Ministry of Labour & Employment
Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers (2016=100) – August, 2023
30 SEP 2023 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Labour Bureau, an attached office of the M/o Labour & Employment, has been compiling Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers every month on the basis of retail prices collected from 317 markets spread over 88 industrially important centres in the country. The index is compiled for 88 centres and All-India and is released on the last working day of succeeding month. The index for the month of August, 2023 is being released in this press release.
The All-India CPI-IW for August, 2023 decreased by 0.5 points and stood at 139.2 (one hundred thirty nine point two). On 1-month percentage change, it decreased by 0.36 per cent with respect to previous month compared to increase of 0.23 per cent recorded between corresponding months a year ago.
The maximum downward pressure in current index came from Food & Beverages group contributing 0.71 percentage point to the total change. At item level, Wheat, Poultry/Chicken, Eggs-hen, Cotton Seed Oil, Apple, Brinjal, Cauliflower, Chillies Green, Ginger, Lady’s Finger, Tomato, Electricity Domestic, Kerosene Oil, etc. are responsible for the fall in index. However, this decrease was checked by Rice, Arhar Dal, Onion, Cumin Seed/Jira, Cooked Meal, Tailoring Charges, Books School/ITI, Private Tutor/Coaching Centre Fees, Tuition and other Fees-College and School/ITI, Stationery, etc. putting upward pressure on the index.
At centre level, Jaipur recorded a maximum decrease of 4.8 points. Among others, 3 centres recorded decrease between 3 to 3.9 points, 11 centres between 2 to 2.9 points, 13 centres between 1 to 1.9 points and 22 centres between 0.1 to 0.9 points. On the contrary, Cuttack recorded a maximum increase of 4.4 points followed by Jalandhar with 4.0 points and Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Kollam with 3.7 points each. Among others, 3 centres recorded increase between 2 to 2.9 points, 9 centres between 1 to 1.9 points and 18 centres between 0.1 to 0.9 points. Rest of 4 centres’ indices remained stationary.
Year-on-year inflation for the month stood at 6.91 per cent compared to 7.54 per cent for the previous month and 5.85 per cent during the corresponding month a year before. Similarly, Food inflation stood at 10.06 per cent against 11.87 per cent of the previous month and 6.46 per cent during the corresponding month a year ago.
Y-o-Y Inflation based on CPI-IW (Food and General)
All-India Group-wise CPI-IW for July, 2023 and August, 2023
Sr. No.
Groups
July, 2023
August, 2023
I
Food & Beverages
145.1
143.3
II
Pan, Supari, Tobacco & Intoxicants
156.3
156.6
III
Clothing & Footwear
138.0
138.4
IV
Housing
125.7
125.7
V
Fuel & Light
181.0
179.3
VI
Miscellaneous
132.8
133.7
General Index
139.7
139.2
CPI-IW: Groups Indices
The next issue of CPI-IW for the month of September, 2023 will be released on Tuesday, 31st October, 2023. The same will also be available on the office website www.labourbureau.gov.in.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
صنعتی کارکنوں کے لیے صارف قیمت کا اشاریہ (2016=100) – اگست 2023
30 SEP 2023 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
ملک کے 88 اہم صنعتی مراکز میں 317 بازاروں سے جمع کی گئی خوردہ قیمتوں کی بنیاد پرصنعتی کارکنوں کے لیے صارف قیمتوں کا اشاریہ ہر ماہ لیبر بیورو کے ذریعے مرتب کیا جاتا ہے، جو کہ وزارت محنت اور روزگار کے منسلک دفتر ہے۔ یہ اشاریہ 88 مراکز اور کل ہند سطح کے لیے مرتب کیا جاتا ہے اور اگلے مہینے کے آخری کام کے دن جاری کیا جاتا ہے۔ ماہ اگست 2023 کا اشاریہ اس پریس ریلیز میں جاری کیا جا رہا ہے۔
اگست 2023 کے لیے آل انڈیا سی پی آئی –Iآئی ڈبلیو 0.5 پوائنٹس کی کمی کے ساتھ 139.2 (ایک سو انتالیس اعشاریہ دو) ہو گیا۔ ماہ بہ ماہ فیصد کی تبدیلی کی بنیاد پر، پچھلے مہینے کے مقابلے اس میں 0.36 فیصدکی کمی آئی ہے، جبکہ ایک سال پہلے اسی مہینے کے دوران 0.23 فیصد کا اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا گیا تھا۔
خوراک اور مشروبات کے گروپ نے موجودہ انڈیکس میں ریکارڈ کی گئی کمی میں سب سے زیادہ حصہ ڈالا، جس نے کل تبدیلی میں 0.71 فیصد پوائنٹس کا حصہ ڈالا۔ آئٹم کی سطح پر، گندم، پولٹری/چکن، مرغی کے انڈے، کپاس کے بیجوں کا تیل، سیب، بیگن، گوبھی، ہری مرچ، ادرک، بھنڈی، ٹماٹر، گھریلو بجلی، مٹی کا تیل وغیرہ انڈیکس میں کمی کے ذمہ دار رہے۔ اس کے برعکس، چاول، ارہر کی دال، پیاز، زیرہ، پکا ہوا کھانا، ٹیلرنگ فیس، اسکول اور آئی آئی ٹی کی کتابیں، پرائیویٹ ٹیوٹر/کوچنگ سینٹر کی فیس، کالج اور اسکول/آئی آئی ٹی ٹیوشن اور دیگر فیس، اسٹیشنری وغیرہ نے انڈیکس میں کمی کو کنٹرول کرنے کی کوشش کی۔
مرکز کی سطح پر، جے پور کے انڈیکس میں زیادہ سے زیادہ 4.8 پوائنٹس کی کمی واقع ہوئی۔ دیگر میں 3 مراکز میں 3 سے 3.9 پوائنٹس، 11 مراکز میں 2 سے 2.9 پوائنٹس، 13 مراکز میں 1 سے 1.9 پوائنٹس اور 22 مراکز میں 0.1 سے 0.9 پوائنٹس کی کمی ریکارڈ کی گئی۔ اس کے برعکس، کٹک میں زیادہ سے زیادہ4.4 پوائنٹس کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا، اس کے بعد جالندھر میں 4.0 پوائنٹس اور دادرا اور نگر حویلی اور کولم میں 3.7 پوائنٹس کا اضافہ ہوا۔ دیگر کے درمیان،3 مراکز میں 2 سے 2.9 پوائنٹس، 9 مراکز میں 1 سے 9 پوائنٹس اور 18 مراکز میں 0.1 سے 0.9 پوائنٹس کا اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا گیا۔ باقی 4 مراکز کے اشاریے مستحکم رہے۔
اگست 2023 میں سال بہ سال مہنگائی6.91 فیصد رہی، جبکہ گزشتہ ماہ یہ 7.54 فیصد اور ایک سال قبل اسی مہینے میں5.85 فیصد تھی۔ اسی طرح خوراک کی افراط زر کی شرح گزشتہ ماہ 11.87 فیصد کے مقابلے میں 10.6 فیصد رہی،جبکہ ایک سال قبل اسی ماہ کے دوران یہ 6.46 فیصد تھی۔
سی پی آئی-آئی ڈبلیو کی بنیاد پر سال بہ سال افراط زر (خوراک اور عمومی)
جولائی، 2023 اور اگست ، 2023 کے لیے آل انڈیا گروپ وار سی پی آئی۔ آئی ڈبلیو
نمبر شمار
گروپس
2023جولائی
2023 اگست
I
خوراک اور مشروبات
145.1
143.3
II
پان، سپاری، تمباکو اور نشہ آور اشیاء
156.3
156.6
III
کپڑے اور جوتے
138.0
138.4
IV
ہاؤسنگ
125.7
125.7
V
ایندھن اور روشنی
181.0
179.3
VI
متفرقات
132.8
133.7
عمومی اشاریہ
139.7
139.2
سی پی آئی –آئی ڈبلیو گروپ اشاریہ
ستمبر 2023 مہینے کے لیے سی پی آئی-آئی ڈبلیو کا اگلا شمارہ 31 اکتوبر 2023 بروز منگل کو جاری کیا جائے گا۔ یہ دفتر کی ویب سائٹ www.labourbureau.gov.in پر بھی دستیاب ہوگا۔