Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts launched its Special Swachhta campaign 3.0 on the occasion of Gandhi Jayanti with a pan- India Plantation & Cleaning drive at over 1.6 lakh post offices in all parts of the country
03 OCT 2023 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
As a tribute to Mahatma Gandhi on his 154th birth anniversary and to launch the implementation phase of Special Campaign 3.0, the entire network of India Post joined hands for an extensive and unique plantation drive and cleanliness campaign through out the country. The initiative spanned from the highest post office in Hikkim, Himachal Pradesh to branch offices in the scenic landscapes of Jammu and Kashmir.
Notably, a Branch Postmaster who lost his leg during a cross-border shelling incident while on duty actively participated in this green mission, highlighting commitment and replace to serve among post office staff at all levels and situation. As India Post is the Central Government Organisation with presence and reach in all parts of the country like no other government institution, this green initiative goes a long way in raising awareness and consciousness about environment friendly practices and life style among post office staff and socio-geographic communities around each post office.
It is pertinent to point out that the plantation drive came in close in the heels for the massive Jan Bhagidaari event organised under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi under the banner 'Ek Tareeekh, Ek Ghanta, Ek Saath’. India Post spearheaded over 1200 locations drawing the participation of approximately 50,000 citizens. During these events, citizens collectively took the Swachhta pledge, reaffirming their commitment to a cleaner and greener India. Shramdaan activities added to the community spirit, making this initiative a true celebration of unity and environmental consciousness.
With the momentum created by these two major events in the Department of Posts, the stage is set for the Department to take its Swachhta and Green Initiatives to the next level over the remaining days in the month of October. The Special Campaign 3.0 is being implemented under the aegis of Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances in the whole of Government. Department of Posts has been an enthusiastic flag bearer in the previous two special campaigns and is committed to the cause deeply.
Branch Postmaster of Sehar Branch Post Office, Nowshera Sub Division, Rajouri Division, Jammu and Kashmir
Keran Branch Post Office Baramulla, Jammu and Kashmir
Hikkim Post Office, Himachal Pradesh

संचार मंत्रालय
डाक विभाग ने गांधी जयंती के अवसर पर देश के सभी हिस्सों में स्थित 1.6 लाख से अधिक डाकघरों में पूरे भारत में वृक्षारोपण और सफाई अभियान के साथ अपना विशेष स्वच्छता अभियान 3.0 शुरू किया
03 OCT 2023 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
महात्मा गांधी को उनकी 154वीं जयंती पर श्रद्धांजलि के रूप में और विशेष अभियान 3.0 के कार्यान्वयन चरण को शुरू करने के लिए, भारतीय डाक के पूरे नेटवर्क ने पूरे देश में एक व्यापक और अद्वितीय वृक्षारोपण अभियान और स्वच्छता अभियान के लिए हाथ मिलाया। यह पहल हिमाचल प्रदेश के हिक्किम में सबसे ऊंचे डाकघर से लेकर जम्मू-कश्मीर के सुंदर परिदृश्य में स्थित शाखा कार्यालयों तक फैली हुई है।
विशेष रूप से, एक ब्रांच पोस्टमास्टर ने इस हरित मिशन में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया, जिसने ड्यूटी के दौरान सीमा पार से गोलाबारी की घटना के दौरान अपना पैर खो दिया था। इससे डाकघर के सभी स्तरों और दर्जे के कर्मचारियों के बीच सेवा करने की प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर दिया गया। भारतीय डाक केंद्र सरकार का एक संगठन है, जिसकी देश के सभी हिस्सों में उपस्थिति और पहुंच किसी अन्य सरकारी संस्थान की तुलना में अधिक है। यह हरित पहल डाकघर के कर्मचारियों और सामाजिक-भौगोलिक समूहों के बीच पर्यावरण अनुकूल कार्यप्रणालियों और जीवन-शैली के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने में एक लंबा रास्ता तय करती है।
यह बताना प्रासंगिक है कि वृक्षारोपण अभियान 'एक तारीख, एक घंटा, एक साथ' के बैनर तले प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में आयोजित विशाल जनभागीदारी कार्यक्रम के ठीक बाद आया था। भारतीय डाक ने 1200 से अधिक स्थानों पर अभियान चलाया और लगभग 50,000 नागरिकों की भागीदारी हासिल की। इन आयोजनों के दौरान, नागरिकों ने स्वच्छ और हरित भारत के प्रति अपने संकल्प की पुष्टि करते हुए सामूहिक रूप से स्वच्छता शपथ ली। श्रमदान गतिविधियों ने सामुदायिक भावना को बढ़ाया, जिससे यह पहल एकता और पर्यावरण चेतना का सच्चा उत्सव बन गई।
डाक विभाग में इन दो प्रमुख आयोजनों के जोर पकड़ने से, विभाग के लिए अक्टूबर महीने के शेष दिनों में अपनी स्वच्छता और हरित पहल को अगले स्तर पर ले जाने के लिए मंच तैयार हो गया है। संपूर्ण सरकार में प्रशासनिक सुधार एवं लोक शिकायत विभाग के तत्वाधान में विशेष अभियान 3.0 क्रियान्वित किया जा रहा है। डाक विभाग पिछले दो विशेष अभियानों में एक उत्साही ध्वजवाहक रहा है और इस उद्देश्य के लिए गहराई से प्रतिबद्ध है।
सेहर शाखा डाकघर, नौशेरा सब डिवीजन, राजौरी डिवीजन, जम्मू-कश्मीर के ब्रांच पोस्टमास्टर
केरन शाखा डाकघर बारामूला, जम्मू-कश्मीर
हिक्किम डाकघर, हिमाचल प्रदेश