Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President expressed concern over some people making inappropriate comments on constitutional institutions
VP says, “We must not look at constitutional functionaries with political prism, only to score brownie political points. That is not acceptable.”
Neutralize the sinister narratives against India; it’s your obligations to society – VP to youth
“This century belongs to Asia, Bharat has to play very great role in this emergence,” – Vice President
Inclusion of African Union as 21st member of G-20 is a great achievement for liberty, world unity & global peace
VP praises the history & legacy of Nalanda, calls for taking this legacy to the higher level
Vice President visits Gaya and Nalanda University in Bihar
29 SEP 2023 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today said that it is a matter of reflection, contemplation and concern that some people make inappropriate comments on constitutional institutions, wearing political glasses. Describing such behaviour against our cultural ethos, he underlined “The higher the position a person holds, the more dignified his conduct should be. Making any comment to gain political advantage is not a good thing.”
Calling upon everyone to be quite responsible when it comes to constitutional institutions, Shri Dhankhar stressed that “We must not look at constitutional functionaries with political prism, only to score brownie political points. That is not acceptable.”
Addressing a gathering of students, staff and faculty of Nalanda University in Bihar today, the Vice President said that in the field of education, the world has not seen a more potent & powerful brand. “Nalanda, because its history and the Legacy stands out in the world and people will only salute. You have to take this legacy to a higher level.”
Noting that reincarnation of Nalanda will give us a global foothold to disseminate knowledge, he praised the use of Nalanda Mahavihara image in the backdrop of recently concluded G20 summit. “In that backdrop of Nalanda, the leaders were received and greeted that speaks volumes of your brand, acceptability of your brand, non-controversial, non- confrontational, collaborative, cooperative, consensual and that is conducive to growth,” he added.
Describing education as the most impactful & transformational mechanism, Shri Dankhar said that “if the world has to be changed, if the society has to progress, if inequities are to be levelled & if justice is to reach the last in the line, knowledge alone can do it.”
Fortunately boys and girls there is an emergence of an ecosystem system now in Bharat that allows you to fully utilise your energy, exploit your talent and potential, realise your aspiration and dreams.There are no handicapped now.
Noting that a decade ago, India was included in the Fragile Five economies, the Vice President said that our journey from "from 'Fragile Five' to the world's 5th largest economy is no small achievement.” He expressed confidence that by the turn of decade, Bharat will be the third largest economy of the world.
Observing that the world thrives on good virtues of wisdom, sublimity, tolerance and listening to the other points of view, he underlined the need to have respect for others’ points of view. “Don't be judgmental about it. In my experience, sometimes the other point of view is the correct one,” he added.
Recognizing that education leads to respect for other humankind, the Vice President stated that “it enlarges your horizon that you don't think in terms of village, state or a nation... you think globally!” He also advised students to be inquisitive & never stop learning, even after leaving Nalanda.
Talking about India’s presidency of G-20, Shri Dhankhar said that “Bharat very thoughtfully could get a 21st member of G-20, African Union” and described it as a great achievement for “liberty, for human rights, for world unity, for global peace and harmony.” He also expressed his delight over the unanimous G20 declaration and called it the greatest achievement for the largest democracy.
Calling the youth as ‘the foot soldiers of democracy’, he cautioned them about the sinister narratives set afloat on social media to malign the image of the country and asked them to speak out their mind on such issues. “It is your intelligence that has to neutralize such a narrative, it is your obligation to this society that you must be proactive to nip in the bud such sinister ideas & narratives,” he emphasised.
Mentioning that IMF has called India as the brightest spot for global economy, Shri Dhankhar noted the emergence of an ecosystem in Bharat, that allows you to fully unleash youth their talent & potential, and realise their aspirations.
Describing the National Education Policy- 2020 as a game changer, the Vice President said that it has unshackled us from degree orientation & kept away dead baggage. “NEP-2020 is made for Bharat, so that Bharat regains the place of Vishwa Guru, that I am sure will surely happen,” he added.
Highlighting that this century belongs to Asia, Shri Dhankhar opined that “in emergence of this mechanism, Bharat has to play a very great role and that role is for Bharat is something which can be done only by young minds.”
On this occasion, the Vice President also praised the Nalanda University campus for being a net zero energy, net zero emission and net zero waste campus, the first of its kind in India.
Dr. (Smt) Sudesh Dhankhar, Shri Shrawon Kumar, Minister, Government of Bihar, Shri Kaushalendra Kumar, Member Parliament (Lok Sabha) from Nalanda Constituency, Shri Abhay Kumar Singh, Vice Chancellor, Nalanda University, students, faculty and staff were present.
Following is the full text of the Vice President’s speech –
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1962203

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ کا کچھ لوگوں کی طرف سے آئینی اداروں پر نامناسب تبصرے کرنے پر اظہارِ تشویش
نائب صدر جمہوریہ کہتے ہیں کہ ہمیں آئینی کارکنان کو سیاسی نظر سے نہیں دیکھنا چاہیے، صرف سیاسی فائدے حاصل کرنے کے لیے نہیں ۔ یہ قابل قبول نہیں ہے
نائب صدر نے نوجوانوں سے کہا کہ بھارت کے خلاف مذموم بیانات کو بے اثر کرنا معاشرے کے لیے آپ کی ذمہ داریاں ہیں
یہ صدی ایشیا کی ہے، اس کیلئے بھارت کو بہت بڑا کردار ادا کرنا ہے- نائب صدر
جی -20 کے 21ویں رکن کے طور پر افریقی یونین کی شمولیت آزادی، عالمی اتحاد اور عالمی امن کے لیے ایک بڑی کامیابی ہے
نائب صدر نے نالندہ کی تاریخ اور وراثت کی تعریف کی اور اس وراثت کو اعلیٰ سطح تک لے جانے کی پکار دی
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے بہار میں گیا اور نالندہ یونیورسٹی کا دورہ کیا
29 SEP 2023 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر، جناب جگدیپ دھنکھر نے آج کہا کہ یہ لائقِ تشویش و فکر ہے کہ کچھ لوگ سیاسی عینک سے کام لیتے ہوئے آئینی اداروں پر نامناسب تبصرے کرتے ہیں ۔ اس طرح کے رویے کو ہماری ثقافتی اقدار کے خلاف قرار دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ایک شخص جتنا اونچا مقام رکھتا ہے، اس کا طرز عمل اتنا ہی باوقار ہونا چاہیے۔محض یاسی فائدہ حاصل کرنے کے لیے کوئی تبصرہ کرنا اچھی بات نہیں ہے۔
جب آئینی اداروں کے تعلق سے ہر ایک سے کافی ذمہ دار ہونے کا مطالبہ کرتے ہوئے جناب دھنکھر نے زور دیا کہ ہمیں آئینی کارکنوں کو سیاسی پوائنٹس حاصل کرنے کے لیے صرف سیاسی نظروں سے نہیں دیکھنا چاہیے، یہ عمل قابل قبول نہیں ہے۔
آج بہار کی نالندہ یونیورسٹی کے طلباء، عملہ اور فیکلٹی کے ایک اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ تعلیم کے میدان میں دنیا نے اس سے زیادہ طاقتور اور طاقتور برانڈ نہیں دیکھا۔ نالندہ اپنی تاریخ اور میراث کے لحاظ سے دنیا میں نمایاں ہے ۔آپ کو اس وراثت کو بلندی تک لے جانا ہے۔
یہ نوٹ کرتے ہوئے کہ نالندہ کا دوبارہ جنم ہمیں علم کو پھیلانے کے لیے عالمی سطح پر قدم جمانے کا موقع فراہم کرے گا انہوں نے حال ہی میں ختم ہونے والے جی 20 سربراہی اجلاس کے پس منظر میں نالندہ مہاویہار کی تصویر کے استعمال کی تعریف کی۔
تعلیم کو سب سے زیادہ اثر انگیز اور انقلاب آفریں طریقہ کار بتاتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر دنیا کو بدلنا ہے، اگر سماج کو ترقی کرنی ہے، اگر ناانصافیوں کو ختم کرنا ہے اور اگر انصاف کو لائن میں سب سے آخر تک پہنچانا ہے تو یہ کام صرف علم سے کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
خوش قسمتی سے لڑکوں اور لڑکیوں کی وجہ سےاب بھارت میں ایک ماحولیاتی نظام کا ظہور ہو رہا ہے جو آپ کو اپنی توانائی کو مکمل طور پر استعمال کرنے، اپنی صلاحیتوں اور ذہانت سے فائدہ اٹھانے، اپنی خواہشات اور خوابوں کو پورا کرنے کی اجازت دیتا ہے۔ اب کوئی معذور نہیں ہے۔
اس ادراک کے ساتھ کہ ایک دہائی قبل، ہندوستان کو نازک پانچ معیشتوں میں شامل کیا گیا تھا، نائب صدر نے کہا کہ 'فریجائل فائیو' سے دنیا کی پانچویں بڑی معیشت تک کا ہمارا سفر کوئی معمولی کامیابی نہیں ۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ رواں دہائی کے آخر تک بھارت دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بن جائے گا۔
یہ مشاہدہ کرتے ہوئے کہ دنیا دانشمندی، برتری، رواداری اور دوسرے نقطہ نظر کو سننے کی اچھی خوبیوں پر پروان چڑھتی ہے انہوں نے دوسروں کے نقطہ نظر کا احترام کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔یہ تسلیم کرتے ہوئے کہ تعلیم دوسری انسانیت کے لیے احترام کا باعث بنتی ہے، نائب صدر نے کہا کہ "یہ آپ کے افق کو وسعت دیتا ہے جسے آپ گاؤں، ریاست یا کسی قوم کے حوالے سے نہیں سوچتے بلکہ آپ عالمی سطح پر سوچتے ہیں!انہوں نے طالب علموں کو یہ مشورہ بھی دیا کہ وہ نالندہ چھوڑنے کے بعد بھی متجسس رہیں اور سیکھنا کبھی نہ چھوڑیں۔
جی -20 کی ہندوستان کی صدارت کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے جناب دھنکھر نے کہا کہ افریقی یونین کو 21 واں رکن بننے کو آزادی، انسانی حقوق، عالمی اتحاد کے لیے" ایک عظیم کامیابی قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے جی 20 کے متفقہ اعلامیہ پر بھی خوشی کا اظہار کیا اور اسے سب سے بڑی جمہوریت کی سب سے بڑی کامیابی قرار دیا۔
نوجوانوں کو ’جمہوریت کا سپاہی‘ قرار دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے انہیں سوشل میڈیا پر ملک کی شبیہ کو خراب کرنے کے لیے پھیلائی جانے والی مذموم کہانیوں کے بارے میں خبردار کیا اور ان سے کہا کہ وہ ایسے مسائل پر اپنے ذہن سے کام لیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ آپ کی ذہانت ہے جس کے ذریعہ اس طرح کے بیانیے کو بے اثر کرنا ہے۔ یہ اس معاشرے کے لیے آپ کا فرض ہے اور آپ کو ایسے مذموم خیالات اور بیانیے کو جڑ سے اکھاڑ پھینکنے کے لیے متحرک ہونا چاہیے۔
اس بات کا تذکرہ کرتے ہوئے کہ آئی ایم ایف نے ہندوستان کو عالمی معیشت کے لیے سب سے روشن مقام قرار دیا ہے جناب دھنکھر نے بھارت میں ایک ماحولیاتی نظام کے ابھرنے ک ادراک کیاجو نوجوانوں کو ان کی صلاحیتوں اور ذہانت کو مکمل طور پر اجاگر کرنے اور ان کی خواہشات کو پورا کرنے کی اجازت دیتا ہے۔
قومی تعلیمی پالیسی مجریہ 2020 کو گیم چینجر قرار دیتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ اس نے ہمیں ڈگری کے رجحان اور مردہ سامان ڈھونے کو دور رکھا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی مجریہ 2020 بھارت کے لیے ہے۔ اس مقصد یہ ہے کہ بھارت دوبارہ وشو گرو کا مقام حاصل کر لے۔مجھے یقین ہے کہ ایسا ضرور ہو گا۔
اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہ یہ صدی ایشیا کی صدی ہے جناب دھنکھر نے رائے دی کہ اس میکانزم کے ابھرنے میں، بھارت کو ایک بہت بڑا کردار ادا کرنا ہے اور یہ کردار بھارت کے لیے ایک ایسا کام ہے جو صرف نوجوان ذہن ہی کر سکتے ہیں۔
اس موقع پر نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے نالندہ یونیورسٹی کیمپس کی بھی تعریف کی جو توانائی ، کےمضر اخراج اور کچرے سے پاک کیمپس ہے، اورہندوستان میں اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا کیمپس ہے۔
ڈاکٹر (محترمہ) سدیش دھنکھر، شراون کمار، وزیر، بہار حکومت، جناب کوشلندر کمار، نالندہ حلقہ سے ممبر پارلیمنٹ (لوک سبھا)، جناب ابھے کمار سنگھ، وائس چانسلر، نالندہ یونیورسٹی، طلباء، فیکلٹی اور عملہ اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔ .
نائب صدر کی تقریر کا مکمل متن درج ذیل ہے۔