Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Ministry of Panchayati Raj observes Ek Tareekh Ek Ghanta Ek Saath as part of Swachhata Hi Seva, paying true & rich tribute to the Father of the Nation on the eve of Gandhi Jayanti
Union Minister of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj Shri Giriraj Singh performes Shramdaan for Swachhata at Patna
Sense of ownership will develop in the public towards mass cleaning drives or awareness campaigns under Swachh Bharat Abhiyan - Shri Giriraj Singh
More than 150 employees of the Ministry joined the mass movement of cleanliness in New Delhi
01 OCT 2023 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj Shri Giriraj Singh performed Shramdaan for Swachhata at Rajendra Smriti Sangrahalaya (Rajendra Memorial Museum) in Patna, Bihar as part of “Ek Tareekh Ek Ghanta Ek Saath” initiative under the aegis of the Swachhata Hi Seva Campaign as Swachhanjali to the Father of the Nation on the eve of His Jayanti on 2nd October 2023, aligning with ninth anniversary of Swachh Bharat Abhiyan. Addressing the participants and volunteers on this occasion Union Minister Shri Giriraj Singh underlined the importance of people’s participation in Swachhata Hi Seva Abhiyan and said that today’s nationwide mega cleanliness drive will give further boost to the consistent efforts towards Swachhata-related interventions in the country and will also promote citizen engagement to contribute to this noble cause. Shri Giriraj Singh emphasized that a sense of ownership will develop in the public towards mass cleaning drives or awareness campaigns under Swachh Bharat Abhiyan with active community participation.
Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil led the cleanliness drive at Kon Gaon under Bhiwandi Taluka of Thane District in Maharashtra in the presence of elected representatives of Gram Panchayat and local residents. Shri Patil paid tributes to the Father of the Nation by leading the Shramdaan activities for cleanliness in the adjacent areas of the Durgadi Fort complex in Kalyan West under Bhiwandi Taluka and also at Dhamankar Naka, Padma Nagar, Bhiwandi with active participation of local residents including school children and youth volunteers. Speaking on this occasion Shri Kapil Patil extended thanks to the people from all walks of life to come forward to participate with high spirit and zeal in the unique “Ek Tareekh Ek Ghanta Ek Saath” initiative which aims to bring cleanliness into centre-stage.
Ministry of Panchayati Raj had taken necessary steps to observe “Swachhata Hi Seva” Pakhwada [15th September – 2nd October 2023] on the theme of ‘Garbage Free India’ with the aim of accelerating the combined efforts for realizing the vision of a ‘Swachh Bharat’. Cleaning up the garbage, focussing on sanitation and maintaining a hygienic environment have become a practice during Swachhata Hi Seva Abhiyan.
In an endeavour to perform Shramdaan for Swachhata with focus on visual cleanliness at high footfall public places, Central Park of Connaught Place, nearby pedestrian areas and roundabout of Jeevan Bharati Building which houses the Ministry office in the National Capital were identified by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj for “Ek Tareekh Ek Ghanta Ek Saath” activities at 10 AM on 1st October 2023.
Today marked a day of action, camaraderie and dedication towards performing Shramdaan for Swachhata to achieve the vision of Swachh Bharat with a focus on sustaining transformative outcomes and achieving holistic sanitation. In the true spirit of Swachhata Hi Seva, officers and staff-members came together enthusiastically to contribute to improving cleanliness in and around office premises in Connaught Place, which is a high-footfall area in New Delhi.
All senior officers of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj actively participated in Shramdaan and removed all garbage, trash cans etc. in Central Park and roundabout of the Jeevan Bharati Building. More than 150 employees of the Ministry joined the mass movement of cleanliness in Connaught Place, New Delhi on 1st October, 2023 spreading the message of no littering and not let others litter.
With active involvement of all the major stakeholders including citizens and civil society, Ek Tareekh Ek Ghanta Ek Saath has become a Jan Andolan receiving tremendous support from public, institutions, organizations, government agencies and government functionaries. Ministry of Panchayati Raj organised Shramdaan for Swachhata fostering institutional transformation towards Swachhata for Swachh Bharat, Swasth Bharat and Samriddh Bharat.
Since launch of Swachhata Hi Seva–2023 Abhiyan, Ministry of Panchayati Raj has been requesting the Department of Panchayati Raj of all States and UTs to mobilize proactive participation of rural masses in general and Panchayati Raj Institutions in particular to make proper use of the dedicated portals [https://swachhatahiseva.com and https://swachhbharatmission.gov.in/shs2023] of Swachhata Hi Seva Abhiyan for creation of events, planning for smooth execution of event, dissemination of messages etc.
Ministry of Panchayati Raj has also been following-up with Department / Directorate of Panchayati Raj of all States and Union Territories to come forward and get involved with Swachhata Hi Seva Pakhwada (15th September – 2nd October 2023), MoPR’s Swachhata Pakhwada a.k.a. Swachh Panchayat Pakhwada (1st – 15th October 2023) and Special Campaign 3.0 (2nd – 31st October 2023) to keep up the momentum beyond the fortnight of Swachhata Hi Seva–2023 during the month of October so that the Nation takes a great leap towards a Swachh Bharat to realize Mahatma Gandhi Ji’s dream.
The message resonating through cleanliness drives and cleanliness awareness campaigns is crystal clear: ensuring a holistic and impactful approach and promoting sustainable solutions to bring cleanliness to our villages and cities, fostering a sense of responsibility within the community and reinforcing that ‘Cleanliness is Everyone’s Business’.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने गांधी जयंती की पूर्व संध्या पर राष्ट्रपिता को सच्ची और समृद्ध श्रद्धांजलि देते हुए स्वच्छता ही सेवा के अंतर्गत 'एक तारीख एक घंटा एक साथ' पहल आयोजित की
केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास और पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने पटना में स्वच्छता के लिए श्रमदान किया
जनता में स्वच्छ भारत अभियान के अंतर्गत व्यापक सफाई अभियानों या जागरूकता अभियानों को लेकर स्वामित्व की भावना विकसित होगी: श्री गिरिराज सिंह
मंत्रालय के 150 से अधिक कर्मचारी नई दिल्ली में स्वच्छता के इस जन आंदोलन में शामिल हुए
01 OCT 2023 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास और पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान के तत्वावधान में "एक तारीख एक घंटा एक साथ" पहल के अंतर्गत बिहार के पटना में राजेंद्र स्मृति संग्रहालय में स्वच्छता हेतु श्रमदान किया। 2 अक्टूबर, 2023 को राष्ट्रपिता की जयंती की पूर्व संध्या पर यह उनको एक स्वच्छांजलि थी, जो स्वच्छ भारत अभियान की नौवीं वर्षगांठ भी है। इस अवसर पर प्रतिभागियों और वॉलंटियरों को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान में लोगों की भागीदारी के महत्व को रेखांकित किया और कहा कि आज के राष्ट्रव्यापी मेगा स्वच्छता अभियान से देश में स्वच्छता संबंधी उपायों को निरंतर बढ़ावा मिलेगा और इस नेक कार्य में योगदान देने के लिए नागरिक भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा। श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि सक्रिय सामुदायिक भागीदारी से स्वच्छ भारत अभियान के अंतर्गत व्यापक सफाई अभियानों या जागरूकता अभियानों के प्रति जनता के बीच स्वामित्व की भावना विकसित होगी।
केंद्रीय पंचायती राज राज्य मंत्री श्री कपिल मोरेश्वर पाटिल ने महाराष्ट्र के ठाणे जिले के भिवंडी तालुका के अंतर्गत कोन गांव में ग्राम पंचायत के निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों और स्थानीय निवासियों की उपस्थिति में स्वच्छता अभियान का नेतृत्व किया। श्री पाटिल ने स्कूली बच्चों और युवा वॉलंटियरों सहित स्थानीय निवासियों की सक्रिय भागीदारी के साथ भिवंडी तालुका के कल्याण पश्चिम में दुर्गाडी फोर्ट कॉम्प्लेक्स के निकटवर्ती क्षेत्रों और भिवंडी के पद्मा नगर में धामनकर नाका पर स्वच्छता के लिए श्रमदान गतिविधियों का नेतृत्व करते हुए राष्ट्रपिता को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। इस अवसर पर श्री कपिल पाटिल ने स्वच्छता के केंद्र में लाने के उद्देश्य से आयोजित "एक तारीख एक घंटा एक साथ" की बेमिसाल पहल में ज़ोर-शोर और उत्साह से हिस्सा लेने के लिए आए हर क्षेत्र से जुड़े लोगों को धन्यवाद दिया।
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने 'स्वच्छ भारत' के विज़न को साकार करने के संयुक्त प्रयासों में तेजी लाने के उद्देश्य से 'कचरा मुक्त भारत' की थीम पर 'स्वच्छता ही सेवा' पखवाड़ा [15 सितंबर-2 अक्टूबर, 2023] मनाने के लिए आवश्यक कदम उठाए थे। स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान के दौरान कचरा साफ करना, स्वच्छता पर ध्यान देना और स्वच्छ वातावरण बनाए रखना एक अभ्यास बन गया है।
अधिक भीड़ वाले सार्वजनिक स्थानों पर नज़र आने वाली स्वच्छता पर ख़ास ध्यान देने के साथ स्वच्छता के लिए श्रमदान के अंतर्गत कनॉट प्लेस के सेंट्रल पार्क, आस-पास के पैदल यात्री क्षेत्रों और जीवन भारती भवन के चौराहे, जहां राष्ट्रीय राजधानी में मंत्रालय का कार्यालय है, की पहचान पंचायती राज मंत्रालय द्वारा 1 अक्टूबर, 2023 को सुबह 10 बजे "एक तारीख एक घंटा एक साथ" गतिविधियों के लिए की गई।
परिवर्तनकारी नतीजों को बनाए रखने और समग्र स्वच्छता प्राप्त करने पर ध्यान के साथ, स्वच्छ भारत का विज़न हासिल करने के लिए स्वच्छता हेतु श्रमदान की दिशा में आज का दिन कार्रवाई, सौहार्द और समर्पण का रहा। स्वच्छता ही सेवा की सच्ची भावना के साथ अधिकारी और कर्मचारी पूरे उत्साह के साथ जुटे ताकि कनॉट प्लेस में कार्यालय परिसर और उसके आसपास सफाई को बेहतर किया जा सके, जो कि नई दिल्ली में एक काफी फुटफॉल वाला क्षेत्र है।
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के सभी वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने श्रमदान में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया और सेंट्रल पार्क तथा जीवन भारती भवन के चौराहे से सारा कचरा, कूड़ा आदि हटाया गया। मंत्रालय के 150 से अधिक कर्मचारी 1 अक्टूबर, 2023 को कनॉट प्लेस, नई दिल्ली में स्वच्छता के जन आंदोलन में शामिल हुए और उन्होंने ख़ुद कूड़ा न फैलाने तथा दूसरों से भी ऐसा न करने का संदेश दिया।
नागरिकों और नागरिक समाज सहित सभी प्रमुख हितधारकों की सक्रिय भागीदारी के साथ 'एक तारीख एक घंटा एक साथ' एक जन आंदोलन बन गया है जिसे जनता, संस्थानों, संगठनों, सरकारी एजेंसियों और सरकारी पदाधिकारियों से जबरदस्त समर्थन मिल रहा है। पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने स्वच्छ भारत, स्वस्थ भारत और समृद्ध भारत के लिए स्वच्छता की दिशा में संस्थागत बदलाव को बढ़ावा देने हेतु स्वच्छता के लिए श्रमदान का आयोजन किया।
स्वच्छता ही सेवा-2023 अभियान के शुभारंभ के बाद से, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के पंचायती राज विभागों से अनुरोध कर रहा है कि वे कार्यक्रमों की रूपरेखा बनाने, उनके सुचारू निर्वाह की योजना बनाने, संदेशों के प्रसार आदि के लिए स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान के समर्पित पोर्टलों [ https://swachhatahiseva.com और https://swachhbharatmission.gov.in/shs2023 ] का उचित उपयोग करने के लिए, आमतौर पर ग्रामीण जनता और ख़ासकर पंचायती राज संस्थानों की सक्रिय भागीदारी जुटाएं।
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के पंचायती राज विभागों / निदेशालयों के साथ संपर्क बनाए हुए है कि वे आगे आएं और 'स्वच्छता ही सेवा पखवाड़ा' (15 सितंबर-2 अक्टूबर 2023), मंत्रालय के स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा यानी स्वच्छ पंचायत पखवाड़ा (1-15 अक्टूबर 2023) और विशेष अभियान 3.0 (2-31 अक्टूबर 2023) में हिस्सा लें ताकि अक्टूबर महीने के स्वच्छता ही सेवा-2023 पखवाड़े के बाद भी इसकी रफ्तार बनाए रखी जा सके, जिससे यह राष्ट्र स्वच्छ भारत की दिशा में एक बड़ी छलांग लगाए और महात्मा गांधी जी के सपने को साकार किया जा सके।
स्वच्छता अभियानों और स्वच्छता जागरूकता अभियानों के जरिए गूंजने वाला यह संदेश बिल्कुल स्पष्ट है कि: एक समग्र और प्रभावशाली दृष्टिकोण सुनिश्चित करें और हमारे गांवों तथा शहरों में स्वच्छता लाने के लिए स्थायी समाधानों को बढ़ावा दें। समुदाय के भीतर जिम्मेदारी की भावना को बढ़ावा दें और इस बात को सुदृढ़ करें कि 'स्वच्छता हर किसी का दायित्व है।'