Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Secretary chairs webinar on World Heart Day to accelerate people's movement for Healthy Heart in India
Shri Sudhansh Pant urges medical doctors to pay little more attention to patients who are coming to the health facilities and encourage them for lifestyle modifications for the patients of heart diseases
More than 6,000 medical officers participated in the webinar
30 SEP 2023 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Health Secretary, Shri Sudhansh Pant chaired a webinar for Medical Officers, which was organised by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare on the occasion of the World Heart Day. The aim of the webinar was to accelerate people’s Movement for Healthy Heart in India. Experts from the Medical Fraternity and in the field of Cardiology along with public health experts participated in the webinar.More than 6,000 Medical Officers participated in this webinar, who are actually posted at different health facilities across the country.
At the outset, Shri Sudhansh Pant, Union Health Secretary emphasized on expanding the services of the National Programme for Prevention and Control of Non-Communicable Diseases. He also urged the medical doctors to pay little more attention to patients who are coming to the health facilities and encourage them for lifestyle modifications for the patients of heart diseases. He also stressed upon the health policy shift from curative to preventive & promotive health, where more focus is given on prevention of the occurrence of the diseases.
Smt. L S Changsan, Additional Secretary and Mission Director of National Health Mission discussed the broad perspective of the programme and vision behind expanding the services up to the Sub –Centre level which is now known as Health and Wellness Centre (HWC) to cater Non-Communicable Diseases (NCDs) along with health promotion in terms of organising sessions on Yoga, Zumba and educating community about the NCDs risk factors.
Shri Vishal Chauhan, Joint Secretary highlighted the learning of “India Hypertension Control Initiative '' a highly impactful large scale hypertension intervention within India’s existing primary healthcare system under National Health Mission, which won the prestigious UN Award for its outstanding performance in 2022. The award recognizes outstanding commitment and action of India to: (i) prevent and control Non-Communicable Diseases (NCDs) and (ii) deliver integrated people-centered primary care. Earlier, this initiative was implemented in 154 districts and now it has been expanded in 300 districts and will be implemented across the country in a gradual manner. He also stressed on having standard treatment protocol to implement the programme in a better way and get better results.
Dr. Balram Bharvaga, Head, Department of Cardiology, AIIMS, New Delhi and Ex- Secretary, Department of Health Research and Director General ICMR emphasized that screening of the patients for hypertension is the key in order to control and manage. In India, one in four adults has high blood pressure. The control of hypertension at primary care system level will help in reducing deaths due to heart attacks, stroke and kidney failures.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
صحت کے مرکزی سکریٹری نے بھارت میں صحت مند دل کے لیے لوگوں کی تحریک کو تیز کرنے کے لیے دل کے عالمی دن پر ویبینار کی صدارت کی
جناب سدھانش پنت نے ڈاکٹروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ صحت کی سہولیات میں آنے والے مریضوں پر زیادہ توجہ دیں اور دل کی بیماریوں
کے مریضوں کے لیے طرز زندگی میں تبدیلی کے لیے ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کریں
30 SEP 2023 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی صحت سکریٹری جناب سدھانش پنت نے میڈیکل افسروں کے لیے ایک ویبینار کی صدارت کی ، جس کا اہتمام صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کی جانب سے دل کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر کیا گیا تھا۔ ویبینار کا مقصد بھارت میں صحت مند دل کے لیے لوگوں کی تحریک کو تیز کرنا تھا۔ ویبینار میں صحت عامہ کے ماہرین کے ساتھ میڈیکل کمیونٹی اور کارڈیالوجی کے شعبے سے تعلق رکھنے والے ماہرین نے شرکت کی۔ اس ویبینار میں چھ ہزار سے زائد میڈیکل افسران نے شرکت کی جو دراصل ملک بھر کے مختلف طبی مراکز میں تعینات ہیں۔
سب سے پہلے مرکزی صحت سکریٹری جناب سدھانش پنت نے غیر متعدی بیماریوں کی روک تھام اور کنٹرول کے لیے قومی پروگرام کی خدمات کو وسعت دینے پر زور دیا۔ انھوں نے ڈاکٹروں پر بھی زور دیا کہ وہ صحت کی سہولیات میں آنے والے مریضوں پر زیادہ توجہ دیں اور دل کے امراض کے مریضوں کے لیے طرز زندگی میں تبدیلی کے لیے ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کریں۔ انھوں نے صحت کی پالیسی کو علاج معالجے سے روک تھام اور حوصلہ افزا صحت کی طرف منتقل کرنے پر بھی زور دیا ، جہاں بیماریوں کے واقعات کی روک تھام پر زیادہ توجہ دی جاتی ہے۔
نیشنل ہیلتھ مشن کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور مشن ڈائرکٹر محترمہ ایل ایس چانگسن نے پروگرام کے وسیع تناظر اور خدمات کو ذیلی مرکز کی سطح تک بڑھانے کے وژن پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جو اب غیر متعدی بیماریوں (این سی ڈیز) کو پورا کرنے کے لیے صحت اور تندرستی مرکز (ایچ ڈبلیو سی) کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے۔
جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب وشال چوہان نے نیشنل ہیلتھ مشن کے تحت بھارت کے موجودہ پرائمری ہیلتھ کیئر سسٹم کے اندر ’انڈیا ہائپر ٹینشن کنٹرول انیشی ایٹو‘پر روشنی ڈالی، جس نے 2022 میں اپنی شاندار کارکردگی کے لیے اقوام متحدہ کا باوقار ایوارڈ جیتا ہے۔ یہ ایوارڈ غیر متعدی بیماریوں (این سی ڈی) کی روک تھام اور کنٹرول کے لیے بھارت کے غیر معمولی عزم اور اقدامات کو تسلیم کرتا ہے اور (154) مربوط لوگوں پر مرکوز بنیادی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرتا ہے۔ پہلے یہ پہل 154 اضلاع میں نافذ کی گئی تھی اور اب اسے 300اضلاع تک توسیع دی گئی ہے اور آہستہ آہستہ پورے ملک میں نافذ کیا جائے گا۔ انھوں نے پروگرام کو بہتر طریقے سے نافذ کرنے اور بہتر نتائج حاصل کرنے کے لیے معیاری علاج پروٹوکول رکھنے پر بھی زور دیا۔
ایمس، نئی دہلی کے شعبہ کارڈیالوجی کے سربراہ اور محکمہ صحت ریسرچ کے سابق سکریٹری اور آئی سی ایم آر کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر بلرام بھروگا نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہائی بلڈ پریشر کے مریضوں کی اسکریننگ کنٹرول کی کلید ہے۔ بھارت میں ہر چار میں سے ایک بالغ شخص ہائی بلڈ پریشر کا شکار ہے۔ پرائمری کیئر سسٹم کی سطح پر ہائی بلڈ پریشر پر قابو پانے سے دل کے دورے، فالج اور گردے فیل ہونے کی وجہ سے ہونے والی اموات کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔