Ministry of Corporate Affairs
CCI approves 100% shareholding of Lanco Amarkantak Power Limited by PFC Projects Limited, REC Limited, SJVN Limited and Damodar Valley Corporation
03 OCT 2023 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved the proposed acquisition of 100% shareholding of Lanco Amarkantak Power Limited by PFC Projects Limited, REC Limited, SJVN Limited and Damodar Valley Corporation.
The proposed combination relates to acquisition of 100% shareholding of Lanco Amarkantak Power Limited (LAPL) by PFC Projects Limited (PPL), REC Limited (REC), SJVN Limited (SJVN) and Damodar Valley Corporation (DVC).
Acquirers
PPL is a wholly owned subsidiary of Power Finance Corporation Limited (PFC), a Government of India undertaking. PPL has been set up to, inter alia, carry out the business of power generation and distribution.
REC is a subsidiary of PFC. It is presently a non-banking financial company categorized as an infrastructure finance company by the Reserve Bank of India.
SJVN is a listed company held by the Government of Himachal Pradesh and public shareholders. At present, SJVN is implementing and operating projects in, inter alia, the States of Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Bihar, Maharashtra, and Uttar Pradesh in India
DVC is a statutory corporation set up under the Damodar Valley Corporation Act, 1948. It is engaged in the businesses of, inter alia, power generation, transmission, and water management in India.
Target
LAPL is an unlisted public limited company engaged in power generation in India.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
सीसीआई ने लैंको अमरकंटक पावर लिमिटेड में पीएफसी प्रोजेक्ट्स लिमिटेड, आरईसी लिमिटेड, एसजेवीएन लिमिटेड और दामोदर वैली कार्पोरेशन की 100 फीसदी हिस्सेदारी को मंजूरी दी
03 OCT 2023 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने लैंको अमरकंटक पावर लिमिटेड में पीएफसी प्रोजेक्ट्स लिमिटेड, आरईसी लिमिटेड, एसजेवीएन लिमिटेड और दामोदर वैली कार्पोरेशन की 100 फीसदी हिस्सेदारी के प्रस्तावित अधिग्रहण को अपनी मंजूरी दी है।
यह प्रस्तावित संयोजन पीएफसी प्रोजेक्ट्स लिमिटेड (पीपीएल), आरईसी लिमिटेड (आरईसी), एसजेवीएन लिमिटेड (एसजेवीएन) और दामोदर वैली कार्पोरेशन (डीवीसी) की लैंको अमरकंटक पावर लिमिटेड (एलएपीएल) में 100 फीसदी हिस्सेदारी से संबंधित है।
अधिग्रहणकर्ता
पीपीएल, भारत सरकार के उपक्रम पावर फाइनेंस कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (पीएफसी) की पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनी है। इसकी स्थापना विद्युत उत्पादन और वितरण का व्यवसाय करने सहित अन्य कार्यों के लिए की गई है।
आरईसी, पीएफसी की सहायक कंपनी है। वर्तमान में यह एक गैर-बैंकिंग वित्तीय कंपनी है, जिसे भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक ने अवसंरचना से संबंधित वित्तीय कंपनी के रूप में वर्गीकृत किया है।
एसजेवीएन, हिमाचल प्रदेश सरकार और सार्वजनिक शेयरधारकों के स्वामित्व वाली एक सूचीबद्ध कंपनी है। वर्तमान में एसजेवीएन भारत में हिमाचल प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, बिहार, महाराष्ट्र और उत्तर प्रदेश में परियोजनाओं को कार्यान्वित व संचालित कर रही है।
डीवीसी, दामोदर घाटी निगम अधिनियम- 1948 के तहत स्थापित एक वैधानिक कार्पोरेशन है। यह भारत में विद्युत उत्पादन, पारेषण (ट्रांसमिशन) और जल प्रबंधन सहित अन्य व्यवसायों में कार्यरत है।
लक्ष्य
एलएपीएल, भारत में विद्युत उत्पादन में सक्रिय एक गैर-सूचीबद्ध सार्वजनिक लिमिटेड कंपनी है।
आगे सीसीआई के विस्तृत आदेश का अनुपालन किया जाएगा।