Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
India is keen to increase share of manufacturing in GDP from 17% to 25%: Union Minister Hardeep S Puri
PLI scheme has revolutionised manufacturing in 14 strategic sectors: Shri Hardeep Singh Puri
There has been an increase of 76% in FDI in manufacturing sector due to PLI schemes: Shri Hardeep Singh Puri
29 SEP 2023 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
“Global supply chains are realigning. India is emerging as an alternative supply source given its raw materials, low labour costs, growing manufacturing knowhow, and entrepreneurial ability”, said Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Housing & Urban Affairs at an event today. He was addressing the 118th Annual Convention of PHD Chamber of Commerce and Industry (PHDCCI).
Speaking about India’s manufacturing aspirations, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri said that the manufacturing sector currently comprises 17% of the nation’s GDP and over 27.3 million workers. He said that the Prime Minister’s clarion call for ‘Make in India, Make for the World’ at the World Economic Forum this year was a signal that India is ready and keen to increase the share of manufacturing to 25% by 2025.
The minister said that Economic reforms and policies such as GST, IBC, asset monetization, labour law reforms, PLI, National Infrastructure Pipeline, and Gati Shakti mission for multimodal connectivity, have fixed many structural deficits.
Referring to the strong industrial base of India, the Union Minister highlighted that India is second-largest producer of steel; second-largest producer of cement; and second-largest producer of coal. Talking about the infrastructure, the country has second-largest construction of built environment; fourth-largest railway network; and second-largest road network. Noting about the automobile industry the Minister said that India is largest producer of two-wheelers and fourth-largest producer of four-wheelers.
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri said that Performance-linked Incentives (PLI) scheme has revolutionised manufacturing in 14 strategic sectors. He said that there has been an increase of 76% in FDI in manufacturing sector due to PLI schemes. Over the next five years, the PLI schemes are expected to create 60 lakh additional jobs.
Speaking about the transformational impact of PLI, the Minister said that there was a 20% value addition in mobiles manufacturing within a period of 3 years, and a 139% increase in exports of smartphones.
During the event, the Minister also spoke about the transition witnessed by energy sector in recent years. He said that India is simultaneously pursuing both traditional fuel exploration and energy transition.
The minister said that India aims to increase its net geographic area under exploration from 8% (0.25 million sq. kms.) to 15% (0.5 million sq. kms.) by 2025.
India is a global exporter of petroleum products, and boasts the fourth-largest refining capacity globally, he added.
Referring to the significant milestones achieved in biofuel revolution, he noted that the ethanol blending that has increased from 1.53% in 2013-14 to 11% in 2023.
He said that India has also launched the National Green Hydrogen Mission with an allocation of Rs. 19,744 crores to develop a green hydrogen ecosystem.
Talking about India’s journey towards green energy transition, he said that India is supporting electric vehicles through PLI, and alternative fuel stations will be established at 22,000 retail outlets by May 2024.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
ہندوستان مجموعی گھریلو پیداوار میں مینوفیکچرنگ کا حصہ 17 فیصد سے بڑھا کر 25 فیصد کرنے کا خواہاں ہے: مرکزی وزیر ہردیپ سنگھ پوری
پی ایل آئی اسکیم نے 14 اسٹریٹجک شعبوں میں مینوفیکچرنگ میں انقلاب برپا کردیا ہے: جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری
پی ایل آئی اسکیموں کی وجہ سے مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر میں ایف ڈی آئی میں 76 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے: جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری
29 SEP 2023 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس نیز ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے آج ایک تقریب میں کہا کہ‘‘عالمی سپلائی چینز دوبارہ تیار ہو رہی ہیں۔ ہندوستان اپنے خام مال، مزدوری کی کم لاگت، بڑھتی ہوئی مینوفیکچرنگ جانکاری اور کاروباری صلاحیت کے پیش نظر ایک متبادل سپلائی ذریعہ کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے۔’’ وہ پی ایچ ڈی چیمبر آف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری (پی ایچ ڈی سی سی آئی) کے 118ویں سالانہ کنونشن سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔
ہندوستان کی مینوفیکچرنگ امنگوں کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے کہا کہ مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر اس وقت ملک کی جی ڈی پی کا 17 فیصد اور 27.3 ملین سے زیادہ کارکنان پر مشتمل ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سال عالمی اقتصادی فورم میں ’میک ان انڈیا، میک فار دی ورلڈ‘ کے لیے وزیر اعظم کی پرزور اپیل اس بات کا اشارہ ہے کہ ہندوستان 2025 تک مینوفیکچرنگ کے حصہ کو 25 فیصد تک بڑھانے کے لیے تیار اور خواہاں ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اقتصادی اصلاحات اور پالیسیوں جیسے جی ایس ٹی، آئی بی سی، اثاثہ منیٹائزیشن، مزدوروں سے متعلق قانون میں اصلاحات، پی ایل آئی، نیشنل انفراسٹرکچر پائپ لائن اور ملٹی موڈل کنکٹی وٹی کے لیے گتی شکتی مشن نے بہت سے ڈھانچہ جاتی خسارے کو دور کیا ہے۔
ہندوستان کی مضبوط صنعتی بنیاد کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے روشنی ڈالی کہ ہندوستان اسٹیل کی پیداوار کرنے والا دوسرا سب سے بڑا ملک ہے۔ اسی طرح بھارت سیمنٹ کی پیداوار کرنے والا دوسرا سب سے بڑا ملک اور کوئلے کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا پروڈیوسر ہے۔ بنیادی ڈھانچے کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک میں تیار شدہ ماحول کی دوسری سب سے بڑی تعمیر ہے۔ چوتھا سب سے بڑا ریلوے نیٹ ورک؛ اور دوسرا سب سے بڑا روڈ نیٹ ورک ہے۔ آٹوموبائل انڈسٹری کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہندوستان دو پہیہ گاڑیوں کا سب سے بڑا پروڈیوسر اور چار پہیوں کا چوتھا سب سے بڑا پروڈیوسر ملک ہے۔
جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے کہا کہ پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیبات (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم نے 14 اسٹریٹجک شعبوں میں مینوفیکچرنگ میں انقلاب برپا کردیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پی ایل آئی اسکیموں کی وجہ سے مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر میں ایف ڈی آئی میں 76 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ اگلے پانچ سال میں پی ایل آئی اسکیموں سے 60 لاکھ اضافی ملازمتیں پیدا ہونے کی امید ہے۔
پی ایل آئی کے تبدیلی کے اثرات کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ 3 سال کی مدت میں موبائل فون کی تیاری میں 20 فیصد ویلیو ایڈیشن اور اسمارٹ فون کی برآمدات میں 139 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
تقریب کے دوران وزیر موصوف نے حالیہ برسوں میں توانائی کے شعبے میں نظر آنے والی تبدیلی کے بارے میں بھی بات کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان بیک وقت ایندھن کی روایتی تلاش اور توانائی کی منتقلی دونوں پر عمل پیرا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کا مقصد 2025 تک اپنے مجموعی جغرافیائی رقبے کو 8 فیصد (0.25 ملین مربع کلومیٹر) سے بڑھا کر 15 فیصد (0.5 ملین مربع کلومیٹر) تک کرنا ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان پٹرولیم مصنوعات کا عالمی برآمد کنندہ ملک ہے اور عالمی سطح پر ریفائننگ کی چوتھی سب سے بڑی صلاحیت کا حامل ملک ہے۔
بائیو فیول انقلاب میں حاصل شدہ اہم سنگ میل کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ ایتھنول کی ملاوٹ جو 14-2013 میں 1.53 فیصد تھی جو بڑھ کر 2023 میں 11 فیصد ہوگئی ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے قومی گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن بھی شروع کیا ہے جس کے تحت گرین ہائیڈروجن ایکو سسٹم تیار کرنے کے لیے 19,744 کروڑ روپے مختص کئے گئے ہیں۔
ماحولیات کے لئے ساز گار توانائی کی منتقلی کی طرف ہندوستان کے سفر کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئےانہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان پی ایل آئی کے ذریعے الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کی حمایت کر رہا ہے اور مئی 2024 تک 22,000 ریٹیل آؤٹ لیٹس پر متبادل فیول اسٹیشن قائم کیے جائیں گے۔