Ministry of Electronics & IT
“From being in the ‘Fragile 5’ to ‘Top 5’ economies today, PM Modi has guaranteed that we will move to “Top 3” by 2025-26, surpassing Japan & Germany”: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
“Pre-2014, there was no economic space for startups to grow”: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
“For the first time ever there are no limits to the ambitions and growth of our young Indians”: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
Minister Rajeev Chandrasekhar addressed 6th edition of “India Economic Conclave” by Bengal Chamber of Commerce & Industry
29 SEP 2023 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Electronics & IT, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, addressed the 6th edition of the India Economic Conclave, hosted by the Bengal Chamber of Commerce and Industry today. In his address, the Minister delved into the transformations that India has undergone since 2014, emphasizing the rapid ascent towards becoming the world’s third-largest economy, surpassing Japan and Germany.
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar said, “We've come a long way, from the “fragile 5” to now being the world’s “top 5” economies. Our Prime Minister has guaranteed that we will move from being the top 5 to the top 3 in the next three years, surpassing even Japan and Germany. We will be in the league of China and the US. The Government has generated resources today, our GST numbers are evidence to that. Economic growth in our country is not mere statistics, it is creating more and more resources for the Government to invest in infrastructure, in important areas such as health, education and for creating opportunities for our young Indians. India under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has allocated highest ever funds for infrastructure spending.”
The Minister also drew attention to the significant transformation in India’s economic landscape since 2014, where startups have gained more room for expansion. Prior to this period, the economy was largely dominated by the public sector, the state, and a few corporate giants, limiting opportunities for young entrepreneurs.
“A deep transformation has reshaped India from its past to its present. Pre-2014, our economic landscape was dominated by the public sector, the state, and a few corporate giants, leaving little space for the young Indians and entrepreneurs to expand. Therefore smaller companies remained small and bigger grew big. Smaller companies struggled without the enabling framework to grow. But today, a significant portion of our GDP is generated by our young Indians and startups. For the first time there are no limits to their ambitions & growth. What was once unimaginable is now guaranteed by this Government under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi,” Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar added.
The Minister also addressed the global perception shift regarding India’s governance. “For decades, India was known as this great country with immense potential. However, it was also known to have dysfunctional governance. There was a global perception that democracy in India can never function properly, particularly in authoritarian nations like China. This narrative persisted for many years. In 2015, our Prime Minister initiated a transformational shift in this perception, using technology to bring about change. Through initiatives such as Direct Benefit Transfers (DBTs) and the Jan Dhan Yojana, technology was employed to ensure that every 100 rupees allocated by the Government of India reached its intended citizen’s bank account without any leakage and delay,” the Minister further added.
The India Economic Conclave, organized by the Bengal Chamber of Commerce and Industry, served as a platform for discussions on India’s rise towards the world’s third-largest economy and its pivotal role in the Indo-Pacific corridor.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
”کمزور 5“ سے لے کر آج ”سرکردہ 5“ معیشتوں تک، وزیر اعظم مودی نے ضمانت دی ہے کہ ہم جاپان اور جرمنی کو پیچھے چھوڑتے ہوئے 2025-26 تک ”سرکردہ 3“ میں پہنچ جائیں گے: وزیر مملکت راجیو چندر شیکھر
سال 2014 سے پہلے، اسٹارٹ اپ کی ترقی کے لیے کوئی اقتصادی جگہ نہیں تھی: وزیر مملکت راجیو چندر شیکھر
پہلی بار ہمارے نوجوان ہندوستانیوں کے عزائم اور ترقی کی کوئی حد نہیں ہے: وزیر مملکت راجیو چندر شیکھر
وزیر راجیو چندر شیکھر نے بنگال چیمبر آف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری کے زیر اہتمام ”انڈیا اکنامک کنکلیو“ کے چھٹے ایڈیشن سے خطاب کیا
29 SEP 2023 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
ہنر کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری اور الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی کے وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے آج بنگال چیمبر آف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری کے زیر اہتمام انڈیا اکنامک کنکلیو کے چھٹے ایڈیشن سے خطاب کیا۔ اپنے خطاب میں، وزیر موصوف نے جاپان اور جرمنی کو پیچھے چھوڑتے ہوئے، دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بننے کی طرف تیزی سے بڑھنے پر زور دیتے ہوئے، 2014 سے ہندوستان میں ہونے والی تبدیلیوں کا ذکر کیا۔
جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے کہا، ”ہم نے ”کمزور 5“ سے لے کر اب دنیا کی ”سرکردہ 5“ معیشتوں تک کا سفر طے کر لیا ہے۔ ہمارے وزیر اعظم نے ضمانت دی ہے کہ ہم جاپان اور جرمنی کو پیچھے چھوڑتے ہوئے اگلے تین سالوں میں سرکردہ 5 سے سرکردہ 3 میں پہنچ جائیں گے۔ ہم چین اور امریکہ کی لیگ میں ہوں گے۔ حکومت نے آج وسائل پیدا کیے ہیں، ہمارے جی ایس ٹی نمبر اس کا ثبوت ہیں۔ ہمارے ملک میں اقتصادی ترقی محض اعدادوشمار نہیں ہے، یہ حکومت کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں، صحت، تعلیم جیسے اہم شعبوں میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے اور ہمارے نوجوان ہندوستانیوں کے لیے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ وسائل پیدا کر رہی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ہندوستان نے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے اخراجات کے لیے اب تک کے سب سے زیادہ فنڈ مختص کیے ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے 2014 کے بعد سے ہندوستان کے معاشی منظر نامے میں نمایاں تبدیلی کی طرف بھی توجہ مبذول کروائی، جہاں اسٹارٹ اپس نے توسیع کی مزید گنجائش حاصل کی ہے۔ اس مدت سے پہلے، معیشت پر زیادہ تر پبلک سیکٹر، ریاست اور چند کارپوریٹ گھرانوں کا غلبہ تھا، جس سے نوجوان کاروباری افراد کے لیے مواقع محدود تھے۔
وزیر موصوف نے ہندوستان کی حکمرانی کے حوالے سے عالمی تاثر میں تبدیلی پر بھی توجہ مبذول کرائی۔ "کئی دہائیوں سے، ہندوستان کو اس عظیم ملک کے طور پر جانا جاتا تھا جس میں بے پناہ صلاحیت ہے۔ تاہم، اسے غیر فعال حکمرانی کے لیے بھی جانا جاتا تھا۔ خاص طور پر چین جیسے آمرانہ ملک میں، ایک عالمی تاثر یہ تھا کہ ہندوستان میں جمہوریت کبھی بھی ٹھیک سے کام نہیں کر سکتی۔ یہ داستان کئی سالوں تک برقرار رہی۔ 2015 میں، ہمارے وزیر اعظم نے تبدیلی لانے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے اس تصور میں تبدیلی کی شروعات کی۔
بنگال چیمبر آف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری کے زیر اہتمام انڈیا اکنامک کنکلیو نے دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت کی طرف ہندوستان کے عروج اور انڈو پیسیفک کوریڈور میں اس کے اہم کردار پر بات چیت کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنے کا کام کیا۔