Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
National Commission for Scheduled Castes submits its Annual Report 2020-21 & 2021-22 to the President of India
26 SEP 2023 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
As per the mandate given to the National Commission for Scheduled Castes under Article 338 of the Constitution, it is the duty of the Commission to present to the President annually & at other times as the Commission may deem fit, reports upon the working of the Constitutional Safeguards of the Scheduled Castes. The reports may include recommendations for the measures required to be taken by the Union and the States for the effective implementation of those safeguards and other measures for the protection, welfare and socio-economic development of the Scheduled Castes.
Accordingly, the National Commission for Scheduled Castes headed by Shri Arun Haldar, Vice-Chairman, Shri Subhash Ramnath Pardhi and Dr. Anju Bala, Members has submitted its Annual Report 2020-21 & 2021-22 on 26.09.2023 to the President of India at Rashtrapati Bhawan. The reports contain various recommendations on the issues entrusted to the Commission regarding the protection of Constitutional Safeguards of the Scheduled Castes as enshrined in the Constitution of India.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जाति आयोग ने राष्ट्रपति को 2020-21 और 2021-22 के लिए अपनी वार्षिक रिपोर्ट सौंपी
26 SEP 2023 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
संविधान के अनुच्छेद 338 के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जाति आयोग को दिए गए आदेश के अनुसार, आयोग को प्रतिवर्ष और उचित समय के अनुरूप राष्ट्रपति को अपने संवैधानिक कार्यों की एक रिपोर्ट प्रस्‍तुत करने का दायित्‍व सौंपा गया है। इस रिपोर्ट में अनुसूचित जातियों की सुरक्षा, कल्याण और सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास के लिए सुरक्षा उपायों एवं अन्य उपायों के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन हेतु केन्‍द्र और राज्‍यों द्वारा किए जाने वाले आवश्यक उपायों की सिफारिशें भी शामिल की जा सकती हैं।
तदनुसार, राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जाति आयोग के अध्यक्ष श्री अरुण हलधर, उपाध्यक्ष श्री सुभाष रामनाथ पारधी और सदस्य डॉ. अंजू बाला ने 26.09.2023 को राष्ट्रपति भवन में राष्ट्रपति को 2020-21 और 2021-22 के लिए अपनी वार्षिक रिपोर्ट सौंप दी है। रिपोर्ट में भारत के संविधान में निहित अनुसूचित जातियों के संवैधानिक सुरक्षा उपायों की सुरक्षा के संबंध में आयोग को सौंपे गए मुद्दों पर विभिन्न सिफारिशें भी शामिल हैं।