Ministry of Jal Shakti
Puducherry Ropes In Ex-Servicemen To Promote Cleanliness
28 SEP 2023 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Territory (UT) of Puducherry has garnered active support from over 100 ex-servicemen, in complete uniform along with 2500 others who participated in the ongoing nationwide ‘Swachhata Hi Seva’ campaign and together they cleaned and removed garbage from tourist spots such as boat houses in Nonankuppam and local water bodies. The ex-servicemen belonging to the Indian Ex-Serviceman League (IESL) were led by their President, Shri Mohan. Other dignitaries included the Speaker, Shri. Embalam Selvam, Secretary Rural Development, Mission Director (SBM-G) and others. In Karaikal district, more than 3000 individuals participated in the cleanliness programme. This initiative aligns with the broader goals of promoting cleanliness, sanitation, and responsible waste management.
The participants took the Swachhata Pledge, signifying their commitment to actively contribute to cleanliness and sanitation efforts, promoting a better living environment for all. They identified and removed accumulated garbage and litter from the boat houses in Nonankuppam area. The cleanliness drives involved participants from various sectors, including government officials. The partnership with Ex-Servicemen ensures their active involvement with the local communities in sanitation activities, creating among them a sense of ownership and responsibility towards maintaining cleanliness. Community meetings were also organised with them to discuss long-term plans for the upkeep of the areas.
To ensure the sustainability of these efforts, the ex-servicemen established a maintenance plan and engaged with the local community in ongoing cleanliness and hygiene practices. Regular monitoring and periodic clean-up drives can help maintain the cleanliness of the boat houses in Nonankuppam and the surrounding areas. Overall, this collaborative initiative reflects a shared commitment to creating a cleaner and more appealing environment for the benefit of both residents and tourists in Puducherry.

جل شکتی وزارت
پڈوچیری نے صفائی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے سابق فوجیوں کا تعاون حاصل کیا
28 SEP 2023 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطے(یو ٹی)پڈوچیری نے مکمل یونیفارم میں 2500 دیگر افراد کےہمراہ 100 سے زیادہ سابق فوجیوں کی فعال حمایت حاصل کی ہے، جنہوں نے جاری ملک گیر 'سوچھتا ہی سیوا' مہم میں حصہ لیا اور انہوں نے مل کر سیاحتی مقامات جیسے کہ نوننکوپم میں بوٹ ہاؤس اور مقامی آبی ذخائر سے کوڑا کرکٹ صاف کیا۔ انڈین ایکس سروس مین لیگ (آئی ای ایس ایل) سے تعلق رکھنے والے سابق فوجیوں کی قیادت ان کے صدر شری موہن نے کی۔ دیگر معززین میں ا سپیکر جناب ایمبالم سیلوم، سکریٹری دیہی ترقی، مشن ڈائریکٹر(ایس بی ایم-جی) اور دیگر شامل تھے۔ کرائیکل ضلع میں، 3000 سے زائد افراد نے صفائی پروگرام میں حصہ لیا۔ یہ پہل صفائی، صفائی ستھرائی، اور کچرے کے ذمہ دار انتظام کو فروغ دینے کے وسیع تر اہداف سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔
شرکاء نے سب کے لیے بہتر ماحول کو فروغ دینے، صفائی ستھرائی اور صفائی کی کوششوں میں فعال طور پر شرکت کرنے کے اپنے عزم کی نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے، سوچھتا کا عہد لیا۔ انہوں نے نوننکوپم علاقے میں بوٹ ہاؤس سے جمع کوڑا کرکٹ صاف کیا اور کوڑا کرکٹ کی نشاندہی کر کے اسے وہاں ہٹا دیا۔ صفائی مہم میں سرکاری افسران سمیت مختلف شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے افراد نے شرکت کی۔ سابق فوجیوں کے ساتھ شراکت صفائی کی سرگرمیوں میں مقامی برادریوں کے ساتھ ان کی فعال شمولیت کو یقینی بناتی ہے، جس سے ان میں صفائی کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے ملکیت اور ذمہ داری کا احساس پیدا ہوتا ہے۔ علاقوں کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے طویل مدتی منصوبوں پر بات چیت کے لیے ان کے ساتھ کمیونٹی میٹنگوں کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا۔
ان کوششوں کی پائیداری کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، سابق فوجیوں نے ایک دیکھ بھال کا منصوبہ بنایا اور مقامی کمیونٹی کے ساتھ جاری صفائی اور حفظان صحت کے طریقوں میں شامل ہوئے۔ باقاعدگی سے نگرانی اور وقتاً فوقتاً صفائی مہم نوننکوپم اور آس پاس کے علاقوں میں بوٹ ہاؤسز کی صفائی کو برقرار رکھنے میں مدد کر سکتی ہے۔ مجموعی طور پر، یہ باہمی تعاون پڈوچیری کے رہائشیوں اور سیاحوں دونوں کے فائدے کے لیے ایک صاف ستھرا اور زیادہ دلکش ماحول بنانے کے لیے مشترکہ عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔