Ministry of Defence
INAUGURAL PANEL DISCUSSION CONDUCTED UNDER PROJECT UDBHAV- AN INDIAN ARMY INITIATIVE TO REDISCOVER THE INDIC HERITAGE OF STATECRAFT AND STRATEGIC THOUGHTS
29 SEP 2023 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Army in collaboration with the United Service Institution of India (USI), concluded a hybrid-panel discussion today under Project Udbhav on the topic “Evolution of Indian Military Systems, War fighting and Strategic Thought- Current Research in the Field and Way Forward”.
Project Udbhav is an initiative set in motion by the Indian Army to rediscover the profound Indic heritage of statecraft and strategic thoughts derived from ancient Indian texts of statecraft, warcraft, diplomacy and grand strategy. The project endeavours to explore India’s rich historical narratives in the realms of statecraft and strategic thoughts. It focuses on a broad spectrum including Indigenous Military Systems, Historical Texts, Regional Texts and Kingdoms, Thematic Studies, and intricate Kautilya Studies.
This pioneering initiative stands testimony to the Indian Army’s recognition of India’s age-old wisdom in statecraft, strategy, diplomacy, and warfare. At its core, Project Udbhav seeks to bridge the historical and the contemporary. The goal is to understand the profound depths of indigenous military systems, their evolution, strategies that have been passed down through the ages, and the strategic thought processes that have governed the land for millennia.
Aim of Project Udbhav is not limited to just rediscovering these narratives but also to also develop an indigenous strategic vocabulary, which is deeply rooted in India’s multifaceted philosophical and cultural tapestry. Overall aim is to integrate age-old wisdom with modern military pedagogy.
Since 2021, under the aegis of the Indian Army, there has been a project in progress on the compilation of Indian stratagems based on ancient texts. A book has been released under this project which lists 75 aphorisms selected from ancient texts. However, the first scholarly outcome of the initiative is the 2022 publication titled “Paramparik Bhartiya Darshan… Ranniti aur Netriyta ke Shashwat Niyam” meant to be read by all ranks of the Indian Army. English translation of the title being “Traditional Indian Philosophy…Eternal Rules of Warfare and Leadership”.
The panel discussion conducted today is an ambitious step to revitalize the knowledge creation from India’s rich classical heritage. The scope of the discussion encompassed discussion on the study of ancient texts from the 4th century BCE to the 8th century CE, with a focus on Kautilya, Kamandaka, and The Kural. The discussion has been able to achieve the intended outcome which was to spark interest, engagement, and further research into India’s traditional strategic thought. The Keynote Address was delivered by Lieutenant General Raju Baijal,Director General Strategic Planning.
The discussion was chaired by Lieutenant General Vinod G Khandare (Retired), Principal Adviser, Ministry of Defence. The panelists included scholars, veterans and serving officers who have made immense contribution in this field to include Dr Kajari Kamal, an accomplished scholar in Military Education, she brought her profound knowledge of Kautilya and the larger canvas of Indian Strategic culture.
Today’s discussion is only the first step in a series of engagements planned under Project Udbhav. This endeavor sets the stage for future initiatives, like the eagerly anticipated Military Heritage Festival and the presentation of papers, which will delve into the intricate details of strategic texts and their relevance today.
The panel discussion has firmly placed the spotlight on India’s rich and often understudied strategic and military heritage. By reintroducing these classical teachings into the contemporary military and strategic domains, the Indian Army aims to nurture the officers to apply ancient wisdom in modern scenarios and also allow a more profound understanding of international relations and foreign cultures.
2TGH.jpeg)
AF1V.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
افتتاحی پینل مباحثہ پروجیکٹ اُدبھَو کے تحت منعقد کیا گیا - سیاست کاری اور کلیدی خیالات کے ہندوستانی ورثے کو دوبارہ دریافت کرنے کے لیے ہندوستانی فوج کی ایک پہل قدمی
29 SEP 2023 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی فوج نے یونائیٹڈ سروس انسٹی ٹیوشن آف انڈیا (یو ایس آئی) کے ساتھ مل کر آج پروجیکٹ اُدبھَو کے تحت "ہندوستانی فوجی نظام کا ارتقاء، جنگ لڑنے اور دفاعی سوچ - شعبے میں موجودہ تحقیق اور مستقبل کا راستہ " کے موضوع پر ایک ہائبرڈ پینل بحث ومباحثہ کا اختتام کیا۔
پراجیکٹ اُدبھَو ایک پہل قدمی ہے، جو ہندوستانی فوج کی جانب سے ریاستی دستکاری کے گہرے ہندوستانی ورثے اور اسٹریٹجک خیالات کو دریافت کرنے کے لیے شروع کی گئی ہے، جو قدیم ہندوستانی متون، جنگی سازوسامان، سفارت کاری اور عظیم حکمت عملی سے ماخوذ ہے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ ریاستی دستکاری اور اسٹریٹجک خیالات کے دائروں میں ہندوستان کی شاندار تاریخی داستانوں کو تلاش کرنے کی کوشش کرتا ہے۔ یہ ایک وسیع میدان عمل پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے، جس میں مقامی فوجی نظام، تاریخی متن، علاقائی متن اور بادشاہی، موضوعاتی مطالعہ، اور پیچیدہ کوٹلیہ مطالعہ شامل ہیں۔
یہ اہم اقدام ہندوستانی فوج کی سیاست کاری ، حکمت عملی، سفارت کاری اور جنگ میں ہندوستان کی قدیم حکمت کو تسلیم کرنے کا ثبوت ہے۔ بنیادی طور پر ، پروجیکٹ اُدبھَو تاریخی اور عصری کے درمیان پُل کا کام کرنے کی کوشش کرتا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد مقامی فوجی نظاموں کی گہرائیوں، ان کے ارتقاء، حکمت عملیوں کو سمجھنا ہے، جن کا تعلق مختلف قدیم ادوار سے ہے ، اور سٹریٹجک سوچ کے عمل کو سمجھنا ہے، جس نے ہزاروں برس سے زمین پر حکومت کی ہے۔
پروجیکٹ اُدبھَو کا مقصد صرف ان داستانوں کو دوبارہ دریافت کرنے تک محدود نہیں ہے، بلکہ ایک مقامی اسٹریٹجک ذخیرہ الفاظ کو بھی تیار کرنا ہے، جس کی جڑیں ہندوستان کی کثیر جہتی فلسفیانہ اور ثقافتی منظر نامے میں گہری ہیں۔ مجموعی طور پر مقصد قدیم دور کی حکمت کو جدید عسکری تعلیم کے ساتھ مربوط کرنا ہے۔
سال 2021 سے، ہندوستانی فوج کے زیراہتمام، قدیم متون پر مبنی ہندوستانی حکمت عملیوں کی تالیف کا ایک منصوبہ جاری ہے۔ اس منصوبے کے تحت ایک کتاب جاری کی گئی ہے، جس میں قدیم متون سے منتخب کردہ 75 مقولات کی فہرست دی گئی ہے۔ تاہم، اس پہل کا پہلا علمی نتیجہ 2022 کی اشاعت ہے، جس کا عنوان ہے "پرمپارک"۔
بھارتیہ درشن - رنیتی اور نیتریتا کے شاشوات نیام” کا مطلب ہندوستانی فوج کے تمام رینک کے ذریعہ پڑھنا ہے۔ عنوان کا انگریزی ترجمہ "روایتی ہندوستانی فلسفہ- جنگ اور قیادت کے ابدی اصول ہے"۔
آج منعقدہ پینل ڈسکشن ہندوستان کے شاندار کلاسیکی ورثے سے علم کی تخلیق کو تقویت بخشنے کے لیے ایک پرجوش قدم ہے۔ بحث کا دائرہ چوتھی صدی قبل مسیح سے 8 ویں صدی عیسوی تک قدیم متون کے مطالعہ پر بحث پر محیط تھا، جس میں کوٹلیہ، کمندکا، اور دی کورل پر توجہ دی گئی تھی۔ یہ بحث مطلوبہ نتیجہ حاصل کرنے میں کامیاب رہی جو ہندوستان کی روایتی اسٹریٹجک سوچ میں دلچسپی، رابطہ کاری اور مزید تحقیق کو جنم دینا تھا۔ کلیدی خطبہ لیفٹیننٹ جنرل راجو بیجل، ڈائرکٹر جنرل اسٹریٹجک پلاننگ نے دیا۔
اس مباحثے کی صدارت وزارت دفاع کے پرنسپل ایڈوائزر لیفٹیننٹ جنرل ونود جی کھنڈارے (ریٹائرڈ) نے کی۔ پینل کے شریک مذاکرات کاروں میں اسکالرز، تجربہ کار افراد اور حاضر سروس افسران شامل تھے، جنہوں نے اس میدان میں بے پناہ خدمات انجام دی ہیں ، جس میں ڈاکٹر کجری کمل کو شامل کیا گیا، جو کہ فوجی تعلیم میں ایک ماہر اسکالر ہیں، انہوں نے کوٹلیہ کے بارے میں اپنا گہرا علم اور ہندوستانی اسٹریٹجک ثقافت کے وسیع تر کینوس کی معلومات شیئر کیں ۔
آج کا مباحثہ ، پروجیکٹ اُدبھَو کے تحت منصوبہ بند مصروفیات کے سلسلے کا صرف پہلا قدم ہے۔ یہ کوشش مستقبل کے اقدامات کے لئے راستہ ہموار کرے گی، جیسے بے تابی سے متوقع فوجی وراثت میلہ اور ،مقالہ جات کی پیشکش ، جس کا بے صبری سے انتظار کیا جا رہا ہے، آج کے سٹریٹجک متن اور آج کے دور میں اُن کی اہمیت کی پیچیدہ تفصیلات پر روشنی ڈالے گی۔
پینل ڈسکشن نے مضبوطی سے ہندوستان کے امیر اور اکثر زیر مطالعہ اسٹریٹجک اور فوجی ورثے پر روشنی ڈالی ہے۔ ان کلاسیکی تعلیمات کو عصری فوجی اور سٹریٹجک میدانوں میں دوبارہ متعارف کراتے ہوئے، ہندوستانی فوج کا مقصد افسران کی پرورش اور تربیت اس نہج پر کرنا ہے کہ وہ جدید منظرناموں میں قدیم حکمت کو لاگو کر سکیں اور بین الاقوامی تعلقات اور غیر ملکی ثقافتوں کے بارے میں مزید گہرائی سے سمجھ سکیں۔
2TGH.jpeg)
AF1V.jpeg)