Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Secretary chairs webinar on World Heart Day to accelerate people's movement for Healthy Heart in India
Shri Sudhansh Pant urges medical doctors to pay little more attention to patients who are coming to the health facilities and encourage them for lifestyle modifications for the patients of heart diseases
More than 6,000 medical officers participated in the webinar
30 SEP 2023 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Health Secretary, Shri Sudhansh Pant chaired a webinar for Medical Officers, which was organised by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare on the occasion of the World Heart Day. The aim of the webinar was to accelerate people’s Movement for Healthy Heart in India. Experts from the Medical Fraternity and in the field of Cardiology along with public health experts participated in the webinar.More than 6,000 Medical Officers participated in this webinar, who are actually posted at different health facilities across the country.
At the outset, Shri Sudhansh Pant, Union Health Secretary emphasized on expanding the services of the National Programme for Prevention and Control of Non-Communicable Diseases. He also urged the medical doctors to pay little more attention to patients who are coming to the health facilities and encourage them for lifestyle modifications for the patients of heart diseases. He also stressed upon the health policy shift from curative to preventive & promotive health, where more focus is given on prevention of the occurrence of the diseases.
Smt. L S Changsan, Additional Secretary and Mission Director of National Health Mission discussed the broad perspective of the programme and vision behind expanding the services up to the Sub –Centre level which is now known as Health and Wellness Centre (HWC) to cater Non-Communicable Diseases (NCDs) along with health promotion in terms of organising sessions on Yoga, Zumba and educating community about the NCDs risk factors.
Shri Vishal Chauhan, Joint Secretary highlighted the learning of “India Hypertension Control Initiative '' a highly impactful large scale hypertension intervention within India’s existing primary healthcare system under National Health Mission, which won the prestigious UN Award for its outstanding performance in 2022. The award recognizes outstanding commitment and action of India to: (i) prevent and control Non-Communicable Diseases (NCDs) and (ii) deliver integrated people-centered primary care. Earlier, this initiative was implemented in 154 districts and now it has been expanded in 300 districts and will be implemented across the country in a gradual manner. He also stressed on having standard treatment protocol to implement the programme in a better way and get better results.
Dr. Balram Bharvaga, Head, Department of Cardiology, AIIMS, New Delhi and Ex- Secretary, Department of Health Research and Director General ICMR emphasized that screening of the patients for hypertension is the key in order to control and manage. In India, one in four adults has high blood pressure. The control of hypertension at primary care system level will help in reducing deaths due to heart attacks, stroke and kidney failures.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने भारत में स्वस्थ हृदय के लिए जन आंदोलन को तेज करने हेतु विश्व हृदय दिवस के अवसर पर आयोजित एक वेबिनार की अध्यक्षता की
श्री सुधांश पंत ने चिकित्सकों से आग्रह किया कि वे स्वास्थ्य केन्द्रों में आने वाले रोगियों पर थोड़ा अधिक ध्यान दें और उन्हें हृदय रोगों के रोगियों के लिए जीवनशैली में बदलाव लाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करें
वेबिनार में 6,000 से अधिक चिकित्सा अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया
30 SEP 2023 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्री सुधांश पंत ने विश्व हृदय दिवस के अवसर पर स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा चिकित्सा अधिकारियों के लिए आयोजित एक वेबिनार की अध्यक्षता की। इस वेबिनार का उद्देश्य भारत में स्वस्थ हृदय के लिए जन आंदोलन को तेज करना था। वेबिनार में सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य विशेषज्ञों के साथ-साथ स्वास्थ्य जगत एवं ह्रदयरोग विज्ञान (कार्डियोलॉजी) से जुड़े विशेषज्ञों ने भाग लिया। इस वेबिनार में 6,000 से अधिक चिकित्सा अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया, जो वास्तव में देशभर के विभिन्न स्वास्थ्य केन्द्रों में तैनात हैं।
वेबिनार के प्रारंभ में, केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्री सुधांश पंत ने गैर-संचारी रोगों की रोकथाम एवं नियंत्रण हेतु राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम की सेवाओं के विस्तार पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने चिकित्सकों से यह भी आग्रह किया कि वे स्वास्थ्य केन्द्रों में आने वाले मरीजों पर थोड़ा अधिक ध्यान दें और उन्हें हृदय रोग के रोगियों के लिए जीवनशैली में बदलाव लाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करें। उन्होंने स्वास्थ्य नीति को उपचारात्मक से निवारक एवं स्वास्थ्य संवर्धक में बदलने पर भी जोर दिया, जहां बीमारियों की रोकथाम पर अधिक ध्यान दिया जाए।
अतिरिक्त सचिव एवं राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन की मिशन निदेशक श्रीमती एल. एस. चांगसन ने उप-केन्द्र स्तर, जिसे अब स्वास्थ्य संवर्धन के साथ गैर-संचारी रोगों (एनसीडी) के उपचार हेतु योग, जुम्बा तथा एनसीडी के जोखिम वाले कारकों के बारे में समुदाय को शिक्षित करने के लिए सत्र आयोजित करने के संदर्भ में स्वास्थ्य एवं कल्याण केंद्र (एचडब्ल्यूसी) के रूप में जाना जाता है,तक सेवाओं के विस्तार के पीछे के कार्यक्रम और दृष्टिकोण के व्यापक परिप्रेक्ष्य पर चर्चा की।
संयुक्त सचिव श्री विशाल चौहान ने राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन के तहत भारत की मौजूदा प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रणाली के भीतर उच्च रक्तचाप से संबंधित एक अत्यधिक प्रभावशाली एवं व्यापक हस्तक्षेप “भारत उच्च रक्तचाप नियंत्रण पहल” की सीख पर प्रकाश डाला। इस पहल ने 2022 में अपने उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन के लिए प्रतिष्ठित संयुक्त राष्ट्र पुरस्कार जीता था। इस पुरस्कार ने निम्नलिखित बातों के लिए भारत की उत्कृष्ट प्रतिबद्धता एवं कार्रवाई को मान्यता दी है: (i) गैर-संचारी रोगों (एनसीडी) की रोकथाम एवं नियंत्रित करना और (ii) एकीकृत जन-केंद्रित प्राथमिक देखभाल प्रदान करना। पहले यह पहल 154 जिलों में लागू की गई थी और अब इसे 300 जिलों में विस्तारित किया गया है। इस पहल को धीरे-धीरे पूरे देश में लागू किया जाएगा। उन्होंने इस कार्यक्रम को बेहतर तरीके से लागू करने और बेहतर परिणाम हासिल करने के लिए मानक उपचार प्रोटोकॉल की उपलब्धता पर भी जोर दिया।
नई दिल्ली स्थित एम्स के कार्डियोलॉजी विभाग के प्रमुख तथा स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान विभाग के पूर्व सचिव एवं आईसीएमआर के महानिदेशक डॉ. बलराम भार्गव ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि उच्च रक्तचाप को नियंत्रित व प्रबंधित करने के लिए रोगियों की रक्तचाप की जांच करना महत्वपूर्ण है। भारत में हर चार में से एक वयस्क को उच्च रक्तचाप है। प्राथमिक देखभाल प्रणाली के स्तर पर उच्च रक्तचाप के नियंत्रण से दिल के दौरे, स्ट्रोक और गुर्दे की विफलता के कारण होने वाली मौतों को कम करने में मदद मिलेगी।