Ministry of Jal Shakti
Puducherry Ropes In Ex-Servicemen To Promote Cleanliness
28 SEP 2023 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Territory (UT) of Puducherry has garnered active support from over 100 ex-servicemen, in complete uniform along with 2500 others who participated in the ongoing nationwide ‘Swachhata Hi Seva’ campaign and together they cleaned and removed garbage from tourist spots such as boat houses in Nonankuppam and local water bodies. The ex-servicemen belonging to the Indian Ex-Serviceman League (IESL) were led by their President, Shri Mohan. Other dignitaries included the Speaker, Shri. Embalam Selvam, Secretary Rural Development, Mission Director (SBM-G) and others. In Karaikal district, more than 3000 individuals participated in the cleanliness programme. This initiative aligns with the broader goals of promoting cleanliness, sanitation, and responsible waste management.
The participants took the Swachhata Pledge, signifying their commitment to actively contribute to cleanliness and sanitation efforts, promoting a better living environment for all. They identified and removed accumulated garbage and litter from the boat houses in Nonankuppam area. The cleanliness drives involved participants from various sectors, including government officials. The partnership with Ex-Servicemen ensures their active involvement with the local communities in sanitation activities, creating among them a sense of ownership and responsibility towards maintaining cleanliness. Community meetings were also organised with them to discuss long-term plans for the upkeep of the areas.
To ensure the sustainability of these efforts, the ex-servicemen established a maintenance plan and engaged with the local community in ongoing cleanliness and hygiene practices. Regular monitoring and periodic clean-up drives can help maintain the cleanliness of the boat houses in Nonankuppam and the surrounding areas. Overall, this collaborative initiative reflects a shared commitment to creating a cleaner and more appealing environment for the benefit of both residents and tourists in Puducherry.

ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம்
புதுச்சேரியில் தூய்மையை ஊக்குவிக்கும் பணியில் முன்னாள் படை வீரர்கள்
28 SEP 2023 5:05PM by PIB Chennai
நாடு தழுவிய அளவில் நடைபெற்று வரும் 'தூய்மையே சேவை' பிரச்சாரத்தில் பங்கேற்ற 100-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட முன்னாள் படைவீரர்கள், 2500-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பொதுமக்களுடன் இணைந்து நொணாங்குப்பம் படகு இல்லங்கள் மற்றும் உள்ளூர் நீர்நிலைகள் போன்ற சுற்றுலாத் தலங்களில் உள்ள குப்பைகளை சுத்தம் செய்து அகற்றினர். இந்திய முன்னாள் படைவீரர் கழகத்தைச் சேர்ந்த முன்னாள் படைவீரர்களுக்கு அதன் தலைவர் மோகன் தலைமை வகித்தார். சபாநாயகர் திரு. ஏம்பலம் செல்வம், ஊரக வளர்ச்சித் துறைச் செயலர், திட்ட இயக்குநர் (எஸ்பிஎம்-ஜி) உள்ளிட்டோர் பங்கேற்றனர். காரைக்கால் மாவட்டத்தில் தூய்மைப் பணியில் 3000-க்கும் மேற்பட்டோா் பங்கேற்றனா். இந்த முன்முயற்சி தூய்மை, சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் பொறுப்பான கழிவு மேலாண்மையை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கான பரந்த இலக்குகளுடன் ஒத்துப்போகிறது.
அனைவருக்கும் சிறந்த வாழ்க்கைச் சூழலை ஊக்குவித்தல், தூய்மை மற்றும் சுகாதார முயற்சிகளுக்கு தீவிரமாக பங்களிப்பதற்கான தங்கள் உறுதிப்பாட்டைக் குறிக்கும் தூய்மை உறுதிமொழியை பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் எடுத்துக் கொண்டனர். நொணாங்குப்பம் பகுதியில் உள்ள படகு இல்லங்களில் தேங்கியிருந்த குப்பை மற்றும் கழிவுகளைக் கண்டறிந்து அகற்றினர். தூய்மைப் பணியில் அரசு அதிகாரிகள் உள்பட பல்வேறு துறைகளைச் சோ்ந்தவா்கள் பங்கேற்றனா். முன்னாள் படைவீரர்களுடனான கூட்டாண்மை, சுகாதார நடவடிக்கைகளில் உள்ளூர் சமூகங்களுடன் அவர்கள் தீவிரமாக ஈடுபடுவதை உறுதி செய்கிறது, இது தூய்மையை பராமரிப்பதில் உரிமை மற்றும் பொறுப்புணர்வை அவர்களிடையே உருவாக்குகிறது. இப்பகுதிகளை பராமரிப்பதற்கான நீண்டகால திட்டங்கள் குறித்து விவாதிக்க அவர்களுடன் சமூகக் கூட்டங்களும் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டன.
இந்த முயற்சிகளின் நிலைத்தன்மையை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக, முன்னாள் படைவீரர்கள் ஒரு பராமரிப்புத் திட்டத்தை நிறுவி, உள்ளூர் சமூகத்துடன் தொடர்ச்சியான தூய்மை மற்றும் சுகாதார நடைமுறைகளில் ஈடுபட்டனர். நொணாங்குப்பம் மற்றும் சுற்றுவட்டாரப் பகுதிகளில் உள்ள படகு இல்லங்களின் தூய்மையை பராமரிக்க தொடர்ந்து கண்காணித்தல் மற்றும் அவ்வப்போது சுத்தம் செய்தல் ஆகியவை உதவும். ஒட்டுமொத்தமாக, இந்த கூட்டு முயற்சி, புதுச்சேரியில் வசிப்பவர்கள் மற்றும் சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகளின் நலனுக்காக தூய்மையான மற்றும் மிகவும் கவர்ச்சிகரமான சூழலை உருவாக்குவதற்கான பகிரப்பட்ட உறுதிப்பாட்டை பிரதிபலிக்கிறது.