Ministry of Corporate Affairs
CCI approves 100% shareholding of Lanco Amarkantak Power Limited by PFC Projects Limited, REC Limited, SJVN Limited and Damodar Valley Corporation
03 OCT 2023 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved the proposed acquisition of 100% shareholding of Lanco Amarkantak Power Limited by PFC Projects Limited, REC Limited, SJVN Limited and Damodar Valley Corporation.
The proposed combination relates to acquisition of 100% shareholding of Lanco Amarkantak Power Limited (LAPL) by PFC Projects Limited (PPL), REC Limited (REC), SJVN Limited (SJVN) and Damodar Valley Corporation (DVC).
Acquirers
PPL is a wholly owned subsidiary of Power Finance Corporation Limited (PFC), a Government of India undertaking. PPL has been set up to, inter alia, carry out the business of power generation and distribution.
REC is a subsidiary of PFC. It is presently a non-banking financial company categorized as an infrastructure finance company by the Reserve Bank of India.
SJVN is a listed company held by the Government of Himachal Pradesh and public shareholders. At present, SJVN is implementing and operating projects in, inter alia, the States of Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Bihar, Maharashtra, and Uttar Pradesh in India
DVC is a statutory corporation set up under the Damodar Valley Corporation Act, 1948. It is engaged in the businesses of, inter alia, power generation, transmission, and water management in India.
Target
LAPL is an unlisted public limited company engaged in power generation in India.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
سی سی آئی نے پی ایف سی پروجیکٹس لمیٹڈ،آر ای سی لمیٹڈ،ایس جے وی این لمیٹڈاور دامودر ویلی کارپوریشن کے ذریعہ لینکو امرکنٹک پاور لمیٹڈ کے 100 فیصد شیئر ہولڈنگ کی منظوری دی
03 OCT 2023 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی مسابقتی کمیشن (سی سی آئی) نے پی ایف سی پروجیکٹس لمیٹڈ،آر ای سی لمیٹڈ،ایس جے وی این لمیٹڈ اور دامودر ویلی کارپوریشن کے ذریعہ لینکو امرکنٹک پاور لمیٹڈ کے 100 فیصد شیئر ہولڈنگ کے مجوزہ حصول کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔
مجوزہ انضمام پی ایف سی پروجیکٹس لمیٹڈ (پی پی ایل)،آر ای سی لمیٹڈ (آر ای سی)،ایس جے وی این لمیٹڈ (ایس جے وی این)اور دامودر ویلی کارپوریشن (ڈی وی سی) کے ذریعہ لینکو امرکنٹک پاور لمیٹڈ (ایل اے پی ایل)کے 100 فیصد شیئر ہولڈنگ کے حصول سے متعلق ہے۔
تحویل کار
پی پی ایل حکومت ہند کے ادارے پاور فائنانس کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ(پی ایف سی) کی مکمل ملکیت والی معاون کمپنی ہے۔پی پی ایل کو بجلی کی پیداوار اور تقسیم کا کاروبار کرنے کے لیے قائم کیا گیا ہے۔
آر ای سی ، پی ایف سی کی معاون کمپنی ہے۔ یہ فی الحال ایک غیر بینکنگ مالیاتی کمپنی ہے، جسے ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا نے بنیادی ڈھانچہ مالیاتی کمپنی کی شکل میں زمرہ بند کیا ہے۔
ایس جے وی این ہماچل ریاستی سرکار اور پبلک شیئر ہولڈرز کی ملکیت والی ایک فہرست بند کمپنی ہے۔موجودہ وقت میں ایس جے وی این دیگر باتوں کے علاوہ ہندوستان میں ہماچل پردیش، اتراکھنڈ، بہار، مہاراشٹر اور اترپردیش ریاستوں میں پروجیکٹوں کو نافذ کرنے کے ساتھ انہیں چلا رہی ہے۔
ڈی وی سی دامودر ویلی کارپوریشن ایکٹ 1948 کے تحت قائم ایک قانونی کارپوریشن ہے۔یہ دیگر باتوں کے علاوہ ہندوستان میں بجلی کی پیداوار، ترسیل اور آبی نظم کے کاروبار میں لگی ہوئی ہے۔
ہدف
ایل اے پی ایل ہندوستان میں بجلی کی پیداوار میں مصروف ایک غیر-فہرست بند پبلک لمیٹڈ کمپنی ہے۔
سی سی آئی کے تفصیلی حکم پر عمل کیا جائے گا۔