Ministry of Defence
INAUGURAL PANEL DISCUSSION CONDUCTED UNDER PROJECT UDBHAV- AN INDIAN ARMY INITIATIVE TO REDISCOVER THE INDIC HERITAGE OF STATECRAFT AND STRATEGIC THOUGHTS
29 SEP 2023 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Army in collaboration with the United Service Institution of India (USI), concluded a hybrid-panel discussion today under Project Udbhav on the topic “Evolution of Indian Military Systems, War fighting and Strategic Thought- Current Research in the Field and Way Forward”.
Project Udbhav is an initiative set in motion by the Indian Army to rediscover the profound Indic heritage of statecraft and strategic thoughts derived from ancient Indian texts of statecraft, warcraft, diplomacy and grand strategy. The project endeavours to explore India’s rich historical narratives in the realms of statecraft and strategic thoughts. It focuses on a broad spectrum including Indigenous Military Systems, Historical Texts, Regional Texts and Kingdoms, Thematic Studies, and intricate Kautilya Studies.
This pioneering initiative stands testimony to the Indian Army’s recognition of India’s age-old wisdom in statecraft, strategy, diplomacy, and warfare. At its core, Project Udbhav seeks to bridge the historical and the contemporary. The goal is to understand the profound depths of indigenous military systems, their evolution, strategies that have been passed down through the ages, and the strategic thought processes that have governed the land for millennia.
Aim of Project Udbhav is not limited to just rediscovering these narratives but also to also develop an indigenous strategic vocabulary, which is deeply rooted in India’s multifaceted philosophical and cultural tapestry. Overall aim is to integrate age-old wisdom with modern military pedagogy.
Since 2021, under the aegis of the Indian Army, there has been a project in progress on the compilation of Indian stratagems based on ancient texts. A book has been released under this project which lists 75 aphorisms selected from ancient texts. However, the first scholarly outcome of the initiative is the 2022 publication titled “Paramparik Bhartiya Darshan… Ranniti aur Netriyta ke Shashwat Niyam” meant to be read by all ranks of the Indian Army. English translation of the title being “Traditional Indian Philosophy…Eternal Rules of Warfare and Leadership”.
The panel discussion conducted today is an ambitious step to revitalize the knowledge creation from India’s rich classical heritage. The scope of the discussion encompassed discussion on the study of ancient texts from the 4th century BCE to the 8th century CE, with a focus on Kautilya, Kamandaka, and The Kural. The discussion has been able to achieve the intended outcome which was to spark interest, engagement, and further research into India’s traditional strategic thought. The Keynote Address was delivered by Lieutenant General Raju Baijal,Director General Strategic Planning.
The discussion was chaired by Lieutenant General Vinod G Khandare (Retired), Principal Adviser, Ministry of Defence. The panelists included scholars, veterans and serving officers who have made immense contribution in this field to include Dr Kajari Kamal, an accomplished scholar in Military Education, she brought her profound knowledge of Kautilya and the larger canvas of Indian Strategic culture.
Today’s discussion is only the first step in a series of engagements planned under Project Udbhav. This endeavor sets the stage for future initiatives, like the eagerly anticipated Military Heritage Festival and the presentation of papers, which will delve into the intricate details of strategic texts and their relevance today.
The panel discussion has firmly placed the spotlight on India’s rich and often understudied strategic and military heritage. By reintroducing these classical teachings into the contemporary military and strategic domains, the Indian Army aims to nurture the officers to apply ancient wisdom in modern scenarios and also allow a more profound understanding of international relations and foreign cultures.
2TGH.jpeg)
AF1V.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
शासन कला और रणनीतिक विचारों की भारतीय विरासत को फिर से खोजने के लिए भारतीय सेना की पहल प्रोजेक्ट उद्भव के तहत शुरुआती पैनल चर्चा आयोजित की गई
29 SEP 2023 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय सेना ने यूनाइटेड सर्विस इंस्टीट्यूशन ऑफ इंडिया (यूएसआई) के सहयोग से आज प्रोजेक्ट उद्भव के तहत "भारतीय सैन्य प्रणालियों का विकास, युद्ध और रणनीतिक विचार-क्षेत्र में वर्तमान अनुसंधान और भविष्य की राह" विषय पर एक हाइब्रिड-पैनल चर्चा संपन्न की।
प्रोजेक्ट उद्भव भारतीय सेना द्वारा शासन कला, युद्ध कला, कूटनीति और शानदार रणनीति के प्राचीन भारतीय ग्रंथों से प्राप्त शासन कला और रणनीतिक विचारों की समृद्ध भारतीय विरासत की खोज के लिए शुरू की गई एक पहल है। यह परियोजना शासन कला और रणनीतिक विचारों के क्षेत्र में भारत के समृद्ध ऐतिहासिक आख्यानों का पता लगाने का प्रयास करती है। यह स्वदेशी सैन्य प्रणालियों, ऐतिहासिक ग्रंथों, क्षेत्रीय ग्रंथों और राज्यों, विषयगत अध्ययन और जटिल कौटिल्य अध्ययन सहित व्यापक परिदृश्‍य पर केंद्रित है।
यह अग्रणी पहल भारतीय सेना की शासन कला, रणनीति, कूटनीति और युद्ध में भारत की सदियों पुरानी बुद्धिमत्ता की मान्यता का प्रमाण है। अपने मूल में, प्रोजेक्ट उद्भव ऐतिहासिक और समकालीन को जोड़ने का प्रयास करता है। स्वदेशी सैन्य प्रणालियों की गहन गहराई, उनके विकास, युगों से चली आ रही रणनीतियों और सहस्राब्दियों से भूमि पर शासन करने वाली रणनीतिक विचार प्रक्रियाओं को समझना इसका उद्देश्य है।
प्रोजेक्ट उद्भव का उद्देश्य केवल इन आख्यानों को फिर से खोजने तक सीमित नहीं है, बल्कि एक स्वदेशी रणनीतिक शब्दावली विकसित करना भी है, जो भारत के बहुमुखी दार्शनिक और सांस्कृतिक टेपेस्ट्री में गहराई से निहित है। कुल मिलाकर इसका उद्देश्य प्राचीन ज्ञान को आधुनिक सैन्य शिक्षाशास्त्र के साथ एकीकृत करना है।
2021 से, भारतीय सेना के तत्वावधान में, प्राचीन ग्रंथों पर आधारित भारतीय रणनीतियों के संकलन पर एक परियोजना प्रगति पर है। इस परियोजना के तहत एक पुस्तक जारी की गई है जिसमें प्राचीन ग्रंथों से चुनी गई 75 सूक्तियां सूचीबद्ध हैं। हालांकि, इस पहल का पहला विद्वतापूर्ण परिणाम 2022 का प्रकाशन है जिसका शीर्षक है "परंपरागत"।
भारतीय दर्शन... राजनीति और नेत्रियता के शाश्वत नियम'' का अर्थ भारतीय सेना के सभी रैंकों द्वारा पढ़ा जाना है। दूसरे शब्‍दों में ये "पारंपरिक भारतीय दर्शन...युद्ध और नेतृत्व के शाश्वत नियम" हैं।
आज आयोजित पैनल चर्चा भारत की समृद्ध शास्त्रीय विरासत से ज्ञान सृजन को पुनर्जीवित करने का एक महत्वाकांक्षी कदम है। चर्चा के दायरे में कौटिल्य, कामन्दक और कुरल पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए चौथी शताब्दी ईसा पूर्व से आठवीं शताब्दी ईस्वी तक के प्राचीन ग्रंथों के अध्ययन पर चर्चा शामिल थी। यह चर्चा मनोनुकूल परिणाम प्राप्त करने में सक्षम रही है, जिसका लक्ष्य भारत की पारंपरिक रणनीतिक सोच में रुचि, जुड़ाव और आगे के शोध को बढ़ावा देना था। मुख्य भाषण रणनीतिक योजना महानिदेशक लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल राजू बैजल द्वारा दिया गया।
चर्चा की अध्यक्षता रक्षा मंत्रालय के प्रधान सलाहकार लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल विनोद जी खंडारे (सेवानिवृत्त) ने की। पैनलिस्टों में विद्वान, अनुभवी और सेवारत अधिकारी शामिल थे, जिन्होंने इस क्षेत्र में अत्‍यधिक योगदान दिया है, जिसमें सैन्य शिक्षा में एक कुशल विद्वान डॉ. कजरी कमल भी शामिल थीं, उन्होंने कौटिल्य और भारतीय सामरिक संस्कृति के बड़े कैनवास के बारे में अपना गहन ज्ञान पेश किया।
आज की चर्चा प्रोजेक्ट उद्भव के तहत नियोजित कार्यक्रमों की श्रृंखला में पहला कदम है। यह प्रयास भविष्य की पहलों के लिए मंच तैयार करता है, जैसे उत्सुकता से प्रतीक्षित सैन्य विरासत महोत्सव और कागजात की प्रस्तुति, जो रणनीतिक ग्रंथों के जटिल विवरण और उनकी प्रासंगिकता पर प्रकाश डालेगी।
पैनल चर्चा ने भारत की समृद्ध और अक्सर समझी जाने वाली रणनीतिक और सैन्य विरासत पर बखूबी प्रकाश डाला है। इन शास्त्रीय शिक्षाओं को समकालीन सैन्य और रणनीतिक डोमेन में फिर से पेश करके, भारतीय सेना का लक्ष्य अधिकारियों को आधुनिक परिदृश्यों में प्राचीन ज्ञान को लागू करने के लिए प्रशिक्षित करना और अंतरराष्ट्रीय संबंधों एवं विदेशी संस्कृतियों की अधिक गहन समझ की सुविधा प्रदान करना है।
2TGH.jpeg)
AF1V.jpeg)