Ministry of Communications
TRAI releases “Consultation Paper on Assignment of Spectrum in E&V Bands, and Spectrum for Microwave Access (MWA) & Microwave Backbone (MWB)”
27 SEP 2023 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has today released a Consultation Paper on “Assignment of Spectrum in E&V Bands, and Spectrum for Microwave Access (MWA) & Microwave Backbone (MWB)”.
Department of Telecommunications (DoT), through its letter dated 12.08.2022, requested TRAI to provide recommendations under the terms of clause 11(1)(a) of TRAI Act, 1997 as amended by TRAI Act, 2000 on the following:
1. Applicable reserve price, band plan, block size, quantum of spectrum, duration of assignment, scope of services/ usages, spectrum cap, payment terms, eligibility condition, methodology of auction and other associated conditions for auction of E band spectrum for establishment of terrestrial and/ or satellite based telecom networks;
2. Applicable reserve price, band plan, block size, quantum of spectrum, duration of assignment, scope of services/ usages, spectrum cap, payment terms, eligibility condition, methodology of auction and other associated conditions for auction of V band spectrum for establishment of terrestrial and/ or satellite based telecom networks;
3. Quantum of spectrum to be earmarked for non-commercial/ captive/ isolated use in E and V bands; and methodology of assignment, where auction is not feasible and pricing for the same;
4. Feasibility, including technical parameters, for allowing low power, indoor, consumer device-to-consumer device usage on license-exempt basis, in parallel to use of the auction-acquired spectrum by telecom service providers for establishment of terrestrial and/ or satellite based telecom network, in part or full V band;
5. A fresh recommendation on allocation methodology, quantum and pricing of MWA and MWB RF carriers in 6/ 7/ 13/ 15/ 18/ 21 GHz bands, for establishment of terrestrial and/ or satellite based telecom networks as well as for non-commercial/ captive/ isolated use;
6. Provide any other recommendations deemed fit for the purpose mentioned under (a) to € above in these frequency bands, including the regulatory/ technical requirements as enunciated in the relevant provisions of the latest ITU-R Radio Regulations.
In this regard, a consultation paper on ‘Assignment of Spectrum in E&V Bands, and Spectrum for Microwave Access (MWA) & Microwave Backbone (MWB)’, seeking inputs from stakeholders has been placed on the TRAI’s website (www.trai.gov.in). In this consultation paper, specific issues have been raised for soliciting comments of stakeholders. Written comments on the issues raised in the consultation paper are invited from stakeholders by 25th October 2023 and counter-comments by 8th November 2023.
The comments/ counter-comments may be sent, preferably in electronic form on the email ID: advmn@trai.gov.in. For any clarification/ information, Shri Akhilesh Kumar Trivedi, Advisor (Networks, Spectrum & Licensing), TRAI may be contacted at Telephone Number +91-11-23210481.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹی آر اے آئی نے ’’ای اینڈ وی بینڈس میں اسپیکٹرم کی تفویض پر مشاورتی مقالہ، اور مائیکرو ویو ایکسیس (ایم ڈبلیو اے) اور مائیکرو ویو بیک بون (ایم ڈبلیو بی) کے لیے اسپیکٹرم ‘‘ جاری کیا
27 SEP 2023 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری آف انڈیا (ٹی آر اے آئی) نے آج ’’ای اینڈ وی بینڈس میں اسپیکٹرم کی تفویض پر مشاورتی مقالہ، اور مائیکرو ویو ایکسیس (ایم ڈبلیو اے) اور مائیکرو ویو بیک بون (ایم ڈبلیو بی) کے لیے اسپیکٹرم ‘‘ جاری کیا۔
ٹیلی مواصلات کے محکمے (ڈی او ٹی) نے اپنے مراسلے مؤرخہ 12 اگست 2022 کے توسط سے ٹی آر اے آئی سے ٹی آراے آئی ایکٹ 2000 کے ذریعہ ترمیم کردہ ٹی آر اے آئی ایکٹ 1997 کی شق 11(1) (اے) کی شرائط کے تحت مندرجہ ذیل نکات پر تجاویز پیش کرنے کی درخواست کی تھی:
1. قابل اطلاق ریزرو قیمت، بینڈ پلان، بلاک سائز، اسپیکٹرم کی مقدار، تفویض کی مدت، خدمات/ استعمال کا دائرہ، اسپیکٹرم کیپ، ادائیگی کی شرائط، اہلیت کی شرط، نیلامی کا طریقہ کار اور زمین کے قیام کے لیے ای بینڈ اسپیکٹرم کی نیلامی کے لیے دیگر متعلقہ شرائط اور /یا سیٹلائٹ پر مبنی ٹیلی کام نیٹ ورکس؛
2. قابل اطلاق ریزرو قیمت، بینڈ پلان، بلاک سائز، اسپیکٹرم کی مقدار، تفویض کی مدت، خدمات / استعمال کا دائرہ، اسپیکٹرم کیپ، ادائیگی کی شرائط، اہلیت کی شرط، نیلامی کا طریقہ کار اور زمین کے قیام کے لیے وی بینڈ اسپیکٹرم کی نیلامی کے لیے دیگر متعلق شرائط اور /یا سیٹلائٹ پر مبنی ٹیلی کام نیٹ ورکس
3. ای اور وی بینڈس میں غیر تجارتی/ الگ تھلگ استعمال کے لیے مخصوص کیے جانے والے اسپیکٹرم کی مقدار؛ اور تفویض کا طریقہ کار، جہاں نیلامی ممکن نہیں اور اس کی قیمت
4. فزیبلٹی، بشمول تکنیکی پیرامیٹرز، لائسنس سے مستثنیٰ بنیادوں پر کم بجلی، انڈور، صارف کے آلے سے صارف کے آلے کے استعمال کی اجازت دینے کے لیے، ٹیلی کام سروس فراہم کرنے والوں کے ذریعہ نیلامی سے حاصل کردہ اسپیکٹرم کے استعمال کے متواز طور پر زمینی اور /یا سیٹلائٹ کی بنیاد پر ٹیلی کام نیٹ ورکس، جزوی یا مکمل وی بینڈ؛
5. 6/7/13/15/18/18 جی ایچ زیڈ بینڈ میں ایم ڈبلیو اے اور ایم ڈبلیو آر ایف کیرئیرس کے مختص طریقہ کار، مقدار اور قیمتوں کے بارے میں ایک تازہ سفارش، زمینی اور / یا سیٹلائٹ پر مبنی ٹیلی کام نیٹ ورکس کے ساتھ ساتھ غیر تجارتی/ زیر توجہ/ الگ تھلگ استعمال کے لیے؛
6. ان تکریری بینڈس میں مندرجہ بالا (اے) سے (ای) تک کے مقصد کے لیے موزوں سمجھی جانے والی کوئی دیگر سفارشات فراہم کریں، بشمول ریگولیٹری/تکنیکی تقاضے جیسا کہ تازہ ترین آئی ٹی یو۔آر ریڈیو ریگولیشنز کی متعلق دفعات میں بیان کیا گیا ہے۔
اس سلسلے میں ’ای اینڈ وی بینڈس میں اسپیکٹرم کی تفویض، اور مائیکرو ایکسیس (ایم ڈبلیو اے) اور مائیکرو بیک بون (ایم ڈبلیو بی) کے لیے اسپیکٹرم‘ پر ایک مشاورتی مقالہ، متعلقہ فریقوں سے معلومات حاصل کرنے کے لیے ٹی آر اے آئی کی ویب سائٹ (www.trai.gov.in)پر دستیاب کرایا گیا ہے۔اس مشاورتی مقالے میں متعلقہ فریقوں کے تبصروں کے لیے مخصوص مسائل کو اٹھایا گیا ہے۔ مشاورتی مقالے میں اٹھائے گئے مسائل پر تحریری تبصرے 25 اکتوبر 2023 تک اسٹیک ہولڈرس سے اور 8 نومبر 2023 تک جوابی تبصرے طلب کیے گئے ہیں۔
تبصرے / جوابی تبصرے ترجیحی بنیاد پر ای میل آئی ڈی : advmn@trai.gov.in پر الیکٹرانک شکل میں ارسال کیے جا سکتے ہیں۔ وضاحت/ معلومات کے لیے ٹی آر اے آئی کے مشیر (نیٹ ورکس، اسپیکٹرم اور لائسنسنگ ) جناب اکھلیش کمار ترویدی سے ٹیلی فون نمبر +91-11-23210481 پر رابطہ قائم کیا جا سکتا ہے۔