Ministry of Labour & Employment
Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers (2016=100) – August, 2023
30 SEP 2023 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Labour Bureau, an attached office of the M/o Labour & Employment, has been compiling Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers every month on the basis of retail prices collected from 317 markets spread over 88 industrially important centres in the country. The index is compiled for 88 centres and All-India and is released on the last working day of succeeding month. The index for the month of August, 2023 is being released in this press release.
The All-India CPI-IW for August, 2023 decreased by 0.5 points and stood at 139.2 (one hundred thirty nine point two). On 1-month percentage change, it decreased by 0.36 per cent with respect to previous month compared to increase of 0.23 per cent recorded between corresponding months a year ago.
The maximum downward pressure in current index came from Food & Beverages group contributing 0.71 percentage point to the total change. At item level, Wheat, Poultry/Chicken, Eggs-hen, Cotton Seed Oil, Apple, Brinjal, Cauliflower, Chillies Green, Ginger, Lady’s Finger, Tomato, Electricity Domestic, Kerosene Oil, etc. are responsible for the fall in index. However, this decrease was checked by Rice, Arhar Dal, Onion, Cumin Seed/Jira, Cooked Meal, Tailoring Charges, Books School/ITI, Private Tutor/Coaching Centre Fees, Tuition and other Fees-College and School/ITI, Stationery, etc. putting upward pressure on the index.
At centre level, Jaipur recorded a maximum decrease of 4.8 points. Among others, 3 centres recorded decrease between 3 to 3.9 points, 11 centres between 2 to 2.9 points, 13 centres between 1 to 1.9 points and 22 centres between 0.1 to 0.9 points. On the contrary, Cuttack recorded a maximum increase of 4.4 points followed by Jalandhar with 4.0 points and Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Kollam with 3.7 points each. Among others, 3 centres recorded increase between 2 to 2.9 points, 9 centres between 1 to 1.9 points and 18 centres between 0.1 to 0.9 points. Rest of 4 centres’ indices remained stationary.
Year-on-year inflation for the month stood at 6.91 per cent compared to 7.54 per cent for the previous month and 5.85 per cent during the corresponding month a year before. Similarly, Food inflation stood at 10.06 per cent against 11.87 per cent of the previous month and 6.46 per cent during the corresponding month a year ago.
Y-o-Y Inflation based on CPI-IW (Food and General)
All-India Group-wise CPI-IW for July, 2023 and August, 2023
Sr. No.
Groups
July, 2023
August, 2023
I
Food & Beverages
145.1
143.3
II
Pan, Supari, Tobacco & Intoxicants
156.3
156.6
III
Clothing & Footwear
138.0
138.4
IV
Housing
125.7
125.7
V
Fuel & Light
181.0
179.3
VI
Miscellaneous
132.8
133.7
General Index
139.7
139.2
CPI-IW: Groups Indices
The next issue of CPI-IW for the month of September, 2023 will be released on Tuesday, 31st October, 2023. The same will also be available on the office website www.labourbureau.gov.in.

श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
औद्योगिक कामगारांसाठी ग्राहक किंमत निर्देशांक (2016=100) – ऑगस्ट, 2023
30 SEP 2023 8:30PM by PIB Mumbai
श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालयाचे संलग्न कार्यालय असलेले श्रम ब्युरो देशातील 88 औद्योगिकदृष्ट्या महत्त्वाच्या केंद्रांवर विस्तारित 317 बाजारांमधून एकत्र केलेल्या किरकोळ किमतींच्या आधारे दर महिन्याला औद्योगिक कामगारांसाठी ग्राहक किंमत निर्देशांक संकलित करत आहे. हा निर्देशांक 88 केंद्रे आणि अखिल भारतीय स्तरावर संकलित केला जातो आणि त्यानंतरच्या महिन्याच्या शेवटच्या कामकाजाच्या दिवशी प्रकाशित केला जातो. ऑगस्ट 2023 महिन्याचा निर्देशांक या प्रसिद्धीपत्रकात जारी केला जात आहे.
ऑगस्ट, 2023 साठी अखिल भारतीय ग्राहक किंमत निर्देशांक-औद्योगिक कामगार 0.5 अंकांनी कमी झाला आणि 139.2 वर राहिला. 1-महिन्याच्या टक्केवारीतील बदलानुसार, मागील महिन्याच्या तुलनेत तो 0.36 टक्क्यांनी घसरला आहे, जो एक वर्षापूर्वी याच महिन्यामध्ये 0.23 टक्क्यांनी वाढला होता. . सध्याच्या निर्देशांकातील जास्तीत जास्त घसरणीचा दबाव खाद्य आणि पेय गटातून आला असून एकूण बदलामध्ये त्याचे 0.71 टक्के योगदान आहे. वस्तूंमध्ये , गहू, कोंबडी/चिकन, अंडी-कोंबडी, कापूस बियाणे तेल, सफरचंद, वांगी, फ्लॉवर, हिरवी मिरची, आले, भेंडी , टोमॅटो, वीज , केरोसीन तेल इत्यादी निर्देशांकातील घसरणीला जबाबदार आहेत. मात्र या घसरणीवर तांदूळ, तूरडाळ, कांदा, जिरे, शिजवलेले जेवण, शिवणकाम शुल्क, पुस्तके शाळा/आयटीआय, खाजगी शिक्षक/कोचिंग सेंटर शुल्क , ट्यूशन आणि इतर शुल्क -महाविद्यालय आणि शाळा/आयटीआय, स्टेशनरीच्या किमतींनी नियंत्रण ठेवले.
केंद्र स्तरावर जयपूरमध्ये सर्वाधिक 4.8 अंकांची घट नोंदवली गेली. इतरांमध्ये, 3 केंद्रांमध्ये 3 ते 3.9 अंकांच्या दरम्यान, 11 केंद्रांमध्ये 2 ते 2.9 अंकांच्या दरम्यान, 13 केंद्रांमध्ये 1 ते 1.9 अंकांच्या दरम्यान आणि 22 केंद्रांमध्ये 0.1 ते 0.9 अंकांच्या दरम्यान घट नोंदवली गेली. याउलट, कटकमध्ये सर्वाधिक 4.4 अंकांची वाढ नोंदवली गेली, त्यानंतर जालंधरमध्ये 4.0 अंकांची आणि दादरा आणि नगर हवेली आणि कोल्लममध्ये प्रत्येकी 3.7 अंकांची वाढ झाली. उर्वरित केंद्रांपैकी, 3 केंद्रांमध्ये 2 ते 2.9 अंक , 9 केंद्रांमध्ये 1 ते 1.9 अंक आणि 18 केंद्रांमध्ये 0.1 ते 0.9 अंकांची वाढ नोंदवण्यात आली. उर्वरित 4 केंद्रांचे निर्देशांक स्थिर राहिले.
मागील महिन्यातील 7.54 टक्के आणि वर्षभरापूर्वीच्या याच महिन्यातल्या 5.85 टक्क्यांच्या तुलनेत या महिन्यासाठी वार्षिक चलनवाढ 6.91 टक्के होती. त्याचप्रमाणे, अन्नधान्य महागाई मागील महिन्याच्या 11.87 टक्क्यांच्या तुलनेत 10.06 टक्के आणि वर्षभरापूर्वीच्या याच महिन्यात 6.46 टक्के होती.
Y-o-Y Inflation based on CPI-IW (Food and General)
All-India Group-wise CPI-IW for July, 2023 and August, 2023
Sr. No.
Groups
July, 2023
August, 2023
I
Food & Beverages
145.1
143.3
II
Pan, Supari, Tobacco & Intoxicants
156.3
156.6
III
Clothing & Footwear
138.0
138.4
IV
Housing
125.7
125.7
V
Fuel & Light
181.0
179.3
VI
Miscellaneous
132.8
133.7
General Index
139.7
139.2
CPI-IW: Groups Indices
ग्राहक किंमत निर्देशांक-औद्योगिक कामगार ची सप्टेंबर, 2023 महिन्याची आकडेवारी मंगळवार, 31 ऑक्टोबर, 2023 रोजी प्रसिद्ध केली जाईल. ती www.labourbureau.gov.in. या कार्यालयाच्या संकेतस्थळावर देखील उपलब्ध असेल.