President's Secretariat
VICE PRESIDENT OF DOMINICAN REPUBLIC CALLS ON THE PRESIDENT
03 OCT 2023 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of Dominican Republic, H.E. Ms Raquel Peña Rodríguez called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (October 3, 2023).
Welcoming the Vice President on her first visit to India, the President said that the timing of this visit is very apt as India and Dominican Republic are marking the 25th anniversary of their diplomatic relations. She noted that bilateral relations between the two countries are warm and friendly, anchored on the strong foundation of shared values of democracy, and a broad convergence of views on global issues.
The President noted that the Dominican Republic is India’s 8th largest trading partner in Latin America. She was confident that there is potential to further diversify the trade basket. She said there is scope for working together and exchanging our experience and expertise in the areas such as pharmaceutical products, marine science, meteorology, disaster resilient infrastructure and digital payments technologies.
The President said that capacity building is one of the central pillars of India-Dominican Republic cooperation. She was happy to note that recently, India has organized two Special ITEC training courses for Dominican Republic officials, in the critical fields of cyber security and remote sensing.
The two leaders agreed that continued exchanges and contacts between India and Dominican Republic would further strengthen our bilateral ties.

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
டொமினிக்கன் குடியரசின் துணைத்தலைவர் ராக்வெல் பெனா ரோட்ரிக்ஸ் குடியரசுத்தலைவருடன் சந்திப்பு
03 OCT 2023 12:42PM by PIB Chennai
டொமினிக்கன் குடியரசின் துணைத்தலைவர் திரு ராக்வெல் பெனா ரோட்ரிக்ஸ் இன்று (அக்டோபர் 3, 2023) குடியரசுத்தலைவர் மாளிகையில் இந்தியக் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்முவை சந்தித்தார்.
டொமினிக்கன் குடியரசின் துணைத்தலைவரின் முதல் இந்திய வருகையை வரவேற்ற குடியரசுத்தலைவர் , இந்தியாவும் டொமினிக்கன் குடியரசும் தங்கள் ராஜ்ஜிய உறவுகளின் 25-வது ஆண்டு நிறைவைக் கொண்டாடுவதால் இந்தப் பயணத்தின் தருணம் மிகவும் பொருத்தமானது என்று கூறினார்.
இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையிலான இருதரப்பு உறவுகள் நட்புரீதியானது. ஜனநாயகத்தின் பகிரப்பட்ட மதிப்புகளின் வலுவான அடித்தளம் மற்றும் உலகளாவிய பிரச்னைகள் குறித்த கருத்துகளின் பரந்த ஒருங்கிணைப்பு ஆகியவற்றை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்டவை என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
லத்தீன் அமெரிக்காவில் டொமினிக்கன் குடியரசு இந்தியாவின் 8வது பெரிய வர்த்தக கூட்டாளி என்று குறிப்பிட்ட குடியரசுத் தலைவர், வர்த்தக ஒத்துழைப்பை மேலும் பன்முகப்படுத்துவதற்கான சாத்தியக்கூறுகள் உள்ளன என்றும் அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்தியாவுக்கும், டொமினிக்கன் குடியரசுக்கும் இடையிலான தொடர்ச்சியான பரிமாற்றங்கள் மற்றும் தொடர்புகள் நமது இருதரப்பு உறவுகளை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தும் என்று இரு தலைவர்களும் ஒப்புக்கொண்டனர்.