Ministry of Science & Technology
Editor-in-chief of one of the world's oldest iconic "New England Journal of Medicine" and renowned American Professor of Microbiology and Infectious diseases, Dr Eric J. Rubin, currently on a visit to India, calls on Dr Jitendra Singh
Dr Rubin and Dr Jitendra Singh, a renowned Diabetologist discussed future perspectives of Medical Research with special focus on two important issues relevant to India’s healthcare Tuberculosis & Diabetes
It’s heartening to note that new breakthroughs are being reported in the diagnosis and treatment of the killer number one disease of our time globally: Dr Jitendra Singh
02 OCT 2023 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
Editor-in-chief of one of the world's oldest iconic "New England Journal of Medicine" and renowned American Professor of Microbiology and Infectious diseases, Dr Eric J. Rubin, currently on a visit to India, called on Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology, MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh, who is himself also a known Diabetologist and Professor of Medicine.
The two medical academicians discussed future perspectives of Medical Research with special focus on two important issues relevant to India’s healthcare, Diabetes and Tuberculosis.
Citing research evidence on Diabetes, Dr Jitendra Singh said it has now been proven beyond doubt that Indian origin diaspora living in the United States and European countries for several generations still continue to have higher preponderance to develop Type 2 diabetes mellitus even though they were no longer living in India and the environmental conditions they are living in is different.
Referring to some of the important risk factors prevalent in Indians, Dr Jitendra Singh said that our central obesity profile is also different from others. For example, in India, prevalence of central obesity is high and almost equal in both males and females whereas in the western population, the individual may be apparently looking obese but has less visceral fat, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, it’s heartening to note that new breakthroughs are being reported in the diagnosis and treatment of the killer number one disease of our time globally.
The Minister pointed out that Researchers led by Hiroshi Ohno at the RIKEN Center for Integrative Medical Sciences (IMS) in Japan have discovered a type of gut bacteria that might help improve insulin resistance, and thus protect against the development of obesity and type-2 diabetes. The study, published August 30 in the scientific journal Nature, involved genetic and metabolic analysis of human fecal microbiomes and then corroborating experiments in obese mice. The results were compatible with the findings from human patients and have implications for diagnosis and treatment.
Prof. Rubin delivered a public lecture hosted by the Department of Biotechnology at National Institute of Immunology on ‘Safe but not too safe - human challenge in TB’ on 29th September, 2023.
Dr Eric J. Rubin is an American microbiologist, infectious disease specialist, and is currently the editor-in-chief of the New England Journal of Medicine. He is also an adjunct professor of immunology and infectious diseases and was formerly the Irene Heinz Given Professor and chair of the department of immunology and infectious diseases at the Harvard T.H. Chan School of Public Health. His research laboratory works on Mycobacterium tuberculosis, nontuberculous mycobacteria (NTMs), and the development and application of bacterial genetics tools to study the fundamental biology of these pathogenic organisms. He holds an M.D. from the School of Medicine as well as a Ph.D. from the Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences at Tufts University. His research focuses primarily on three areas. Study of fundamental cell biology of the organism, including central processes such as cell wall metabolism, cell growth and translation. Investigation of antibiotics – how they work and how we can make new ones. Building the tools to study mycobacteria both in vitro and during infection.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारत दौरे पर आए दुनिया के सबसे पुराने प्रतिष्ठित ‘न्यू इंग्लैंड जर्नल ऑफ मेडिसिन’ में से एक के प्रधान संपादक और माइक्रोबायोलॉजी और संक्रामक रोगों के प्रसिद्ध अमेरिकी प्रोफेसर डॉ. एरिक जे. रुबिन ने डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से मुलाकात की।
डॉ. रुबिन और प्रसिद्ध डायबेटोलॉजिस्ट डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भारत की स्वास्थ्य देखभाल से संबंधित दो महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों तपेदिक और मधुमेह पर विशेष ध्यान देने के साथ चिकित्सा अनुसंधान के भविष्य के दृष्टिकोण पर चर्चा की।
यह जानकर खुशी हो रही है कि विश्व स्तर पर हमारे समय की जानलेवा नंबर एक बीमारी के निदान और उपचार में नई प्रगतियां सामने आ रही हैं: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
02 OCT 2023 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
भारत यात्रा पर आए दुनिया के सबसे पुराने प्रतिष्ठित "न्यू इंग्लैंड जर्नल ऑफ मेडिसिन" में से एक के प्रधान संपादक और माइक्रोबायोलॉजी और संक्रामक रोगों के प्रसिद्ध अमेरिकी प्रोफेसर डॉ. एरिक जे रुबिन ने केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से मुलाकात की। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह स्वयं प्रसिद्ध मधुमेह विशेषज्ञ और मेडिसिन के प्रोफेसर हैं।
दोनों चिकित्सा शिक्षाविदों ने भारत की स्वास्थ्य देखभाल से संबंधित दो महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों, मधुमेह और तपेदिक पर विशेष ध्यान देने के साथ चिकित्सा अनुसंधान के भविष्य के दृष्टिकोण पर चर्चा की।
डायबिटीज पर शोध का हवाला देते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि अब यह बिना किसी संदेह के साबित हो गया है कि कई पीढ़ियों से संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका और यूरोपीय देशों में रहने वाले भारतीय मूल के प्रवासियों में अभी भी टाइप 2 डायबिटीज होने की अधिक आशंका है। भारत में रहना और वे जिस पर्यावरणीय स्थिति में रह रहे हैं वह अलग है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भारतीयों में प्रचलित कुछ महत्वपूर्ण जोखिम कारकों का जिक्र करते हुए कहा कि हमारी सेंट्रल ओबेसिटी प्रोफ़ाइल भी दूसरों से अलग है। उदाहरण के लिए भारत में, सेंट्रल ओबेसिटी की व्यापकता पुरुषों और महिलाओं दोनों में अधिक और लगभग समान है, जबकि पश्चिमी आबादी में व्यक्ति स्पष्ट रूप से मोटा दिख सकता है, लेकिन उसकी आंत में फैट कम होती है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, यह जानकर खुशी हो रही है कि विश्व स्तर पर हमारे समय की जानलेवा नंबर एक बीमारी के निदान और उपचार में नई प्रगतियां सामने आ रही हैं।
मंत्री ने बताया कि जापान में रिकेन सेंटर फॉर इंटीग्रेटिव मेडिकल साइंसेज (आईएमएस) में हिरोशी ओहनो के नेतृत्व में शोधकर्ताओं ने एक प्रकार के आंत बैक्टीरिया की खोज की है जो इंसुलिन प्रतिरोध में सुधार करने में मदद कर सकता है और इस प्रकार मोटापे और टाइप -2 मधुमेह के विकास से बचा सकता है। वैज्ञानिक पत्रिका नेचर में 30 अगस्त को प्रकाशित अध्ययन में मानव मल माइक्रोबायोम के आनुवंशिक और मेटाबॉलिज्म एनालिसीस और फिर चूहों में प्रयोगों की पुष्टि शामिल थी। परिणाम मानव रोगियों के निष्कर्षों के अनुकूल थे और निदान और उपचार के लिए निहितार्थ थे।
प्रोफेसर रुबिन ने 29 सितंबर, 2023 को नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ इम्यूनोलॉजी में जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग द्वारा 'सुरक्षित लेकिन बहुत सुरक्षित नहीं - टीबी में मानवीय चुनौती' विषय पर एक सार्वजनिक व्याख्यान दिया।
डॉ. एरिक जे रुबिन एक अमेरिकी माइक्रोबायोलॉजिस्ट, संक्रामक रोग विशेषज्ञ हैं और फिलहाल न्यू इंग्लैंड जर्नल ऑफ मेडिसिन के प्रधान संपादक हैं। वह इम्यूनोलॉजी और संक्रामक रोगों के सहायक प्रोफेसर भी हैं और पूर्व में आइरीन हेंज गिवेन प्रोफेसर और चैन स्कूल ऑफ पब्लिक हेल्थ, हार्वर्ड टी.एच. में इम्यूनोलॉजी और संक्रामक रोगों के विभाग के अध्यक्ष थे। उनकी अनुसंधान प्रयोगशाला माइकोबैक्टीरियम ट्यूबरकुलोसिस, नॉनट्यूबरकुलस माइकोबैक्टीरिया (एनटीएम) और इन रोगजनक जीवों के मौलिक जीव विज्ञान का अध्ययन करने के लिए जीवाणु आनुवंशिकी उपकरणों के विकास और अनुप्रयोग पर काम करती है। उन्होंने स्कूल ऑफ मेडिसिन से एम.डी. के साथ-साथ पीएच.डी. भी प्राप्त की है। टफ्ट्स यूनिवर्सिटी में ग्रेजुएट स्कूल ऑफ बायोमेडिकल साइंसेज से प्रकाशित उनका शोध मुख्य रूप से तीन क्षेत्रों पर केंद्रित है। जीव के मौलिक कोशिका जीव विज्ञान का अध्ययन, जिसमें कोशिका दीवार मेटाबॉलिज्म, कोशिका वृद्धि और ट्रांसलेशन जैसी केंद्रीय प्रक्रियाएं शामिल हैं। एंटीबायोटिक दवाओं की जांच - वे कैसे काम करती हैं और हम नई एंटीबायोटिक कैसे बना सकते हैं। इन विट्रो और संक्रमण के दौरान माइकोबैक्टीरिया का अध्ययन करने के लिए उपकरणों का निर्माण भी शामिल है।