Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
BIS organizes two-day workshop to popularise Draft Development and Building Regulations
28 SEP 2023 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
A 2-day Workshop on Draft Development and Building Regulations, 2022 for the National Capital Territory of Delhi was organized by the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS), the National Standards Body of India on 26-27 September 2023 in New Delhi. The objective of the Workshop was to:
a) Disseminate the Draft Development and Building Regulations prepared by BIS in line with the National Building Code of India 2016 (NBC 2016) as well as leading national and international practices for better, efficient and transparent building regulation.
b) Bring uniformity in structuring and detailing of provisions in the regulations as well as the key approval processes throughout the country without sacrificing any specific/unique area specific need of the various states/UTs and their concerned bodies.
c) Pave way to orderly development and ensure safety, sustainability, durability and accessibility in buildings and built environment.
The draft development and building regulations have been compiled in a structured and cogent manner for simple understanding and to avoid any scope for multiple interpretations, when adopted by the states/urban local bodies will ensure their effective implementation by the concerned stakeholders particularly by the building professionals and the authorities involved in building regulation The methodology adopted for the preparation of the document involved a comprehensive study of existing regulatory/statutory mechanisms, rules and regulations governing land development and building construction in the country, and mapping these to the provisions available in NBC 2016 and other best national and international practices, for arriving at the various provisions in standardized development and building regulations. Based on the standardized document, a document for each of the States and UTs has been prepared for dissemination and for their consideration for adoption.
The Workshop witnessed active participation from officials of Departments of the Govt of National Capital Territory of Delhi (GNCTD), Gurugram and concerned Central Ministries such as, New Delhi Municipal Committee, Delhi Development Authority, Municipal Corporation of Delhi, Delhi Fire Services, Department of Archaeology (GNCTD), Municipal Corporation of Gurugram, Gurugram Metropolitan Development Authority, Ministry of Railways, Ministry of Power, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, Central Electricity Authority, National Highways Authority of India, Delhi Metro Rail Corporation, Haryana Mass Rapid Transport Corporation, Bureau of Energy Efficiency, IRICEN (Railways), Central Public Works Department, NBCC (India) Ltd, National Institute of Urban Affairs and School of Planning and Architecture.
The gathering present welcomed the initiative and also provided some useful suggestions which included, specifying a maximum limit on the area of parking to be provided for a particular building based on occupancy type, inclusion regarding the authority who would be the custodian of the buffer zones, addressing IOT based new technologies for fire and life safety in buildings, amongst others.
Director General, BIS, Shri Pramod Kumar Tiwari, said that the document which when adopted would help the concerned authorities in streamlining their approval processes and also ensure proper implementation of the various provisions in the regulations for safe and sustainable development. He also stressed upon the need for capacity building of the concerned building professionals and officials of the Authority particularly those in the Town and Country Planning Department so that they are well-versed with regular updates being made to standards and Codes for ensuring their implementation. He added that BIS will also support all such activities. He added that standardization on the subject of Town and Country Planning will be given focused attention in BIS so that certain order of uniformity is brought in the practices followed across the country. DG BIS urged the delegates to fully utilize the opportunity provided to examine the Draft Regulations and suggest further improvements, if any in the same.
Shri V. Suresh, Chairman of the National Building Code Sectional Committee, CED 46 and Chairman of the Technical Advisory Committee of the NBC Promotion Project who delivered the Key Note Address during the Workshop, emphasised upon the need for application of the provisions in the Standardized Building Regulations prepared by BIS by the concerned authorities.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो ने विकास और भवन विनियम, 2022 के मसौदे को लोकप्रिय बनाने के लिए दो दिवसीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया
28 SEP 2023 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानक निकाय, भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) द्वारा राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली के लिए विकास और भवन विनियम, 2022 के मसौदे पर 26-27 सितंबर 2023 को नई दिल्ली में 2 दिवसीय कार्यशाला आयोजित की गई थी।
कार्यशाला के निम्नलिखित उद्देश्य थे:
क) भारतीय राष्ट्रीय भवन संहिता 2016 (एनबीसी 2016) के साथ-साथ बेहतर, कुशल और पारदर्शी भवन विनियमन के लिए अग्रणी राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रथाओं के अनुरूप बीआईएस द्वारा तैयार किए गए विकास और भवन विनियम के मसौदे का प्रसार करना।
ख) किसी विशिष्ट/अद्वितीय क्षेत्र विशिष्ट आवश्यकता को हटाए बिना विभिन्न राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों और उनके संबंधित निकायों की पूरे देश में विनियमों के साथ-साथ प्रमुख अनुमोदन प्रक्रियाओं में प्रावधानों की संरचना और विवरण में एकरूपता लाना।
ग) व्यवस्थित विकास का मार्ग प्रशस्त करना और इमारतों और निर्मित वातावरण में सुरक्षा, स्थिरता, स्थायित्व और पहुंच सुनिश्चित करना।
विकास और भवन विनियम के मसौदे की सरल समझ के लिए और विभिन्न व्याख्याओं की किसी भी गुंजाइश से बचने के लिए संरचित और ठोस तरीके से संकलित किया गया है, जब राज्यों/शहरी स्थानीय निकायों द्वारा अपनाया जाएगा तो संबंधित हितधारकों, विशेष रूप से भवन निर्माण पेशेवरों और भवन विनियमन में शामिल प्राधिकारी द्वारा उनका प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित किया जाएगा। दस्तावेज़ की तैयारी के लिए अपनाई गई पद्धति में देश में भूमि विकास और भवन निर्माण को नियंत्रित करने वाले मौजूदा नियामक/वैधानिक तंत्र, नियमों और विनियमों का व्यापक अध्ययन शामिल है। साथ ही, इन्हें एनबीसी 2016 और मानकीकृत विकास और भवन विनियम में विभिन्न प्रावधानों पर पहुंचने के लिए अन्य सर्वोत्तम राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रथाओं में उपलब्ध प्रावधानों के साथ मैप करना भी शामिल है। मानकीकृत दस्तावेज़ के आधार पर, प्रत्येक राज्य और केंद्रशासित प्रदेश के लिए एक दस्तावेज़ प्रसार और अपनाने के लिए उनके विचार के लिए तैयार किया गया है।
कार्यशाला में राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली सरकार (जीएनसीटीडी), गुरुग्राम और संबंधित केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों जैसे नई दिल्ली नगरपालिका परिषद, दिल्ली विकास प्राधिकरण, दिल्ली नगर निगम, दिल्ली अग्निशमन सेवा विभाग, पुरातत्व (जीएनसीटीडी), गुरूग्राम नगर निगम, गुरूग्राम महानगर विकास प्राधिकरण, रेल मंत्रालय, विद्युत मंत्रालय, पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय, दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग, केंद्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरण, भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण, दिल्ली मेट्रो रेल कॉर्पोरेशन, हरियाणा मास रैपिड ट्रांसपोर्ट कॉर्पोरेशन, ऊर्जा दक्षता ब्यूरो, आईआरआईसीएएन (रेलवे), केंद्रीय लोक निर्माण विभाग, एनबीसीसी (इंडिया) लिमिटेड, नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ अर्बन अफेयर्स और स्कूल ऑफ प्लानिंग एंड आर्किटेक्चर के अधिकारियों की सक्रिय भागीदारी देखी गई।
उपस्थित जनसमूह ने इस पहल का स्वागत किया और कुछ उपयोगी सुझाव भी दिए जिनमें अधिभोग के प्रकार के आधार पर किसी विशेष भवन के लिए प्रदान की जाने वाली पार्किंग के क्षेत्र की अधिकतम सीमा निर्दिष्ट करना, उस प्राधिकरण के बारे में चर्चा करना जो बफर जोन का संरक्षक होगा, इमारतों में आग और जीवन सुरक्षा के लिए आईओटी आधारित नई प्रौद्योगिकियों को संबोधित करना।
बीआईएस के महानिदेशक, श्री प्रमोद कुमार तिवारी ने कहा कि दस्तावेज़ को अपनाए जाने पर संबंधित अधिकारियों को उनकी अनुमोदन प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित करने में मदद मिलेगी और सुरक्षित और सतत विकास के लिए नियमों में विभिन्न प्रावधानों का उचित कार्यान्वयन भी सुनिश्चित होगा। उन्होंने प्राधिकरण के संबंधित निर्माण पेशेवरों और अधिकारियों, विशेष रूप से टाउन एंड कंट्री प्लानिंग विभाग के अधिकारियों की क्षमता निर्माण की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया ताकि वे अपने कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मानकों और कोडों में किए जा रहे नियमित अपडेट से अच्छी तरह परिचित हों। उन्होंने कहा कि बीआईएस भी ऐसी सभी गतिविधियों का समर्थन करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि बीआईएस में टाउन एंड कंट्री प्लानिंग के विषय पर मानकीकरण पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा ताकि देश भर में अपनाई जाने वाली प्रथाओं में एकरूपता का निश्चित क्रम लाया जा सके। डीजी बीआईएस ने प्रतिनिधियों से विनियम के मसौदे की जांच करने और कोई सुधार होने की स्थिति में सुझाव देने के लिए प्रदान किए गए अवसर का पूरी तरह से उपयोग करने का आग्रह किया।
नेशनल बिल्डिंग कोड सेक्शनल कमेटी, सीईडी 46 के अध्यक्ष और एनबीसी प्रमोशन प्रोजेक्ट की तकनीकी सलाहकार समिति के अध्यक्ष श्री वी. सुरेश ने कार्यशाला के दौरान मुख्य भाषण दिया और संबंधित अधिकारियों द्वारा बीआईएस द्वारा तैयार भवन विनियम मानकीकृत प्रावधानों को लागू करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।