कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
आईआईसीए-यूनिसेफ ने नई दिल्ली में बिजनेस रिस्पॉन्सिबिलिटी एंड सस्टेनेबिलिटी रिपोर्टिंग (बीआरएसआर) पर कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया
26 SEP 2023 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ कॉरपोरेट अफेयर्स (आईआईसीए) ने अपने स्कूल ऑफ बिजनेस एनवायरनमेंट (एसओबीई) के माध्यम से और यूनिसेफ के सहयोग से आज नई दिल्ली में बिजनेस रिस्पॉन्सिबिलिटी एंड सस्टेनेबिलिटी रिपोर्टिंग (बीआरएसआर) पर एकदिवसीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया। इस कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य पर्यावरणीय, सामाजिक और शासन (ईएसजी) संबंधी मुद्दों के संदर्भ में बीआरएसआर के उभरते रुझानों व उत्कृष्ट कार्यप्रणालियों के संबंध में प्रतिभागियों की क्षमता का निर्माण करना एवं जागरूकता बढ़ाना था।
इस कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन आईआईसीए के महानिदेशक एवं सीईओ श्री प्रवीण कुमार ने किया। उन्होंने मूल्यों के निर्माण एवं जोखिमों को कम करने हेतु एक रणनीतिक उपाय के रूप में ईएसजी के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने उन व्यावसायिक मामले के अध्ययनों का हवाला दिया, जिसमें प्रभावी ईएसजी रणनीति एवं रिपोर्टिंग ने विभिन्न व्यवसायों की प्रतिष्ठा और समग्र प्रदर्शन को बढ़ाने में योगदान दिया है। उन्होंने कॉरपोरेट स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने में आईआईसीए की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर भी प्रकाश डाला क्योंकि आईआईसीए ने अन्य प्रमुख नीतिगत उपायों के अलावा राष्ट्रीय स्वैच्छिक दिशानिर्देशों, एनजीआरबीसी और बीआरएसआर ढांचे के लिए तकनीकी इनपुट प्रदान किए हैं। बीआरएसआर के एक गतिशील रिपोर्टिंग ढांचा होने के बारे में प्रकाश डालते हुए, उन्होंने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि यह अंतरराष्ट्रीय रिपोर्टिंग ढांचे के अनुरूप भी है। उन्होंने प्रतिभागियों से अपने मूल अनुपालन संबंधी कार्यप्रणालियों में ईएसजी का समावेश करने और अपने संबंधित कार्यक्षेत्र में भौतिकता संबंधी प्रमुख मुद्दों की सटीक पहचान करने हेतु विस्तृत मूल्यांकन करने का आग्रह किया। अपने संबोधन का समापन करते हुए, उन्होंने पेशेवरों से अनिवार्य अनुपालन के अलावा अपने व्यवसायों के संचालन में ईएसजी कारकों के प्रभावी समावेश में सहायता करके अपने व्यवसायों या संगठनों को जिम्मेदार प्रतिष्ठानों में बदलने का प्रयास करने का आग्रह किया।
इस कार्यशाला में शिक्षा, उद्योग और नागरिक समाज के प्रतिष्ठित विशेषज्ञों द्वारा पांच तकनीकी सत्र आयोजित किए गए। इन सत्रों में बीआरएसआर और ईएसजी के विभिन्न पहलुओं को शामिल किया गया, जैसे श्री दिनेश अग्रवाल द्वारा ईएसजी के ‘एस’ की व्याख्या, श्री शुभ्रज्योति भौमिक द्वारा व्यवसाय में परिवार के अनुकूल नीतियों को लागू करना, प्रोफेसर गरिमा दाधीच द्वारा ईएसजी-बीआरएसआर-एनजीआरबीसी के बीच अंतर्संबंधों को समझना, डॉ. सिद्धांत पई द्वारा विभिन्न व्यवसायों के कार्बन उत्सर्जन को मापना एवं बीआरएसआर में उनका खुलासा करना, श्री धीरज द्वारा बीआरएसआर में पेशेगत स्वास्थ्य एवं सुरक्षा संबंधी कारकों की प्रभावी ढंग से रिपोर्टिंग करना और डॉ. इंद्रजीत सिंह द्वारा वैश्विक एवं राष्ट्रीय रिपोर्टिंग परिदृश्य का अन्वेषण करना। केस स्टडी, प्रश्नोत्तरी और समूह चर्चाओं से लैस ये सत्र संवादात्मक एवं आकर्षक थे। प्रतिभागियों को एक-दूसरे के साथ नेटवर्क बनाने और अपने अनुभव एवं चुनौतियों को साझा करने का भी मौका मिला।
इस कार्यशाला का समापन प्रोफेसर गरिमा दाधीच, एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर एवं प्रमुख, एसओबीई, आईआईसीए द्वारा सीखी गई बातों को संक्षेप में दुहराने और आगे की राह से संबंधित सत्र के साथ हुआ। प्रोफेसर दाधीच ने इस कार्यशाला की मुख्य बातों का सारांश दिया और प्रतिभागियों को अपने संबंधित संगठनों में अपनी सीख को लागू करने हेतु कुछ कार्य बिंदु सुझाए। उन्होंने इस कार्यशाला के आयोजन में सहयोग और समर्थन के लिए यूनिसेफ को भी धन्यवाद दिया। यह कार्यशाला सभी प्रतिभागियों के लिए नेटवर्किंग लंच के साथ समाप्त हुई।
इस कार्यशाला में स्थायित्व से संबंधित पेशेवरों, ईएसजी पेशेवरों, सीएसआर जैसे विभिन्न विषयों के विशेषज्ञों एवं शीर्ष हस्तियों सहित 70 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया। प्रतिभागियों की प्रतिक्रिया सकारात्मक और उत्साहवर्धक रही। उन्होंने विषय-वस्तु की गुणवत्ता एवं प्रासंगिकता, वक्ताओं की विशेषज्ञता एवं उनके संबोधन और कार्यशाला के समग्र आयोजन व प्रबंधन की सराहना की।
नेटवर्किंग लंच के दौरान, व्यवसाय जगत की हस्तियों ने आईआईसीए द्वारा ऐसी और अधिक क्षमता निर्माण कार्यशालाओं का आयोजन करने का अनुरोध किया। इसके अलावा, आईआईसीए ने अब तक मुंबई, इंदौर और दिल्ली में बीआरएसआर कार्यशालाओं की अपनी श्रृंखला का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया है। इस श्रृंखला की समापन कार्यशाला कर्नाटक के बेंगलुरु में होगी।

Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IICA-UNICEF conduct workshop on Business Responsibility & Sustainability Reporting (BRSR) in New Delhi
26 SEP 2023 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA), through its School of Business Environment (SoBE), in collaboration with UNICEF, organised a one-day workshop on Business Responsibility & Sustainability Reporting (BRSR) in New Delhi today. The objective of the workshop was to build the capacity and awareness of the participants on the emerging trends and best practices of BRSR in relation to Environmental, Social and Governance (ESG) issues.
The workshop was inaugurated by Shri Praveen Kumar, Director General & CEO, IICA, who highlighted the importance of ESG as a strategic tool for businesses to create value and mitigate risks. He quoted business case studies wherein effective ESG strategy and reporting have contributed to enhanced reputation and overall-performance of the businesses. He also highlighted the significant role IICA has continued to play in promoting corporate sustainability as IICA has provided technical inputs for National Voluntary Guidelines, NGRBC and BRSR framework, among other key policy interventions. While highlighting that BRSR is a dynamic reporting framework, he also emphasised that it is aligned with international reporting frameworks as well. He urged the participants to integrate ESG in their core compliance practices and conduct detailed assessments to accurately identify the key materiality issues in their respective domains. On a concluding note, he urged the professionals to endeavour to transform their businesses or organisations into responsible entities by aiding effective integration of ESG factors into their business operations, over and above mandatory compliance.
The workshop featured five technical sessions by eminent experts from academia, industry and civil society, who covered various aspects of BRSR and ESG such as interpreting the 'S' of ESG by Mr. Dinesh Agrawal, applying family friendly policies in business by Mr. Shubrajyoti Bhowmik, understanding the interlinkages among ESG-BRSR-NGRBC by Prof. Garima Dadhich, measuring carbon footprints of businesses and disclosing them in BRSR by Dr. Sidhant Pai, effectively reporting occupational health and safety factors in BRSR by Mr. Dheeraj and exploring the global and national reporting landscape by Dr. Inderjeet Singh. The sessions were interactive and engaging, with case studies, Q&A and group discussions. The participants also got an opportunity to network with each other and share their experiences and challenges.
The workshop concluded with a learning recap and way forward session by Prof. Garima Dadhich, Associate Professor & Head, SoBE, IICA, who summarised the key takeaways from the workshop and suggested some action points for the participants to apply their learnings in their respective organizations. She also thanked UNICEF for their collaboration and support in organizing the workshop. The workshop ended with a networking lunch for all the participants.
The workshop was attended by over 70 above participants from various domain experts like, sustainability professionals, ESG professionals, CSR and top leaders. The feedback from the participants was positive and encouraging. They appreciated the quality and relevance of the content, the expertise and delivery of the speakers, and the overall organisation and management of the workshop.
Business leaders requested for more such capacity building workshops by IICA during networking lunch. Further, IICA successfully conducted its series of BRSR workshops at Mumbai, Indore, and Delhi so far. The concluding workshop in this series will be at Bengaluru, Karnataka.