Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
1.89 LMT wheat and 0.05 LMT rice sold to 2255 bidders during 15th e-auction under Open Market Sale Scheme (Domestic)
05 OCT 2023 11:14AM by PIB Delhi
A total of 1.89 LMT wheat and 0.05 LMT rice was sold to 2255 bidders during the 15th e-auction under Open Market Sale Scheme (Domestic) (OMSS[D]) held on Wednesday, 04th October, 2023. A quantity of 2.01 LMT wheat from 481 depots and 4.87 LMT rice from 264 depots were offered from across the country.
As a part of Govt of India initiative for market intervention to control the retail price of rice, wheat and atta, weekly e auctions of both wheat and rice are organized. In the e-auction, 2447 empaneled buyers participated for both wheat and rice.
The weighted average selling price was Rs. 2185.05/qtl for FAQ wheat against the reserve price of Rs. 2150/qtl Pan India whereas weighted average selling price of URS wheat was Rs. 2193.12/qtl against the reserve price of Rs. 2125/qtl.
The weighted average selling price was Rs. 2932.91/qtl for rice against the reserve price of Rs. 2932.83/qtl Pan India.
In the current tranche of e-auctions, the reduction in retail price is being targeted by offering 10 to 100 tons maximum for a buyer for wheat and 10 to 1000 tons for rice. This decision is to encourage small and marginal end users and to ensure that more participants could come forward and bid for the quantity from their depot of choice.
In order to avoid hoarding of stocks traders were kept out from the ambit of wheat sale under OMSS (D) and regular checks/inspections are being made at the Flour Mills of the processors who have purchased wheat under OMSS (D). Till 04.10.23 1229 checks across the country have been made.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
15-வது மின் ஏலத்தின் போது 1.89 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் கோதுமை, 0.05 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் அரிசி 2255 ஏலதாரர்களுக்கு உள்நாட்டு வெளிச்சந்தை விற்பனை திட்டத்தின் கீழ் விற்பனை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது
05 OCT 2023 11:14AM by PIB Chennai
2023, அக்டோபர், 04 புதன்கிழமை நடைபெற்ற உள்நாட்டு வெளிச்சந்தை விற்பனை திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 15 -வது மின் ஏலத்தில், மொத்தம் 1.89 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் கோதுமை, 0.05 எல்.எம்.டி அரிசி 2255 ஏலதாரர்களுக்கு விற்பனை செய்யப்பட்டது. நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள 481 கிடங்குகளில் இருந்து 2.01 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் கோதுமையும், 264 கிடங்குகளில் இருந்து 4.87 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் அரிசியும் வழங்கப்பட்டன.
அரிசி, கோதுமை, மைதா ஆகியவற்றின் சில்லறை விலையைக் கட்டுப்படுத்தும். சந்தைத் தலையீட்டிற்கான மத்திய அரசு முன்முயற்சியின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, கோதுமை மற்றும் அரிசியின் வாராந்திர மின்னணு ஏலங்கள் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்படுகின்றன. இ-ஏலத்தில், 2,447 பேர், கோதுமை மற்றும் அரிசியை வாங்கிச் சென்றனர்.
நாடு முழுவதிலும் இருப்பு விலை குவிண்டாலுக்கு ரூ. 2150 ஆக இருந்த நிலையில், சராசரி விற்பனை விலை ரூ.2185.05 ஆகவும், யு.ஆர்.எஸ் கோதுமையின் இருப்பு விலை குவிண்டாலுக்கு ரூ. 2125-ஆக இருந்த நிலையில், எடையிடப்பட்ட சராசரி விற்பனை விலை குவிண்டாலுக்கு ரூ.2193.12 ஆகவும் நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நாடு முழுவதும் அரிசியின் சராசரி விற்பனை விலை ரூ.2932.91 ஆகவும், இருப்பு விலை ரூ.2932.83 ஆகவும் இருந்தது.
தற்போதைய மின்னணு ஏலத்தில் மூலம் சில்லறை விலைக் குறைப்புக்கு கோதுமை வாங்குபவருக்கு அதிகபட்சமாக 10 முதல் 100 டன் வரையிலும், அரிசிக்கு 10 முதல் 1000 டன் வரையிலும் வழங்குவதன் இலக்கு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கையிருப்பு பதுக்கலைத் தவிர்ப்பதற்காக, வணிகர்கள் கோதுமை விற்பனை வரம்பிலிருந்து விலக்கி வைக்கப்பட்டனர்.