Ministry of Labour & Employment
Labour Ministry joins the nationwide initiative to celebrate "Ek Taareekh Ek Ghanta under Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS) 2023
01 OCT 2023 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
In line with Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s call for Ek Tareekh Ek Ghanta Ek Saath, officers and staff of the Union Ministry of Labour and Employment and all the Organizations under the Ministry came together to perform Shramdaan. The event, inspired by the ideals of Mahatma Gandhi, aims to promote cleanliness and community service.
Smt. Arti Ahuja, Secretary, Labour and Employment presided over a special cleanliness programme under ‘Ek Taarikh, Ek Ghanta, Ek Saath’ organised at Shram Shakti Bhawan, New Delhi today. This initiative has seen active participation of around 90 Officers and staff of the Ministry and general public.
The ‘Shramdaan’ was preceded by the ‘Swachhta Shapath’ administered by Sh. Ramesh Krishnamurthi, Additional Secretary (labour & Employment as a demonstration of Ministry’s commitment to the cause of Garbage Free India.
The Ministry, through its attached, subordinate and field offices organized more than 600 cleanliness events across the nation on 1st October 2023 at 10:00AM on the eve of the 154th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi, the Father of the Nation. These events witnessed significant participation of the general public from the local communities.
During the 'Swachhata Hi Seva' (SHS) Pakhwada being celebrated from 15th September to 2nd October 2023, the Ministry, through the organisations working under it, has undertaken around 656 activities/ programs, wherein about 19,224 people have participated. This includes participation by 5042 people in Shramdaan and 7582 people in mass mobilization, contributing 27,829 Man Hours.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय ने स्वच्छता ही सेवा (एसएचएस) 2023 अभियान के अंतर्गत "एक तारीख एक घंटा" पहल की राष्ट्रव्यापी गतिविधि में भाग लिया
01 OCT 2023 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की "एक तारीख एक घंटा एक साथ" पहल के आह्वान के अनुरूप केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय तथा इस मंत्रालय के अधीन कार्यरत सभी संगठनों के अधिकारी व कर्मचारी श्रमदान करने के उद्देश्य से एक साथ आगे आए। महात्मा गांधी के आदर्शों से प्रेरित होकर इस कार्यक्रम का लक्ष्य स्वच्छता और सामुदायिक सेवा की भावना को बढ़ावा देना है।
IMG_256
श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय में सचिव श्रीमती आरती आहूजा ने आज नई दिल्ली के श्रम शक्ति भवन में आयोजित 'एक तारीख, एक घंटा, एक साथ' पहल के अंतर्गत एक विशेष स्वच्छता कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता की। इस विशेष गतिविधि में मंत्रालय के लगभग 90 अधिकारियों एवं कर्मचारियों तथा आम नागरिकों ने सक्रियता के साथ भाग लिया।
IMG_256
कचरा मुक्त भारत बनाने के लिए मंत्रालय की वचनबद्धता के प्रदर्शन के रूप में अपर सचिव (श्रम एवं रोजगार) श्री रमेश कृष्णमूर्ति द्वारा दिलाई गई 'स्वच्छता शपथ' से पहले 'श्रमदान' किया गया।
IMG_256
श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय ने अपने संबद्ध, अधीनस्थ और प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण में काम करने वाले क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों के माध्यम से राष्ट्रपिता महात्मा गांधी की 154वीं जयंती की पूर्व संध्या पर 1 अक्टूबर 2023 को सुबह 10:00 बजे देश भर में 600 से अधिक स्वच्छता कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए। इन सभी स्वच्छता आयोजनों में स्थानीय समुदायों से लेकर आम जनता की महत्वपूर्ण भागीदारी देखने को मिली है।
IMG_256
श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय ने 15 सितंबर से 2 अक्टूबर 2023 तक मनाए जा रहे 'स्वच्छता ही सेवा' (एसएचएस) पखवाड़ा के दौरान अपने नियंत्रण में काम करने वाले संगठनों के माध्यम से लगभग 656 गतिविधियां/कार्यक्रम संचालित किए गए हैं, जिसमें करीब 19,224 लोगों ने भाग लिया है। इस श्रमदान में 5042 व्यक्तियों का सहयोग और सामूहिक जुड़ाव में 7582 लोगों की भागीदारी शामिल है, जिसमें 27,829 मानव घंटों का योगदान हुआ है।