Ministry of Labour & Employment
Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers (2016=100) – August, 2023
30 SEP 2023 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Labour Bureau, an attached office of the M/o Labour & Employment, has been compiling Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers every month on the basis of retail prices collected from 317 markets spread over 88 industrially important centres in the country. The index is compiled for 88 centres and All-India and is released on the last working day of succeeding month. The index for the month of August, 2023 is being released in this press release.
The All-India CPI-IW for August, 2023 decreased by 0.5 points and stood at 139.2 (one hundred thirty nine point two). On 1-month percentage change, it decreased by 0.36 per cent with respect to previous month compared to increase of 0.23 per cent recorded between corresponding months a year ago.
The maximum downward pressure in current index came from Food & Beverages group contributing 0.71 percentage point to the total change. At item level, Wheat, Poultry/Chicken, Eggs-hen, Cotton Seed Oil, Apple, Brinjal, Cauliflower, Chillies Green, Ginger, Lady’s Finger, Tomato, Electricity Domestic, Kerosene Oil, etc. are responsible for the fall in index. However, this decrease was checked by Rice, Arhar Dal, Onion, Cumin Seed/Jira, Cooked Meal, Tailoring Charges, Books School/ITI, Private Tutor/Coaching Centre Fees, Tuition and other Fees-College and School/ITI, Stationery, etc. putting upward pressure on the index.
At centre level, Jaipur recorded a maximum decrease of 4.8 points. Among others, 3 centres recorded decrease between 3 to 3.9 points, 11 centres between 2 to 2.9 points, 13 centres between 1 to 1.9 points and 22 centres between 0.1 to 0.9 points. On the contrary, Cuttack recorded a maximum increase of 4.4 points followed by Jalandhar with 4.0 points and Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Kollam with 3.7 points each. Among others, 3 centres recorded increase between 2 to 2.9 points, 9 centres between 1 to 1.9 points and 18 centres between 0.1 to 0.9 points. Rest of 4 centres’ indices remained stationary.
Year-on-year inflation for the month stood at 6.91 per cent compared to 7.54 per cent for the previous month and 5.85 per cent during the corresponding month a year before. Similarly, Food inflation stood at 10.06 per cent against 11.87 per cent of the previous month and 6.46 per cent during the corresponding month a year ago.
Y-o-Y Inflation based on CPI-IW (Food and General)
All-India Group-wise CPI-IW for July, 2023 and August, 2023
Sr. No.
Groups
July, 2023
August, 2023
I
Food & Beverages
145.1
143.3
II
Pan, Supari, Tobacco & Intoxicants
156.3
156.6
III
Clothing & Footwear
138.0
138.4
IV
Housing
125.7
125.7
V
Fuel & Light
181.0
179.3
VI
Miscellaneous
132.8
133.7
General Index
139.7
139.2
CPI-IW: Groups Indices
The next issue of CPI-IW for the month of September, 2023 will be released on Tuesday, 31st October, 2023. The same will also be available on the office website www.labourbureau.gov.in.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
औद्योगिक श्रमिकों के लिए उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (2016=100)- अगस्त 2023
30 SEP 2023 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय के संबद्ध कार्यालय श्रम ब्यूरो द्वारा देश के 88 महत्वपूर्ण औद्योगिक केंद्रों के 317 बाजारों से एकत्रित खुदरा मूल्यों के आधार पर हर महीने औद्योगिक श्रमिकों के लिए उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक का संकलन किया जाता है। यह सूचकांक 88 केंद्रों और अखिल भारतीय स्तर के लिए संकलित किया जाता है और आगामी महीने के अंतिम कार्यदिवस पर जारी किया जाता है। इस प्रेस विज्ञप्ति में अगस्त, 2023 महीने का सूचकांक जारी किया जा रहा है।
अगस्त 2023 के लिए अखिल भारतीय सीपीआई-आईडब्ल्यू 0.5 अंक घटकर 139.2 (एक सौ उनतालीस दशमलव दो) हो गया। एक महीने के प्रतिशत परिवर्तन के आधार पर, पिछले महीने की तुलना में इसमें 0.36 प्रतिशत की कमी आई है, जबकि एक साल पहले इसी महीने के दौरान 0.23 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई थी।
वर्तमान सूचकांक में दर्ज कमी में सबसे अधिक योगदान खाद्य और पेय पदार्थ समूह का रहा, जिसने कुल परिवर्तन में 0.71 प्रतिशत अंक का योगदान दिया। मदों के स्तर पर, गेहूं, पोल्ट्री/चिकन, मुर्गी के अंडे, कॉटन सीड तेल, सेब, बैंगन, फूलगोभी, हरी मिर्च, अदरक, भिंडी, टमाटर, घरेलू बिजली, मिट्टी का तेल आदि सूचकांक में गिरावट के लिए जिम्मेदार रहे। इसके विपरीत चावल, अरहर दाल, प्याज, जीरा, पका हुआ भोजन, सिलाई शुल्क, स्कूल और आईआईटी की पुस्तकें, प्राइवेट ट्यूटर/कोचिंग सेंटर शुल्क, कॉलेज और स्कूल/आईआईटी की ट्यूशन और अन्य फीस, स्टेशनरी आदि ने सूचकांक में दर्ज कमी को नियंत्रित करने का प्रयास किया।
केन्द्र-स्तर पर जयपुर के सूचकांक में अधिकतम 4.8 अंक की कमी रही। अन्य में, 3 केन्द्रों में 3 से 3.9 अंक, 11 केंद्रों में 2 से 2.9 अंक, 13 केंद्रों में 1 से 1.9 अंक तथा 22 केंद्रों में 0.1 से 0.9 अंक के बीच कमी दर्ज की गई। इसके विपरीत, कटक में अधिकतम 4.4 अंक की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई, इसके बाद जालंधर में 4.0 अंक की वृद्धि तथा दादर और नगर हवेली एवं कोल्लम प्रत्येक में 3.7 अंक की वृद्धि रही। अन्य में, 3 केंद्रों में 2 से 2.9 अंक, 9 केंद्रों में 1 से 9 अंक तथा 18 केंद्रों में 0.1 से 0.9 अंक के बीच वृद्धि दर्ज की गई। शेष 4 केंद्रों के सूचकांक स्थिर रहे।
अगस्त 2023 के लिए वर्ष-दर-वर्ष मुद्रास्फीति 6.91 प्रतिशत रही जबकि पिछले महीने यह 7.54 प्रतिशत थी और एक वर्ष पहले इसी महीने में यह 5.85 प्रतिशत थी। इसी तरह, खाद्य-स्फीति दर पिछले महीने के 11.87 प्रतिशत की तुलना में 10.6 प्रतिशत रही जबकि एक वर्ष पहले इसी महीने के दौरान यह 6.46 प्रतिशत थी।
सीपीआई-आईडब्ल्यू के आधार पर वर्ष-दर-वर्ष मुद्रास्फीति (खाद्य एवं सामान्य)
अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर समूह-वार सूचकांकः जुलाई 2023 और अगस्त 2023
क्र. सं.
समूह
जुलाई, 2023
अगस्त, 2023
1.
खाद्य एवं पेय पदार्थ
145.1
143.3
2.
पान, सुपारी, तंबाकू एवं नशीले पदार्थ
156.3
156.6
3.
कपड़े और जूते
138.0
138.4
4.
आवास
125.7
125.7
5.
ईंधन और प्रकाश
181.0
179.3
6.
विविध
132.8
133.7
सामान्य सूचकांक
139.7
139.2
सीपीआई-आईडब्ल्यूः समूह सूचकांक
सितंबर 2023 महीने के लिए सीपीआई-आईडब्ल्यू का अगला अंक मंगलवार, 31 अक्टूबर 2023 को जारी किया जाएगा। यह कार्यालय की वेबसाइट www.labourbureau.gov.in पर भी उपलब्ध होगा।