Ministry of Culture
E-AUCTION OF MEMENTOS AND GIFTS PRESENTED TO THE PRIME MINISTER SHRI NARENDRA MODI TO BE HELD FROM 2ND OCTOBER TO 31ST OCTOBER 2023
THIS FLAGSHIP INITIATIVE OF THE UNION GOVERNMENT IS DEDICATED TO PRESERVING AND RESTORING OUR NATIONAL RIVER, THE GANGA, AND ENHANCING ITS DELICATE ECOSYSTEM: SMT. MEENAKASHI LEKHI
02 OCT 2023 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture, Government of India, is delighted to announce an e-auction event showcasing a splendid array of gifts and mementos received by the Prime Minister Shri. Narendra Modi. This e-auction features an exceptional collection of artifacts showcasing our rich heritage. The e-auction will be from October 2nd to October 31st, 2023, at https://pmmementos.gov.in/.
Union Minister of State for Culture and External Affairs Mrs. Meenakashi Lekhi briefed the media about the upcoming e-auction and stated that this upcoming e-auction marks the fifth edition in a series of successful auctions, the first of which was in January 2019. She added that in the last 4 editions, over 7000 items have been put on e-auction and this time there are 912 items for the e-auction. She added that this flagship initiative of the Union Government is dedicated to preserving and restoring our national river, the Ganga, and enhancing its delicate ecosystem. The funds generated through this auction will contribute to this noble cause, reinforcing our unwavering commitment to safeguarding this invaluable national asset.
The Minister added that the varied collection of mementos available for e-auction showcases a vivid array of traditional art forms, offering a dynamic spectrum that includes paintings, intricate sculptures, indigenous handicrafts, and enchanting folk and tribal artifacts. Some of these items are conventionally bestowed as symbols of honor and reverence, including traditional angavastrams, shawls, headgear, and ceremonial swords. The standout artifacts of this e-auction encompass replicas of architectural wonders like the Modhera Sun Temple and Vijay Stambh of Chittorgarh. Noteworthy pieces such as Chamba Rumal, Pattachitra, Dhokra Art, Gond Art, and Madhubani Art reflect the enduring and profound cultural essence, encapsulating both tangible and intangible facets of our diverse communities.
Consistent with past editions, the proceeds from this e-auction will contribute towards a noble cause, specifically in support of the Namami Gange Programme.
The general public can participate in the e-auction by logging on / registering on this link- https://pmmementos.gov.in/#/

सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांना प्रदान करण्यात आलेली स्मृतीचिन्हे आणि भेटवस्तूंचा 2 ऑक्टोबर ते 31 ऑक्टोबर 2023 या कालावधीत होणार ई-लिलाव
02 OCT 2023 9:33PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 2 ऑक्‍टोबर 2023
भारत सरकारचे सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय ,पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांना मिळालेल्या भेटवस्तू आणि स्मृतीचिन्हांच्या भव्य मालिकेचे प्रदर्शन करणाऱ्या ई-लिलाव कार्यक्रमाची आनंदाने घोषणा करत आहे. या ई-लिलावामध्ये भारताचा समृद्ध वारशाचे दर्शन घडवणाऱ्या कलाकृतींचा अद्वितीय संग्रह आहे. हा ई-लिलाव 2 ऑक्टोबर ते 31 ऑक्टोबर 2023 या कालावधीत https://pmmementos.gov.in/. या संकेतस्थळावर होईल.
केंद्रीय सांस्कृतिक आणि परराष्ट्र व्यवहार राज्यमंत्री मीनाक्षी लेखी यांनी आगामी ई-लिलावाबद्दल प्रसारमाध्यमांना माहिती दिली. हा आगामी ई-लिलाव यशस्वी लिलावांच्या मालिकेतील पाचवी आवृत्ती असून पहिला लिलाव जानेवारी 2019 मध्ये झाला होता अशी माहिती लेखी यांनी याप्रसंगी बोलताना दिली. मागील 4 आवृत्त्यांमध्ये, 7000 हून अधिक वस्तू ई-लिलावात ठेवण्यात आल्या होत्या आणि यावेळीच्या ई-लिलावासाठी 912 वस्तू मांडण्यात आल्या आहेत, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. केंद्र सरकारचा हा प्रमुख उपक्रम आपली राष्ट्रीय नदी, गंगा हिचे जतन आणि पुनर्संचयन करण्यासाठी तसेच गंगेची नाजूक परिसंस्था वर्धित करण्यासाठी समर्पित आहे, असे लेखी यांनी सांगितले. या लिलावाद्वारे प्राप्त होणारा निधी या उदात्त हेतूसाठी हातभार लावेल आणि या अमूल्य राष्ट्रीय संपत्तीचे रक्षण करण्यासाठी आमची अढळ वचनबद्धता अधिक दृढ करेल, असेही त्या म्हणाल्या.
या ई-लिलावासाठी उपलब्ध स्मृतिचिन्हांचा विविध रंगी संग्रह पारंपरिक कला प्रकारांचा आदर्श नमुना आहेत. या संग्रहात चित्रे, विशेष कौशल्याने तयार केलेली शिल्पे, देशी हस्तकला आणि मंत्रमुग्ध करणाऱ्या लोक कलाकृतींचा आणि आदिवासी कलाकृतींचा समावेश आहे. यापैकी काही वस्तू पारंपरिक रित्या सन्मान आणि आदराचे प्रतीक म्हणून प्रदान केल्या जातात, ज्यात पारंपरिक वस्त्र, शाल, पगडी आणि औपचारिक तलवारी यांचा समावेश आहे. या ई-लिलावासाठी ठेवण्यात आलेल्या उत्कृष्ट कलाकृतींमध्ये मोढेरा सूर्य मंदिर आणि चित्तौडगडच्या विजय स्तंभ यासारख्या वास्तुशास्त्रीय चमत्कारांच्या प्रतिकृतींचा समावेश आहे. चंबा रुमाल, पट्टचित्र, ढोकरा कला, गोंड कला आणि मधुबनी कला यासारख्या उल्लेखनीय कलाकृती आपल्या विविध समुदायांच्या मूर्त आणि अमूर्त दोन्ही पैलूंचा अंतर्भाव करून चिरकाल आणि गहन संस्कृतीचे सार प्रतिबिंबित करतात.
मागील आवृत्त्यांप्रमाणेच, या ई-लिलावातून मिळणारे उत्पन्न एका उदात्त हेतूसाठी, विशेषत: नमामि गंगे उपक्रमाच्या समर्थनार्थ वापरले जाणार आहे.
सर्वसामान्य जनता पुढील संकेतस्थळावर लॉग इन करून किंवा नोंदणी करून ई-लिलावात सहभागी होऊ शकते.
https://pmmementos.gov.in/#/