Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
1.89 LMT wheat and 0.05 LMT rice sold to 2255 bidders during 15th e-auction under Open Market Sale Scheme (Domestic)
05 OCT 2023 11:14AM by PIB Delhi
A total of 1.89 LMT wheat and 0.05 LMT rice was sold to 2255 bidders during the 15th e-auction under Open Market Sale Scheme (Domestic) (OMSS[D]) held on Wednesday, 04th October, 2023. A quantity of 2.01 LMT wheat from 481 depots and 4.87 LMT rice from 264 depots were offered from across the country.
As a part of Govt of India initiative for market intervention to control the retail price of rice, wheat and atta, weekly e auctions of both wheat and rice are organized. In the e-auction, 2447 empaneled buyers participated for both wheat and rice.
The weighted average selling price was Rs. 2185.05/qtl for FAQ wheat against the reserve price of Rs. 2150/qtl Pan India whereas weighted average selling price of URS wheat was Rs. 2193.12/qtl against the reserve price of Rs. 2125/qtl.
The weighted average selling price was Rs. 2932.91/qtl for rice against the reserve price of Rs. 2932.83/qtl Pan India.
In the current tranche of e-auctions, the reduction in retail price is being targeted by offering 10 to 100 tons maximum for a buyer for wheat and 10 to 1000 tons for rice. This decision is to encourage small and marginal end users and to ensure that more participants could come forward and bid for the quantity from their depot of choice.
In order to avoid hoarding of stocks traders were kept out from the ambit of wheat sale under OMSS (D) and regular checks/inspections are being made at the Flour Mills of the processors who have purchased wheat under OMSS (D). Till 04.10.23 1229 checks across the country have been made.

వినియోగదారు వ్యవహారాలు, ఆహార మరియు ప్రజా పంపిణీ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
'ఓపెన్ మార్కెట్ సేల్ స్కీమ్' (డొమెస్టిక్) కింద 15వ ఇ-వేలంలో 1.89 ఎల్‌ఎంటీ గోధుమలు, 0.05 ఎల్‌ఎంటీ బియ్యం 2,255 మంది బిడ్డర్లకు విక్రయం
05 OCT 2023 11:14AM by PIB Hyderabad
'ఓపెన్ మార్కెట్ సేల్ స్కీమ్' (డొమెస్టిక్) (ఓఎంఎస్‌ఎస్‌[డి]) కింద ఈ నెల 04న జరిగిన 15వ ఇ-వేలంలో, మొత్తం 1.89 లక్షల మెట్రిక్‌ టన్నుల గోధుమలు, 0.05 లక్షల మెట్రిక్‌ టన్నుల బియ్యాన్ని 2,255 మంది బిడ్డర్లకు విక్రయించారు.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 481 డిపోల నుంచి 2.01 లక్షల మెట్రిక్‌ టన్నుల గోధుమలు, 264 డిపోల నుంచి 4.87 లక్షల మెట్రిక్‌ టన్నుల బియ్యం అందుబాటులోకి తెచ్చారు.
బియ్యం, గోధుమలు, గోధుమ పిండి ధరలను నియంత్రించడానికి భారత ప్రభుత్వం తీసుకుంటున్న చర్యల్లో భాగంగా... గోధుమలు, బియ్యం రెండింటికీ వారానికి ఒకసారి ఇ-వేలం నిర్వహిస్తారు. 2,447 మంది నమోదిత కొనుగోలుదార్లు ఇ-వేలంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.
ఎఫ్‌ఏక్యూ గోధుమల రిజర్వ్ ధర క్వింటాలుకు రూ.2150 కాగా, సగటు అమ్మకం ధర క్వింటాలుకు రూ.2185.05గా ఉంది. యూఆర్‌ఎస్‌ గోధుమల రిజర్వ్ ధర క్వింటాలుకు రూ.2125 కాగా, సగటు అమ్మకం ధర క్వింటాలుకు రూ.2193.12గా ఉంది.
బియ్యం విషయానికి వస్తే, రిజర్వ్ ధర క్వింటాలుకు రూ.2932.83 కాగా, సగటు అమ్మకం ధర క్వింటాలుకు రూ.2932.91గా ఉంది.
ప్రస్తుత విడత ఇ-వేలంలో, కొనుగోలుదార్లకు గరిష్టంగా 10 నుంచి 100 టన్నుల గోధుమలు, 10 నుంచి 1000 టన్నుల బియ్యం అందించడం ద్వారా చిల్లర ధరను తగ్గించడం ప్రభుత్వం లక్ష్యం.
సరకు అక్రమ నిల్వలను నివారించడానికి, (ఓఎంఎస్‌ఎస్‌[డి]) కింద గోధుమ విక్రయాల్లో వ్యాపారులు పాల్గొనకుండా నిషేధించారు. (ఓఎంఎస్‌ఎస్‌[డి]) కింద గోధుమలు కొన్న పిండి మిల్లుల్లో తరచూ తనిఖీలు చేస్తున్నారు. ఈ నెల 04 వరకు దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 1,229 తనిఖీలు జరిగాయి.