Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IICA-UNICEF conduct workshop on Business Responsibility & Sustainability Reporting (BRSR) in New Delhi
26 SEP 2023 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA), through its School of Business Environment (SoBE), in collaboration with UNICEF, organised a one-day workshop on Business Responsibility & Sustainability Reporting (BRSR) in New Delhi today. The objective of the workshop was to build the capacity and awareness of the participants on the emerging trends and best practices of BRSR in relation to Environmental, Social and Governance (ESG) issues.
The workshop was inaugurated by Shri Praveen Kumar, Director General & CEO, IICA, who highlighted the importance of ESG as a strategic tool for businesses to create value and mitigate risks. He quoted business case studies wherein effective ESG strategy and reporting have contributed to enhanced reputation and overall-performance of the businesses. He also highlighted the significant role IICA has continued to play in promoting corporate sustainability as IICA has provided technical inputs for National Voluntary Guidelines, NGRBC and BRSR framework, among other key policy interventions. While highlighting that BRSR is a dynamic reporting framework, he also emphasised that it is aligned with international reporting frameworks as well. He urged the participants to integrate ESG in their core compliance practices and conduct detailed assessments to accurately identify the key materiality issues in their respective domains. On a concluding note, he urged the professionals to endeavour to transform their businesses or organisations into responsible entities by aiding effective integration of ESG factors into their business operations, over and above mandatory compliance.
The workshop featured five technical sessions by eminent experts from academia, industry and civil society, who covered various aspects of BRSR and ESG such as interpreting the 'S' of ESG by Mr. Dinesh Agrawal, applying family friendly policies in business by Mr. Shubrajyoti Bhowmik, understanding the interlinkages among ESG-BRSR-NGRBC by Prof. Garima Dadhich, measuring carbon footprints of businesses and disclosing them in BRSR by Dr. Sidhant Pai, effectively reporting occupational health and safety factors in BRSR by Mr. Dheeraj and exploring the global and national reporting landscape by Dr. Inderjeet Singh. The sessions were interactive and engaging, with case studies, Q&A and group discussions. The participants also got an opportunity to network with each other and share their experiences and challenges.
The workshop concluded with a learning recap and way forward session by Prof. Garima Dadhich, Associate Professor & Head, SoBE, IICA, who summarised the key takeaways from the workshop and suggested some action points for the participants to apply their learnings in their respective organizations. She also thanked UNICEF for their collaboration and support in organizing the workshop. The workshop ended with a networking lunch for all the participants.
The workshop was attended by over 70 above participants from various domain experts like, sustainability professionals, ESG professionals, CSR and top leaders. The feedback from the participants was positive and encouraging. They appreciated the quality and relevance of the content, the expertise and delivery of the speakers, and the overall organisation and management of the workshop.
Business leaders requested for more such capacity building workshops by IICA during networking lunch. Further, IICA successfully conducted its series of BRSR workshops at Mumbai, Indore, and Delhi so far. The concluding workshop in this series will be at Bengaluru, Karnataka.

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
آئی آئی سی اے- یواین آئی سی ای ایف(یونیسیف) نے نئی دہلی میں کاروباری ذمہ داری اور پائیداری کی رپورٹنگ(بی آر ایس آر) پر ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا
26 SEP 2023 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کارپوریٹ افیئرز (آئی آئی سی اے) نے اپنے اسکول آف بزنس انوائرمنٹ(ایس او بی ای) کے ذریعے، یونیسیف(یو این آئی سی ای ایف) کے تعاون سے، آج نئی دہلی میں کاروباری ذمہ داری اور پائیداری کی رپورٹنگ (بی آر ایس آر) پر ایک روزہ ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا۔ ورکشاپ کا مقصد ماحولیاتی، سماجی اور گورننس(ای ایس جی) کے مسائل کے سلسلے میں بی آر ایس آر کے ابھرتے ہوئے رجحانات اور بہترین طریقوں کے بارے میں شرکاء میں صلاحیت اور آگاہی پیدا کرنا تھا۔
ورکشاپ کا افتتاح جناب پروین کمار، ڈائرکٹر جنرل اور سی ای او، آئی آئی سی اے نے کیا، جنہوں نے کاروباریوں کے لیے قدر پیدا کرنے اور خطرات کو کم کرنے کے لیے ایک کلیدی وسیلے کے طور پر ای ایس جی کی اہمیت کو اُجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے بزنس کیس اسٹڈیز کا حوالہ دیا جس میں موثر ای ایس جی حکمت عملی اور رپورٹنگ نے کاروبار کی ساکھ اور مجموعی کارکردگی میں اضافہ کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس اہم کردار پر بھی روشنی ڈالی جو آئی آئی سی اے نے کارپوریٹ پائیداری کو فروغ دینے میں ادا کرنا جاری رکھا ہے کیونکہ آئی آئی سی اے نے دیگر اہم پالیسی اقدامات کے علاوہ قومی رضاکارانہ رہنما خطوط، این جی آر بی سی اور بی آر ایس آر فریم ورک کے لیے تکنیکی معلومات فراہم کی ہیں۔ اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہ بی آر ایس آر ایک متحرک رپورٹنگ فریم ورک ہے، انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ یہ بین الاقوامی رپورٹنگ فریم ورک کے ساتھ بھی منسلک ہے۔ انہوں نے شرکاء پر زور دیا کہ وہ ای ایس جی کو اپنے بنیادی عمل درآمد کے طریقوں میں ضم کریں اور اپنے متعلقہ شعبہ جات میں اہم مادیت کے مسائل کی درست شناخت کرنے کے لیے تفصیلی تشخیص کریں۔ اپنی بات کا اختتام کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے پیشہ ور افراد پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنے کاروبار یا تنظیموں کو لازمی شرائط و ضوابط کی پابندی کے ساتھ ساتھ اپنی کاروباری کارروائیوں میں ای ایس جی عوامل کے مؤثر انضمام میں مدد کرتے ہوئے ذمہ دار اداروں میں تبدیل کرنے کی کوشش کریں۔
ورکشاپ میں تعلیمی، صنعت اور سول سوسائٹی کے نامور ماہرین کے پانچ تکنیکی اجلاسات شامل تھے، جن کے دوران بی آر ایس آر اور ای ایس جی کے مختلف پہلوؤں کا احاطہ کیا گیا جیسے جناب دنیش اگروال کی طرف سے ای ایس جی کے ‘ایس’ کی تشریح، جناب شبراجیوتی بھومک، کی طرف سے کاروبار میں خاندان دوست پالیسیوں کا اطلاق۔ پروفیسر گریما ددھیچ کے ذریعے ای ایس جی- بی آر ایس آر- این جی آر بی سی کے باہمی ربط کو سمجھنا، ڈاکٹر سدھانت پائی کے ذریعے کاروبار کے کاربن فوٹ پرنٹس کی پیمائش کرنا اور بی آر ایس آر میں ان کا انکشاف کرنا ، جناب دھیرج کے ذریعے بی آر ایس آر میں پیشہ ورانہ صحت اور حفاظت کے عوامل کی مؤثر طریقے سے رپورٹنگ کر نااور عالمی سطح پر تحقیق کرنا اور ڈاکٹر اندرجیت سنگھ کے ذریعہ قومی رپورٹنگ کا منظر۔ کیس اسٹڈیز، سوال و جواب اور گروپ ڈسکشن کے ساتھ سیشنز باہم گفتگو پر مبنی اور پرکشش تھے۔ شرکاء کو ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ منسلک ہونے اور اپنے تجربات اور چیلنجز کا اشتراک کرنے کا موقع بھی ملا۔
ورکشاپ کا اختتام پروفیسر گریما ددھیچ، ایسوسی ایٹ پروفیسر اور ہیڈ، ایس او بی ای، آئی آئی سی اے کے سیکھنے کی تجدید اور آگے بڑھنے کے سیشن کے ساتھ ہوا، جنہوں نے ورکشاپ کے اہم نکات کا خلاصہ کیا اور شرکاء کے لیے اپنےتجربات کو اپنی متعلقہ تنظیموں میں لاگو کرنے کے لیے کچھ ایکشن پوائنٹس تجویز کیے . انہوں نے ورکشاپ کے انعقاد میں باہم کارکردگی اور تعاون پر یونیسیف کا بھی شکریہ ادا کیا۔ ورکشاپ کا اختتام تمام شرکاء کے لیے نیٹ ورکنگ لنچ کے ساتھ ہوا۔
ورکشاپ میں 70 سے زائد شرکاء نے حصہ لیا جن میں مختلف میدانوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے ماہرین جیسے پائیداری سے جڑے ہوئے پیشہ ور افراد، ای ایس جی سے جڑے ماہرین ، سی ایس آر اور سرکردہ رہنما شامل ہیں۔ شرکاء کی رائے مثبت اور حوصلہ افزا تھی۔ انہوں نے مواد کے معیار اور معنویت ، مقررین کی مہارت اور ترسیل، اور ورکشاپ کی مجموعی تنظیم اور نظم و ضبط کو سراہا۔
کاروباری رہنماؤں نے نیٹ ورکنگ لنچ کے دوران آئی آئی سی اے کی طرف سے اس طرح کی مزید صلاحیت سازی کی ورکشاپس کی درخواست کی۔ مزید برآں، آئی آئی سی اے نے اب تک ممبئی، اندور اور دہلی میں اپنی سلسلے وار بی آر ایس آر ورکشاپس کا کامیابی سے انعقاد کیا۔ اس سلسلے کی اختتامی ورکشاپ بنگلورو، کرناٹک میں ہوگی۔