Ministry of Defence
Raksha Rajya Mantri inaugurates DRDO conference on ‘Millets for Military Ration & Specific Nutritional Requirements’ in Mysuru
29 SEP 2023 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
A two-day National Conference on ‘Millets for Military Ration and Specific Nutritional Requirements’ was inaugurated by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in Mysuru, Karnataka on September 29, 2023. The conference has been organised by Defence Food Research Laboratory (DFRL), the Mysuru-based laboratory of Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO).
The conference will deliberate on the scientific facts for the adoption of millets-based food for the Services, exploring millets for sustainable agro-processing practices at terrains of troop deployment; identifying and resolving the challenges in millet processing; preservation and storage for sustained nutritional & food security. The conference will also identify innovative ways to integrate millets into the diet of the Services for improved health & endurance and facilitate discussion on millets-based enterprises among research organisations, government agencies, policy makers & supply chain managers.
In his address, the Raksha Rajya Mantri stressed the importance of millets for health and stated that the DFRL is not only spreading awareness among the public, it is also working towards ensuring the supply of millets to the Armed Forces personnel to meet their nutritional requirements.
Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat appreciated the fact that the Services are looking to adopt millets in their ration and hoped that the conference will deliberate upon the nutritional aspects and implementation of millets and its products in Armed Forces rations.
Padma Shri Prof Khadar Valli Dudekula, known as the Millet Man of India, was present during the inaugural ceremony. He highlighted the importance of millets for the well-being of humanity and a disease-free life.
DG (Life Sciences), DRDO spoke about the importance of the conference in line with the International Year of Millets and stated that awareness about millets life will further increase with this conference. ADG ST(SM), Army HQ complimented the DFRL for organising the conference and spoke about the requirement of the use of millets in Army ration.
Major technical themes of the conference include Nutrition & Health benefits of millets; Millets in military ration issues, challenges, opportunities; Recent advances in millet processing & value-added products; Networking of supply chain management among stakeholders; and Policy interventions in the promotion of millets.
On the occasion, the Raksha Rajya Mantri also inaugurated the exhibition organised by DFRL, wherein 17 industries are participating. He also launched the first biodegradable water bottle in the country developed by DFRL. Various Licensing Agreements for Transfer of Technology were handed over to the industry by the DRDO Chairman in the presence of Shri Ajay Bhatt. The conference is being attended by the personnel of the Armed Forces, Paramilitary, DRDO scientists, academia and industry partners.

وزارت دفاع
دفاع کے وزیر مملکت نے میسورو میں ’فوجی راشن اور مخصوص غذائی ضروریات کے لیے ملیٹس‘ پر ڈی آر ڈی او کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا
29 SEP 2023 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
کرناٹک کے میسور میں 29 ستمبر 2023 کو دفاع کے وزیر مملکت جناب اجے بھٹ نے ’ملٹری راشن اور مخصوص غذائی ضروریات کے لیے ملیٹس‘ پر دو روزہ قومی کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا۔ کانفرنس کا اہتمام ڈیفنس ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ آرگنائزیشن (ڈی آر ڈی او) کی میسور میں واقع ڈیفنس فوڈ ریسرچ لیباریٹری (ڈی ایف آر ایل) نے کیا ہے۔
کانفرنس میں سروسز کے لیے ملیٹس (موٹے اناج) پر مبنی خوراک کو اپنانے، فوجیوں کی تعیناتی کے علاقوں میں پائیدار زرعی پروسیسنگ کے طور طریقوں کے لیے ملیٹس کی تلاش؛ ملیٹس کی پروسیسنگ میں چیلنجوں کی شناخت اور حل، پائیدار غذائیت اور خوراک کی حفاظت کے لیے تحفظ اور ذخیرہ سے متعلق سائنسی حقائق پر غور کیا جائے گا۔ یہ کانفرنس بہتر صحت اور قوت برداشت کے لیے سروسز کی خوراک میں ملیٹس کو ضم کرنے کے جدید طریقوں کی بھی نشاندہی کرے گی اور تحقیقی اداروں، سرکاری ایجنسیوں، پالیسی سازوں اور سپلائی چین منیجروں کے درمیان ملیٹس پر مبنی کاروباری اداروں پر بات چیت کی سہولت فراہم کرے گی۔
اپنے خطاب میں، دفاع کے وزیر مملکت نے صحت کے لیے ملیٹس کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ ڈی ایف آر ایل نہ صرف عوام میں بیداری پھیلا رہی ہے، بلکہ یہ مسلح افواج کے اہلکاروں کو ان کی غذائی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ملیٹس کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے بھی کام کر رہی ہے۔
محکمہ دفاع آر اینڈ ڈی کے سکریٹری اور ڈی آر ڈی او کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر سمیر وی کامت نے اس حقیقت کی تعریف کی کہ سروسز اپنے راشن میں ملیٹس کو اپنانے کی کوشش کر رہی ہیں اور امید ظاہر کی کہ یہ کانفرنس مسلح افواج کے راشن میں ملیٹس اور اس سے تیار مصنوعات کی غذائیت کے پہلوؤں اور اس کے نفاذ پر غور کرے گی۔
افتتاحی تقریب کے دوران پدم شری پروفیسر کھدر ولی ڈوڈیکولا، جو ہندوستان کے ملٹ مین کے طور پر جانے جاتے ہیں، موجود تھے۔ انہوں نے انسانیت کی بھلائی اور بیماریوں سے پاک زندگی کے لیے ملیٹس کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔
ڈی جی (لائف سائنسز)، ڈی آر ڈی او نے ملیٹس کے بین الاقوامی سال کی مناسبت سے کانفرنس کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بتایا اور کہا کہ اس کانفرنس سے ملیٹس کی زندگی کے بارے میں بیداری میں مزید اضافہ ہوگا۔ اے ڈی جی، ایس ٹی (ایس ایم)، آرمی ہیڈکوارٹر نے کانفرنس کے انعقاد پر ڈی ایف آر ایل کی تعریف کی اور فوج کے راشن میں ملیٹس کے استعمال کی ضرورت کے بارے میں اظہار خیال کیا۔
کانفرنس کے اہم تکنیکی موضوعات میں ملیٹس کی غذائیت اور صحت سے متعلق فوائد، ملٹری راشن کے مسائل، چیلنجز، مواقع؛ ملیٹس کی پروسیسنگ اور ویلیو ایڈیڈ مصنوعات میں حالیہ پیش رفت؛ شراکت داروں کے درمیان سپلائی چین مینجمنٹ کی نیٹ ورکنگ؛ اور ملیٹس کے فروغ کے لیے پالیسی مداخلت شامل ہیں۔
اس موقع پر، دفاع کے وزیر مملکت نے ڈی ایف آر ایل کے زیر اہتمام نمائش کا بھی افتتاح کیا، جس میں 17 صنعتیں حصہ لے رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے ملک میں ڈی ایف آر ایل کی تیار کردہ پہلی بایوڈیگریڈیبل پانی کی بوتل بھی لانچ کی۔ ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی کے لیے مختلف لائسنسنگ معاہدے ڈی آر ڈی او کے چیئرمین نے جناب اجے بھٹ کی موجودگی میں صنعت کو سونپے۔ اس کانفرنس میں مسلح افواج کے اہلکار، نیم فوجی، ڈی آر ڈی او کے سائنسدان، اکیڈمی اور صنعت کے شراکت دار شرکت کر رہے ہیں۔