President's Secretariat
VICE PRESIDENT OF DOMINICAN REPUBLIC CALLS ON THE PRESIDENT
03 OCT 2023 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of Dominican Republic, H.E. Ms Raquel Peña Rodríguez called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (October 3, 2023).
Welcoming the Vice President on her first visit to India, the President said that the timing of this visit is very apt as India and Dominican Republic are marking the 25th anniversary of their diplomatic relations. She noted that bilateral relations between the two countries are warm and friendly, anchored on the strong foundation of shared values of democracy, and a broad convergence of views on global issues.
The President noted that the Dominican Republic is India’s 8th largest trading partner in Latin America. She was confident that there is potential to further diversify the trade basket. She said there is scope for working together and exchanging our experience and expertise in the areas such as pharmaceutical products, marine science, meteorology, disaster resilient infrastructure and digital payments technologies.
The President said that capacity building is one of the central pillars of India-Dominican Republic cooperation. She was happy to note that recently, India has organized two Special ITEC training courses for Dominican Republic officials, in the critical fields of cyber security and remote sensing.
The two leaders agreed that continued exchanges and contacts between India and Dominican Republic would further strengthen our bilateral ties.

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਡੋਮਿਨਿਕਨ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
03 OCT 2023 12:42PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਡੋਮਿਨਿਕਨ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਕੇਲ ਪੇਨਾ ਰੋਡ੍ਰਿਗਜ਼ (H.E. Ms Raquel Peña Rodríguez ) ਨੇ ਅੱਜ (3 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2023) ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਯਾਤਰਾ ’ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਢੁਕਵਾਂ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਡੋਮਿਨਿਕਨ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਆਪਣੇ ਕੂਟਨੀਤਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ 25ਵੀਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ਮਨਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਨਿੱਘੇ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਸਤਾਨਾ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਨੀਂਹ ਅਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਮੇਲ-ਮਿਲਾਪ ’ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹਨ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਡੋਮਿਨਿਕਨ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਲੈਟਿਨ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ 8ਵਾਂ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਬੜਾ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਵਪਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਵਿਧਤਾ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਫਾਰਮਾਸਿਊਟੀਕਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ, ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ, ਮੌਸਮ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ, ਆਪਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਰੋਧੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਜਿਹੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਕੱਠਿਆਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਤੇ ਮੁਹਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਗੁਜਾਇੰਸ਼ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਭਾਰਤ-ਡੋਮਿਨਿਕਨ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਥੰਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਜਾਣ ਕੇ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੋਈ ਕਿ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਸਾਇਬਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਰਿਮੋਟ ਸੈਂਸਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੋਮਿਨਿਕਨ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਦੋ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਆਈਟੀਈਸੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਕੋਰਸ (Special ITEC training courses) ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ।
ਦੋਵੇਂ ਨੇਤਾ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ’ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਸਨ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਡੋਮਿਨਿਕਨ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਨਾਲ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋਣਗੇ।