Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Shantanu Thakur inaugurates dredging work at National Waterways-44, Ichamati River in West Bengal
Dredging from Tentulia to Kalanchi for 23.38 km is being commenced to achieve navigational depth of 1.5 meter
Budget of ₹ 3.77 crores is sanctioned for meeting dredging and other allied expenses upto March’23 and new scheme shall be sanctioned for 2023-24 as per further requirements: Shri Thakur
04 OCT 2023 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways with its continuous efforts is developing and modernizing National Waterways to promote inland water transport as a more cost-effective and environmentally friendly mode of transportation. The Minister of State for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Shantanu Thakur inaugurated the dredging work at National Waterways 44 (Ichamati River) in West Bengal today.
On the occasion, Shri Shantanu Thakur said, ‘The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi once said ‘Inland Waterways are powering the growth of India’s economy’. Now, under his leadership The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways is working towards development of National Waterways like never before. The work for dredging from Tentulia to Kalanchi for 23.38 km is being commenced for achieving navigational depth of 1.5 m ( 1.2 m +0.3 m tolerance) as per mandate and increasing tidal influence in the river. The budget of ₹ 3.77 crores is sanctioned for meeting dredging and other allied expenses upto March’23 and new scheme shall be sanctioned for 2023-24 as per further requirement and higher capacity dredger shall be deployed after outcome of this initial dredging’.
To bring improvement of navigability water hyacinth, weeds, wastes including plastic and non-plastic materials, natural and artificial (dumped materials) were cleared from Tentulia (Ch 40km) to Kalanchi (Ch 63.38 km) and dredging quantity was assessed. In 1st phase Taranipur (Ch 61.9km) bridge is under active consideration for construction on deposit work basis through Government of West Bengal and funding of ₹ 136 .20 crores under Sagarmala project of Ministry of Ports Shipping and Waterways. IWAI has also taken step to replace existing temporary bamboo bridge for which Jadavpur University, Kolkata has been assigned the work for study/design, drawing & cost estimate for replacing temporary bamboo bridge at Swarupnagar.
INTERNATIONAL CONNECTIVITY (WITH BANGLADESH)
For decongestion of traffic from Ghojadanga –Bhomra and Petrapole –Benapole Integrated Check Post (ICP), Joint Technical Committee comprising of members from India and Bangladesh has been formed to assess the feasibility study of Ichamati river for its navigability and inclusion in Protocol on Inland Water Transit & Trade (PIWT&T) as new Indo Bangladesh Protocol route from Hemnagar - Kalanchi - Khedapara ( 170.38 km) .
i. Hemnagar to Bansjhari,Mallikpur : 82 km – proposed IBP route
ii. Bansjhari,Mallikpur to Kalanchi : 63.38 km – NW-44
iii. Kalanchi to Khedapara : 25 km – proposed IBP route
Total : 170.38 km
The development of waterways in India is a continuous process involving both short-term and long-term planning and implementation. It plays a crucial role in reducing transportation costs, promoting trade, and easing congestion on roads and railways.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री शांतनु ठाकुर ने पश्चिम बंगाल में राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग-44, इचामती नदी पर ड्रेजिंग कार्य का उद्घाटन किया
1.5 मीटर की नौवहन गहराई प्राप्त करने के लिए तेंतुलिया से कलांची तक 23.38 किमी तक ड्रेजिंग शुरू की जा रही है
मार्च 2023 तक ड्रेजिंग और अन्य संबद्ध खर्चों को पूरा करने के लिए ₹3.77 करोड़ का बजट स्वीकृत किया गया है और आगे आवश्यकता के अनुसार, 2023-24 के लिए नई योजना स्वीकृत की जाएगी: श्री ठाकुर
04 OCT 2023 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
पत्‍तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय अपने निरंतर प्रयासों से परिवहन के अधिक लागत-प्रभावी और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल साधन के रूप में अंतर्देशीय जल परिवहन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए राष्ट्रीय जलमार्गों का विकास और आधुनिकीकरण कर रहा है। पत्‍तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग राज्य मंत्री श्री शांतनु ठाकुर ने आज पश्चिम बंगाल में राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग 44 (इचामती नदी) पर ड्रेजिंग कार्य का उद्घाटन किया।
इस अवसर पर श्री शांतनु ठाकुर ने कहा, 'प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने एक बार कहा था कि 'अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था के विकास को शक्ति दे रहे हैं।' अब, उनके नेतृत्व में, पत्‍तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग, राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग के विकास की दिशा में पहली बार इस तरह का काम कर रहा है, जो पहले कभी नहीं हुआ था। शासनादेश के अनुसार, 1.5 मीटर (1.2 मीटर +0.3 मीटर टॉलरेन्स) की नौवहन गहराई हासिल करने और नदी में ज्वारीय प्रभाव को बढ़ाने के लिए तेंतुलिया से कलांची तक 23.38 किमी तक ड्रेजिंग का काम शुरू किया जा रहा है। मार्च 2023 तक ड्रेजिंग और अन्य संबद्ध खर्चों को पूरा करने के लिए 3.77 करोड़ का बजट स्वीकृत किया गया है और आगे की आवश्यकता के अनुसार, 2023-24 के लिए नई योजना स्वीकृत की जाएगी और इस प्रारंभिक ड्रेजिंग के परिणाम के बाद उच्च क्षमता वाले ड्रेजर को तैनात किया जाएगा।'
नौवहन क्षमता में सुधार लाने के लिए, तेंतुलिया (सीएच 40 किमी) से कलानची (सीएच 63.38 किमी) तक, जलकुंभी, खरपतवार, प्लास्टिक और गैर-प्लास्टिक सामग्री सहित अपशिष्ट, प्राकृतिक और कृत्रिम (डंप की गई सामग्री) को साफ किया गया और ड्रेजिंग मात्रा का आकलन किया गया। पहले चरण में, तारणीपुर (सीएच 61.9 किमी) पुल का निमार्ण, पश्चिम बंगाल सरकार के माध्यम से डिपोजिट वर्क के आधार पर, पत्‍तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय की सागरमाला परियोजना के तहत 136.20 करोड़ रुपये के वित्तपोषण के लिए सक्रिय रूप से विचाराधीन है। आईडब्ल्यूएआई ने मौजूदा अस्थायी बांस पुल को बदलने के लिए भी कदम उठाया है, जिसके लिए जादवपुर विश्वविद्यालय, कोलकाता को, स्वरूपनगर में अस्थायी बांस पुल को बदलने के लिए, अध्ययन/डिजाइन, ड्राइंग और लागत अनुमान का काम सौंपा गया है।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कनेक्टिविटी (बांग्लादेश के साथ)
घोजाडांगा-भोमरा और पेट्रापोल-बेनापोल इंटीग्रेटेड चेक पोस्ट (आईसीपी) से यातायात की भीड़ कम करने के लिए, इचामती नदी की नौगम्यता और अंतर्देशीय जल पारगमन और व्यापार संबंधी प्रोटोकॉल में शामिल करने की व्यवहार्यता अध्ययन का आकलन करने के लिए, हेमनगर-कलांची-खेड़ापारा (170.38 किमी) से नए भारत-बांग्लादेश प्रोटोकॉल मार्ग के लिए भारत-बांग्लादेश सदस्यों वाली एक संयुक्त तकनीकी समिति का गठन किया गया है।
i. हेमनगर से बंसझारी, मल्लिकपुर: 82 किमी - प्रस्तावित आईबीपी मार्ग
ii.बांसझारी, मल्लिकपुर से कलांची: 63.38 किमी - एनडब्ल्यू-44
iii. कलांची से खेड़ापारा : 25 किमी - प्रस्तावित आईबीपी मार्ग
कुल : 170.38 किमी
भारत में जलमार्गों का विकास एक सतत प्रक्रिया है, जिसमें अल्पकालिक और दीर्घकालिक योजना तथा कार्यान्वयन दोनों शामिल हैं। यह परिवहन लागत को कम करने, व्यापार को बढ़ावा देने और रेल तथा सड़कों पर भीड़ को कम करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है।