Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya reviews Situation and Preparedness status of public health system for Prevention, Containment and Management in view of Rising Dengue Cases in the country
States/UTs advised to adhere to guidelines issued by the Centre for Dengue prevention and control
27 SEP 2023 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya today chaired a high-level meeting to review the Dengue situation in India and preparedness of public health system for prevention, containment and management of Dengue in view of the recent spike in cases of Dengue across the country.
The Union Health Minister was briefed on the nationwide Dengue situation. Underlining the challenge posed by the increasing number of dengue cases in the country, Dr Mandaviya noted the importance of being prepared against dengue. He directed the officials to be fully geared up and strengthen prevention, containment and management measures for Dengue.
Dr Mandaviya highlighted that the Union Government has provided all necessary support to the states for screening kits and has provided financial support for fogging and IEC activities as well. Healthcare workers have also been trained. He urged states to adhere to the guidelines issued by the Centre for prevention and containment of dengue.
The Union Health Minister also stated that adequate fund is provided by the Central Government to the States under Program Implementation Plan (PIP) for following activities to prevent and control Dengue:
1. Surveillance – Disease and Entomological Surveillance
2. Case management- Effective management of cases and avert deaths
3. Laboratory diagnosis – Procurement of ELISA based NS1 antigen test kit (1kit=96 test) for early diagnosis of cases. (IgM test kit is a central supply through NIV Pune)
4. Vector Control & management- To eliminate the vector breeding and source reduction activities engagement of Domestic Breeding Checkers (DBCs) and ASHA. Budget is provisioned for procurement of fogging machines.
5. Insecticides: Procurement of insecticides (larvicides and adulticides)
6. Capacity building- Training, Strengthening Human Resource and Operational research
7. Behaviour Change Communication - Social mobilization and IEC
8. Inter-sectoral coordination – involvement of different line departments
9. Monitoring and Supervision - Analysis of reports, review, field visit and feedback
Entomological component - Zonal Entomological units (Integrated VBD):
1. Logistics for Entomological Lab Strengthening
2. Monitoring & Evaluation
3. Mobility support for field activities
4. Hiring of Entomologist and insect collectors
Smt. L S Changsan, AS & MD (NHM), Health Ministry; Smt. Aradhana Patnaik, Joint Secretary, Health Ministry; Dr. Manashvi Kumar, Joint Secretary, Health Ministry and senior officials and public health experts were present in the meeting.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने देश में डेंगू के बढ़ते मामलों को देखते हुए रोकथाम, नियंत्रण और प्रबंधन के लिए सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली की स्थिति और तैयारियों की समीक्षा की
राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों को डेंगू की रोकथाम और नियंत्रण के लिए केन्द्र द्वारा जारी दिशा-निर्देशों का पालन करने की सलाह
27 SEP 2023 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने हाल में देश भर में डेंगू के बढ़ते मामलों को ध्यान में रखते हुए डेंगू की स्थिति और उसकी रोकथाम, नियंत्रण और प्रबंधन के लिए सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली की तैयारियों की समीक्षा के लिए एक उच्च स्तरीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री को देश भर में डेंगू की स्थिति की जानकारी दी गई। देश में डेंगू के बढ़ते मामलों से उत्पन्न चुनौती की चर्चा करते हुए, डॉ. मांडविया ने डेंगू से लड़ने के लिए तैयार रहने के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने अधिकारियों को पूरी तरह से मुस्तैद रहने और डेंगू की रोकथाम, नियंत्रण और प्रबंधन उपायों को मजबूत करने का निर्देश दिया।
डॉ. मांडविया ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि केन्द्र सरकार ने स्क्रीनिंग किट के लिए राज्यों को हर प्रकार की आवश्यक सहायता प्रदान की है और फॉगिंग और आईईसी कार्यों के लिए वित्तीय सहायता भी प्रदान की है। स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों को भी प्रशिक्षित किया गया है। उन्होंने राज्यों से डेंगू की रोकथाम और नियंत्रण के लिए केन्द्र द्वारा जारी दिशानिर्देशों का पालन करने का आग्रह किया।
केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि केन्द्र सरकार ने डेंगू की रोकथाम और नियंत्रण के लिए कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन योजना (पीआईपी) के तहत निम्नलिखित कार्यों के लिए राज्यों को पर्याप्त धनराशि प्रदान की है:
1. निगरानी - रोग और कीट विज्ञान संबंधी निगरानी
2. केस प्रबंधन- मामलों का प्रभावी प्रबंधन और मौतों को टालना
3. प्रयोगशाला निदान - मामलों के शीघ्र निदान के लिए एलिसा आधारित एनएस1 एंटीजन परीक्षण किट (1किट=96 परीक्षण) की खरीद। (आईजीएम परीक्षण किट एनआईवी पुणे के माध्यम से केन्द्रीय आपूर्ति है)
4. वेक्टर नियंत्रण और प्रबंधन- वेक्टर प्रजनन को खत्म करने और घरेलू प्रजनन जांचकर्ताओं (डीबीसी) और आशा की स्रोत कटौती कार्यों में भागीदारी। फॉगिंग मशीनों की खरीद के लिए बजट का प्रावधान किया गया है।
5. कीटनाशक: कीटनाशकों की खरीद (लार्विसाइड्स और एडल्टिसाइड्स)
6. क्षमता निर्माण- प्रशिक्षण, मानव संसाधन को मजबूत करना और परिचालन अनुसंधान
7. व्यवहार परिवर्तन संचार - सामाजिक गतिशीलता और आईईसी
8. अंतर-क्षेत्रीय समन्वय - विभिन्न लाइन विभागों की भागीदारी
9. निगरानी और पर्यवेक्षण - रिपोर्ट, समीक्षा, क्षेत्र का दौरा और प्रतिक्रिया का विश्लेषण
कीटविज्ञानी घटक - आंचलिक कीट वैज्ञानिक इकाइयां (एकीकृत वीबीडी):
1. कीट विज्ञान प्रयोगशाली की मजबूती के लिए लॉजिस्टिक्स
2. निगरानी एवं मूल्यांकन
3. क्षेत्र की गतिविधियों के लिए गतिशीलता समर्थन
4. कीट विज्ञानी और कीट संग्रहकों की नियुक्ति
बैठक में स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय में एएस एवं एमडी (एनएचएम) श्रीमती एल एस चांगसन; मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती आराधना पटनायक; स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव डॉ. मनश्वी कुमार और वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य विशेषज्ञ उपस्थित थे।