Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya reviews Situation and Preparedness status of public health system for Prevention, Containment and Management in view of Rising Dengue Cases in the country
States/UTs advised to adhere to guidelines issued by the Centre for Dengue prevention and control
27 SEP 2023 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya today chaired a high-level meeting to review the Dengue situation in India and preparedness of public health system for prevention, containment and management of Dengue in view of the recent spike in cases of Dengue across the country.
The Union Health Minister was briefed on the nationwide Dengue situation. Underlining the challenge posed by the increasing number of dengue cases in the country, Dr Mandaviya noted the importance of being prepared against dengue. He directed the officials to be fully geared up and strengthen prevention, containment and management measures for Dengue.
Dr Mandaviya highlighted that the Union Government has provided all necessary support to the states for screening kits and has provided financial support for fogging and IEC activities as well. Healthcare workers have also been trained. He urged states to adhere to the guidelines issued by the Centre for prevention and containment of dengue.
The Union Health Minister also stated that adequate fund is provided by the Central Government to the States under Program Implementation Plan (PIP) for following activities to prevent and control Dengue:
1. Surveillance – Disease and Entomological Surveillance
2. Case management- Effective management of cases and avert deaths
3. Laboratory diagnosis – Procurement of ELISA based NS1 antigen test kit (1kit=96 test) for early diagnosis of cases. (IgM test kit is a central supply through NIV Pune)
4. Vector Control & management- To eliminate the vector breeding and source reduction activities engagement of Domestic Breeding Checkers (DBCs) and ASHA. Budget is provisioned for procurement of fogging machines.
5. Insecticides: Procurement of insecticides (larvicides and adulticides)
6. Capacity building- Training, Strengthening Human Resource and Operational research
7. Behaviour Change Communication - Social mobilization and IEC
8. Inter-sectoral coordination – involvement of different line departments
9. Monitoring and Supervision - Analysis of reports, review, field visit and feedback
Entomological component - Zonal Entomological units (Integrated VBD):
1. Logistics for Entomological Lab Strengthening
2. Monitoring & Evaluation
3. Mobility support for field activities
4. Hiring of Entomologist and insect collectors
Smt. L S Changsan, AS & MD (NHM), Health Ministry; Smt. Aradhana Patnaik, Joint Secretary, Health Ministry; Dr. Manashvi Kumar, Joint Secretary, Health Ministry and senior officials and public health experts were present in the meeting.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے ملک میں بڑھتے ہوئے ڈینگو کے معاملات کے پیش نظر روک تھام، کنٹینمنٹ اور انتظام و انصرام کے لیے صحت عامہ کے نظام کی صورتحال اور تیاری کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا
ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ڈینگو کی روک تھام اور کنٹرول کے مرکز کے ذریعہ جاری کردہ رہنما خطوط پر عمل کرنے کا مشورہ دیا گیا ہے
27 SEP 2023 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے آج ایک اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی، جس میں ہندوستان میں ڈینگو کی صورتحال اور ڈینگو کے معاملات میں حالیہ اضافے کے پیش نظر ملک بھر میں ڈینگی کی روک تھام، کنٹینمنٹ اور انتظام و انصرام کے لیے صحت عامہ کے نظام کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت کو ملک بھر میں ڈینگو کی صورتحال سے واقف کرایا گیا۔ ملک میں ڈینگو کے معاملات کی بڑھتی ہوئی تعداد سے درپیش چیلنجوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے ڈینگو کے خلاف تیار رہنے کی اہمیت کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے افسران کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ پوری طرح تیار رہیں اور ڈینگو سے بچاؤ، روک تھام اور انتظامی اقدامات کو مضبوط بنائیں۔
ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے اس بات کو نمایاں کیا کہ مرکزی حکومت نے ریاستوں کو اسکریننگ کٹس کے لیے تمام ضروری مدد فراہم کی ہے اور فوگنگ اور آئی ای سی کی سرگرمیوں کے لیے بھی مالی مدد دستیاب کرائی ہے۔ صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والے کارکنوں کو بھی تربیت دی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے ریاستوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ڈینگو کی روک تھام اور روک تھام کے لیے مرکز کی طرف سے جاری کردہ رہنما خطوط پر عمل کریں۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے یہ بھی کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے ڈینگو کی روک تھام اور اس پر قابو پانے کی خاطر درج ذیل سرگرمیوں کے لیے پروگرام امپلی منٹیشن پلان (پی آئی پی) کے تحت ریاستوں کو مناسب فنڈ فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔
1. نگرانی - بیماری اور اینٹومولوجیکل سرویلنس
2. کیس مینجمنٹ- کیسز کا موثر انتظام اور اموات کو ٹالنا
3. لیبارٹری تشخیص - معاملات کی جلد تشخیص کے لیے ای ایل آئی ایس اے پر مبنی این ایس آئی اینٹیجن ٹیسٹ کٹ (1 کٹ = 96 ٹسٹ) کی خریداری۔ (1 جی ایم ٹیسٹ کٹ این آئی وی پونے کے ذریعے ایک مرکزی سپلائی ہے)
4. ویکٹر کنٹرول اور انتظام- ویکٹر کی بریڈنگ اور ماخذ میں کمی کی سرگرمیوں کو ختم کرنے کے لیے ڈومسٹک بریڈنگ چیکرس (ڈی بی سیز) اور اے ایس ایچ اے کو شامل کرنا۔ فوگنگ مشینوں کی خریداری کے لیے بجٹ کا انتظام کیا گیا ہے۔
5. کیڑے مار ادویات: کیڑے مار ادویات کی خریداری
6. صلاحیت سازی – تربیت، انسانی وسائل کو مضبوط بنانا اور آپریشنل تحقیق
7. رویے میں تبدیلی مواصلات - سماجی موبلائزیشن اور آئی ای سی
8. انٹر سیکٹورل کوآرڈینیشن - مختلف لائن محکموں کی شمولیت
9. نگرانی اور سرویلانس - رپورٹوں کا تجزیہ، جائزہ، فیلڈ وزٹ اور فیڈ بیک
اینٹومولوجیکل کمپونینٹ - زونل اینٹومولوجیکل یونٹس (انٹیگریٹڈ وی بی ڈی):
1. اینٹومولوجیکل لیب کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے لاجسٹکس
2. نگرانی اور تجزیہ
3. میدانی سرگرمیوں کے لیے موبلٹی سپورٹ
4. اینٹومولوجسٹ اور کیڑے جمع کرنے والوں کی خدمات حاصل کرنا
محترمہ ایل ایس چنگسن، اے ایس اینڈ ایم ڈی (این ایچ ایم) وزارت صحت؛ محترمہ آرادھنا پٹنائک، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، وزارت صحت؛ وزارت صحت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری ڈاکٹر منشوی کمار اور سینئر افسران اور صحت عامہ کے ماہرین میٹنگ میں موجود تھے۔