President's Secretariat
VICE PRESIDENT OF DOMINICAN REPUBLIC CALLS ON THE PRESIDENT
03 OCT 2023 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of Dominican Republic, H.E. Ms Raquel Peña Rodríguez called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (October 3, 2023).
Welcoming the Vice President on her first visit to India, the President said that the timing of this visit is very apt as India and Dominican Republic are marking the 25th anniversary of their diplomatic relations. She noted that bilateral relations between the two countries are warm and friendly, anchored on the strong foundation of shared values of democracy, and a broad convergence of views on global issues.
The President noted that the Dominican Republic is India’s 8th largest trading partner in Latin America. She was confident that there is potential to further diversify the trade basket. She said there is scope for working together and exchanging our experience and expertise in the areas such as pharmaceutical products, marine science, meteorology, disaster resilient infrastructure and digital payments technologies.
The President said that capacity building is one of the central pillars of India-Dominican Republic cooperation. She was happy to note that recently, India has organized two Special ITEC training courses for Dominican Republic officials, in the critical fields of cyber security and remote sensing.
The two leaders agreed that continued exchanges and contacts between India and Dominican Republic would further strengthen our bilateral ties.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
डोमिनिकन गणराज्य की उपराष्ट्रपति ने राष्ट्रपति से मुलाकात की
03 OCT 2023 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
डोमिनिकन गणराज्य की उपराष्ट्रपति, महामहिम सुश्री रक़ेल पेना रोड्रिग्ज ने आज (3 अक्टूबर, 2023) राष्ट्रपति भवन में राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु से मुलाकात की।
उपराष्ट्रपति की पहली भारत यात्रा पर उनका स्वागत करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि इस यात्रा का समय बहुत उपयुक्त है क्योंकि भारत और डोमिनिकन गणराज्य अपने राजनयिक संबंधों की 25वीं वर्षगांठ मना रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि दोनों देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय संबंध मधुर और मैत्रीपूर्ण हैं, जो लोकतंत्र के साझा मूल्यों की मजबूत नींव और वैश्विक मुद्दों पर विचारों के व्यापक मेल-मिलाप पर आधारित हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि डोमिनिकन गणराज्य लैटिन अमेरिका में भारत का 8वां सबसे बड़ा व्यापारिक भागीदार है। उन्हें विश्वास था कि व्यापार में और विविधता लाने की संभावना है। उन्होंने कहा कि फार्मास्युटिकल उत्पादों, समुद्री विज्ञान, मौसम विज्ञान, आपदा प्रतिरोधी बुनियादी ढांचे और डिजिटल भुगतान प्रौद्योगिकियों जैसे क्षेत्रों में एक साथ काम करने और हमारे अनुभव और विशेषज्ञता का आदान-प्रदान करने की गुंजाइश है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि क्षमता निर्माण भारत-डोमिनिकन गणराज्य के बीच सहयोग के केंद्रीय स्तंभों में से एक है। उन्हें यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि हाल ही में, भारत ने साइबर सुरक्षा और रिमोट सेंसिंग के महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में डोमिनिकन गणराज्य के अधिकारियों के लिए दो विशेष आईटीईसी प्रशिक्षण पाठ्यक्रम आयोजित किए हैं।
दोनों नेता इस बात पर सहमत थे कि भारत और डोमिनिकन गणराज्य के बीच निरंतर आदान-प्रदान और संपर्क से द्विपक्षीय संबंध और मजबूत होंगे।