Ministry of Defence
Raksha Rajya Mantri inaugurates DRDO conference on ‘Millets for Military Ration & Specific Nutritional Requirements’ in Mysuru
29 SEP 2023 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
A two-day National Conference on ‘Millets for Military Ration and Specific Nutritional Requirements’ was inaugurated by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in Mysuru, Karnataka on September 29, 2023. The conference has been organised by Defence Food Research Laboratory (DFRL), the Mysuru-based laboratory of Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO).
The conference will deliberate on the scientific facts for the adoption of millets-based food for the Services, exploring millets for sustainable agro-processing practices at terrains of troop deployment; identifying and resolving the challenges in millet processing; preservation and storage for sustained nutritional & food security. The conference will also identify innovative ways to integrate millets into the diet of the Services for improved health & endurance and facilitate discussion on millets-based enterprises among research organisations, government agencies, policy makers & supply chain managers.
In his address, the Raksha Rajya Mantri stressed the importance of millets for health and stated that the DFRL is not only spreading awareness among the public, it is also working towards ensuring the supply of millets to the Armed Forces personnel to meet their nutritional requirements.
Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat appreciated the fact that the Services are looking to adopt millets in their ration and hoped that the conference will deliberate upon the nutritional aspects and implementation of millets and its products in Armed Forces rations.
Padma Shri Prof Khadar Valli Dudekula, known as the Millet Man of India, was present during the inaugural ceremony. He highlighted the importance of millets for the well-being of humanity and a disease-free life.
DG (Life Sciences), DRDO spoke about the importance of the conference in line with the International Year of Millets and stated that awareness about millets life will further increase with this conference. ADG ST(SM), Army HQ complimented the DFRL for organising the conference and spoke about the requirement of the use of millets in Army ration.
Major technical themes of the conference include Nutrition & Health benefits of millets; Millets in military ration issues, challenges, opportunities; Recent advances in millet processing & value-added products; Networking of supply chain management among stakeholders; and Policy interventions in the promotion of millets.
On the occasion, the Raksha Rajya Mantri also inaugurated the exhibition organised by DFRL, wherein 17 industries are participating. He also launched the first biodegradable water bottle in the country developed by DFRL. Various Licensing Agreements for Transfer of Technology were handed over to the industry by the DRDO Chairman in the presence of Shri Ajay Bhatt. The conference is being attended by the personnel of the Armed Forces, Paramilitary, DRDO scientists, academia and industry partners.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने मैसूर में 'सैनिकों के राशन और विशिष्ट पोषण संबंधी आवश्यकताओं के लिए मोटा अनाज' विषय पर डीआरडीओ सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया
29 SEP 2023 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय भट्ट ने 29 सितंबर, 2023 को कर्नाटक के मैसूर में 'सैनिकों के राशन और विशिष्ट पोषण संबंधी आवश्यकताओं के लिए मोटा अनाज' विषय पर दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया। इस सम्मेलन का आयोजन रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) की मैसूर स्थित प्रयोगशाला रक्षा खाद्य अनुसंधान प्रयोगशाला (डीएफआरएल) ने किया है।
इस सम्मेलन में सेना के लिए मोटा अनाज आधारित भोजन को अपनाने के लिए वैज्ञानिक तथ्यों, सैनिकों की तैनाती के इलाकों में स्थायी कृषि-प्रसंस्करण कार्यप्रणालियों के लिए मोटे अनाज की संभावनाओं का पता लगाया जाएगा और मोटे अनाज प्रसंस्करण में चुनौतियों की पहचान करना व समाधान करना; निरंतर पोषण और खाद्य सुरक्षा के लिए संरक्षण व भंडारण के बारे में विचार-विमर्श किया जाएगा। यह सम्मेलन बेहतर स्वास्थ्य और सहनशक्ति के लिए सेनाओं के आहार में मोटा अनाज को शामिल करने के लिए अभिनव तरीकों की पहचान करेगा और अनुसंधान संगठनों, सरकारी एजेंसियों, नीति निर्माताओं एवं आपूर्ति श्रृंखला प्रबंधकों के बीच मोटा अनाज-आधारित उद्यमों पर चर्चा की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा।
अपने संबोधन में, रक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने स्वास्थ्य के लिए मोटे अनाज के महत्व पर जोर दिया और कहा कि रक्षा खाद्य अनुसंधान प्रयोगशाला न केवल जनता के बीच जागरूकता फैला रही है, बल्कि यह सशस्त्र बलों के कर्मियों को उनकी पोषण संबंधी आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए मोटे अनाज की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में भी काम कर रही है।
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग के सचिव और डीआरडीओ के अध्यक्ष डॉ. समीर वी. कामत ने इस तथ्य की सराहना की कि सेनाएं अपने राशन में मोटे अनाज को अपनाने पर विचार कर रही हैं और आशा व्यक्त की कि सम्मेलन में सशस्त्र बलों के राशन में मोटे अनाज और उससे बने उत्पादों के पोषण संबंधी पहलुओं व कार्यान्वयन के बारे में विचार-विमर्श किया जाएगा।
उद्घाटन समारोह के दौरान भारत के मिलेट मैन के नाम से प्रसिद्ध पद्मश्री प्रोफेसर खादर वल्ली डुडेकुला भी उपस्थित रहें। उन्होंने मानवता की भलाई और रोग मुक्त जीवन के लिए मोटे अनाज के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला।
डीआरडीओ के महानिदेशक (जीवन विज्ञान) ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पोषक अनाज वर्ष के अनुरूप सम्मेलन के महत्व के बारे में बात की और कहा कि इस सम्मेलन के साथ मोटे अनाज के बारे में और जागरूकता बढ़ेगी। सेना मुख्यालय के एडीजी एसटी (एसएम) ने सम्मेलन के आयोजन के लिए डीएफआरएल की सराहना की और सेना के राशन में मोटे अनाज के उपयोग की आवश्यकता के बारे में बताया।
इस सम्मेलन के प्रमुख तकनीकी विषयों में मोटे अनाज के पोषण और स्वास्थ्य लाभ, मोटे अनाज को लेकर सैनिकों के राशन संबंधित मुद्दों, चुनौतियों, अवसरों; मोटे अनाज के प्रसंस्करण और मूल्य वर्धित उत्पादों में हालिया प्रगति; हितधारकों के बीच आपूर्ति श्रृंखला प्रबंधन की नेटवर्किंग; और मोटे अनाज को बढ़ावा देने में नीतिगत उपाय शामिल हैं।
इस अवसर पर, रक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने रक्षा खाद्य अनुसंधान प्रयोगशाला (डीएफआरएल) द्वारा आयोजित प्रदर्शनी का भी उद्घाटन किया, जिसमें 17 उद्योग भाग ले रहे हैं। उन्होंने डीएफआरएल द्वारा विकसित देश में पहली बायोडिग्रेडेबल पानी की बोतल भी लॉन्च की। श्री अजय भट्ट की उपस्थिति में डीआरडीओ अध्यक्ष द्वारा उद्योग को प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण के लिए विभिन्न लाइसेंसिंग समझौते सौंपे गए। इस सम्मेलन में सशस्त्र बलों, अर्धसैनिक बलों के कर्मी, डीआरडीओ के वैज्ञानिकों, शिक्षाविदों और उद्योग भागीदार भाग ले रहे हैं।