Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Punjab submits State Action Plan and District-wise Action Plans for tackling the problem of stubble burning to the Commission (CAQM) for the current paddy harvesting season
The Action Plans commit for an overall reduction of more than 50% in paddy stubble burning incidents this year as compared to 2022
The Action Plans also target elimination of farm fires in 06 Districts of Punjab
About 20 Million Tonnes (MT) of paddy straw is estimated to be generated in Punjab during 2023 including 3.3 MT of Basmati straw
Punjab currently has 1,17,672 CRM Machines and procurement of around 23,000 machines is underway
CAQM has reiterated to State Government of Punjab for efficient and optimal utilization of CRM machines through the 23,792 CHCs established for the purpose in the State
26 SEP 2023 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
With the aim of significant reduction in incidents of paddy stubble burning in Punjab through enforcement of the State and District Action Plans including effective utilization of the crop residue management (CRM) machineries, the Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR & Adjoining Areas (CAQM), has comprehensively reviewed the preparedness of the Punjab Government on 21st September, 2023.
During the latest meeting, State Government Secretaries In-charge of Departments concerned including Department of Agriculture and Farmer Welfare, Punjab Pollution Control Board (PPCB) and District Collectors (DCs) concerned assured the Commission to take all necessary steps, actions and measures in right earnest to effectively implement the State Action Plan and District Action Plans to achieve significant reduction stubble burning incidents during the current paddy harvesting season. The State Action Plan envisages at least 50% reduction in fire counts in Punjab during 2023 compared to last year. The plan attempts elimination of paddy stubble burning cases this year in 06 Districts namely Hoshiarpur, Malerkotla, Pathankot, Rupnagar, SAS Nagar (Mohali) and SBS Nagar.
As per the State Action Plan of Punjab, the total area under Paddy is estimated to be about 31 lakh hectares and paddy straw generation is expected to be around 20 Million Tonnes (MT), this year. The paddy straw generation from non-basmati crop is about 16 MT. Efforts are being made to use the paddy straw for various industrial and energy generation projects. It is estimated that in 2023, State envisages to manage around 11.5 MT of paddy straw through In-situ management and about 4.67 MT of paddy straw through Ex-situ management. Sizable quantity of straw will also be used as cattle fodder.
The Commission asked for a detailed mapping of the available Crop Residue Management (CRM) machines and their optimal utilization and availability, particularly for small/ marginal farmers. Punjab currently has 1,17,672 CRM Machines and around 23,792 Custom Hiring Centers (CHCs) have been established in Punjab. The State has further planned to procure more than 23,000 machines during 2023. Further, mobile apps like i-Khet (for facilitating farmers to have access to the agriculture machinery/ equipment for In-situ management of crop residue), and “Cooperative Machinery Tracker” are in place to ensure availability of CRM machines.
In Ex-situ management, the paddy straw generated is to be used in:
• Briquetting/ Pelleting plants [Punjab Govt. has issued notifications u/s 5 of Environment (Protection) Act for mandatory co-firing of 20% coal with paddy straw based pellets in Brick Kiln w.e.f. 01.05.2023];
• Bio-ethanol plants;
• Biomass based power plants;
• CBG Plants;
• Cardboard factories etc.
The State Government has also identified land parcels for enhancing straw storage capacity.
In the review meeting held on 21st September, 2023, DCs of Punjab assured that mechanisms are in place towards management of straw in their respective districts through In-situ and Ex-situ management. State Govt. plans application of Bio Decomposer in 8,000 acres of paddy area.
Various IEC activities are being conducted in Punjab to spread awareness towards substantial reduction of paddy residue burning during the current harvesting season. IEC activities include painting of walls in the villages with slogans, print media advertisements, hoardings and panels at prominent places, publicity/ awareness message in the villages, awareness/ educative programs in schools, pamphlets and leaflets to farmers, awareness Jingles on Radio Channels, display boards, etc. Progressive farmers will also be felicitated and asked to sensitize other farmers to ensure ‘no burning’ of paddy straw.
As per the data of 2022, the five districts of Punjab where maximum crop burning incidents reported were Sangrur, Bathinda, Firozpur, Muktasar and Moga, which recorded about 44% of total fire counts of State.
Four meetings have already been held by the Commission to firm up the action plan and to review the preparedness and implementation of State and District Action Plans for the current paddy harvesting season. This year, CAQM has also sought specific District-wise Action Plans along with the State Action Plan. The Commission has also issued Statutory Directions for strict implementation of the Action Plans.
State Government representatives including PPCB and DCs have assured that all preparations are in place to bring down the cases of stubble burning in the State. With the State Action Plan for control on paddy stubble burning in place including dedicated District-level plans, it is expected that Punjab will witness substantial reduction in the paddy stubble burning cases 2023.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
पंजाब ने वर्तमान धान कटाई सीजन के लिए पराली जलाने की समस्या से निपटने के लिए आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) को राज्य कार्य योजना और जिला-वार कार्य योजनाएं प्रस्तुत कीं
कार्य योजनाएं 2022 की तुलना में इस वर्ष धान की पराली जलाने की घटनाओं में 50 प्रतिशत से अधिक की कमी लाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध
कार्य योजनाओं में पंजाब के 06 जिलों में खेतों में पराली जलाने की घटनाओं को समाप्त करने का भी लक्ष्य
2023 के दौरान पंजाब में लगभग 20 मिलियन टन (एमटी) धान की पराली का अनुमान है, जिसमें 3.3 मिलियन टन बासमती पराली भी शामिल है
पंजाब में वर्तमान में 1,17,672 सीआरएम मशीनें हैं और लगभग 23,000 मशीनों की खरीद की प्रक्रिया चल रही है
सीएक्यूएम ने पंजाब राज्य सरकार से राज्य में इस प्रयोजन से स्थापित 23,792 सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य केन्द्रों के माध्यम से सीआरएम मशीनों के कुशल और मन मुताबिक इस्तेमाल की फिर से मांग की है
26 SEP 2023 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
फसल अवशेष प्रबंधन (सीआरएम) मशीनरी के प्रभावी उपयोग सहित राज्य और जिला कार्य योजनाओं के प्रवर्तन के माध्यम से पंजाब में धान की पराली जलाने की घटनाओं में महत्वपूर्ण कमी लाने के उद्देश्य से, एनसीआर और आस-पास के क्षेत्रों में वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) ने 21 सितंबर, 2023 को पंजाब सरकार की तैयारियों की व्यापक समीक्षा की है।
नवीनतम बैठक के दौरान, कृषि और किसान कल्याण विभाग, पंजाब प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (पीपीसीबी) और संबंधित जिला कलेक्टरों (डीसी) सहित संबंधित विभागों के प्रभारी राज्य सरकार के सचिवों ने आयोग को वर्तमान धान कटाई सीज़न के दौरान पराली जलाने की घटनाओं में महत्वपूर्ण कमी लाने के लिए राज्य कार्य योजना और जिला कार्य योजनाओं को प्रभावी ढंग से लागू करने के लिए सभी आवश्यक कदम, कार्रवाई और उपाय करने का आश्वासन दिया। राज्य कार्य योजना में पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 2023 के दौरान पंजाब में पराली जलाने की घटनाओं में कम से कम 50 प्रतिशत की कमी लाने की परिकल्पना की गई है। इस योजना के तहत इस वर्ष 06 जिलों - होशियारपुर, मलेरकोटला, पठानकोट, रूपनगर, एसएएस नगर (मोहाली) और एसबीएस नगर में धान की पराली जलाने के मामलों को समाप्त करने का प्रयास किया गया है।
पंजाब की राज्य कार्य योजना के अनुसार, इस वर्ष धान के तहत कुल क्षेत्र लगभग 31 लाख हेक्टेयर होने का अनुमान है और धान की पराली लगभग 20 मिलियन टन (एमटी) होने की उम्मीद है। गैर-बासमती फसल से धान की पराली का उत्पादन लगभग 16 मीट्रिक टन है, विभिन्न औद्योगिक और ऊर्जा उत्पादन परियोजनाओं के लिए धान की पराली का उपयोग करने का प्रयास किया जा रहा है। यह अनुमान लगाया गया है कि 2023 में, राज्य ने मशीन के माध्‍यम से लगभग 11.5 मीट्रिक टन धान की पराली का प्रबंधन और मशीन के अलावा लगभग 4.67 मीट्रिक टन धान की पराली का प्रबंधन करने की परिकल्पना की है। बड़ी मात्रा में भूसे का उपयोग मवेशियों के चारे के रूप में भी किया जाएगा।
आयोग ने उपलब्ध फसल अवशेष प्रबंधन (सीआरएम) मशीनों की विस्तृत मैपिंग और विशेष रूप से छोटे/सीमांत किसानों के लिए उनके मन मुताबिक उपयोग और उपलब्धता के लिए कहा है। पंजाब में वर्तमान में 1,17,672 सीआरएम मशीनें हैं और पंजाब में लगभग 23,792 कस्टम हायरिंग सेंटर (सीएचसी) स्थापित किए गए हैं। राज्य ने 2023 के दौरान 23,000 से अधिक मशीनों की खरीद की योजना बनाई है। इसके अलावा, आई-खेत जैसे मोबाइल ऐप (किसानों को कृषि मशीनरी/उपकरणों तक पहुंच की सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए) सीआरएम मशीनों की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए फसल अवशेषों का प्रबंधन, और "सहकारी मशीनरी ट्रैकर" मौजूद हैं।
मशीन के अलावा प्रबंधन, धान की पराली का उपयोग निम्नलिखित में किया जाना है:
• पंजाब सरकार ने दिनांक 01.05.2023 से ईंट भट्ठे में धान की पराली से बने गोलों के साथ 20 प्रतिशत कोयले को अनिवार्य रूप से जलाने के लिए पर्यावरण (संरक्षण) अधिनियम की धारा 5 के तहत अधिसूचनाएं जारी की हैं;
• जैव-इथेनॉल संयंत्र;
• बायोमास आधारित बिजली संयंत्र;
• सीबीजी संयंत्र;
• कार्डबोर्ड कारखाने आदि।
राज्य सरकार ने पुआल भंडारण क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए भूमि पार्सल की भी पहचान की है।
21 को हुई समीक्षा बैठक में सितंबर, 2023 में, पंजाब के जिलाधिकारियों ने आश्वासन दिया कि उनके संबंधित जिलों में पराली के प्रबंधन की दिशा में सीआरएम मशीन और इसके अलावा अन्‍य प्रणाली मौजूद हैं। राज्य सरकार ने 8,000 एकड़ धान क्षेत्र में बायो डीकंपोजर के आवेदन की योजना बनाई है।
पंजाब में विभिन्न आईईसी गतिविधियां आयोजित की जा रही हैं ताकि वर्तमान कटाई मौसम के दौरान धान के अवशेषों को जलाने में पर्याप्त कमी लाने के लिए जागरूकता फैलाई जा सके। आईईसी गतिविधियों में नारों के साथ गांवों में दीवारों का चित्रण, प्रिंट मीडिया विज्ञापन, प्रमुख स्थानों पर होर्डिंग और पैनल, गांवों में प्रचार/जागरूकता संदेश, स्कूलों में जागरूकता/शिक्षाप्रद कार्यक्रम, किसानों को पैम्फलेट और पत्रक, रेडियो चैनलों पर जागरूकता जिंगल्स, डिस्प्ले बोर्ड आदि शामिल हैं। प्रगतिशील किसानों को भी सम्मानित किया जाएगा और धान की पराली को न जलाने के लिए अन्य किसानों को संवेदनशील बनाने के लिए कहा जाएगा।
2022 के आंकड़ों के अनुसार, पंजाब के पांच जिले जहां सबसे अधिक फसल जलाने की घटनाएं दर्ज की गईं, वे संगरूर, बठिंडा, फिरोजपुर, मुक्तसर और मोगा थे, जहां राज्य के कुल आग की संख्या का लगभग 44 प्रतिशत दर्ज किया गया था।
वर्तमान धान कटाई मौसम के लिए राज्य और जिला कार्य योजनाओं की तैयारियों और कार्यान्वयन की समीक्षा करने और कार्य योजना को अंतिम रूप देने के लिए आयोग द्वारा पहले ही चार बैठकें आयोजित की जा चुकी हैं। इस वर्ष, सीएक्यूएम ने राज्य कार्य योजना के साथ-साथ विशिष्ट जिला-वार कार्य योजनाएं भी मांगी हैं। आयोग ने कार्य योजनाओं के कड़ाई से कार्यान्वयन के लिए सांविधिक निदेश भी जारी किए हैं।
पीपीसीबी और डीसी सहित राज्य सरकार के प्रतिनिधियों ने आश्वासन दिया है कि राज्य में पराली जलाने के मामलों को कम करने के लिए सभी तैयारियां की गई हैं। समर्पित जिला-स्तरीय योजनाओं सहित धान की पराली जलाने पर नियंत्रण के लिए राज्य कार्य योजना के साथ, यह उम्मीद की जाती है कि पंजाब में धान की पराली जलाने के मामलों में 2023 में काफी कमी आएगी।