Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya reviews Situation and Preparedness status of public health system for Prevention, Containment and Management in view of Rising Dengue Cases in the country
States/UTs advised to adhere to guidelines issued by the Centre for Dengue prevention and control
27 SEP 2023 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya today chaired a high-level meeting to review the Dengue situation in India and preparedness of public health system for prevention, containment and management of Dengue in view of the recent spike in cases of Dengue across the country.
The Union Health Minister was briefed on the nationwide Dengue situation. Underlining the challenge posed by the increasing number of dengue cases in the country, Dr Mandaviya noted the importance of being prepared against dengue. He directed the officials to be fully geared up and strengthen prevention, containment and management measures for Dengue.
Dr Mandaviya highlighted that the Union Government has provided all necessary support to the states for screening kits and has provided financial support for fogging and IEC activities as well. Healthcare workers have also been trained. He urged states to adhere to the guidelines issued by the Centre for prevention and containment of dengue.
The Union Health Minister also stated that adequate fund is provided by the Central Government to the States under Program Implementation Plan (PIP) for following activities to prevent and control Dengue:
1. Surveillance – Disease and Entomological Surveillance
2. Case management- Effective management of cases and avert deaths
3. Laboratory diagnosis – Procurement of ELISA based NS1 antigen test kit (1kit=96 test) for early diagnosis of cases. (IgM test kit is a central supply through NIV Pune)
4. Vector Control & management- To eliminate the vector breeding and source reduction activities engagement of Domestic Breeding Checkers (DBCs) and ASHA. Budget is provisioned for procurement of fogging machines.
5. Insecticides: Procurement of insecticides (larvicides and adulticides)
6. Capacity building- Training, Strengthening Human Resource and Operational research
7. Behaviour Change Communication - Social mobilization and IEC
8. Inter-sectoral coordination – involvement of different line departments
9. Monitoring and Supervision - Analysis of reports, review, field visit and feedback
Entomological component - Zonal Entomological units (Integrated VBD):
1. Logistics for Entomological Lab Strengthening
2. Monitoring & Evaluation
3. Mobility support for field activities
4. Hiring of Entomologist and insect collectors
Smt. L S Changsan, AS & MD (NHM), Health Ministry; Smt. Aradhana Patnaik, Joint Secretary, Health Ministry; Dr. Manashvi Kumar, Joint Secretary, Health Ministry and senior officials and public health experts were present in the meeting.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நாட்டில் அதிகரித்து வரும் டெங்கு பாதிப்புகளைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு தடுப்பு, கட்டுப்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் மேலாண்மைக்கான பொது சுகாதார அமைப்பின் நிலைமை மற்றும் தயார்நிலைக் குறித்து டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா ஆய்வு செய்தார்
27 SEP 2023 4:25PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா தலைமையில், நாட்டில் டெங்கு காய்ச்சல் நிலைமை, டெங்கு தடுப்பு, கட்டுப்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் நிர்வகிப்பதற்கான பொது சுகாதார அமைப்பின் தயார்நிலைக் குறித்து ஆய்வு செய்வதற்கான உயர்மட்டக் கூட்டம் இன்று நடைபெற்றது.
நாடு தழுவிய டெங்கு நிலவரம் குறித்து மத்திய சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சரிடம் விளக்கப்பட்டது. நாட்டில் அதிகரித்து வரும் டெங்கு நோயாளிகளின் எண்ணிக்கையால் ஏற்படும் சவாலை சுட்டிக்காட்டிய டாக்டர் மாண்டவியா, டெங்குவுக்கு எதிராகத் தயாராக வேண்டியதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை குறிப்பிட்டார். டெங்கு தடுப்புக்கான, மேலாண்மை நடவடிக்கைகளை வலுப்படுத்தவும், முழுமையாக தயார்படுத்தவும் அதிகாரிகளுக்கு அவர் அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
நோய் கண்டறியும் உபகரணங்களுக்கு தேவையான அனைத்து உதவிகளையும் மத்திய அரசு மாநிலங்களுக்கு வழங்கியுள்ளது என்றும், டாக்டர் மாண்டவியா எடுத்துரைத்தார். சுகாதாரப் பணியாளர்களுக்கும் பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. டெங்கு தடுப்பு மற்றும் கட்டுப்படுத்த மத்திய அரசு வெளியிட்டுள்ள வழிகாட்டு நெறிமுறைகளை மாநிலங்கள் கடைபிடிக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
டெங்குவைத் தடுப்பதற்கும் கட்டுப்படுத்துவதற்கும் பின்வரும் நடவடிக்கைகளுக்காக செயலாக்கத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மாநிலங்களுக்கு மத்திய அரசால் போதுமான நிதி வழங்கப்படுகிறது என்றும் மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சர் கூறினார்:
1. கண்காணிப்பு - நோய் மற்றும் பூச்சியியல் கண்காணிப்பு
2. நோயின் தன்மை மற்றும் நோய் தடுப்பு மேலாண்மையை திறம்பட நிர்வகித்தல் மற்றும் இறப்புகளைத் தடுத்தல்
3. ஆய்வக நோயறிதல் - நோயாளிகளை முன்கூட்டியே கண்டறிவதற்காக எலிசா அடிப்படையிலான என்.எஸ்.1 ஆன்டிஜென் சோதனை கருவி (1 உபகரணம் = 96 சோதனை) வாங்குதல். (ஐ.ஜி.எம் சோதனை கருவி என்பது என்.ஐ.வி புனே வழியாக மத்திய விநியோகம்)
4. பூச்சிக் கட்டுப்பாடு மற்றும் மேலாண்மை : கொசுக்களின் இனப்பெருக்கம் மற்றும் அவற்றைக் குறைப்பதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகளை ஆஷா பணியாளர்கள் மூலம் மேற்கொள்ளுதல். கொசு ஒழிப்புக்கு புகைக் கருவிகள் வாங்குவதற்கு நிதி ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
5. பூச்சிக்கொல்லிகள்: பூச்சிக்கொல்லிகள் (லார்விசைடுகள் மற்றும் முதிர்ச்சியடைந்த மருந்துகள்) கொள்முதல் செய்தல்
6. திறன் மேம்பாடு - பயிற்சி, மனிதவளத்தை வலுப்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் செயல்பாட்டு ஆராய்ச்சி
7. நடத்தை மாற்ற தகவல்தொடர்பு - சமூக அணிதிரட்டல் மற்றும் ஐ.இ.சி
8. துறைகளுக்கிடையிலான ஒருங்கிணைப்பு - பல்வேறு துறைகளின் ஈடுபாடு
9. கண்காணிப்பு மற்றும் மேற்பார்வை - அறிக்கைகளை பகுப்பாய்வு செய்தல், மீளாய்வு செய்தல், களப் பயணம் செய்தல் மற்றும் பின்னூட்டங்கள்