Ministry of Culture
E-AUCTION OF MEMENTOS AND GIFTS PRESENTED TO THE PRIME MINISTER SHRI NARENDRA MODI TO BE HELD FROM 2ND OCTOBER TO 31ST OCTOBER 2023
THIS FLAGSHIP INITIATIVE OF THE UNION GOVERNMENT IS DEDICATED TO PRESERVING AND RESTORING OUR NATIONAL RIVER, THE GANGA, AND ENHANCING ITS DELICATE ECOSYSTEM: SMT. MEENAKASHI LEKHI
02 OCT 2023 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture, Government of India, is delighted to announce an e-auction event showcasing a splendid array of gifts and mementos received by the Prime Minister Shri. Narendra Modi. This e-auction features an exceptional collection of artifacts showcasing our rich heritage. The e-auction will be from October 2nd to October 31st, 2023, at https://pmmementos.gov.in/.
Union Minister of State for Culture and External Affairs Mrs. Meenakashi Lekhi briefed the media about the upcoming e-auction and stated that this upcoming e-auction marks the fifth edition in a series of successful auctions, the first of which was in January 2019. She added that in the last 4 editions, over 7000 items have been put on e-auction and this time there are 912 items for the e-auction. She added that this flagship initiative of the Union Government is dedicated to preserving and restoring our national river, the Ganga, and enhancing its delicate ecosystem. The funds generated through this auction will contribute to this noble cause, reinforcing our unwavering commitment to safeguarding this invaluable national asset.
The Minister added that the varied collection of mementos available for e-auction showcases a vivid array of traditional art forms, offering a dynamic spectrum that includes paintings, intricate sculptures, indigenous handicrafts, and enchanting folk and tribal artifacts. Some of these items are conventionally bestowed as symbols of honor and reverence, including traditional angavastrams, shawls, headgear, and ceremonial swords. The standout artifacts of this e-auction encompass replicas of architectural wonders like the Modhera Sun Temple and Vijay Stambh of Chittorgarh. Noteworthy pieces such as Chamba Rumal, Pattachitra, Dhokra Art, Gond Art, and Madhubani Art reflect the enduring and profound cultural essence, encapsulating both tangible and intangible facets of our diverse communities.
Consistent with past editions, the proceeds from this e-auction will contribute towards a noble cause, specifically in support of the Namami Gange Programme.
The general public can participate in the e-auction by logging on / registering on this link- https://pmmementos.gov.in/#/

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को भेंट किए गए स्मृति-चिह्नों और उपहारों की ई-नीलामी का आयोजन 02 अक्टूबर से 31 अक्टूबर, 2023 तक किया जाएगा
केंद्र सरकार की यह प्रमुख पहल हमारी राष्ट्रीय नदी, गंगा को संरक्षित और बहाल करने और इसके संवेदनशील पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए समर्पित है: श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी
02 OCT 2023 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के संस्कृति मंत्रालय को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीको भेंट मे मिले स्मृति-चिह्नों और उपहारों की एक शानदार श्रृंखला को प्रदर्शित करते हुए एक ई-नीलामी कार्यक्रम की घोषणा करते हुए प्रसन्नता महसूस हो रही है। इस ई-नीलामी में हमारी समृद्ध विरासत को प्रदर्शित करने वाली कलाकृतियों का एक असाधारण संग्रह है और ई-नीलामी का आयोजन 02 अक्टूबर से 31 अक्टूबर, 2023 तक https://pmmementos.gov.in/ पर किया जा रहा है।
केंद्रीय संस्कृति और विदेश राज्य मंत्री, मीनाक्षी लेखी ने आगामी ई-नीलामी के बारे में मीडिया को जानकारी देते हुए कहा कि आगामी ई-नीलामी सफल नीलामी की श्रृंखला का पांचवां संस्करण है, पहली नीलामी जनवरी 2019 में हुई थी। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले 4 संस्करणों में 7,000 से ज्यादा वस्तुओं को ई-नीलामी के लिए रखा गया था और इस बार ई-नीलामी में 912 वस्तुएं शामिल हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार की यह प्रमुख पहल हमारी राष्ट्रीय नदी, गंगा को संरक्षित करने और बहाल करने और इसके संवेदनशील पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए समर्पित है।इस नीलामी के माध्यम से प्राप्त धन को इस महान कार्य में योगदान देने के लिए लगाया जाएगा और यह अमूल्य राष्ट्रीय संपत्ति की सुरक्षा के लिए हमारी अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत करेगा।
मंत्री ने कहा कि ई-नीलामी के लिए उपलब्ध स्मृति चिन्हों का विभिन्न संग्रह पारंपरिक कलाओं की एक ज्वलंत श्रृंखला को प्रदर्शित करता है, जिसमें चित्र, जटिल मूर्तिकला, स्वदेशी हस्तशिल्प और आकर्षक लोक एवं जनजातीय कलाकृतियां शामिल हैं।इनमें से कुछ वस्तुओं को सामान्य रूप से सम्मान और आदर के प्रतीक के रूप में दिया जाता है, जिसमें पारंपरिक अंगवस्त्र, शॉल, हेडगियर और औपचारिक तलवारें शामिल हैं। इस ई-नीलामी की उत्कृष्ट कलाकृतियों में मोढेरा सूर्य मंदिर और चित्तौड़गढ़ के विजय स्तंभ जैसे वास्तुशिल्प प्रतिकृतियां शामिल हैं।चंबा रूमाल, पट्टचित्र, ढोकरा कला, गोंड कला और मधुबनी कला जैसी उल्लेखनीय सामग्रियां स्थायी और गहन सांस्कृतिक सार को दर्शाती हैं, जो हमारे विविध समुदायों के मूर्त और अमूर्त दोनों पहलुओं को दर्शाते हैं।
पिछले संस्करणों के अनुरूप, इस ई-नीलामी से प्राप्त आय को एक नेक काम में योगदान देने में लगाया जाएगा, विशेष रूप से नमामि गंगे कार्यक्रम को समर्थन देने में।
आम नागरिक इस लिंक पर लॉग-ऑन/रजिस्ट्रेशन करके ई-नीलामी में शामिल हो सकते हैं- https://pmmementos.gov.in/#/