لاکھ روپے کا ایک چیک بھی دیا۔
اپنے خطاب میں کاروپرویٹ امور کی وزارت ( ایم سی اے ) میں سکریٹری جناب منوج گوول نے کہا کہ کمپنی سیکریٹری سب سے زیادہ تعمیلی امور کو انجام دینے والے افسران ہیں اور ملک کے گورننس فریم ورک کو مضبوط بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ انڈیا انک کمپنی سکریٹریز کو ان کے قیمتی مشورے کے لیے منتظر ہے۔
اپنے استقبالیہ خطاب میں، آئی سی ایس آئی کے صدر سی ایس منیش گپتا نے ملک کی تعمیر کے لیے آئی سی ایس آئی کے اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی اور شاندار55 سالوں کی کامیابیوں کی وضاحت کی اور ملک میں ایک مضبوط گورننس کلچر کی تعمیر میں آئی سی ایس آئی کی مسلسل مشترکہ کوششوں کا یقین دلایا۔
آئی سی ایس آئی کے نائب صدر سی ایس بی نرسمہن، کونسل ممبر سی ایس سریش پانڈے، آئی سی ایس آئی اور پروگرام ڈائریکٹر، اور آئی سی ایس آئی کے سکریٹری سی ایس آشیش موہن نے بھی اس موقع پر مجمع سے خطاب کیا۔