Ministry of Power
Union Power and New & Renewable Energy Minister interacts with Forum of Regulators
Electricity regulators should ensure compliance with Electricity (Rights of Consumers) Rules: Union Power and NRE Minister R. K. Singh
“Regulators should fix realistic trajectory for reducing AT&C losses and should determine cost-reflective tariffs”
04 OCT 2023 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy Shri R.K. Singh interacted with the regulators from Central, State and Joint Electricity Regulatory Commissions to discuss the efforts to be made by Regulatory Commissions for a viable and vibrant power sector. He reviewed the progress made in establishment of regulatory mechanisms for the compliance of the provisions of the Act, Policies and Rules notified by the Ministry of Power. The interaction was held at the office of Central Electricity Regulatory Commission, in New Delhi on October 3, 2023.
The Power Minister observed that since the last meeting held in October 2022, there has been huge improvement in many areas including timely issuance of tariff orders and true-up orders of the distribution companies, transmission licensees and generating utilities. This is very crucial for cost-reflective tariff, leading to financial viability of the power sector, said the Minister. Shri Singh appreciated the efforts of the regulators for improved functioning of the power system. However, he expressed concern on the increase in pendency of cases in some Commissions and advised the Commissions to dispose of long-pending cases on priority.
The Minister urged the regulators to ensure that the tariff is cost-reflective, covering the entire cost of service of DISCOMs. He pointed out that Government of India has made energy audit compulsory. This shall be monitored, as it will help in identifying areas of leakage / theft of power and help in reducing AT&C losses. He advised that the trajectories for reduction of AT&C losses should be realistic.
Shri R.K. Singh emphasized on the rollout of pre-paid meters in the country which will increase the billing and collection efficiency of the DISCOMs, resulting in improvement in their financial health. Further, this will also reduce the working capital requirements of DISCOMs, due to upfront payment by consumers.
The Power Minister stressed that while the decision to provide subsidy to a particular category of consumers is the prerogative of the State government, as regulators, it is incumbent upon State Commissions to ensure that DISCOMs get subsidy amount from the State Government. Shri Singh said that State Governments are free to declare subsidies but they have to be paid for. He reiterated that power is not free and it has to be paid for.
The Minister said that development of the country is not possible without availability of power. The power supply has to be 24x7. Shri Singh highlighted that the difference between a developed and developing/under-developed country is the load shedding/blackouts in case of the latter category. The Union Minister pointed out that the Electricity (Rights of Consumers) Rules provide for penalties for gratuitous load shedding, and he stressed that the Rules must be implemented.
The Regulators assured to follow suggestions by the Minister for maintaining conducive regulatory ecosystem to develop a financially viable and environmentally sustainable power sector.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय उर्जा मंत्री की नियामक फोरम के साथ चर्चा
विद्युत नियामकों को बिजली (उपभोक्ताओं के अधिकार) नियमों का अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करना चाहियेः केन्द्रीय विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय मंत्री आर.के. सिंह
‘‘नियामकों को एटी एंड सी नुकसानों को कम करने के लिये वास्तविक दायरा तय करना चाहिये और लागत-अनुरूप शुल्क दरों का निर्धारण करना चाहिये’’
04 OCT 2023 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय उर्जा मंत्री आर.के. सिंह ने केन्द्रीय, राज्य और संयुक्त विद्युत नियामकीय आयोगों के नियामकों के साथ बातचीत में एक दीर्घकालान और गतिशील विद्युत क्षेत्र के लिये नियामकीय आयोगों द्वारा किये जाने वाले प्रयासों को लेकर चर्चा की। इस दौरान उन्होंने विद्युत मंत्रालय द्वारा अधिसूचित नियमों, अधिनियम प्रावधानों और नीतियों के अनुपालन के लिये नियामकीय प्रणाली स्थापना को लेकर हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा की। यह परिचर्चा 03 अक्टूबर 2023 को नयी दिल्ली में केन्द्रीय विद्युत नियामक आयोग के कार्यालय में हुई।
विद्युत मंत्री ने देखा कि अक्टूबर 2022 में हुई अंतिम बैठक के बाद से शुल्क आदेश समय पर जारी करने और वितरण कंपनियों, पारेषण लाइसेंसधारकों तथा विद्युत उत्पादन कंपनियों के आर्डर के मिलान, जांच-परख सहित कई क्षेत्रों में व्यापक सुधार हुआ है। मंत्री ने कहा कि यह लागत अनुरूप शुल्क निर्धारण के लिये बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है जो कि विद्युत क्षेत्र की वित्तीय मजबूती में अहम योगदान करेगा। श्री सिंह ने विद्युत प्रणाली के कामकाज में आये सुधार के लिये नियामकों के प्रयासों की सराहना की। हालांकि, उन्होंने कुछ आयोगों में लंबित मामलों की संख्या बढ़ने को लेकर चिंता जताई और आयोगों को लंबे समय से लंबित मामलों को प्राथमिकता के साथ समाधान करने की सलाह दी।
मंत्री ने नियामकों से डिस्कॉम सेवाओं की समूची लागत को शामिल करते हुये लागत अनुरूप शुल्क दरें सुनिश्चित करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत सरकार ने उर्जा आडिट को अनिवार्य बनाया है। इस पर नजर रखी जानी चाहिये, इससे बिजली नुकसान/चोरी वाले क्षेत्रों की पहचान करने में मदद मिलेगी और समग्र तकनीकी और वाणिज्यिक (एटी एंड सी) हानि को कम किया जा सकेगा। उन्होंने सलाह दी कि एटी एंड सी नुकसान को कम करने का निर्धारण वास्तविक होना चाहिये।
श्री आर.के. सिंह ने देश में प्री-पेड मीटरों की शुरूआत पर जोर दिया। इनसे डिस्कॉम की बिलिंग और संग्रहण क्षमता बढ़ेगी और परिणामस्वरूप उनकी वित्तीय सेहत में सुधार आयेगा। प्री-पेड मीटर लगने के बाद उपभोक्ताओं द्वारा पहले भुगतान किये जाने से डिस्कॉम की कार्यशील पूंजी आवश्यकतायें भी कम होगीं।
विद्युत मंत्री ने कहा कि उपभोक्ताओं की किसी विशेष श्रेणी को सब्सिडी देना राज्य सरकार का विशेषाधिकार है, एक नियामक के तौर पर राज्य आयोग का कर्तव्य बनता है कि यह सुनिश्चित करे कि विद्युत वितरण कंपनियों (डिस्कॉम) को राज्य सरकार से सब्सिडी राशि नियमित तौर पर मिलती रहे। श्री सिंह ने कहा कि राज्य सरकारें सब्सिडी की घोषणा करने के लिये मुक्त हैं लेकिन उन्हें उसका भुगतान करना होगा। उन्होंने दोहराया कि बिजली मुफ्त नहीं है इसके लिये भुगतान करना होगा।
मंत्री ने कहा कि देश का विकास बिजली की उपलब्धता के बिना संभव नहीं है। विद्युत आपूर्ति सातों दिन चौबीसों घंटे होनी चाहिये। श्री सिंह ने जोर देते हुये कहा कि एक विकसित देश और विकासशील/अल्पविकसित देश में यही अंतर है कि बाद की श्रेणी वाले देशों में बिजली की लोडशैडिंग/ब्लैकआउट होते हैं। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने विशेष तौर पर इस बात का उल्लेख किया कि विद्युत (उपभोक्ताओं के अधिकार) नियमों के तहत अकारण लोड शेडिंग होने पर जुर्माने का प्रावधान है, और उन्होंने नियमों को अमल में लाने पर जोर दिया।
नियामकों ने वित्तीय तौर पर मजबूत और पर्यावरण के लिहाज से वहनीय विद्युत क्षेत्र विकसित करने के लिये अनुकूल नियामकीय परिवेश बनाने के वास्ते मंत्री द्वारा दिये गये सुझावों को अपनाने का आश्वासन दिया।