Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism inaugurates PATA Travel Mart 2023 in New Delhi
04 OCT 2023 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism organised inaugural ceremony for the PATA Travel Mart 2023 in New Delhi today. The 46th edition of the Pacific Asia Travel Association (PATA) Travel Mart 2023 is being organised at the magnificent International Exhibition-cum-Convention Centre (IECC), Pragati Maidan, in New Delhi. The Mart is being organised from October 4th to 6th 2023, bringing together tourism professionals and business stakeholders from across the world. The physical version of the Travel Mart is being held after a hiatus of three years due to the pandemic.
On the occasion Chairman PATA Peter Semone thanked Ministry of Tourism to host the event. He said that PATA travel mart is an opportunity to highlight unique destinations and members to develop networks , learn and socialise for delegates from all, over the world and for business to expand. He said that Travel for Life is a fantastic initiative and is worth replicating across the world.
On the occasion Secretary,Tourism Ms V. Vidyavati said that PATA travel mart has proved to be a catalyst for tourism in Asia Pacific region.She said that tourism is one of greatest unifiers and PATA recognises that and it is an opportunity to learn from each other.She further added that Travel for life is inspired by LiFE Mission and focuses on greener cleaner and harmonious development of all tourist destinations.
This year the event features different activities, including the prestigious PATA Gold Award, the PATA Youth Symposium, PATA Forum on Sustainability besides the B2B Mart.
India is also participating in the PATA Travel Mart in a substantial manner. A designated pavilion for India at the Mart will create an immersive experience of the gamut of destinations in India both known and lesser known. Other State Governments such as Rajasthan, Gujarat, Delhi, Karnataka, Telangana, Uttarakhand and Madhya Pradesh and other in line Ministries such as Handlooms Development Commissioner are also putting up stands and stalls for displaying their products. Although the Mart is an exclusively B2B Mart, it will help bring forth the diverse gamut of thematic products such as wellness, adventure, heritage, culinary and art and craft of the different States to a global audience.
The Pacific Asia Travel Association (PATA) founded in 1951, with its Head Quarters in Bangkok, is a renowned not-for-profit association recognized internationally for its role as a catalyst in the responsible development of travel and tourism in the Asia Pacific region. PATA Travel Mart is one of the important international trade exhibitions catering to the tourism sector and it serves as a platform for trade interactions between global buyers and sellers mostly from the Pacific Asia region. The Mart w brings together exhibitors and attendees from diverse sectors, offering a unique platform for networking, learning and collaboration, from across the globe and specifically from the Asia Pacific region.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने नई दिल्ली में पीएटीए ट्रैवल मार्ट 2023 का उद्घाटन किया
04 OCT 2023 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने आज नई दिल्ली में पीएटीए ट्रैवल मार्ट 2023 समारोह आयोजित किया। पेसिफिक एशिया ट्रैवल एसोसिएशन (पीएटीए) ट्रैवल मार्ट 2023 का 46वां संस्करण नई दिल्ली के प्रगति मैदान स्थित शानदार अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रदर्शनी-सह-कन्वेंशन सेंटर (आईईसीसी) में आयोजित किया जा रहा है। मार्ट का आयोजन 4 से 6 अक्टूबर 2023 तक किया जा रहा है, जिसमें दुनिया भर के पर्यटन पेशेवरों और व्यावसायिक हितधारक एक साथ नजर आएंगे। ट्रैवल मार्ट के इस संस्करण का आयोजन महामारी के कारण तीन साल के अंतराल के बाद किया जा रहा है।
इस अवसर पर पीएटीए के अध्यक्ष पीटर सेमोन ने इस कार्यक्रम की मेजबानी के लिए पर्यटन मंत्रालय को धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि पीएटीए ट्रैवल मार्ट दुनिया भर के प्रतिनिधियों के लिए नेटवर्क विकसित करने, सीखने और मेलजोल बढ़ाने और व्यापार के विस्तार के लिए अद्वितीय गंतव्यों और सदस्यों को उजागर करने का एक अवसर है। उन्होंने कहा कि ट्रैवल फॉर लाइफ एक शानदार पहल है और इसे दुनिया भर में दोहराया जाना चाहिए।
इस अवसर पर पर्यटन सचिव सुश्री वी. विद्यावती ने कहा कि पीएटीए ट्रैवल मार्ट एशिया प्रशांत क्षेत्र में पर्यटन के लिए एक उत्प्रेरक साबित हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि पर्यटन महानतम एकीकरणकर्ताओं में से एक है और पीएटीए इसे पहचानता है और यह प्रत्येक से सीखने का अवसर है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि जीवन के लिए यात्रा लाइफ मिशन से प्रेरित है और सभी पर्यटन स्थलों के हरित, स्वच्छ और सामंजस्यपूर्ण विकास पर केंद्रित है।
इस वर्ष इस आयोजन में विभिन्न गतिविधियाँ शामिल हैं, जिनमें प्रतिष्ठित पीएटीए गोल्ड अवार्ड, पीएटीए यूथ सिम्पोज़ियम, पीएटीए फोरम ऑन सस्टेनेबिलिटी के अलावा बी2बी मार्ट भी शामिल है।
भारत भी पीएटीए ट्रैवल मार्ट में बढ़-चढ़कर हिस्सा ले रहा है। मार्ट में भारत के लिए एक नामित मंडप भारत में ज्ञात और कम ज्ञात दोनों तरह के गंतव्यों का एक व्यापक अनुभव प्रदान करेगा। अन्य राज्य सरकारें जैसे राजस्थान, गुजरात, दिल्ली, कर्नाटक, तेलंगाना, उत्तराखंड और मध्य प्रदेश और हथकरघा विकास आयुक्त जैसे अन्य मंत्रालय भी अपने उत्पादों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए स्टैंड और स्टॉल लगा रहे हैं। हालांकि मार्ट एक विशेष रूप से बी2बी मार्ट है, यह विभिन्न राज्यों के कल्याण, साहसिक, विरासत, पाक कला और कला और शिल्प जैसे विषयगत उत्पादों के विविध आयामों को वैश्विक दर्शकों के सामने लाने में मदद करेगा।
पेसिफिक एशिया ट्रैवल एसोसिएशन (पीएटीए) की स्थापना 1951 में हुई थी, जिसका मुख्यालय बैंकॉक में है, यह एक प्रसिद्ध गैर-लाभकारी एसोसिएशन है जिसे एशिया प्रशांत क्षेत्र में यात्रा और पर्यटन के जिम्मेदार विकास में उत्प्रेरक के रूप में अपनी भूमिका के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर मान्यता प्राप्त है। पीएटीए ट्रैवल मार्ट पर्यटन क्षेत्र को पूरा करने वाली महत्वपूर्ण अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार प्रदर्शनियों में से एक है और यह ज्यादातर प्रशांत एशिया क्षेत्र के वैश्विक खरीदारों और विक्रेताओं के बीच व्यापार बातचीत के लिए एक मंच के रूप में कार्य करता है। मार्ट डब्ल्यू विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के प्रदर्शकों और उपस्थित लोगों को एक साथ लाता है, जो दुनिया भर से और विशेष रूप से एशिया प्रशांत क्षेत्र से नेटवर्किंग, सीखने और सहयोग के लिए एक अनूठा मंच प्रदान करता है।