Ministry of Communications
TRAI releases “Consultation Paper on Assignment of Spectrum in E&V Bands, and Spectrum for Microwave Access (MWA) & Microwave Backbone (MWB)”
27 SEP 2023 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has today released a Consultation Paper on “Assignment of Spectrum in E&V Bands, and Spectrum for Microwave Access (MWA) & Microwave Backbone (MWB)”.
Department of Telecommunications (DoT), through its letter dated 12.08.2022, requested TRAI to provide recommendations under the terms of clause 11(1)(a) of TRAI Act, 1997 as amended by TRAI Act, 2000 on the following:
1. Applicable reserve price, band plan, block size, quantum of spectrum, duration of assignment, scope of services/ usages, spectrum cap, payment terms, eligibility condition, methodology of auction and other associated conditions for auction of E band spectrum for establishment of terrestrial and/ or satellite based telecom networks;
2. Applicable reserve price, band plan, block size, quantum of spectrum, duration of assignment, scope of services/ usages, spectrum cap, payment terms, eligibility condition, methodology of auction and other associated conditions for auction of V band spectrum for establishment of terrestrial and/ or satellite based telecom networks;
3. Quantum of spectrum to be earmarked for non-commercial/ captive/ isolated use in E and V bands; and methodology of assignment, where auction is not feasible and pricing for the same;
4. Feasibility, including technical parameters, for allowing low power, indoor, consumer device-to-consumer device usage on license-exempt basis, in parallel to use of the auction-acquired spectrum by telecom service providers for establishment of terrestrial and/ or satellite based telecom network, in part or full V band;
5. A fresh recommendation on allocation methodology, quantum and pricing of MWA and MWB RF carriers in 6/ 7/ 13/ 15/ 18/ 21 GHz bands, for establishment of terrestrial and/ or satellite based telecom networks as well as for non-commercial/ captive/ isolated use;
6. Provide any other recommendations deemed fit for the purpose mentioned under (a) to € above in these frequency bands, including the regulatory/ technical requirements as enunciated in the relevant provisions of the latest ITU-R Radio Regulations.
In this regard, a consultation paper on ‘Assignment of Spectrum in E&V Bands, and Spectrum for Microwave Access (MWA) & Microwave Backbone (MWB)’, seeking inputs from stakeholders has been placed on the TRAI’s website (www.trai.gov.in). In this consultation paper, specific issues have been raised for soliciting comments of stakeholders. Written comments on the issues raised in the consultation paper are invited from stakeholders by 25th October 2023 and counter-comments by 8th November 2023.
The comments/ counter-comments may be sent, preferably in electronic form on the email ID: advmn@trai.gov.in. For any clarification/ information, Shri Akhilesh Kumar Trivedi, Advisor (Networks, Spectrum & Licensing), TRAI may be contacted at Telephone Number +91-11-23210481.

संचार मंत्रालय
ट्राई ने "ई एंड वी बैंड में स्पेक्ट्रम के असाइनमेंट और माइक्रोवेव एक्सेस (एमडब्ल्यूए) और माइक्रोवेव बैकबोन (एमडब्ल्यूबी) के लिए स्पेक्ट्रम पर परामर्श पत्र" जारी किया।
27 SEP 2023 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) ने आज "ई एंड वी बैंड में स्पेक्ट्रम के असाइनमेंट, और माइक्रोवेव एक्सेस (एमडब्ल्यूए) और माइक्रोवेव बैकबोन (एमडब्ल्यूबी) के लिए स्पेक्ट्रम" पर एक परामर्श पत्र जारी किया है।
दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) ने अपने दिनांक 12.08.2022 के पत्र के माध्यम से ट्राई अधिनियम, 2000 द्वारा संशोधित ट्राई अधिनियम, 1997 के खंड 11(1)(ए) की शर्तों के तहत निम्नलिखित पर सिफारिशें प्रदान करने के लिए ट्राई से अनुरोध किया:
• ई बैंड स्पेक्ट्रम की नीलामी के लिए लागू आरक्षित मूल्य, बैंड योजना, ब्लॉक आकार, स्पेक्ट्रम की मात्रा, असाइनमेंट की अवधि, सेवाओं / उपयोग का दायरा, स्पेक्ट्रम सीमा, भुगतान की शर्तों, पात्रता की स्थिति, नीलामी की पद्धति और अन्य संबंधित शर्तें और/या उपग्रह आधारित दूरसंचार नेटवर्क स्थापित करने के लिए;
ब. ईएंडवी बैंड में गैर-वाणिज्यिक/कैप्टिव/पृथक उपयोग के लिए निर्धारित स्पेक्ट्रम की मात्रा; और असाइनमेंट की पद्धति, जहां नीलामी संभव नहीं है और उसके लिए मूल्य निर्धारण;
स. स्थलीय और/या उपग्रह आधारित की स्थापना के लिए दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाताओं द्वारा नीलामी-प्राप्त स्पेक्ट्रम के उपयोग के समानांतर, कम बिजली, इनडोर, उपभोक्ता डिवाइस-से-उपभोक्ता डिवाइस के उपयोग को लाइसेंस-मुक्त आधार पर अनुमति देने के लिए तकनीकी मापदंडों सहित व्यवहार्यता दूरसंचार नेटवर्क, आंशिक या पूर्ण वी बैंड में;
द. स्थलीय और/या उपग्रह आधारित दूरसंचार नेटवर्क की स्थापना के साथ-साथ गैर-वाणिज्यिक/के लिए 6/7/13/15/18/21 गीगाहर्ट्ज बैंड में एमडब्ल्यूए और एमडब्ल्यूबी आरएफ वाहक की आवंटन पद्धति, मात्रा और मूल्य निर्धारण पर एक नई सिफारिश कैप्टिव/पृथक उपयोग को लेकर;
ई. नवीनतम आईटीयू-आर रेडियो विनियमों के प्रासंगिक प्रावधानों में उल्लिखित नियामक/तकनीकी आवश्यकताओं सहित, इन आवृत्ति बैंडों में उपरोक्त (ए) से यूरो (€) के तहत उल्लिखित उद्देश्य के लिए उपयुक्त समझी जाने वाली कोई अन्य सिफारिशें प्रदान करें।
इस संबंध में, हितधारकों से इनपुट मांगने के लिए 'ई एंड वी बैंड में स्पेक्ट्रम का असाइनमेंट, और माइक्रोवेव एक्सेस (एमडब्ल्यूए) और माइक्रोवेव बैकबोन (एमडब्ल्यूबी) के लिए स्पेक्ट्रम' पर एक परामर्श पत्र ट्राई की वेबसाइट (www.trai.gov) पर रखा गया है। इस परामर्श पत्र में हितधारकों की टिप्पणियां मांगने के लिए विशिष्ट मुद्दे उठाए गए हैं। परामर्श पत्र में उठाए गए मुद्दों पर हितधारकों से 25 अक्टूबर 2023 तक लिखित टिप्पणियां और 8 नवंबर 2023 तक प्रति-टिप्पणियां आमंत्रित की जाती हैं।
टिप्पणियां/प्रति-टिप्पणियां, अधिमानतः इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप में, ईमेल आईडी: advmn@trai.gov.in पर भेजी जा सकती हैं। किसी भी स्पष्टीकरण/जानकारी के लिए श्री अखिलेश कुमार त्रिवेदी, सलाहकार (नेटवर्क, स्पेक्ट्रम और लाइसेंसिंग), ट्राई से टेलीफोन नंबर +91-11-23210481 पर संपर्क किया जा सकता है।