Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
National Zoological Park begins celebration of 69th Wildlife Week with theme "Partnerships for wildlife conservation"
02 OCT 2023 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
National Zoological Park kick-started the celebration of 69th Wildlife Week with the theme "Partnerships for wildlife conservation", honoring the people who are making a difference, on the theme of UN World Wildlife Day 2023 and activities in context to wildlife conservation.
Wildlife Week is celebrated every year to coincide with the birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi and to follow his principles of Ahinsa and Compassion for all living beings. The activities planned for the week at National Zoological Park aim at using inclusive and collective participation for the conservation cause. The National Zoological Park will celebrate “Wildlife Week - 2023” from 02.10.2023 to 08.10.2023.
Today the programme was started with floral tribute for animals died in the National Zoological Park. After this activities were inaugurated with lightning of lamp by the dignitaries Shri Bivash Ranjan, ADG (WL), MoEF&CC, Shri Sanjay Shukla, Member Secretary Central Zoo and Dr. Faiyaz A. Khudsar, Biodiversity Expert, University of Delhi. Awareness activities were organized like Nukkad Natak, expert talk on Biodiversity, video on mission LiFE and pledge.
Participating students and zoo staff have showed the enthusiasm till the end of programme. The goal of arranging this activity at National Zoological Park was to create awareness about wildlife, biodiversity and also to promote the concept of Lifestyle for Environment by staying close to the nature. Souvenir and participation certificates were distributed to all participating students.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
نیشنل زولوجیکل پارک میں ’’ جنگلاتی زندگی کے تحفظ کے لیے شراکت‘‘ کے موضوع کے ساتھ، 69ویں وائلڈ لائف ویک کا آغاز
02 OCT 2023 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل زولوجیکل پارک نے 69 ویں وائلڈ لائف ویک کے جشن کا آغاز کیا جس کا عنوان تھا ’’جنگلاتی زندگی کے تحفظ کے لیے شراکت‘‘۔یہ ان لوگوں کی تکریم کرنے کا پروگرام ہے جو اقوام متحدہ کے عالمی یوم وائلڈ لائف ڈے 2023 کے موضوع اور جنگلاتی زندگی سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کے تناظر میں تبدیلی لا رہے ہیں ۔
وائلڈ لائف ہفتہ، ہر سال مہاتما گاندھی کی یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر منایا جاتا ہے اور اس کامقصد ان کے عدم تشدد اور تمام جانداروں کے لیے ہمدردی کے اصولوں پر عمل کرنا ہے۔ نیشنل زولوجیکل پارک میں ہفتے کے لیے منصوبہ بندی کی گئی سرگرمیوں کا مقصد، تحفظ کے مقصد کے لیے جامع اور اجتماعی شرکت کو استعمال کرنا ہے۔ نیشنل زولوجیکل پارک 02اکتوبر2023 سے 08اکتوبر2023 تک ’’وائلڈ لائف ہفتہ – 2023‘‘ منائے گا۔
آج پروگرام کا آغاز نیشنل زولوجیکل پارک میں مرنے والے جانوروں کو گل دائرے نذر کرکے کیا گیا۔ اس کے بعد سرگرمیوں کا افتتاح معززین ایم او ای ایف اینڈ سی سی میں اے ڈی جی (ڈبلیو ایل) جناب بیوش رنجن، ممبر سکریٹری سنٹرل زو جناب سنجے شکلا اور ڈاکٹر فیاض اے خودسر، ماہر حیاتیاتی تنوع، دہلی یونیورسٹی نے کیا۔ بیداری کی سرگرمیوں کا انعقاد کیا گیا جن میں نکڑ ناٹک، حیاتیاتی تنوع پر ماہرانہ گفتگو، لائف مشن پر ویڈیو اور عہدشامل ہیں۔
شریک طلباء اور چڑیا گھر کے عملے نے پروگرام کے اختتام تک جوش و خروش کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ نیشنل زولوجیکل پارک میں اس سرگرمی کے انعقاد کا مقصد جنگلاتی زندگی، حیاتیاتی تنوع کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا اور فطرت کے قریب رہ کر ماحولیات کے لیے طرز زندگی کے تصور کو فروغ دینا تھا۔ تمام شرکت کرنے والے طلباء میں سووینئر اور شرکت کرنے کے سرٹیفکیٹ تقسیم کیے گئے۔