Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
1.89 LMT wheat and 0.05 LMT rice sold to 2255 bidders during 15th e-auction under Open Market Sale Scheme (Domestic)
05 OCT 2023 11:14AM by PIB Delhi
A total of 1.89 LMT wheat and 0.05 LMT rice was sold to 2255 bidders during the 15th e-auction under Open Market Sale Scheme (Domestic) (OMSS[D]) held on Wednesday, 04th October, 2023. A quantity of 2.01 LMT wheat from 481 depots and 4.87 LMT rice from 264 depots were offered from across the country.
As a part of Govt of India initiative for market intervention to control the retail price of rice, wheat and atta, weekly e auctions of both wheat and rice are organized. In the e-auction, 2447 empaneled buyers participated for both wheat and rice.
The weighted average selling price was Rs. 2185.05/qtl for FAQ wheat against the reserve price of Rs. 2150/qtl Pan India whereas weighted average selling price of URS wheat was Rs. 2193.12/qtl against the reserve price of Rs. 2125/qtl.
The weighted average selling price was Rs. 2932.91/qtl for rice against the reserve price of Rs. 2932.83/qtl Pan India.
In the current tranche of e-auctions, the reduction in retail price is being targeted by offering 10 to 100 tons maximum for a buyer for wheat and 10 to 1000 tons for rice. This decision is to encourage small and marginal end users and to ensure that more participants could come forward and bid for the quantity from their depot of choice.
In order to avoid hoarding of stocks traders were kept out from the ambit of wheat sale under OMSS (D) and regular checks/inspections are being made at the Flour Mills of the processors who have purchased wheat under OMSS (D). Till 04.10.23 1229 checks across the country have been made.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
खुली बाजार बिक्री योजना (घरेलू) के तहत 15वीं ई-नीलामी में 2255 बोलीदाताओं को 1.89 एलएमटी गेहूं और 0.05 एलएमटी चावल की बिक्री
05 OCT 2023 11:14AM by PIB Delhi
खुली बाजार बिक्री योजना (घरेलू) (ओएमएसएस[डी]) के तहत 15 वीं ई-नीलामी के दौरान 2255 बोलीदाताओं को कुल 1.89 एलएमटी गेहूं और 0.05 एलएमटी चावल की बिक्री की गई। बुधवार, 04 अक्टूबर, 2023 को आयोजित इस ई-नीलामी में देशभर के 481 डिपो से 2.01 एलएमटी गेहूं और 264 डिपो से 4.87 एलएमटी चावल की पेशकश की गई।
चावल, गेहूं और आटे की खुदरा कीमत को नियंत्रित करने के लिए बाजार में हस्तक्षेप की भारत सरकार की पहल के एक भाग के रूप में, गेहूं और चावल दोनों की साप्ताहिक ई-नीलामी आयोजित की जाती है। ई-नीलामी में गेहूं और चावल दोनों के लिए 2447 सूचीबद्ध खरीदारों ने भाग लिया।
पूरे भारत में 2150 रुपये/क्विंटल के आरक्षित मूल्य के मुकाबले एफएक्यू गेहूं के लिए भारित औसत विक्रय मूल्य 2185.05 रुपये/क्विंटल जबकि 2125 रुपये/क्विंटल के आरक्षित मूल्य के मुकाबले यूआरएस गेहूं का भारित औसत बिक्री मूल्य 2193.12 रुपये/क्विंटल था।
पूरे भारत में 2932.83 रुपये/क्विंटल आरक्षित मूल्य के मुकाबले चावल का भारित औसत विक्रय मूल्य 2932.91 रुपये/क्विंटल है।
ई-नीलामी की वर्तमान श्रृंखला में, किसी खरीदार के लिए गेहूं के लिए अधिकतम 10 से 100 टन और चावल के लिए 10 से 1000 टन की पेशकश करके खुदरा मूल्य में कमी का लक्ष्य रखा जा रहा है। यह निर्णय छोटे और सीमांत अंतिम उपयोगकर्ताओं को प्रोत्साहित करने और यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए है कि अधिक प्रतिभागी आगे आ सकें और अपनी पसंद के डिपो से चालव या गेहूं की मात्रा के लिए बोली लगा सकें।
स्टॉक की जमाखोरी से बचने के लिए व्यापारियों को ओएमएसएस (डी) के तहत गेहूं की बिक्री के दायरे से बाहर रखा गया है और ओएमएसएस (डी) के तहत गेहूं खरीदने वाले प्रोसेसरों की आटा मिलों पर नियमित जांच/निरीक्षण किया जा रहा है। देशभर में 23.04.10 तक 1229 जांच-पड़ताल की गई हैं।